Prime Minister's Office
English Rendering of PM’s speech at the inauguration of Dhola-Sadiya Bridge across River Brahmaputra on 26 May, 2017
26 MAY 2017 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Finally the opportune day has arrived, and several years of your wait are over! Presenting to you the Dalong of your dreams! Today, as we come together to unveil the most awaited infrastructure, I request you all to share your happiness with everyone by brandish the flashlights of your mobile phones to signal to the nation about this momentous occasion. All of you here must show your happiness by flaunting this achievement through the flash of your mobile phones. Wonderful! Everyone-from all corners! Let’s see your gleam! Show us what a great celebration this is!
What a sight to behold! Superb! Dalong is glowing! Yes, there! The audience at the rear too! Indeed a fantastic occasion! You all are the showstoppers! All the cameras are vying to capture your jubilant faces! I am truly grateful to all of you! Dear ladies and gentlemen, it is indeed a privilege that I was ordained to be here today at such a pious place, the erstwhile Kundilnagar, which has been blessed by the visit of Dwarkadheesh Lord Shri Krishna himself. I was born in Gujarat, which is home to the pilgrimage for Lord Krishna’s devotees- the Dwarika ji. Lord Krishna’s steps have blessed Dalong, and hence, I feel fortunate to visit this place of such historical legacy. Today, I feel elated to gift to you the bridge for which you all had been waiting for the last five decades. Had Shri Atal ji’s government been re-elected in 2004, I believe this bridge would have been serving you all since last 10 years for sure. Our MLA Shri Jagdish Bhoyan had requested for this game changing bridge on 29 May, 2003. Atal ji’s government was immediately entrusted with the task of preparing a feasibility report. It was taken up with fire fighting spirit. Had the work been initiated promptly then, this bridge would have seen the light of the day a decade back. Sadly then, an unwarranted change in the ruling government caused several hiccups in the planning of the project which abortively put a halt on your dream of having this bridge in Dalong. But, for the past three years, the current government is fully dedicated to actuate Atal Ji’s dreams of a developed nation. We left no stone unturned, and here we are today commissioning the Dhola-Sadiya Bridge to commemorate the first anniversary of BJP Government in Assam. Under the proactive leadership of Mr. Sarbanand Ji, it is heartening to see, that the state is getting rid of so many problems. On this occasion dedication of country’s longest bridge, which is built in the faraway north-eastern state of Assam, to the nation, is a moment of extreme pride and jubilation, not only for the people of Assam, but for the entire country.
It is an unwavering truth that for sustained and enduring development, right infrastructure is the prime catalyst. Physical and social infrastructure put together lead to a balanced growth. If we do not give optimum value to infrastructure, then the result of our random efforts will only be rendered trivial and will not lead to a lasting impact and growth. It is therefore pertinent that our government should plan development in a phased manner to maintain the momentum of growth. We are committed to creating an ecosystem which facilitates the fulfilment of the nations’ aspirations. This Dhola Sadiya Bridge has brought the states of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam closer by 165 kilometers. This amounts to an evincive saving of 6-7 hours of travel time by a native of these states.
No sooner than we have imagined, this high quality ginger produced at Sadiya will capture the larger markets. This bridge shall undoubtedly open up all the opportunities to the ginger farmers to enhance their revenues. I also envision that in the near future the high quality Sadiya variety of ginger is sure to become a brand to reckon with at the global market if the farmers here embrace organic farming methods. It has all the potential then to become one of the significant players in the world market. This bridge will not only save money and time of the farmers, but it will also open the golden gate towards economic revolution for these states. Such a commendable infrastructure development is the pride of every Indian, and all eyes are glued to see Sadiya becoming the base of economic stability for North-eastern states.
Dear brothers and sisters, This Bridge is fostering the development of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam. The world is waiting to witness how North Eastern states of India have the potential to take the country to higher levels of development and growth. North East is India! Our government has laid a lot of emphasis on developing North East through its present schemes; such schemes which will strengthen all the north-eastern states and bring them into the mainstream by putting certain systems in place. Even a small infrastructure development can catapult these states to magical advancements. Such is the potential of our North East. The government, in all its forthcoming agenda of nation building, has directed its vision towards growth of the northeast to phenomenal heights.
