Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister reviews the progress of two flagship schemes - National Agricultural Markets (E-Names) and Soil Health Card
9 crore Soil Health Cards distributed to the farmers so far: Shri Singh
Centre making efforts to make e-NAM scheme successful: Shri Singh
Shri Radha Mohan Singh addresses a meeting of Agriculture Minister from States/UTs
05 JUL 2017 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Radha Mohan Singh said that the idea of development of agriculture sector was being contemplated for a long time, but since independence, this is the first government that has been working at the ground level for the development of agriculture and the economic growth of the farmers. Shri Singh said this at a meeting of the State Ministers in-charge of Agricultural Marketing and Agriculture Ministers from different states in New Delhi. In this meeting, the progress of two flagship schemes - National Agricultural Markets (E-Names) and Soil Health Card was reviewed.
Shri Radha Mohan Singh said that Prime Minister, Narendra Modi’s dream is to double farmers’ income by 2022 and that farmers should realise their contribution in the mainstream development. To achieve this, the Central Government and all the State Governments need to make multi-faceted joint efforts.
Shri Singh informed that the first pillar is that the cost of production should be reduced and productivity should be increased. The second pillar is that farmers need to diversify and adopt other agricultural activities such as animal husbandry, poultry, goat rearing, bee keeping, and timber plantation. The third and the most important pillar is that farmers get regulated markets close to their farms to sell their produce and earn profitable returns.
Union Agriculture Minister pointed out that Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme is a flagship scheme of the Government to promote the use of fertilisers based on analysis of Soil Health and enable farmers to get maximum yields at lower cost with minimum damage to the ecosystem. The central Government launched this scheme in February 2015 to provide SHC to more than 12 crore farmers once every 2 years. Comprehensive testing of soil samples on 12 parameters including the status of micro-nutrients is being carried out for each and every soil sample under the scheme. The first cycle (2015-17) of the scheme is expected to be completed by July 2017. Shri Singh said that States have reported 100% collection of soil sample i.e. 253 lakh soil samples and testing of 244 lakh soil samples. So far 9 crore soil health cards have been distributed to farmers.
Shri Radha Mohan Singh said that after the formation of the government, they have taken several important decisions to accelerate the economic condition of the farmers. In order to double the income of the farmers, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the National Agricultural Markets (e-NAM) scheme on July 1, 2015, with a budget allocation of Rs.200 crore. As part of the pilot project, 21 Mandis of 8 states were linked to e-National Agricultural Markets (e-NAM) Scheme on 14/04/2016 by the Prime Minister. This scheme provides an online portal to the farmers for electronic trading and provides a transparent market enabling price discovery and competition. Under the scheme, each Mandi is provided assistance of Rs. 30 lakh for the purpose of preparing necessary infrastructure in the integrated regulated markets. In this year's budget, this amount has been increased to Rs.75 lakh. The main objective of this scheme is to give farmers access to prices of different Mandis and facility to sell their products in a transparent manner to those who offer the best price. One important component of this scheme is that the farmer gets the value of his yield according to the quality as the quality is checked before the electronic bidding.
For the success of this scheme, the State Governments need to make genuine efforts and the Ministers play a key role in this. e-NAM is an important milestone in promoting digital India and digitisation programs of the government.
Shri Singh said that his ministry and the officers are making efforts to make e-NAM scheme successful. The Agriculture Minister himself visited the states and conducted meetings and reviewed various schemes related to the progress of farmers. Some State Governments like Chhattisgarh and Telangana are doing good work to ensure that farmers are benefitted by e-NAM. There is no lack of commitment by the State Governments, but the way Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh is taking an interest, all states should take inspiration from him.
Union Agriculture Minister said in the changing scenario, the government has taken an active step in the interest of the farmers by devising a new model called Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) Act and it was inaugurated on 24/04/2017. APMC Act 2017 provides the facility of creating private market yards and farmer-consumer markets. Now, if the states actively enforce the act, it will be easier for the farmers to have a liberal market available as this Act is based on the model of "ease of doing business" to encourage direct marketing.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने दो प्राथमिक योजनाओं -राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम) एवं मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड के प्रगति की समीक्षा की
9 करोड़ मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड किसानों को अबतक वितरित किए गए हैं: श्री सिंह
केंद्र सरकार ई-नाम योजना को सफल बनाने हेतु अथक प्रयास कर रही है : श्री सिंह
