Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Swachhta Pakhwada successfully celebrated across the country by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
08 JUN 2017 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare observed Swachhta Pakhwada from 16th to 31st May, 2017. Going out from the confines of the office premises Swachhta drive and awareness programme regarding cleanliness was carried out in Agricultural Mandis, Fish Markets and villages near Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). The message of Swachhta campaign was widely spread through Media. During the Swachhta Pakhwada certain dynamic measures were focused which are to be continued beyond Pakhwada to have optimum results.
• Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare has observed the Pakhwada with an effort to reach amongst the farmers to sensitize them for cleanliness. Under the Swachh Bharat Mission, a Waste Decomposer technique has been developed by National Centre of Organic Farming (NCOF) to keep villages clean and for saving farmers income by which animal dung and village bio-waste can be converted into good quality organic manure with very low cost. During the Pakhwada, demonstration of this technique was organized by NCOF in 142 villages/ Agricultural Mandis. This technique was also advertised in 80 newspapers in different languages to spread awareness across the country. It was also decided to provide Rs. 36 crore funds to states under RKVY and Rs. 12.5 crore to 250 e-NAM APMCs for installation of Compost Waste management plants during 2017-18.
Besides this, various offices under this Department undertook work beyond the bare minimum housekeeping activities. A Swachhta Edition of “Deewar” magazine was published by Directorate of Extension comprising Swachhta articles, columns, slogans, poems etc. During the Pakhwada cleanliness sensitization drives were also undertaken in nearby villages/ area by Centers of Soil & Land Use Survey of India (SLUSI), CCS National Institute of Agricultural Marketing (NIAM), MANAGE (subordinate/ autonomous offices under DAC&FW), and the participation of local public representatives/ Ministers in the Swachhta Campaigns was also ensured. Further, awareness programmes were also organized amongst the farmers regarding safe use of chemical pesticides and the disposal of insecticides containers after use.
• Swachhta Pakhwada was observed in Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries (DADF) Headquarter as well as in attached subordinate and autonomous offices/Institutes of the Department. During the Pakhwada, cleanliness campaign was initiated in 20 fish markets of 11 states and 23 awareness programs including a cleanliness march and three state level workshops on hygienic handling of fish were organised. The participation of local public representatives/ Ministers as well as government officers and general public in the Swachhta Campaigns was also ensured. Apart from regular cleaning activities, Awareness campaign in Government Senior Secondary School, Mirzapur and Mirzapur village of Hisar was organized by Regional Fodder Station, Hisar. Similarly, Special cleanliness drive carried out at Hospital premises of Sisana, Pillukhera by Staff of Central Herd Registration Scheme, Rohtak. The Breed improvement institutes under this Department have undertaken activities like awareness session for staff/ workers engaged in various activities of farm, official, agricultural & livestock management. Apart from this, the officers of subordinate institutions of Livestock Health Division educated their subordinate staff about biological disposal system and clean energy use.
Under the Swachhta Action Plan (SAP) for 2017-18 of the Department, Rs. 5.32 crore has been allocated for taking up of substantive Swachhta related activities i.e. establishment of Vermi-compost units, setting up of Biogas Plants, Conducting stale level workshops on waste recycling, setting up of slurry/ wash water tanks etc.
• During the Swachhta Pakhwada, The Department of Agricultural Research & Education/ ICAR Head Quarters in New Delhi, all the 102 Research Institutes and 671 KVKs took active part in the Pakhwada activities and conducted a wide range of cleanliness activities. Workshops, seminars, awareness camps, rallies, street plays and debates (i.e. "स्वच्छ भारत- क्या स्वस्थ भारत?", “स्वच्छता का महत्व”) were organised by ICAR Institutes. Awareness and sensitization programmes were also organised in the adopted villages through ICAR Institutes and 671 KVKs. Swachhta based activities were undertaken in more than over 5200 villages by various ICAR Institutes and KVKs with the active participation of farmers and village youth. As part of these activities, clean farming technologies and package of practices as well as 130 nos. technologies to convert agricultural waste to wealth were also promoted, which include; preparation of bio-compost, vermicomposting, whey utilization, straw enrichment, wastewater recycling, cotton waste and fisheries waste management among others were promoted through various field and farm activities undertaken during the Pakhwada.
