Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India is a World leader in Milk Production for the past 15 years primarily due to the contribution of smallholder milk producers, processors and all other stakeholders involved: Shri Radha Mohan Singh
01 JUN 2017 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
In the year 2014-17, milk production increased by 16.9% to 465.5 million tonnes as compared to 398 million tonnes during 2011-14: Shri Singh
In the year 2014-17, income of farmers increased by 13.79% to Rs.33 per litre as compared to Rs.29 per litre during 2011-14: Shri Singh
Rashtriya Gokul Mission is a new initiative in the country: Shri Singh
The government of India has approved a new program called National Mission for Bovine Productivity (NMBP) and allocated Rs.850 crore for increasing milk production and making dairying more remunerative for farmers: Shri Singh
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Radha Mohan Singh stated that India is a World leader in milk production for the past 15 years and this achievement is primarily due to the contribution of smallholder dairy farmers, milk producers, milk processing and marketing organisations and various other stakeholders involved. He further said that although considerable progress has been made in Milk Production, still we have miles to cover in order to provide milk-based nutrition support to all the children in the country. The Minister was speaking on the occasion of World Milk Day Celebration at NASC Complex, New Delhi.
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister said that in the year 2014-17, milk production increased by 16.9% to 465.5 million tonnes as compared to 398 million tonnes during 2011-14. Similarly, in the year 2014-17, income of farmers increased by 13.79% to Rs.33 per litre as compared to Rs.29 per litre during 2011-14.
Shri Singh stated that in order to increase the productivity of Indigenous Cattle, the allocation for preservation and development of Indigenous Breeds has been increased manifold. For the first time in the country, an initiative called Rashtriya Gokul Mission has been taken with an objective to preserve and develop indigenous bovine. Major objectives of the mission are establishment of Gokul Gram, Field Performance recording, awarding farmers and institutes involved in the scientific rearing of Indigenous animals, strengthening Bull Mother farms, and inducting high genetic merit Bulls of Indigenous Breed into Semen Stations. Further, two National Kamdhenu Breeding Centres are being established as centres of excellence for preservation and development of Indigenous Breeds in a scientific way. Besides being a storehouse of Indigenous Germplasm, National Kamdhenu Breeding Centres would also be a source of proven genetics.
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister said that an amount of Rs.25 crore has been released for each centre in Madhya Pradesh in North region and Andhra Pradesh in South region for the establishment of National Kamdhenu Breeding Centre. National Kamdhenu Breeding Centre in Andhra Pradesh is almost ready.
Shri Singh said that Indigenous Breeds, besides being heat tolerant and resistant to diseases, are popular for producing A2A2 type milk which protects us from various chronic health problems such as Cardio Vascular Diseases, Diabetes and Neurological Disorders besides providing several other health benefits. There is a need to market A2A2 milk separately in the country.
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister further, stated that in order to meet the growing demand of milk and to make milk production more profitable, Government of India has approved new scheme - National Mission for Bovine Productivity - and allocated Rs.825 crore for the same. For the first time in the country, E-Pashu Haat portal has been established under Rashtriya Gokul Mission. The portal would play a vital role in making available quality bovine germplasm by linking farmers with livestock rearers. This portal would help the livestock rearers and the farmers to sell and purchase Cattle and Buffaloes of Indigenous Breeds. The Minister said that Hon’ble Prime Minister has an objective to double farmer’s income by 2022. The dairy sector will play a significant role in achieving this objective. He stated that all the stakeholders will have to work together to achieve this objective.
