Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Decision to reduce Tax Rate on Fertilizers from existing 12% to 5 % under GST taken in the interests of the Farmers
Under GST regime, a uniform MRP of Rs. 295.47 per 50 kg bag to be fixed across the country
GST regime to deter inter-state smuggling of fertilizers by integrating the entire fertilizer market into a Single Market
Farmers to benefit to the tune of Rs. 1261 crores under GST regime: Shri Ananthkumar
01 JUL 2017 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Ananthkumar briefed the media on the outcome of the 18th meeting of the GST Council, held here on 30th June 2017, regarding Fertilizer sector. The Minister said that it was decided to reduce the GST rate of fertilizers from the existing 12% to 5%. This decision was primarily taken in the interests of the farmers. The Government has also taken up with the Industry to pass on the benefit to the Farmers, the Minister informed.
Shri Ananthkumar said that farmers would benefit to the tune of Rs. 1261 crores under GST regime. Under the new GST rates announced by the Council, average weighted MRP will decrease to Rs. 5909/ Ton (or Rs. 295.47/ 50kg bag) as compared to the existing All India weighted Average of Rs 5923/ Ton (or Rs. 296.18/50 kg bag).
Consequent to the ushering in of the GST regime, Shri Ananthkumar informed, there will be a uniform MRP of Rs.295.47 per 50 kg bag across the country except couple of States where additional VAT is charged on the natural gas as Natural gas has not been brought within the ambit of GST. However, even in these States, MRP will reduce by Rs 3 per 50 kg bag. Similarly, MRP of P&K Fertilisers, for which the prices are not administered, are also expected to come down on an average basis as the incidence of tax will be lower than the existing tax on an average, the Minister added.
The GST regime, apart from integrating the entire fertilizer market into a single market, will also deter inter-state smuggling of fertilizers which may be currently happening due to differing levels of taxes and consequently MRPs in different adjoining States. The GST would realize the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'One Nation, One Market, One Tax', Shri Ananthkumar said.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளின் நலன்கள் கருதி, ஜி.எஸ்.டி. - யின் கீழ் உரங்கள் மீது 12%லிருந்து 5%க்கு வரிவிகிதங்களைக் குறைக்க முடிவு
ஜி.எஸ்.டி. மேலாண்மையின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் சீரான உச்சபட்ச சில்லறை விலையாக 50 கிலோவுக்கு ரூ.295.47 என நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கிறது
ஒட்டுமொத்த உரச் சந்தையை ஒரு சந்தையாக ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் மாநிலங்களிடையே உரங்கள் கடத்துவதை தடுக்க ஜி.எஸ்.டி. மேலாண்மை
திரு.அனந்தகுமார் : ஜி.எஸ்.டி. மேலாண்மையின் கீழ் ரூ.1261 கோடி அளவில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பலன்கள்
01 JUL 2017 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
இரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. அனந்தகுமார் ஜூன் 30 அன்று நடந்த ஜி.எஸ்..டி ஆலோசனைக்குழுவின் 18 வது கூட்டத்தின் உரத்துறை பற்றிய முடிவுகளை ஊடகங்களுக்குக் கூறினார்.
• மீதான ஜி.எஸ்.டி. விகிதங்களை 12% இலிருந்து 5% ஆகக் குறைக்க முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். முக்கியமாக விவசாயிகளின் நலன்களுக்காகவே இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். இந்த பலன்கள் விவசாயிகளுக்குக் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று தொழில்துறையை மத்திய அரசு கேட்டுக்கொண்டது.
விவசாயிகள் ரூ.1261 கோடி அளவில் பயனடைவர் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ஆலோசனைக்குழு அறிவித்த ஜிஎஸ்டி விகிதங்களின் கீழ், அனைத்திந்திய சராசரி எடையீடான டன்னுக்கு ரூ.5923 (அல்லது 50 கிலோ மூட்டை ரூ.296.18) என்பது, சராசரி எடையீடு செய்யப்பட்ட உச்சபட்ச சில்லறை விலை டன்னுக்கு ரூ.5909 (அல்லது 50 கிலோ மூட்டை ரூ.295.47) என்று குறையும்.
ஜிஎஸ்டியை வரவேற்பதன் விளைவாக, இயற்கை என வாயு ஜி.எஸ்.டி. ஆளுமையின் கீழ் கொண்டுவரப்படாததால், இயற்கை என வாயுவின்மீது கூடுதலாக vat வசூலிக்கும் இரண்டு மாநிலங்களைத் தவிர, நாடு முழுவதும் டன்னுக்கு 50 கிலோ என்பது ஒரே சீரான எம்ஆர்பி என்று இருக்கும். ஆனாலும் அந்த மாநிலங்களிலும் கூட எம்ஆர்பி 50 கிலோவுக்கு ரூ.3 குறையும்.
அதுபோலவே, சராசரி அடிப்படையில் இப்போதைய வரியைவிட வரப்போகும் வரிவிதிப்பு சராசரியாகக் குறைவு என்பதால் விலைகள் நிர்ணயிக்கப்படாத பி அண்ட் கே உரங்கள் மீதான எம்ஆர்பி விலையும் இறங்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
உரச் சந்தையை ஒரே சந்தையாக ஒருங்கிணைப்பதோடு, அடுத்தடுத்த மாநிலங்களில் வரிவிகித வேறுபாடுகளின் விளைவாக எம்ஆர்பி வேறுபாடுகளால் தற்போது மாநிலங்களிடையே நடக்கக்கூடிய உரங்கள் கடத்தலும் தடுக்கப்படும்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையான ஒரு நாடு, 'ஒரு சந்தை, ஒரு வரி' என்பதை ஜி.எஸ்.டி. நனவாக்கும் என்றார் திரு. அனந்தகுமார்.