Senior Officers from the Institutes, public figures, local leaders and dignitaries participated in the events organised by various institutes & KVKs during the Swachhta Pakhwada. Based on the performance of the Institutions, awards (first, second and third) shall be given to the outstanding performers in the competitions announced for the three categories i.e., the offices in ICAR Head Quarters, ICAR Research Institutes and KVKs on the foundation day of the ICAR on 16th July, 2017 along with other ICAR Awards.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने देश भर में स्वच्छता पखवाड़े का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
08 JUN 2017 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय ने 16 मई से 31 मई,2017 तक स्‍वच्‍छता पखवाड़ा मनाया। इस दौरान मंत्रालय के परिसर में चलाए जाने वाले स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान से बाहर निकलकर कृषि मंडियों, मछली बाजारों तथा कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के आसपास स्‍थित गांवों में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम एवं सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान के संदेश का मीडिया के माध्‍यम से व्‍यापक प्रचार-प्रसार किया गया। स्‍वच्‍छता पखवाड़े के दौरान कुछ ऐसे महत्‍वपूर्ण विषयों पर विशेष बल दिया गया जिन्‍हें अनुकूल परिणाम प्राप्‍त करने के लिए पखवाड़े के बाद भी जारी रखा जाएगा।
• कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्‍याण विभाग ने किसानों को सफाई के प्रति जागरूक करने के लिए स्‍वच्‍छता पखवाड़े का आयोजन किया। स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन के तहत गांवों को स्‍वच्‍छ रखने एवं किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय जैविक खेती केंद्र (एनसीओएफ) द्वारा एक कचरा निपटान तकनीक (वेस्‍ट डी-कम्‍पोजर तकनीक) का विकास किया गया है जिसके द्वारा जानवरों के गोबर एवं गांवों के जैविक कचरे को बहुत कम लागत में एक अच्‍छी गुणवत्‍ता वाली जैविक खाद में बदला जा सकता है। पखवाड़े के दौरान एनसीओएफ द्वारा 142 गांवों/कृषि मंडियों में इस तकनीक का प्रदर्शन किया गया। देश में इस तकनीक के बारे में जानकारी का प्रचार-प्रसार करने के लिए इस तकनीक के संबंध में विभिन्‍न भाषाओं में प्रकाशित होने वाले 80 समाचार पत्रों में विज्ञापन जारी किए गए। इसके अतिरिक्‍त वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान कम्‍पोस्‍ट वेस्‍ट मैनेजमेंट प्‍लांट स्‍थापित करने के लिए आरकेवीवाई के तहत राज्‍यों को 36 करोड़ रु. की निधि एवं 250 ई-नेम एपीएमसी को 12.5 करोड़ रु. जारी करने का निर्णय भी लिया गया।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त इस विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले विभिन्‍न कार्यालयों में सामान्‍य स्‍वच्‍छता गतिविधियों के अलावा गहन सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। विस्‍तार निदेशालय द्वारा दीवार नामक पत्रिका का स्‍वच्‍छता संस्‍करण प्रकाशित किया गया जिसमें स्‍वच्‍छता संबंधी लेख, स्‍तंभ, नारे और कविताएं आदि शामिल हैं। पखवाड़े के दौरान भारतीय मृदा एवं भू-उपयोग सर्वेक्षण केंद्रों, सीसीएस राष्‍ट्रीय कृषि विपणन संस्‍थान, मैनेज (डीएसी एंड एफडब्‍ल्‍यू के अंतर्गत आने वाले अधीनस्‍थ/स्‍वायत्‍त शासी कार्यालय) द्वारा आसपास के गांवों/क्षेत्रों में सफाई जागरूकता अभियान चलाया गया तथा स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान में स्‍थानीय जनप्रतिनिधियों/मंत्रियों की भागीदारी भी सुनिश्‍चित की गई। इसके अलावा रसायनों, कीटनाशी पदार्थों के सुरक्षित उपयोग तथा उपयोग के पश्‍चात कीटनाशी कंटेनरों के सुरक्षित निपटान के संबंध में किसानों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी चलाया गया।