On this occasion, the Minister also distributed National Gopal Ratna and Kamdhenu Awards to dairy farmers for the year 2017. Both these awards were introduced this year.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत 15 वर्षों से दुग्धत उत्पाोदन के क्षेत्र में विश्वर अग्रणी हैं और यह सफलता छोटे दुग्ध उत्पासदकों, प्रसंस्क‍रणकर्ताओं, नियोजकों, संस्थाैनों तथा अन्यह सभी पणधारियों के कारण है: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
01 JUN 2017 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
2011-14 में 398 मिलियन टन दूध का उत्पादन हुआ था लेकिन 2014-17 में यह 465.5 मिलियन टन हो गया जो कि 16.9% की वृद्धि है: श्री सिंह
2011-14 में किसानों की आमदनी रु. 29 प्रति लीटर थी जो 2014-17 में रु. 33 प्रति लीटर हो गयी जो कि 13.79% की वृद्धि है: श्री सिंह
देश में पहली बार “राष्‍ट्रीय गौकुल मिशन” नामक एक नई पहल की गई: श्री सिंह
किसानों के लिए दुग्‍ध उत्‍पादन को और भी लाभदायक बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने एक नई योजना राष्ट्रीय बोवाईन उत्पादकता मिशन को 825 करोड़ रुपए के आबंटन के साथ अनुमोदित किया है: श्री सिंह
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है कि भारत 15 वर्षों से दुग्‍ध उत्‍पादन के क्षेत्र में विश्‍व अग्रणी हैं और यह सफलता छोटे डेयरी किसानों, दुग्‍ध उत्‍पादकों, प्रसंस्‍करणकर्ताओं, नियोजकों, संस्‍थानों तथा अन्‍य सभी पणधारियों के कारण है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दूध उत्पादन में हम लगातार प्रगति कर रहे हैं लेकिन अभी भी मीलों का सफर तय करना है ताकि हम देश के हर बच्‍चे को दूध सहित पर्याप्‍त पोषण दे सकें। कृषि मंत्री ने यह बात आज पूसा, नई दिल्ली में विश्व दुग्ध दिवस पर आयोजित समारोह में कही।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले वर्षों में 2011-14 में 398 मिलियन टन दूध का उत्पादन हुआ था लेकिन 2014-17 में यह 465.5 मिलियन टन हो गया जो कि 16.9% की वृद्धि है। इसी तरह 2011-14 में किसानों की आमदनी रु. 29 प्रति लीटर थी जो 2014-17 में रु. 33 प्रति लीटर हो गयी जो कि 13.79% की वृद्धि है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि देशी गोपशुओं की उत्‍पादकता को बढ़ाने के लिए देशी नस्‍लों के विकास और संरक्षण हेतु आबंटन को कई गुना बढ़ाया गया है। देश में पहली बार “राष्‍ट्रीय गौकुल मिशन” नामक एक नई पहल की गई। इसका उद्देश्‍य देशी बोवाईन नस्‍लों का संरक्षण तथा विकास करना है। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत मुख्यतः गोकुल ग्रामो की स्थापना करना, फील्ड परफॉरमेंस रिकॉर्डिंग करना, गोपालको एवं गौपालन से संबंधित संस्थानों को प्रति वर्ष सम्मानित करना, बुलमदर फर्म्स को सुदृढ़ करना, देसी नस्ल के उच्च अनुवांशिक गुणवता के साँड़ को वीर्य उत्पादन केन्द्रों में अधिक संख्या में शामिल करना इत्यादि है । देशी नस्‍लों का समग्र और वैज्ञानिक रूप से विकसित तथा संरक्षित करने के लिए उत्‍कृष्‍टता केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करने हेतु दो “राष्‍ट्रीय कामधेनु प्रजनन केंद्रों” की स्‍थापना की जा रही है। राष्‍ट्रीय कामधेनु प्रजनन केंद्र देशी जर्मप्‍लाज्‍म का भण्‍डार होने के अलावा देश में प्रमाणित जेनेटिक्‍स के स्रोत भी होंगे। मध्‍य प्रदेश तथा आंध्र प्रदेश दोनों राज्‍यों को क्रमश: उत्‍तरी और दक्षिणी क्षेत्रों में एक-एक राष्‍ट्रीय कामधेनु प्रजनन केंद्र की स्‍थापना हेतु 25- 25 करोड़ रुपए की राशि जारी की गई है। आंध्र प्रदेश का राष्‍ट्रीय कामधेनु प्रजनन केंद्र लगभग तैयार है। कृषि मंत्री ने देशी नस्लों के बारे में बताया कि उष्‍मा–साध्‍य तथा रोग प्रतिरोधी होने के अलावा गायों की देशी नस्‍लें ए 2 टाइप का दूध उत्‍पादित करने के लिए जानी जाती हैं जो विभिन्‍न पुरानी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य समस्‍याओं, जैसे ह्दय तथा रक्‍त वाहिकाओं संबंधी मधुमेह तथा स्‍नायु संबंधी विकारों से बचाने के अलावा कई अन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी लाभ प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा देश में ए 2 ए 2 दूध को अलग से बेचे जाने की आवश्‍यकता है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि दूध की लगातार बढ़ती मांग पूरा करने तथा किसानों के लिए दुग्‍ध उत्‍पादन को और भी लाभदायक बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने एक नई योजना राष्ट्रीय बोवाईन उत्पादकता मिशन को 825 करोड़ रुपए के आबंटन के साथ अनुमोदित किया है। देश में पहली बार राष्‍ट्रीय गौकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत ई पशु हाट पोर्टल स्थापित किया गया है। यह पोर्टल गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण बोवाईन जर्मप्‍लाज्‍म की उपलब्‍धतता के संबंध में प्रजनकों और किसानों को जोड़ने में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इससे किसान एवं प्रजनक देशी नस्ल की गाय एवं भैंसो को खरीद एवं बेच सकेंगे। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का उद्देश्‍य किसानों की आय को 2022 तक दोगुना करना है। इस प्रक्रिया में डेयरी क्षेत्र एक महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी पणधारियों को इस उद्देश्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए प्रयास करने होंगे। इस अवसर पर कृषि मंत्री ने गौपालकों को राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न और कामधेनू एवार्ड 2917 पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किया। ये दोनों पुरस्कार वर्ष 2017 से शुरू किए गये हैं।