Come to think of it! This bridge is fostering a gross saving of up to Rs. 10 lakhs daily for the citizens of this region by mere reduction in the diesel consumption. Surely, time is money but the reduced expenses on diesel mean more money in households. Earlier, we were commuting on ferries. Often due to fortuitous weather, the ferry services had to be discontinued. With Brahmaputra in deluge, of course ferry services are bound to be discontinued. But with the construction of this bridge we can now boast of having 24x7 and 365 days of uninterrupted transportation support notwithstanding any natural calamity. We are fortunate that this bridge has seen the light of the day to bind the eight states and make it a part of the mainstream. Nitinji rightly said that the construction of this bridge reinstates the importance of a robust transport infrastructure. Our government is now focussing on providing state of the art roadways, bridges, railways, air transportation along with preponderance on waterways.
Though it may seem a highly ambitious mission as of now, but it would certainly be pertinent to shift our focus towards expanding waterway networks to capitalise on natural resources like rivers of the regions. Also, at the same time this will provide a highly cost effective and time efficient sustainable green solution for the states. This region alongside the river Brahmaputra is developing with a great momentum due to the multi crores of investments in transport infrastructure. In the days to come, this region will boast of the most advanced waterways transport technology. One can only envisage the magnitude of development that north eastern states are prepared for.
Dear brothers and sisters,
Our government is making concerted efforts to bring the North Eastern states into the mainstream by investing massively in infrastructure development in all sectors; be it electricity, optical fiber network, roads or railways. We ensured the release of Priority funding from government coffers for expeditious implementation of socio-economic development projects which had been languorously left unutilised for almost two decades.
Under the visionary “Act East Policy”, if we are able to develop NER as a prototype of world class economic trade centre, it is anyone’s guess that this region of India has all the potential to play a pivotal role in driving the South East Asian economy. Therefore, we are keenly working on developing such facilities that will make India the hub for economic and business activities in South East Asia region. The nation will soon witness the results of the efforts made in this direction.
Brothers and sisters,
The central government has realised the importance of the railway infrastructure development in NER which was due to this region for the last 50 years of independence. Right endeavours are being initiated by the government so as to provide these states with a secure transport system. A vibrant tourism industry can also contribute phenomenally to the revenue of these states. Very little is known to public about the surreal landscapes of north east which boasts of locales like the pristine temple of Mother Kamakhya or the ethereal vista of Kohima. The government conjectures strengthening of economy in the wake of escalating footfall of tourists from other parts of the country to this region. State tourism is bound to flourish due to the abundance of serene natural landscapes of NER. Coupled with advanced development of tourism infrastructure it will add to the wanderlust of national as well as international travellers.
Brothers and sisters,
On this auspicious day, when I commission this valuable bridge to the nation, it is known to you all as Dhola Sadiya, Dalong. On this august occasion, it gives me immense pleasure to convey to you that our government has decided to dedicate the bridge to the son of this soil whose sonorous voice has been inspiring us till today. It has been decided to rechristen this bridge after Shriman Bhupen Hazarika ji. What can be a more fitting tribute to the son of river Brahmaputra? His life and times continue to be an inspiration to the future generations.
Throughout his lifetime this great soul, a venerator of Ganges of the East, dedicated all his melodies to Brahmaputra. His commendations brought this place on the international globe. This legendary name is synonymous with Dalong, hence we are declaring today that the Dhola Sadiya bridge shall henceforth be called as Bhupen Hazarika Setu. Once again I would like to heartily congratulate Shriman Sarbanand Ji and his team on the commendable efforts they have made for the advancement of the state of Assam in the first year itself.