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में विभिन्न राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक को सम्बोधित किया
05 JUL 2017 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है कि कृषि के विकास के बारे में विचार काफी समय से होता आ रहा है परन्तु आजादी के बाद से यह पहली सरकार है जो कृषि के विकास के साथ- साथ कृषकों के आर्थिक उन्नयन के बारे में भी धरातल स्तर पर बहुत तेजी के साथ काम कर रही है। केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने यह बात नई दिल्ली में विभिन्न राज्यों से पधारे राज्य सरकारों के सम्मानीय प्रभारी कृषि विपणन मंत्रियों एवं कृषि मंत्रियों/सचिवों/निदेशकों की बैठक में कही। इस बैठक में दो प्राथमिक योजनाओं -राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम) एवं मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड के प्रगति की समीक्षा की गयी।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का सपना है की वर्ष 2022 तक कृषकों की आय दोगुनी हो जाए और वे विकास की मुख्य धारा में अपनी भागीदारी को सहज भाव से महसूस करें I इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने हेतु केंद्र सरकार एवं समस्त राज्य सरकारों को एक साथ मिलकर बहुआयामी प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है I श्री सिंह ने बताया कि प्रथम स्तम्भ के अंतर्गत उत्पादन लागत को कम करना होगा तथा उत्पादकता को बढ़ाना होगा I दूसरे स्तंभ के रूप में किसानों को जरुरत है कि कृषि के साथ-2 इसको विविधीकृत करें और कृषि आधारित अन्य लाभकारी क्रियाकलापों यथा पशुपालन, मुर्गीपालन, बकरी पालन, मतस्य पालन, मधुमख्खीपालन, मेड़ों पर इमारती लकड़ी के पेड़ लगाना को भी अपनाएँ I तीसरा एवं सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ ये है की किसानों को उनकी उपज बेचने के लिए नजदीक में बाज़ार उपलब्ध हों तथा उनके उपज का उनको लाभकारी मूल्य मिल सके I
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी) योजना मृदा स्वास्थ्य के विश्लेषण के आधार पर उर्वरकों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की एक प्रमुख योजना है, जिससे किसानों को कम लागत पर इष्टतम पैदावार का एहसास करने में सक्षम बनाना और पर्यावरण को न्यूनतम नुकसान पहुंचाना है। केंद्र सरकार ने फरवरी 2015 में मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड योजना की शुरूआत की ताकि प्रत्येक 2 साल में एक बार 12 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को एसएचसी प्रदान किया जा सके। स्कीम के तहत प्रत्येक मिट्टी के नमूने के लिए सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की स्थिति सहित 12 मापदंडों पर मिट्टी के नमूनों का व्यापक परीक्षण किया जा रहा है। योजना का पहला चक्र (2015-17) जुलाई 2017 तक पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्यों ने 100% मृदा नमूना संग्रह अर्थात 253 लाख मिट्टी के नमूने और 244 लाख मृदा नमूनों का परीक्षण किया है। अभी तक 9 करोड़ मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड किसानों को वितरित किए गए हैं।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार बनने के बाद उन्होंने त्वरित गति से किसानों की आर्थिक दशा सुधारने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए हैं I किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के उद्देश्य से आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट कमेटी (सीसीईए) ने 1 जुलाई 2015 को 200 करोड़ रुपये के बजट आवंटन के साथ राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम) स्कीम को अनुमोदित किया । प्रधानमंत्री के कर कमलों द्वारा 8 राज्यों की 21 मंडियों को "ई-राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम)" योजना पायलेट प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में 14/4/2016 को जोड़ा गया । यह योजना किसानों के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यापार के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल प्रदान करती है और पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य की खोज को सक्षम करती है। योजना के तहत एकीकृत विनियमित बाजारों में आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने के लिए उन्हें 30 लाख प्रति मंडी की दर से सहायता दी जाती है। इस वर्ष के बजट में इस राशि को रु.75 लाख तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इस योजना का प्रमुख उद्देश्य यही है की किसान एक स्थान पर बैठकर देश की विभिन्न मंडियों का भाव जान सके और जहाँ पर तथा जो खरीदार उनको ज्यादा पैसा दे, किसान पारदर्शी तरीके से अपनी उपज उन्हें बेच सके I इस योजना का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवयव यह भी है कि किसान को अपनी उपज का मूल्य गुणवत्ता अनुसार मिलना है क्योंकि उपज पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बोली लगने के पहले किसान की उपज की गुणवत्ता की जांच करनी है I इस योजना के सफलता हेतु राज्य सरकारों को सच्चे मन से सार्थक प्रयास करने की जरुरत है, जिसमे माननीय मंत्रियों की अहम् भूमिका है I ई-नाम सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया एवं डिजिधन कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा देने में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
श्री सिंह ने ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय और इसके अधिकारी गण ई-नाम योजना को सफल बनाने हेतु अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं। केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने स्वयं राज्यों में जाकर बैठकें भी की है, और विस्तार से किसानों के उन्नयन के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का अवलोकन किया है। छत्तीसगढ़, तेलंगाना जैसे कुछ राज्य सरकारों ने ईनाम का लाभ किसानों को मिले- इस हेतु अच्छा काम कर रहे हैं। राज्य सरकारों की प्रतिबद्धता में कोई कमी नहीं है, फिर भी छत्तीसगढ के मुख्यमंत्री जी स्वयं जिस तरह रुचि ले रहे हैं। सभी राज्यों को उसका अनुसरण करना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने बदलते परिवेश में किसानों के हित में सक्रिय कदम उठाते हुए एक नए मॉडल एपीएमसी अधिनियम, 2017 तैयार करके 24/04/2017 को लोकार्पित कियाI नये मॉडल अधिनियम में निजी मंडियों और किसान उपभोक्ता मंडियों की स्थापना की व्यवस्था है। अब यदि राज्य इसे सक्रियता से लागू कर दें तो किसानों के लिए उदार बाजार उपलब्ध होने में सुगमता होगी क्योंकि यह मॉडल अधिनियम सीधे विपणन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए “ease ऑफ़ doing बिज़नस” के मॉडल पर आधारित है।