Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Plenary Session of St. Petersburg International Economic Forum
02 JUN 2017 8:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Plenary Session of the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum (SPIEF). The theme of the Plenary was - "Achieving a New Balance on the Global Stage."
India is a "guest country" at the SPIEF this year, and Prime Minister Modi is the "Guest of Honour."
In his remarks, the Prime Minister thanked President Putin for the opportunity to be present at SPIEF, in the beautiful city of St. Petersburg.
Touching upon India-Russia relations, the Prime Minister said they are moving forward with good momentum. He said there are very few relations between, where the basis of the relationship is mutual trust. He said the India-Russia relationship of the last 70 years, has been based on trust, and deepened, even in a changing world.
The Prime Minister said he is at SPIEF as a representative of 1.25 billion people. He said the world is focused on Asia, and therefore, naturally to India. He said that over the last three years as Prime Minister, the Union Government is making progressive decisions on all fronts. We have today an annual GDP growth rate of 7 per cent, he added.
"Minimum Government, Maximum Governance" and "Red carpet instead of Red tape" have been the basis of governance reforms in India, Prime Minister Modi said. He said that political will and clear vision are necessary for reforms. Bureaucracy too has to be vibrant and in tune with leadership, he added.
Noting that diversity is India’s strength, the Prime Minister said that the Goods and Services Tax will be implemented from July 1st, and this will herald a uniform tax system across the country.
Agreeing with President Putin, who spoke before him, the Prime Minister said technology is going to play a key role, and mentioned the Digital India initiative. He said a "digital divide" cannot be allowed to take root in the society.
The Prime Minister mentioned the Government's initiatives in financial inclusion - and the Jandhan, Aadhaar, Mobile (JAM) trinity. He mentioned the scrapping of over 1200 laws by the Union Government.
The Prime Minister said India has made 7000 reforms targeting "Ease of Doing Business" - just at the Union Government level.
The Prime Minister mentioned initiatives taken for FDI and for competitiveness. He said international rating agencies had identified India as one of the top three destinations for FDI.
Noting the importance of security for investors, the Prime Minister said that India's vibrant democracy and use of English go a long way in ensuring a sense of security.
The Prime Minister said that with the vision of "New India" skill development is a top priority for India's 800 million strong talented youth. In this context he mentioned the success of India's Mars Mission in the first attempt. He said the New India would have youth that are not job seekers but job creators; and can fulfil the global requirements of skilled human resource.
He said rising urbanization in India requires most modern infrastructure including metro networks, waste management systems etc. He spoke of expanding and modernizing the railway network. The Prime Minister also spoke of the initiative to clean the Ganga. He said all these represented great opportunities for investment.
Outlining initiatives in agriculture, the Prime Minister mentioned organic farming and food processing as areas for investment. In the manufacturing sector, the Prime Minister mentioned medical device and defence equipment manufacturing as key areas for foreign investment.
In the services sector, the Prime Minister said the tourism and hospitality sector will receive high priority.
Stressing that one of the four Vedas- the Atharvaveda - encapsulates dedication to nature 5,000 years ago, the Prime Minister said India's economic growth was based not on exploitation of nature - which is a crime- but on its use and preservation and on respecting it. He pointed out that India has target of generating 175 Giga Watts of renewable energy by 2022, and added that India is setting up more power generation capacity in renewable energy sector than in thermal. He asserted that India will be a responsible nation with regard to climate and work towards zero-defect, zero-effect manufacturing, entailing no detrimental effect on the environment. He said programmes such as LED bulb distribution had already resulted in huge power savings.