I feel satisfied that in the maiden year alone, despite all adversities, the team has touched the right chord and identified the ailing pulse of the state. It’s a first for us on many fronts- a first time BJP government in the Assam state, a maiden stint of a Chief Minister posed with the challenge of setting right past 15 years of debacle! It is indeed heartening to see the measures taken by the CMs team to reinstate Assam to its past glory and richness. Going by the momentum of development that has been set in the first year, I repose full faith in the team and trust that Assam will be freed from years of privation within the next five years. I firmly believe in this and assure that the central government will support all advancements wholeheartedly.
The dream of “A for Assam” shall soon be a reality if we walk hand in hand towards development. With this credence I once again thank you all! Hail Mother India!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s speech at the inauguration of Dhola-Sadiya Bridge across River Brahmaputra on 26 May, 2017
26 MAY 2017 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
आज अनेक वर्षों से आप जिसकी प्रतीक्षा कर रहे थे, वो दलोंग का निर्माण हो गया, लोकार्पण हो गया। मैं आप सबसे आग्रह करता हूं इस खुशी के समय आप अपना मोबाइल फोन बाहर निकालइये, अपने मोबाइल फोन का लाइटफ्लैश किजिए और सबको यह सिगनल दीजिए कि कितना बड़ा उत्‍सव मना रहे हैं आप लोग, हर कोई अपने मोबाइल फोन का फ्लैश चालू करें। शाबाश। हर कोई। चारों तरफ, हर कोई। लगना चाहिए कि कोई बड़ा उत्‍सव मना रहेहैं आप हर किसी की लाइट जलनी चाहिए। हां, वहां पीछे भी हो रहा है। वाह। देखिए कैसा उत्‍सव मनाया जा रहा है। ये सारे कैमरा वाले भी आप ही को ले रहे हैं। बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद आप सबका। भाईयों-बहनों यह मेरा सौभाग्‍यहै कि मुझे आज उस स्‍थान पर आने का सौभाग्‍य मिला है, जो कभी कुंडिलनगर के रूप में जाना जाता था, और द्वारका के नाथ श्री कृष्‍ण यहां पधारे थे। मेरा जन्‍म गुजरात में हुआ, जहां पर द्वारिका जी हैं और श्री कृष्‍णभगवान का नाता कुंडिल नगर से रहा और आज यह मेरा सौभाग्‍य है कि उस विरासत पर आ करके पिछले पांच दशक से आप सब जिसकी प्रतीक्षा कर रहे थे, वह ब्रिज आज आपको प्राप्‍त हो रहा है। अगर अटल बिहारी वाजपेयीकी सरकार 2004 में दोबारा चुन करके आई होती तो यह ब्रिज आज से दस साल पहले आपको मिल गया होता। 29 मई, 2003 उस समय के हमारे विधायक जगदीश भोयन ने एक चिट्टी लिख करके इस ब्रिज के लिए आग्रह किया।