Ministry of Finance
Meaning of registered brand name in the context of GST rates; CGST rate of 5% will not be applicable on the supply of goods unless the brand name or trade name is actually on the Register of Trade Marks and is in force under the Trade Marks Act, 1999.
05 JUL 2017 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central GST (CGST) rate on supply of certain goods, such as chena or paneer, natural honey, wheat, rice and other cereals, pulses, flour of cereals and pulses, other than those put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name, is NIL. Supply of such goods, when put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name attracts 2.5% CGST rate.
Doubts are being raised as to the meaning of registered brand name. In this context, the Notification No. 1/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28th June, 2017 [which notifies the CGST rates of intra-state supply of goods] and Notification No. 2/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28th June, 2017 [which exempts intra-state supply of the specified goods] clearly defines “registered brand name” as brand name or trade name, which is registered under the Trade Marks Act, 1999. In this regard, Section 2 (w) read with section 2 (t) of the Trade Marks Act, 1999 provide that a registered trade mark means a trade mark which is actually on the Register of Trade Marks and remaining in force.
Thus, unless the brand name or trade name is actually on the Register of Trade Marks and is in force under the Trade Marks Act, 1999, CGST rate of 5% will not be applicable on the supply of such goods.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
જીએસટીનાં દરનાં સંદર્ભમાં રજિસ્ટર્ડ બ્રાન્ડ નેમનો અર્થ; ટ્રેડ માર્ક્સનાં રજિસ્ટર પર બ્રાન્ડ નેમ કે ટ્રેડ નેમ ન ધરાવતી અને ટ્રેડ માર્ક્સ કાયદા, 1999 હેઠળ લાગુ ન હોય તેવી ચીજવસ્તુઓ પર ચીજવસ્તુઓનાં પુરવઠા સીજીએસટીનો 5 ટકા દર લાગુ નહીં પડે
05 JUL 2017 1:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુનિટ કન્ટેઇનરમાં રાખ્યા ન હોય એ સિવાયનાં અને રજિસ્ટર્ડ બ્રાન્ડ નેમ ન ધરાવતાં છેના કે પનીર, કુદરતી મધ, ઘઉં, ચોખા અને અન્ય અનાજ, કઠોળ, અનાજ અને કઠોળનાં લોટ જેવી ચોક્કસ ચીજવસ્તુઓનાં પુરવઠા પર સેન્ટ્રલ જીએસટી (સીજીએસટી) નહીં લાગે. જ્યારે આ પ્રકારની ચીજવસ્તુઓનો પુરવઠો યુનિટ કન્ટેઇનરમાં હોય અને રજિસ્ટર્ડ બ્રાન્ડ નેમ ધરાવતી હશે, ત્યારે 2.5 ટકા સીજીએસટી લાગુ પડશે.
રજિસ્ટર્ડ બ્રાન્ડ નેમનાં અર્થને લઈને શંકાઓ જન્મી છે. આ સંદર્ભમાં નોટિફિકેશન નંબર 1/2017-સેન્ટ્રલ ટેક્ષ (રેટ), 28મી જૂન, 2017ની તારીખ (જે દિવસે ચીજવસ્તુઓનાં ઇન્ટ્રા-સ્ટેટ સપ્લાયનાં સીજીએસટી દર નોટિફાઈ થયાં હતાં) અને 28મી જૂન, 2017ની તારીખનું નોટિફિકેશન નંબર 2/2017 – સેન્ટ્રલ ટેક્ષ (રેટ) (જેમાં ચોક્કસ ચીજવસ્તોનાં ઇન્ટ્રા-સ્ટેટ પુરવઠાને મુક્તિ આપવામાં આવી છે) સ્પષ્ટપણે રજિસ્ટર્ડ બ્રાન્ડ નેમને એવા બ્રાન્ડ નેમ કે ટ્રેડ નેમ તરીકે વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરે છે, જેની નોંધણી ટ્રેડ માર્ક્સ એક્ટ, 1999 હેઠળ થઈ છે. આ સંબંધમાં ટ્રેડ માર્ક્સ એક્ટ, 1999ની જોગવાઈ 2(ટી) સાથે જોગવાઈ 2(ડબલ્યુ) વાંચતા એ સ્પષ્ટ કરે છે કે રજિસ્ટર્ડ ટ્રેડ માર્ક એટલે એવું ટ્રેડ માર્ક જેનું રજિસ્ટ્રેશન ટ્રેડ માર્ક્સ પર થયું છે અને અમલમાં છે.
એટલે જ્યાં સુધી બ્રાન્ડ નેમ કે ટ્રેડ નેમ ટ્રેડ માર્ક્સનાં રજિસ્ટરમાં ન હોય અને ટ્રેડ માર્ક્સ એક્ટ, 1999 હેઠળ લાગુ ન હોય, ત્યાં સુધી સીજીએસટીનો દર 5 ટકા આ પ્રકારની ચીજવસ્તુઓનાં પુરવઠાને લાગુ નહીં પડે.