Department of Space
Indian Satellites in Outer Space
20 JUL 2017 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
At present, there are 42 Indian satellites operational in orbit.
Out of these 42 satellites, 15 satellites are used for communication, 4 for meteorological observations, 14 for earth observations, 7 for navigation and 2 for space science purposes. During FY 2016-17, the total revenue accrued from communication satellites through leasing of INSAT/ GSAT transponders is Rs. 746.68 crore.
With respect to earth observation satellites, the annual income from sale of remote sensing satellite data is Rs. 25.17 crores. The data and value added services derived from earth observation, meteorological, communication & navigation satellites are used to support various applications viz. resource monitoring, weather forecasting, disaster management, location based services, including societal applications.
The expenses to realize and launching of these satellites are less than those of other countries.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

விண்வெளித்துறை
விண்வெளியில் உள்ள இந்திய செயற்கைக்கோள்கள்
20 JUL 2017 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது 42 இந்திய செயற்கை கோள்கள் விண்வெளிப் பாதையில் வலம் வருகின்றன. இந்த 42 செயற்கைகோள்களில் 15 செயற்கைகோள்கள் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைக்காவும், 4 வானிலை ஆய்வுக்காகவும், 14 புவியியல் ஆய்வுக்காகவும், 7 செயற்கைகோள்கள் கடல்சார் ஆய்வுக்காகவும், 2 அறிவியல் பயன்பாட்டுக்காகவும் செயல்படுகின்றன
2016 – 17 நிதியாண்டில், இன்சாட்/ஜிசாட் தகவல்தொடர்பு அலைவரிசை ஏலம் விடப்பட்ட வகையில் ரூ.746.68 கோடி வருமானம் கிடைத்துள்ளது. புவிசார் செயற்கைகோள் மூலமாக பெறப்பட்ட தகவல் விற்பனை மூலம் ரூ.25.17 கோடி ஆண்டு வருமானம் கிடைத்துள்ளது.
வானிலை, தொலைத்தொடர்பு, கடல்சார் செயற்கைகோள்களில் இருந்து கிடைக்கும் தகவல்கள் மற்றும் கூடுதல் பயன்பாடு மூலம் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு, புவி வளம், இயற்கை பேரழிவு மேலாண்மை, மற்றும் இடம் சார்ந்த சேவைகளுடன் பல்வேறு சமூகப் பயன்பாடும் கிடைக்கிறது.
செயற்கைகோள்களை தயாரிக்கவும், செலுத்தவும் பிற நாடுகளைவிட நமக்கு குறைந்த செலவே ஆகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுந்த கேள்விக்கு, மத்திய வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மேம்பாடு (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்தார்.