और अटल जी की सरकार ने इसकी feasibility रिपोर्ट के लिए काम सुपर्द कर दिया गया। गंभीरता से लिया गया। अगर उसके तुरंत बाद यह काम चला होता, तो आज से दस साल पहले आपको ब्रिज मिल गया होता। लेकिन बीचमें सरकार बदल गई, रूकावटें आई, होती है, चलती है, ऐसा ही चला और उसके परिणाम आपका सपना डगमगाता रहा, लेकिन पिछले तीन साल में अटल जी ने जो सपना देखा था, उसको पूरा करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास हुएऔर आज जब असम में भारतीय जनता पार्टी की सरकार को एक वर्ष पूर्ण हो रहा है। सर्बानंद जी के नेतृत्‍व में असम अनेक समस्‍याओं से मुक्‍त तो होता चला जा रहा है। ऐसे अवसर पर यह ब्रिज आपको समर्पित करते हुए नसिर्फ असम की जनता के लिए गर्व का विषय है, लेकिन यह पूरे हिंदुस्‍तान के लिए गर्व का विषय है कि इतना हिंदुस्‍तान का सबसे लम्‍बा ब्रिज आज असम के दूसरे छोर पर बन रहा है।
यह बात निश्चित है अगर विकास को स्‍थायी रूप देना है, स्‍थायी रूप से विकास को गति देनी है, तो infrastructure पहली आवश्‍यकता होती है। physically infrastructure, social infrastructure यह दो पटरी पर संतुलितविकास संभव होता है। अगर हम infrastructure का महत्‍वमय नहीं समझेंगे तो छुटमुट प्रयासों का परिणाम बहुत ही अल्‍पकालीन होता है, अस्‍थायी होता है और इसलिए हमारी सरकार का यह लगातार प्रयास है कि विकास कोस्‍थायी रूप दिया जाए, व्‍यवस्‍थाएं विकसित की जाए और जिसके कारण जिस सपने को ले करके देश आगे बढ़ाना चाहता है। उन सपनों को हम भलिभांति पूर्ण कर पाएं। अरूणाचल प्रदेश और असम को यह ब्रिज जोड़ दे रहा है, निकट ला रहा है। 165 किलोमीटर का अंतर कम होना व्‍यक्ति के जीवन के मूल्‍यावान 6-7 घंटे बच जाना और एक बार ऐसी व्‍यवस्‍था खड़ी होती है तो आर्थिक विकास के भी नये द्वार खुल जाते हैं।
अब हमारा सदिया, वहां का अदरक, वहां के किसान जो ginger पैदा करते हैं। उत्‍तम कक्षा का ginger जहां पैदा होता है पूरी भूमि पर, अब यह ब्रिज बनने के बाद एक बहुत बड़े मार्केट के लिए इन किसानों के लिए नया रास्‍ता खुलजाएगा। उनकी कमाई में वृद्धि होगी। और मुझे विश्‍वास है कि north-east में सदिया जैसा क्षेत्र जहां ginger उच्‍च कोटि का अदरक माना जाता है। अगर यहां के किसान organic की तरफ चले गए तो यहां के ginger का ग्‍लोबलमार्केट खड़ा हो सकता है। दुनिया में उसका एक बड़ा मार्केट खड़ा हो सकता है। और इसलिए यह ब्रिज सिर्फ पैसे बचाएगा, समय बचाएगा ऐसा नहीं, लेकिन यह ब्रिज एक नई अर्धकांति का अधिष्‍ठान ले करके आता है। एक नईeconomical revolution का base बनने वाला है, और इसलिए आज के इस ब्रिज का लोकार्पण पूरे हिंदुस्‍तान के लोगों का इस पर ध्‍यान है कि भारत में इतना बड़ा निर्माण कार्य होता है किसी भी हिंदुस्‍तानी को एक गर्व देने वालाकाम है। भाईयों-बहनों दो राज्‍यों के विकास में यह ब्रिज कड़ी बन रहा है। अरूणाचल का विकास, असम का विकास और एक प्रकार से हमारा जो सपना है कि भारत को विकास की नई ऊंचाईयों पर ले जाने में सबसे बड़ी ताकतप्राप्‍त करने की अगर कोई जगह हैं संभावना है तो वो पूर्वी हिंदुस्‍तान है। पूर्वोत्‍तर हिंदुस्‍तान है। ईस्‍टर्न इंडिया है, नॉर्थ ईस्‍ट भी है। और इसलिए हमने हमारे विकास की जो योजनाएं लागू की है, उन सबमें पूर्व हिंदुस्‍तान को बलदेना, north-east को व्‍यवस्‍थाएं देना, north-east के अंदर वो ताकत है अगर उनको थोड़ी सी भी व्‍यवस्‍थाएं मिल जाए तो बहुत बड़ा चमत्‍कार कर सकते हैं। और इसलिए हमने हमेशा इस बात पर बल दिया है कि विकास को नईऊंचाईयों पर ले जाने के लिए इसको प्रयास किया जाए।
