PIB Headquarters
కవాడిగూడ సి.జి.ఒ టవర్స్ ప్రాంగణంలో ఘనంగా 3వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం
21 JUN 2017 6:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
Press Release photo
హైదరాబాద్ కవాడిగూడా లోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయాల సముదాయంలో బుధవారం 3వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని ఘనంగా నిర్వహించారు. మొత్తం 19 విభాగాలకు చెందిన 150కు పైగా అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది, కుటుంబ సభ్యులు “ఇశా ఫౌండేషన్’’ నుండి వచ్చిన యోగా నిపుణుల సహాయంతో యోగాసనాలు వేశారు. పెట్రోలియం, ఎక్స్ ప్లోజివ్స్ సేఫ్టీ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని డిప్యూటీ చీఫ్ కంట్రోలర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్స్ ప్లోజివ్స్ డాక్టర్ ఆర్. వేణుగోపాల్ ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ వేణుగోపాల్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఆరోగ్యాన్ని కాపడుకోవడానికి యోగాను అవలంభించడం ముఖ్యమని అన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో వివిధ పెట్రోలియమ్ సంస్థలకు చెందిన అధికారులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.

PIB Headquarters
INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY OBSERVED AT CGO TOWERS, KAVADIGUDA
21 JUN 2017 6:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
As per the directives of the Government of India, a workshop on Yoga is conducted by Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) today at the Conference Hall, 1st Floor, C.G.O Towers, as part of the International Yoga Day Celebrations. Officers and staff of 19 offices located in C.G.O. Towers, Kavadiguda, Secunderabad and representatives from various industries along with PESO officials and others enthusiasts actively parti cipated in the Yoga Workshop. Around 150 persons participated in the workshop under the guidance of Yoga experts from ISHA Foundation.
Dr. R. Venugopal, Dy. Chief Controller of Explosives, Hyderabad inaugurated the workshop Dr. R. Venugopal emphasized that Yoga is not just the science of keeping you healthy not just the ability to stretch your body but he said it is the science of radiating enlightenment.