• स्‍वच्‍छता पखवाड़ा पशुपालन, डेयरी एवं मत्‍स्‍य पालन विभाग के मुख्‍यालय तथा इस विभाग के संबद्ध, अधीनस्‍थ एवं स्‍वायत्‍तशासी संस्‍थानों/कार्यालयों में मनाया गया। पखवाड़े के दौरान 11 राज्‍यों के 20 मछली बाजारों में सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। इसके अलावा, एक स्‍वच्‍छता पदयात्रा निकालने के साथ-साथ 23 जागरूकता अभियान चलाए गए तथा मछली रखरखाव पर राज्‍य स्‍तर की 3 कार्यशालाएं भी आयोजित की गईं। स्‍वच्‍छता अभियानों में स्‍थानीय जनप्रतिनिधियों/मंत्रालयों और सरकारी अधिकारियों तथा आम लोगों की प्रतिभागिता भी सुनिश्‍चित की गई। नियमित सफाई कार्यों के अलावा क्षेत्रीय चारा केंद्र, हिसार द्वारा राजकीय वरिष्‍ठ माध्‍यमिक विद्यालय, मिर्जापुर और हिसार के मिर्जापुर गांव में जागरूकता अभियान चलाया गया। इसी प्रकार सेंट्रल हर्ड रजिस्‍ट्रेशन स्‍कूल, रोहतक के स्‍टाफ द्वारा सीसाना में स्‍थित अस्‍पताल परिसर में विशेष सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। इस विभाग के अधीन प्रजनन सुधार संस्‍थानों ने विभिन्‍न फार्मों, राजकीय, कृषि और पशुपालन प्रबंधन कार्यों में लगे हुए कार्मिकों/कर्मचारियों के लिए जागरूकता सत्र जैसे कार्यकलाप भी किए गए। इसके अतिरिक्‍त पशुपालन स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रभाग के अधीनस्‍थ संस्‍थानों के अधिकारियों ने अपने अधीनस्‍थ कार्मिकों को जैविक निपटान प्रणाली और स्‍वच्‍छ उर्जा उपयोग के बारे में जानकारी दी ।
विभाग में वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान स्‍वच्‍छता कार्य योजना (एसएपी) के तहत स्‍वच्‍छता संबंधी बुनियादी कार्यकलापों यथा वर्मी कम्‍पोस्‍ट इकाइयों की स्‍थापना, जैव बायोगैस संयंत्रों को स्‍थापित करने, अपशिष्‍ट पुनर्चक्रण पर राज्‍य स्‍तर की कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन और स्‍लरी/वाश वाटर टैंकों आदि को स्‍थापित करने के लिए 5.32 करोड़ आबंटित किए गए हैं।
स्‍वच्‍छता पखवाड़े के दौरान कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग/आईसीएआर के नई दिल्‍ली स्‍थित मुख्‍यालय, सभी 102 अनुसंधान संस्‍थान और 671 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों ने पखवाड़ा कार्यकलापों में सक्रिय भाग लेने के साथ-साथ व्‍यापक आधार पर सफाई अभियान चलाया । आईसीएआर के संस्‍थानों द्वारा कार्यशालाओं, संगोष्‍ठियों, जागरूकता शिविरों, रैलियों, नुक्‍कड़ नाटकों और वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिताओं (अर्थात स्‍वच्‍छ भारत – क्‍या स्‍वस्‍थ भारत ?, “स्‍वच्‍छता का महत्‍व) का आयोजन किया गया। आईसीएआर संस्‍थानों और 671 केवीके के माध्‍यम से गोद लिए गए गांवों में जागरूकता और संवेदनशीलता कार्यक्रमों का भी आयोजन किया गया। किसानों और ग्रामीण युवकों की सक्रिय प्रतिभागिता के साथ विभिन्‍न आईसीएआर संस्‍थानों और केवीके द्वारा 5200 से अधिक गांवों में स्‍वच्‍छता कार्यकलाप किए गए। इन कार्यकलापों के एक भाग के रूप में स्‍वच्‍छ कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों, अभ्‍यासों और कृषि संबंधी व्‍यर्थ पदार्थों से आमदनी करने की 130 संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रोत्‍साहित किया गया जिसमें जैव कम्‍पोस्‍ट, वर्मी कम्‍पोस्‍ट को तैयार करने, छाछ के अपेक्षित उपयोग, स्‍ट्रा संवर्धन, गंदे पानी का परिष्‍करण, कपास और मत्‍स्‍य से संबंधित व्‍यर्थ पदार्थों का उपयोग आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त पखवाड़े के दौरान विभिन्‍न खेत संबंधी और कृषि कार्यकलापों को प्रोत्‍साहित किया गया।
स्‍वच्‍छता पखवाड़े के दौरान विभिन्‍न संस्‍थानों और केवीके द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में संस्‍थानों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों, समाज के प्रख्‍यात व्‍यक्‍तियों, स्‍थानीय नेताओं और गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्‍तियों ने भाग लिया। संस्‍थानों के कार्यनिष्‍पादन को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए आईसीएआर के अन्‍य पुरस्‍कारों सहित 3 श्रेणियों अर्थात आईसीएआर के मुख्‍यालय, आईसीएआर अनुसंधान संस्‍थानों और केवीके के लिए घोषित प्रतियोगिताओं में श्रेष्‍ठ कार्य प्रदर्शन करने वाले संस्‍थानों को आईसीएआर के स्‍थापना दिवस 16 जुलाई,2017 पर पुरस्‍कार (प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय) दिए जाएंगे।