प्रति दिन सिर्फ डीजल की बचत से इस इलाके के नागरिकों का रोजाना दस लाख रुपया बचने वाला है, इस ब्रिज के कारण। समय तो मूल्‍यावान है ही है, लेकिन डीजल की बचत से भी रोजाना 10 लाख रुपये की बच‍त सामान्‍यनागरिक के जेब में पैसे बचने वाले हैं। यह अपने आप में सामान्‍य मानव के जीवन में...पहले हम फैरी सर्विस से जाते थे, अगर मौसम ठीक नहीं रहा तो फैरी सर्विस बंद हो जाती थी। ब्रह्मपुत्रा रूठ गई हो फैरी सर्विस रूक जाती थी।अब यह ब्रिज के कारण 24/7, 365 days हमारे लिए व्‍यवस्‍था बन गई है और इसलिए प्राकृतिक प्रकोप से हमारी गति को कभी रूकावट नहीं आएगी। यह काम इसके द्वारा हुआ है। और इसके कारण इसके साथ-साथ जैसानितिन जी बता रहे थे कि देश में हम लोगों ने रास्‍तों का महत्‍व, पूल का महत्‍वमय, ब्रिजेज का महत्‍वमय, रेल का महत्‍वमय, हवाई यात्रा के महत्‍वमय अब उसके साथ-साथ water way को भी बल देने की दिशा में हम प्रयासकर रहे हैं। बड़ा महत्‍वकांक्षी कार्यक्रम है कि जहां-जहां नदी है, पानी है क्‍यों न हमारे transportation को उस तरफ shift कर दिया जाए। enviornment freindly होगा, आर्थिक रूप से कम खर्चें वाला होगा और जो समय की बर्बादीहोती है, उससे भी बचाव होने वाला हो उस काम को भी इसी ब्रह्मपुत्रा के इसी छोर पर से बहुत तेज गति से आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में हजारों करोड़ रुपयों की लागत से वो काम यहां हो रहा है और आने वाले दिनों में एक नया क्षेत्र जलपरिवहन का भी यही से आगे बढ़ने वाला है। तब जा करके आप कल्‍पना कर सकते हैं। यह पूरा क्षेत्र विकास की एक ऐसी नई ऊंचाईयों को पार करेगा इसका आप भलिभांति अंदाज कर सकते हैं।
भाईयों-बहनों,
यह खर्च जब हम कर रहे हैं तब पूरे north-east के विकास के लिए भी, चाहे बिजली के infrastructure की बात हो, चाहे optical fiber network के infrastructure की बात हो, चाहे road के infrastructure की बात हो, चाहे रेल केinfrastructure की बात हो, पूरे north-east को हिंदुस्‍तान के हर कौने से जोड़ना, हिंदुस्‍तान के हर कौने के लोगों को हमारे इस पूर्वोत्‍तर भातर के साथ जोड़ना उस दिशा में हम तेज गति से आगे चल रहे हैं। जो काम 15-15, 20-20 सालों में नहीं होते हैं। जो धन 15-15, 20-20 सालों में नहीं खर्च किया जाता है, हमारी सरकार ने आ करके उतनी बड़ी मात्रा में धन north-east के infrastructure और विकास के कामों के लिए खर्च करने की दिशा में हमने बल दियाहै।
Act East Policy के तहत अगर हम इस क्षेत्र को एक विश्‍वस्‍तरीय infrastructure के नमूने के रूप में तैयार करे तो पूरे south-east एशिया उसकी economy के केंद्र बिंदु में भारत का यह भू-भाग बहुत बड़ी अहम भूमिका अदा करसकता है। और इसलिए हम उस vision के साथ पूरे south-east एशिया के अंदर भारत किस प्रकार से जुड़े आर्थिक-व्‍यापारिक व्‍यवस्‍थाओं में हमारा यह क्षेत्र के साथ केंद्रवर्ती बने, एक economical activity का hub कैसे बने औरइसके लिए जिन-जिन व्‍यवस्‍थाओं का विकास करना चाहिए उसी के तहत हम बल दे रहे हैं। और जिसके परिणाम आने वाले दिनों में आपको नजर आने वाले हैं।
भाईयों-बहनों,