The sky is the limit for investment opportunities in India, asserted the Prime Minister, making a strong pitch for global investors to invest in India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय आर्थिक मंच के समापन सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
02 JUN 2017 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग इंटरनैशनल इकनॉमिक फोरम (एसपीआईईएफ) के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया। समापन सत्र का विषय था- 'एचीविंग अ न्‍यू बैलेंस ऑन द ग्‍लोबल स्‍टेज' यानी वैश्विक स्‍तर पर नया संतुलन हासिल करना।
भारत एसपीआईईएफ में इस साल 'अतिथि देश' है और प्रधानमंत्री प्रधानमंत्री मोदी 'गेस्‍ट ऑफ ऑनर' हैं।
अपने वक्‍तव्‍य में प्रधानमंत्री ने सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग के खूबसूरत शहर में एसपीआईईएफ के आयोजन का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए राष्‍ट्रपति पुतिन को धन्‍यवाद दिया।
भारत-रूस संबंधों के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे अच्‍छी रफ्तार से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसे बहुत कम संबंध हैं जहां रिश्‍ते परस्‍पर विश्‍वास पर आधारित होते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले 70 वर्षों से भारत-रूस संबंध विश्‍वास पर आधारित है और बदलती दुनिया में और भी अधिक मजबूत हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एसपीआईईएफ में वह 1.25 अरब लोगों का प्रतिनिधित्‍व कर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दुनिया अब एशिया पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित कर रही है और इसलिए भारत पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करना स्‍वाभाविक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में पिछले तीन वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार सभी मोर्चों पर प्रगतिशील निर्णय ले रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आज हमारी वार्षिक जीडीपी वृद्धि दर 7 प्रतिशत है।
प्रधनमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि 'न्‍यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन' और 'रेड टेप के बजाय रेड कारपेट' भारत में शासन सुधारों का आधार रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राजनीतिक इच्‍छाशक्ति और स्‍पष्‍ट दृष्टिकोण सुधार के लिए आवश्‍यक हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अफसरशाही भी जीवंत और नेतृत्‍व के अनुरूप होनी चाहिए।
विविधता ही भारत की ताकत है, का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 1 जुलाई से वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर लागू होने जा रहा है और इससे पूरे देश में एक समान कर व्‍यवस्‍था सुनिश्चित होगी।
राष्‍ट्रपति पुतिन, जिन्‍होंने उनसे पहले संबोधित किया था, से सहमति जताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी अब एक महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने जा रही है और उन्‍होंने इस संदर्भ में डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 'डिजिटल डिवाइड' को समाज में जड़ जमाने की अनुमति नहीं दी जा सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वित्तीय समावेशीकरण के लिए सरकार के कार्यक्रमों- जनधन, आधार, मोबाइल (जेएएम) ट्रिनिटी का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्‍होंने केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 1200 से अधिक कानूनों को खत्‍म करने का भी उल्‍लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने कारोबारी सुगमता के लिए महज केंद्र सरकार के स्‍तर पर 7000 सुधार किए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एफडीआई और प्रतिस्‍पर्धात्‍मकता के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय रेटिंग एजेंसियों ने एफडीआई के लिए भारत को शीर्ष तीन जगहों में से एक के रूप में पहचान की है।
निवेशकों के लिए सुरक्षा के महत्‍व पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का जीवंत लोकतंत्र और अंग्रेजी का इस्‍तेमाल सुरक्षा की भावना सुनिश्चित करने में काफी मददगार साबित होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 'नए भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के साथ कौशल विकास भारत के 800 मिलियन जबरदस्‍त प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं के लिए पहली प्राथमिकता है। इस संदर्भ में उन्‍होंने पहले ही प्रयास में भारत के मंगल अभियान की सफलता का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नया भारत उन युवाओं का होगा जो रोजगार तलाश करने वाले नहीं बल्कि रोजगार सृजित करने वाले और कुशल मानव संसाधन की वैश्विक जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाले होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में बढ़ते शहरीकरण के लिए मेट्रो नेटवर्क, कचरा प्रबंधन प्रणाली आदि आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की बेहद आवश्‍यकता है। उन्‍होंने रेलवे नेटवर्क के विस्‍तार एवं आधुनिकीकरण के बारे में बात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने गंगा की साफ-सफाई के लिए शुरू किए गए अभियान के बारे में भी चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन सब में निवेश के लिए अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।
कृषि क्षेत्र की गतिविधियों की रूपरेखा तैयार करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने निवेश के क्षेत्र के रूप में जैविक खेती और खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण का उल्‍लेख किया। विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री ने चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों एवं रक्षा उपकरणों के विनिर्माण को विदेशी निवेश के लिहाज से प्रमुख क्षेत्र के रूप में उल्‍लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सेवा क्षेत्र में पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्‍य सेवा क्षेत्र को उच्‍च प्राथमिकता प्राप्‍त होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने चार वेदों में से एक- अथर्ववेद- में 5000 वर्ष पहले प्रकृति के प्रति समर्पण का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत का आर्थिक विकास प्रकृति के शोषण- जो एक अपराध है- पर नहीं, बल्कि उसके उपयोग, संरक्षण एवं सम्‍मान पर आधारित था। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत ने 2022 तक 175 गीगावॉट अक्षय ऊर्जा के उत्‍पादन का लक्ष्‍य रखा है और इसके लिए भारत तापीय के मुकाबले अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में कहीं अधिक बिजली उत्‍पादन क्षमता स्‍थापित कर रही है। उन्‍होंने जोर देकर कहा कि जलवायु के संबंध में भारत एक जिम्‍मेदार देश होगा और शून्‍य-दोष, शून्‍य-प्रभाव विनिर्माण के लिए काम करेगा ताकि पर्यावरण पर कोई दुष्‍प्रभाव न पड़े। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एलईडी बल्‍ब वितरण जैसे कार्यक्रमों से पहले ही ऊर्जा की काफी बचत हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में निवेश की असीमित संभावनाएं है और साथ ही वैश्विक निवेशकों के निवेश के लिए एक मजबूत जमीन तैयार की गई है।