Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condemns terror attack on Amarnath Yatra in J&K
11 JUL 2017 5:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Vice President of India, Shri Hamid Ansari has condemned the terror attack on Amarnath Yatra in Jammu and Kashmir. In a message, he said that such wanton acts of violence can have no justification and the perpetrators and those who support and shelter them should be punished for this crime against humanity.
Following is the text of Vice President’s message:
“I am shocked to learn of the dastardly terrorist attack on Amarnath Yatra in Jammu and Kashmir which has resulted in loss of lives and injuries to pilgrims.
Such wanton acts of violence can have no justification. The perpetrators and those who support and shelter them should be punished for this crime against humanity.
We stand united in face of such attacks on the soul of India. I offer my sincere condolences to the families of the bereaved. I join the nation in praying for their eternal rest and for the early recovery of the injured.”

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં અમરનાથ તીર્થયાત્રા પર આતંકી હુમલાની કડક નિંદા કરી
11 JUL 2017 5:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 12 જુલાઈ, 2017
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી હામિદ અંસારીએ જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં અમરનાથ તીર્થયાત્રા પર આતંકી હુમલાની કડક નિંદા કરી છે. એક સંદેશમાં તેમણે કહ્યું કે હિંસાનું આવું જઘન્ય કૃત્ય કોઈ પણ રીતે સહન ના કરી શકાય અને આવા માનવતા વિરોધી અપરાધોમાં લિપ્ત અથવા તેને મદદ આપનારા અથવા તેનું કાવતરૂ રચનારાને દંડિત કરવા જોઈએ.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિના સંદેશનો મૂળપાઠ આ મુજબ છે :
“જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં અમરનાથ તીર્થયાત્રા પર આતંકી હુમલાના સમાચાર સાંભળી મને ઉંડો આઘાત લાગ્યો છે, તેમાં તીર્થ યાત્રિઓના મૃત્યુ થયા છે અને કેટલાક લોકો ઘાયલ થયા છે. હિંસાની આવી નિરર્થક ઘટનાઓનું કોઈ ઔચિત્ય નથી અને આવી ઘટનાઓનું ષડયંત્ર રચનારાઓ અથવા તેમને મદદ કરનારાને, આ માનવતા વિરોધી અપરાધ માટે દંડિત કરાવા જોઈએ.
ભારતની આત્મા પર કરાયેલા આવા હુમલાનો સામનો કરવા માટે આપણે એકજૂટ છીએ. હું શોક સંતપ્ત પરિવારો પ્રત્યે ઉંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરું છું. હું આખા રાષ્ટ્રની સાથે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું કે દિવંગત આત્માઓને શાંતિ મળે અને ઘાયલ લોકો ઝડપથી સાજા થાય.”