रेलवे का महत्‍वमय आजादी के 50 सालों के बाद भी रेलवे को जितना महत्‍व देना चाहिए था north-east में हमने उसको प्राथमिकता दी है, ताकि एक सुरक्षित यातायात की व्‍यवस्‍था हम निर्माण कर सके। north-east Tourism के लिए भी एक बहुत बड़ा केंद्र बन सकता है। यहां की प्रकृति मां कामाख्‍या के दर्शन करने हो या कोहिमा तक जाना हो यह ऐसा सुंदर प्रदेश है जिससे आज हिंदुस्‍तान के बहुत लोग अनभिज्ञ है। अगर देश से लाखों लोग हर सालइस भू-भाग पर आना शुरू कर दें तो यहां की economy को कितनी बड़ी ताकत मिल सकती है, जिसका हमें पूरा अंदाजा है और इसलिए इन व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के विकास के द्वारा हिंदुस्‍तान के कौने कौने से और धीरे-धीरे विश्‍वभर केलोगों को टूरिज्‍म की दृष्टि से आकर्षिक करने के लिए यह क्षेत्र एक बहुत बड़ी हमारी प्राकृतिक सम्पदा का हिस्‍सा है और उसको बल देने की दिशा में हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
भाईयों-बहनों,
आज जब मैं इस महत्‍वपूर्ण ब्रिज का लोकार्पण कर रहा हूं, तो आपके यहां इसको धौला, सदिया, दलंग के नाम से जानते हैं आप लोग। आज एक ऐसा अवसर है कि हमारी सरकार ने निर्णय किया है कि इस दलंग को अब से हमइसी धरती की संतान जिसकी आवाज़ ने हिंदुस्‍तान को आज भी प्रेरणा दी है और इसी धरती की संतान श्रीमान भूपेन हजारिका यह इस ब्रिज का नाम भारत सरकार ने भूपेन हजारिका के नाम से करने का तय किया है। इस धरतीकी संतान को यह हमारी उत्‍तम श्रद्धांजलि है आने वाली पीढि़यों को प्रेरणा देने वाला यह नाम, वो ब्रह्मपुत्र के सपूत थे, वे ब्रह्मपुत्र के उपासक थे उनकी हर बात में ब्रह्मपुत्र का गुणागान हुआ करता था। वो जिये भी ब्रह्मपुत्र कागुणगान करते हुए, वो जीवनभर ब्रह्मपुत्रा को देश और दुनिया में परिचित कराने का अद्भुत काम उस महापुरूष ने किया था, आज उसी महापुरूष के नाम पर इस सेतु का नाम भी, इस ब्रिज का नाम, इस दलंग का नाम भूपेनहजारिका के नाम से जोड़ने का हमने तय किया है। मैं फिर एक बार श्री मान सर्बानंद जी को उनकी पूरी टीम को असम की एक साल की सरकार को हृदय से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मैं संतोष प्रकट करता हूं कि एक साल में ऐसी-ऐसी कठिन बातों को उन्‍होंने स्‍पर्श किया है, हाथ लगाया है और रास्‍ते खोजने का प्रयास किया है।
पहली बार सरकार बनी हो, पहली बार मुख्‍यमंत्री का दायित्‍व आया हो और 15 साल तक असम का जो हाल हुआ था। ऐसी परिस्थिति में से असम को बाहर निकालने के लिए जो मेहनत यहां की सरकार कर रही है। यहां केमुख्‍यमंत्री और उनकी टीम काम कर रही है, मैं उनको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं और जिस गति से, जिस लगन से एक साल में काम करके दिखाया है, 5 साल के भीतर-भीतर तो असम इन सारी कठिनाईयों से बाहर निकलकररहेगा यह मैं अपना विश्‍वास प्रकट करता हूं। और भारत सरकार कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर A for असम, यह जो हमने सपना देखा था उसको पूरा करने के लिए कंधे से कंधा मिला करके काम करेंगे। इसी एक विश्‍वास के साथ मैंफिर एक बार आप सबका धन्‍यवाद करता हूं। भारत माता की जय।