Ministry of Finance
Meaning of registered brand name in the context of GST rates; CGST rate of 5% will not be applicable on the supply of goods unless the brand name or trade name is actually on the Register of Trade Marks and is in force under the Trade Marks Act, 1999.
05 JUL 2017 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central GST (CGST) rate on supply of certain goods, such as chena or paneer, natural honey, wheat, rice and other cereals, pulses, flour of cereals and pulses, other than those put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name, is NIL. Supply of such goods, when put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name attracts 2.5% CGST rate.
Doubts are being raised as to the meaning of registered brand name. In this context, the Notification No. 1/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28th June, 2017 [which notifies the CGST rates of intra-state supply of goods] and Notification No. 2/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28th June, 2017 [which exempts intra-state supply of the specified goods] clearly defines “registered brand name” as brand name or trade name, which is registered under the Trade Marks Act, 1999. In this regard, Section 2 (w) read with section 2 (t) of the Trade Marks Act, 1999 provide that a registered trade mark means a trade mark which is actually on the Register of Trade Marks and remaining in force.
Thus, unless the brand name or trade name is actually on the Register of Trade Marks and is in force under the Trade Marks Act, 1999, CGST rate of 5% will not be applicable on the supply of such goods.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी दरों के संदर्भ में पंजीकृत ब्रांड नाम का अर्थ, 5 फीसदी सीजीएसटी दर वस्‍तुओं की आपूर्ति पर तब तक लागू नहीं होगी, जब तक कि ब्रांड नाम अथवा कारोबार नाम वास्‍तव में ट्रेडमार्क के रजिस्टर पर दर्ज नहीं होगा
05 JUL 2017 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
उन विशेष वस्‍तुओं जैसे कि पनीर, प्राकृतिक शहद, गेहूं, चावल, एवं अन्‍य मोटे अनाजों, दालों की आपूर्ति पर केन्‍द्रीय जीएसटी (सीजीएसटी) दर शून्‍य है जिन्‍हें यूनिट कंटेनर में नहीं डाला जाता है और जिसका कोई पंजीकृत ब्रांड नाम नहीं है। वहीं, जब इस तरह की वस्‍तुओं को यूनिट कंटेनर में डाला दिया जाता है और उसका कोई पंजीकृत ब्रांड नाम भी होता है तो उनकी आपूर्ति पर 2.5 फीसदी सीजीएसटी लगता है।
पंजीकृत ब्रांड नाम के अर्थ के मद्देनजर सवाल उठाये जा रहे हैं। इस संदर्भ में अधिसूचना संख्‍या 1/2017- केन्‍द्रीय दर, दिनांक 28 जून, 2017 (जो वस्‍तुओं की अंतर-राज्‍य आपूर्ति की सीजीएसटी दरों को अधिसूचित करती है) और अधिसूचना संख्‍या 2/2017- केन्‍द्रीय दर, दिनांक 28 जून, 2017 (जो विशिष्‍ट वस्‍तुओं की अंतर-राज्‍य आपूर्ति पर छूट प्रदान करती है) में साफ तौर पर ‘पंजीकृत ब्रांड नाम’ को उस ब्रांड नाम अथवा कारोबार नाम के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है जो ट्रेड मार्क अधिनियम, 1999 के तहत पंजीकृत है। इस संदर्भ में, ट्रेड मार्क अधिनियम की धारा 2 (टी) के साथ धारा 2 (डब्‍ल्‍यू) में कहा गया है कि पंजीकृत ट्रेड मार्क से आशय उस ट्रेड मार्क से है जो वास्‍तव में ट्रेड मार्क के रजिस्‍टर पर दर्ज है और अब भी मान्‍य है।
अत: जब तक कि ब्रांड नाम अथवा कारोबार नाम वास्‍तव में ट्रेड मार्क के रजिस्‍टर पर दर्ज नहीं होगा और वह ट्रेड मार्क अधिनियम, 1999 के तहत मान्‍य नहीं होगा, तब तक इस तरह की वस्‍तुओं की आपूर्ति पर 5 फीसदी सीजीएसटी नहीं लगेगा।