Ministry of Home Affairs
Health advisory for Yatris During Shri Amarnathji Yatra
06 JUN 2017 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Pilgrimage to Holy Cave of Shri Amarnathji involves trekking at altitudes as high as 14000feet. Yatris may develop High Altitude Sickness with following symptoms: loss of appetite, nausea,vomiting, fatigue, weakness, dizziness, lightheadedness and difficulty in sleeping, visual impairment, bladder dysfunction, bowl dysfunction, loss of coordination of movements, paralysis on one side of the body, gradualloss of consciousness and mental status changes, drowsiness, chest tightness, fullness, congestion, fastbreathing and increased heart rate. If high altitude sickness is not treated timely, it may be lethal in amatter of hours.
Shri Amarnathji Shrine Board has issued the following Health Advisory for the Yatris:
Do’ s for prevention of High Altitude Sickness.
1. Do prepare for the Yatra by achieving Physical Fitness – it is advisable to start a preparatory Morning/ Evening walk, about 4-5 km per day, at least a month prior to the Yatra.
2. Start deep breathing exercise and Yoga, particularly pranayam for improving oxygen efficiency of the body.
3. Do check with your physician prior to travelling to higher elevations, if you have any existing pre-existing medical conditions.
4. Do walk slowly while ascending and take time to acclimatize-, relax for a short while on steepinclines.
5. Do avoid exerting beyond your normal capacity.
6. Do take compulsory rest at various locations and ensure time logging and take ideal walking timementioned on the display boards while moving towards next location.
7. Do check with your physician prior to taking any medications.
8. Do drink lots of water to combat dehydration and headaches – about 5 liters of fluid per day.
9. Do follow the prescribed food menu – available at Shrine Board’s website, Shriamarnathjishrine.com – when having food in the Yatra area.
10. Do consume plenty of carbohydrates to reduce fatigue and prevent low blood sugar levels.
11. Do bring portable oxygen with you as it is helpful in case you have difficulty in breathing.
12. Do descend immediately to a lower elevation, if you start having altitude illness symptoms.
13 In case there is any change in the status of your health after having obtained Compulsory HealthCertificate some weeks earlier, do consult your doctor before embarking on the pilgrimage.
14. In case of any signs of high altitude sickness or any other discomfort, immediately contact the nearestmedical facility located at every 2 kms.
Don’ts for prevention of High Altitude illness.
1. Don’t ignore the symptoms of high altitude illness.
2. Don’t drink alcohol, caffeinated drink, or smoke.
3. Don’t ascend any further if you have altitude illness. Instead, descend immediately to an elevation whereyou can acclimatize.
4. Don’t accept everything a sick Yatri says since his/ her judgment is impaired.

गृह मंत्रालय
श्री अमरनाथ जी यात्रा के दौरान यात्रियों के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य परामर्श
06 JUN 2017 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अमरनाथ जी की पवित्र गुफा की यात्रा में 14000 फुट तक की ऊंची चढ़ाई शामिल होती है। यात्रियों को इतनी ऊंची चढ़ाई के कारण निम्‍न लक्षणों के साथ ऊंचाईजन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य समस्‍याओं का सामना करना पड़ता है- भूख न लगना, जी मचलाना, उल्‍टी, थकान, कमजोरी, चक्‍कर आना, नींद में परेशानी, दृष्टि दोष, मूत्र प्रणाली के गडबडी, नली में गड़बड़ी, शारीरिक गतिविधियों के समन्‍वय में कमी, शरीर के एक हिस्‍से में लकवे की शिकायत, धीरे धीरे आने वाली बेहोशी, मानसिक स्‍तर में परिवर्तन, उनींदापन, सीने में खिंचाव, रक्‍त संचय, श्‍वास गति बढ़ना और हृदय गति बढ़ना। यदि ऊंचाईजन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य परेशानियों का समय रहते उपचार न किया जाए तो ये कुछ ही घंटों में जानलेवा साबित हो सकती हैं।
श्री अमरनाथ जी तीर्थ मंडल ने यात्रियों के लिए निम्‍न स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य परामर्श जारी किये हैं-
ऊंचाईजन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य परेशानियों से बचाव के लिए-
1 यात्रा की तैयारी के लिए शारीरिक अनुकूलता प्राप्‍त करें- यात्रा से कम से कम एक महीना पहले सुबह/शाम कम से कम 4-5 कि‍लोमीटर सैर की सलाह दी जाती है।
2 गहरे श्‍वास के व्‍यायाम जैसे योग, विशेषकर प्राणायाम शुरू करें ताकि शरीर में आक्‍सीजन की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया जा सके।
3 अगर आपको पहले से कोई चिकित्‍सा संबंधी परेशानी है तो ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में यात्रा से पूर्व अपने डॉक्‍टर से जांच अवश्‍य करायें।
4 चढ़ाई के समय धीरे-धीरे चलें और स्‍वयं को वातावरण के अनुकूल होने का समय दें। खड़ी चढ़ाई से पहले कुछ क्षण का समय लें।
5 अपनी सामान्‍य क्षमता से अधिक परिश्रम न करें।
6 विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों पर अनिवार्य रूप से आराम लें और समय संलेखन को सुनिश्चित करें। अगले स्‍थल तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रदर्शित बोर्ड पर दर्शाया गया आदर्श समय ही लें।
7 कोई भी दवा लेने से पहले अपने डॉक्‍टर को अवश्‍य दिखायें।
8 शरीर में पानी की कमी और सिर दर्द से बचने के लिए काफी मात्रा में पानी पीयें- लगभग 5 लीटर तरल पदार्थ प्रतिदिन।
9 यात्रा क्षेत्र में आहार लेते समय तीर्थ मंडल की वेबसाइट (श्री अमरनाथ जी श्राइन डॉट कॉम) पर उपलब्‍ध निर्धारित आहार सूची का अनुसरण करें।
10 थकान और रक्‍त में शर्करा के निम्‍न स्‍तर से बचने के लिए काफी मात्रा में कार्बोहाइडेट लें।
11 अपने साथ संवहनीय ऑक्‍सीजन लेकर चले जो श्‍वास की तकलीफ के समय मददगार साबित होती है।
12 अगर आपको ऊंचाई संबंधित परेशानी के लक्षण दिखायी देते हैं तो तुरंत निम्‍न ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्र में उतर जाएं।
13 अगर कुछ सप्‍ताह पूर्व लिए गए अनिवार्य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रमाणपत्र के बाद आपके स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के स्‍तर में कोई बदलाव आए तो यात्रा आरंभ करने से पहले अपने डॉक्‍टर से सलाह आवश्‍य लें।
14 ऊंचाईजन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य समस्‍यायें पेश आने पर या कोई भी अन्‍य परेशानी होने पर प्रति 2 किलोमीटर पर उपलब्‍ध सबसे नजदीकी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधा केंद्र से तुरंत संपर्क करें।
ऊंचाईजन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य परेशानियों से बचाव के लिए न करें-
1 ऊंचाईजन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य परेशानियों के लक्षणों को अनदेखा ना करें।
2 शराब, कैफिन युक्‍त पेय और धुम्रपान न करें।
3 ऊंचाईजन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य परेशानी आने पर आगे चढ़ाई न करें। इसकी बजाय तुरंत निचले क्षेत्र में उतरें जहां का वातावरण आपके अनुकूल हो।
4 बीमार यात्री की कही गई प्रत्‍येक बात को स्‍वीकार न करें क्‍योंकि उनकी धारणा गलत हो सकती है।