PIB Headquarters
Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sammelan to be inaugurated by Minister of State Pon. Radhakrishnan at Thodupuzha
08 JUN 2017 1:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
As part of the third anniversary celebrations of the NDA government at the Centre, Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sammelans are being held across the country. The aim of these Sammelans is to increase awareness on the schemes of the government that have made difference and positively impacted the lives of the common man. It will also highlight the country’s exponential growth in the last three years. The Union Government’s core philosophy has been ‘Sabka Saath.. Sabka Vikas’ which promotes inclusive development and this will be brought out through these events.
In Kerala, the first Sabka Saath.. Sabka Vikas Sammelan will be held at Uthram Residency, near Mangattukavala in Thodupuzha, Idukki district on 13th June 2017 from 10 am to 5 pm. Minister of State for Road Transport, Highways and Shipping Shri. Pon Radhakrishnan will be the Chief Guest at the public meeting to be held at 2 pm on the same day. Shri. Joice George MP will preside over the meeting in which Kozhimala Raja will be the Guest of Honour.
As part of the Sabka Saath.. Sabka Vikas Sammelan, two Corporate Social Responsibility projects of Cochin Shipyard, namely, Tribal Girl Students hostel at Saraswathy Vidyanikethan , Kudayathur, Thodupuzha and handing over the key of a Special School bus to Deena Daya Seva Trust , Kolani, Thodupuzha will also be held. Apart from this, there will be a Beneficiary Sammelan by Union Bank of India, the lead bank in Idukki and HUDCO.
A Chendamelam recital by noted percussion exponent Peruvanam Kuttan Marar will be another attraction of the event.

PIB Headquarters
സബ്കാ സാഥ് സബ്കാ വികാസ് സമ്മേളനം തൊടുപുഴയില്‍ 13ന് : കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി പൊന്‍ രാധാകൃഷ്ണന്‍ മുഖ്യാഥിതി
08 JUN 2017 1:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ മൂന്നാം വാര്‍ഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തെമ്പാടും നടന്നുവരുന്ന സബ്കാ സാഥ് സബ്കാ വികാസ് സമ്മേളനങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള കേരളത്തിലെ ആദ്യപരിപാടി ജൂണ്‍ 13ന് തൊടുപുഴ, മങ്കാട്ടുകവലയ്ക്കടുത്തുള്ള ഉത്രം റീജന്‍സിയില്‍ നടക്കും. രാവിലെ 10 മണി മുതല്‍ വൈകിട്ട് അഞ്ചുമണിവരെയാണ് പരിപാടി. ഉച്ചക്ക് 2 മണി മുതല്‍ വൈകിട്ട് 4.45 വരെ ചേരുന്ന പൊതുസമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത-ദേശീയപാതാ-ഷിപ്പിംഗ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പൊന്‍ രാധാകൃഷ്ണന്‍ മുഖ്യാഥിതിയാകും. ശ്രീ. ജോയ്‌സ് ജോര്‍ജ് എം പി ചടങ്ങില്‍ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും. കോഴിമല രാജാവ് വിശിഷ്ടാഥിതിയാകും.
ഇതോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് കൊച്ചിന്‍ ഷിപ്പ്‌യാര്‍ഡ് ലിമിറ്റഡിന്റെ രണ്ട് സാമൂഹ്യ പ്രതിബദ്ധതാ പദ്ധതികളായ തൊടുപുഴ കുടയത്തൂരിലെ സരസ്വതി വിദ്യാ നികേതനിലെ ഗോത്രവിഭാഗത്തില്‍പ്പെട്ട പെണ്‍കുട്ടികള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഹോസ്റ്റലിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം, തൊടുപുഴ കോലാനി ദീന ദയാ സേവ ട്രസ്റ്റിനുള്ള സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ സ്‌കൂള്‍ ബസിന്റെ താക്കോല്‍ ദാനം എന്നീ ചടങ്ങുകളും നടക്കും.
ഇടുക്കിയിലെ ലീഡ് ബാങ്കായ യൂണിയന്‍ ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും, ഹഡ്‌കോയും ഒരുക്കുന്ന ഗുണഭോക്തൃ സമ്മേളനവും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും. പെരുവനം കുട്ടന്‍ മാരാരും സംഘവും അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ചെണ്ടമേളം ചടങ്ങിന് മാറ്റുകൂട്ടും.