માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
પરિવહન ક્ષેત્ર માટે જીએસટીના લાભ
26 JUL 2017 5:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 26-07-2017
પરિવહન ક્ષેત્રમાં હાલમાં જ પ્રારંભ કરાયેલા જીએસટીથી કેટલાક પ્રકારના લાભ થશે. જીએસટી પહેલા, જટીલ ટેક્સ સંરચના અને કાગળની કાર્યવાહીને કારણે પરિવહન ઉદ્યોગને ટેક્સ અનુપાલન અને આંતરરાજ્ય વેચાણ કર જમા કરવા માટે ઘણા સંસાધનોનો ખર્ચ કરવો પડતો હતો. આંતરરાજ્ય ચેક પોસ્ટ પર દેખરેખ અને વેચાણ ટેક્સ વસુલાતના કારણે ટ્રાફિકની સમસ્યા ઘણી થતી હતી. આના પરિણામ સ્વરૂપે માલ પરિવહન અને મુસાફરોની આવરજવર ઓછી થઈ જતી હતી, જેના લીધે ખર્ચ અને પ્રદૂષણ બંનેમાં વધારો થતો હતો. ભારતીય ટ્રક સરેરાશ લગભગ વર્ષમાં 50,000 થી 60,000 કિલોમીટર આવરી લે છે, જ્યારે અમેરીકામાં એક ટ્રક ત્રણ લાખ કિલોમીટર આવરી લે છે.
એકીકૃત કર વ્યવસ્થાના કારણે આંતર-રાજ્ય ચેક પોસ્ટની જરૂરિયાત નાબૂદ થઈ ગઈ છે. આના પરિણામ સ્વરૂપ લાંબી ટ્રકો અને અન્ય માલ વાહક વાહનોની અવરજવર પર લાગનારા સમયમાં પણ ઘટાડો થશે. 50,000 રૂપિયાથી વધુના મૂલ્યની વસ્તુઓની અવરજવર માટે ઑનલાઈન નોંધણીની વ્યવસ્થાવાળી પ્રસ્તાવિત ઈ-વે બિલ સહિત માલ પરિવહનમાં સુગમતા આવશે તથા આખી પ્રક્રિયા વધુ પારદર્શી બનશે. માલ પરિવહનની અવરજવરથી વધુ ભારવાળા ટ્રકોની માંગ વધશે, જેનાથી માલના પરિવહનના ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થશે. માત્ર જીએસટીથી ગોદામોની સંરચનામાં પણ સુધાર આવશે. આના પહેલા કર વ્યવસ્થાના અલગ અલગ સ્તરોના કારણે કંપનીઓને દરેક રાજ્યમાં પોતાના ગોદામો બનાવવા પડતા હતા. જીએસટીની સાથે જ દરેક રાજ્યમાં ગોદામો બનાવવાની જરૂરિયાત સમાપ્ત થઈ ગઈ છે.
સડક પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ તથા શિપિંગ મંત્રી શ્રી નિતિન ગડકરીના કહેવા અનુસાર ભારતના લોજિસ્ટિક ક્ષેત્રને જીએસટી થી સૌથી વધુ લાભ થશે, કેમ કે એના ખર્ચમાં લગભગ 20 ટકા ઘટાડો થશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે દેશના વિવિધ સ્થળો પર લોજિસ્ટિક પાર્ક બનાવાઈ રહ્યા છે. એનાથી ન માત્ર માલ પરિવહનની અવરજવરના ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થશે અને રોજગારીની તકોનું સર્જન થશે તથા પ્રદૂષણના સ્તરમાં પણ ઘટાડો થશે.
સડક પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલયે પરિવહન ક્ષેત્રમાં જીએસટીથી થનારા ફાયદાની બાબતમાં એક બુકલેટ પણ તૈયાર કરી છે.
બુકલેટ માટે અહીંયા ક્લિક કરો.... http://pibphoto.nic.in/documents/rlink/2017/jul/p201772601.pdf

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Benefits of GST for the Transport Sector
26 JUL 2017 5:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The transport sector stands to benefit from the recently rolled out GST in several ways. Pre- GST, the complex tax structure and paper work forced the transport industry to spend a lot of resources on tax compliance and deposit of interstate sales tax. Monitoring and collection of sales tax at interstate check posts led to major traffic congestion at these points, resulting in slower movement of freight and passenger, and consequently higher costs and pollution. An average Indian truck covers only about 50,000-60,000 km a year as against 3 lakh km done by a truck in US.
The unified tax regime has obviated the need for inter state check posts. This will result in reducing the travel time of long-haul trucks and other cargo vehicles by at least one-fifth. This, coupled with the proposed E-way bill that will require online registration for movement of goods worth more than Rs 50,000, will ease the movement of freight further, and bring in more transparency in the whole process. Efficient freight movement will also boost the demand for high tonnage trucks, which will in turn reduce the cost of transportation of freight.
A single GST also means an optimized warehousing structure. Earlier, companies had to maintain warehouses in every state due to different taxation slabs. GST does away with the need to have a separate warehouse for every state. This means a leaner and smarter logistics chain. This will also encourage more investment in the warehousing business.
Pre- GST, the statutory tax rate for most goods worked out to about 26.5%. Post GST most goods are expected to be in the 18 % tax range . India currently has very high logistics cost – about 14% of the total value of goods as against 6-8% in other major countries. GST will serve to bring down the logistics cost to about 10-12 % by facilitating efficient inter-state flow of goods and accelerating the demand for logistics services.
According to Shri Nitin Gadkari, the Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Shipping, India’s logistics sector would gain the most from the Goods and Services tax as costs would fall by almost 20%. He has also said that logistics parks are being set up at various places across the country to act as freight aggregation and distribution hubs. These logistics parks will enable long haul freight movement between hubs on larger sized trucks, rail and waterways. This will not only reduce freight transportation costs, but also throw open many employment opportunities and reduce pollution levels.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has prepared a booklet on the benefits of GST for the transport sector.
Click here to see the booklet.