Ministry of Electronics & IT
NO SINGLE CASE OF CURRPTION OR ANY IRREGULARITY AGAINST THE UNION GOVERNMENT DURING THE LAST THREE YEARS : RAVISHANKAR PRASAD
09 JUN 2017 4:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Ahmedabad, 09-06-2017
While addressing a press conference at Ahmedabad on the occasion of 3 years achievement of the Government Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Law & Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad told that there is not a single case of corruption or any irregularity against the present government as well as the PM. This is one of the biggest achievements, as this government is totally transparent and fully dedicated to “development” only. While talking on economy of the Nation, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad informed that present growth rate is robust according to RBI survey and authorized rating agencies.
He also informed that trade and business has increased remarkable almost in all the field, particularly in the field of I.T. sector. Investments from the foreign / companies also increased, in addition to export – import business. He said “MUDRA YOJANA” is one of the successful schemes of the government and more than 7 crore, people have acquired the loan from this scheme.
In Gujarat, about 23 lakh people have taken the benefit of this scheme.
While talking on SMART CITY, the minister has informed that Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Surat, Dahod and Rajkot city were covered under the SMART CITIES.
Union Minister has also referred the most popular instrument Mobile & its tremendous usage by the people. He told that this is happened only due to revolution in the filed of I.T.
He informed that Aadhar Card is very important in our country, more then one crore people are being covered and enrolled under the “Aadhar Card”. Number of benefits also given to beneficiaries under the Aadhar provision.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
ગુજરાતના 6 શહેરોને સ્માર્ટ સીટી બનાવાશે : શ્રી રવિશંકર પ્રસાદ
અમદાવાદમાં મોદી ફેસ્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરતા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી
09 JUN 2017 4:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અમદાવાદ, 09-06-2017
સરકારની ત્રણ વર્ષના સુશાસનની સિદ્ધિઓને રજૂ કરતાં મેકિંગ ઓફ ડેવલપ્ડ ઈન્ડિયા (મોદી) ફેસ્ટનો કેન્દ્રીય ઈલેક્ટ્રોનીક્સ અને સૂચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી તેમજ કાયદો અને ન્યાય મંત્રી શ્રી રવિશંકર પ્રસાદે ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
કાર્યક્રમ બાદ પત્રકાર પરિષદને સંબોધતા મંત્રીશ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, અમારી સરકાર ડિજીટલી અને ફિઝીકલી” કનેક્ટેડ રહેવામાં માને છે. સરકારની વિવિધ નીતિઓ અંગે માહિતી આપતા તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, દેશનો વિકાસ દર 7 ટકાથી વધુ રહેશે. ભારત વિદેશી મૂડીરોકાણ માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ છે. તેમજ દેશમાં 62 બિલિયન ડોલરનું વિદેશી રોકાણ આવ્યું હોવાનું પણ ઉમેર્યું હતું.
બેરોજગારી અંગેના એક પ્રશ્નના ઉત્તરમાં માહિતી આપતા મંત્રીશ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, દેશમાં આઈટી ક્ષેત્રમાં 6 લાખ લોકોને રોજગાર મળ્યો છે. તેમજ કોમન સર્વિસ સેક્ટરમાં પણ 10 લાખ લોકોને રોજગાર મળ્યો હોવાનું તેમણે કહ્યું હતું. છૂટક અને નાના વેપારીઓને પોતાનો વેપાર વિકસાવવા માટે સરકારે મુદ્રા લોન યોજના શરૂ કરી છે. જે અંતર્ગત દેશમાં 7 કરોડથી વધુ અને ગુજરાતમાં 23 લાખ લોકોને લોન આપવામાં આવી હોવાની માહિતી પણ મંત્રીશ્રીએ આપી હતી.
રાજ્યના ગાંધીનગર, અમદાવાદ, સુરત, વડોદરા, રાજકોટ અને દાહોદને સ્માર્ટ સીટી તરીકે વિકસાવવાની તેમજ દ્વારકાનો હેરિટેજ સીટી તરીકે વિકાસ કરવાની સરકારની યોજના હોવાની માહિતી પણ તેમણે પત્રકારોને આપી હતી.