Ministry of Mines
‘VIKAS PARV’ ON 1ST JUNE IN HYDERABAD TO COMMEMORATE THE COMPLETION OF 3 YEARS OF NDA RULE AT THE CENTRE
Union Minister Shri Bandaru Dattatreya to inaugurate the function
30 MAY 2017 5:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
Press Release photo
During the last three years, several initiatives were taken by Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) viz. Introduction of ‘Shram Suvidha Portal’ to bring transparency and accountability in enforcement of labour laws and ease of complexity of compliance. While addressing the Media, Shri Swapan Kumar Dutta, Deputy Director General of Mines Safety (Additional Charge), South Central Zone announced that on the occasion of successful completion of three years of governance under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, all departments falling under Ministry of Labour & Employment, namely, DGMS, ESIC, EPFO, CLC(C) etc are jointly organizing ‘Vikas Parv’ at RavindraBharathi, Hyderabad on 1st June, 2017. The Vikas Parv will be inaugurated by Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Union Minister for Labour and Employment, (Independent Charge). The programme will be focussing on the programmes and schemes implemented in Labour and Employment Ministry in particular and Government as a whole.
During the last three years, several initiatives were taken by Directorate General of Mines Safety, namely, Introduction of Computer-Based Statutory Examination system for transparency and speedy disposal Shri Swapan Kumar Dutta said. Development of online system of dealing Permissions, Exemptions & Relaxations for ease of business, Introduced advanced mining technolgies in M/s. SCCL for better output with enhanced safety are some of the other initiatives, he explained. Simplification of Registers (56 Registers/Forms under 9 Central Labour Laws & Rules were reduced to only 5 common Registers/Forms) to lessen the compliance burden by establishments etc. We have organised 28 Awareness and Orientation Programmes for Working persons, Mine Owners and State Government Officials to aware them about consequence of silicosis and the provisions of safety laws to educate them to adopt safe mine practices, the Deputy Director General recalled.
Medical camps were conducted Silicosis, Shri Swapan Kumar Dutta sadi. Silicosis is an untreatable occupational lung disease. Eight Medical Camps have been conducted in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Goa to check any person getting affected by silicosis. Encouraged and guided to establish Vocational Training Centres (VTCs) and Mobile training in un-organized mine clusters for development of skill in different types of works, inculcating safe working practices. One week orientation programme for supervisors from coal and non coal sector was conducted in South central Zone, DGMS for their skill development. Organised Child Labour Camps in almost all the districtsof Telagana , Andhra Pradesh, Maharastra and Goaforprohibition of employment child labour. Conducted workshop on Swatch Bharat in South central Zone, DGMS for creating awareness towards cleanliness in and around the office premises. Safety campaign in the form of safety weeks are being organised in the mines of organised and unorganised sectors in the states of Telangana , Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Goa to inculcate safety culture amongst the working persons. In support of Cashless Economy, 9770 Accounts have been opened in organized & unorganized mines by holding 52 camps in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh States.
Dr. P.J. Sudhakar, Additional Director General, Press Information Bureau, Hyderabad said the NDA Government at the Centre under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had implemented several reforms and path-breaking initiatives. ‘Make In India’, “Digital India”, Skill India, Beti Bachao- Beti Padhao are to name a few, he added. Many Pro-labour reforms were undertaken by Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, he said. The Abolition of Child Labour Act, Raising the Maternity Leave to 26 weeks, Providing Wage security and Social security are some of the laudable steps, Dr. Sudhakar mentioned. Shri G. Vijaya Kumar, Director of Mines Safety, South Central Zone, Shri M. Narsaiah, Director of Mines Safety, South Central Zone have also participated in the function.
DGMS is the Regulatory Agency under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government Of India in matters pertaining to occupational safety, health and welfare of persons employed in mines (Coal, Metalliferous and Oil-mines) as stipulated in the Mines Act, 1952 and the Rules and Regulations framed there few other allied legislation, including the Indian Electricity Act. Dealing permissions/ exemptions/modification cases, Preparation of Inspection & Enquiry reports and complaint enquiry reports, follow up of pending issues, Technical meetings, Examination work related to scrutiny of applications, conducting the junior and senior level examinations, Holding Tripartite and Bipartite meetings are the related jobs being undertaken by the Department.

గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్రంలో మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం 3 సంవత్సరాల పాన పూర్తి సందర్భంలో 2017 జూన్ 1న హైదరాబాద్ లో ‘వికాస్ పర్వ్’ ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం
- కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ దత్తాత్రేయ చేతుల మీదుగా ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభం కానుంది: శ్రీ స్వపన్ కుమార్ దత్తా, డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ మైన్స్ సేఫ్టీ, సౌత్ సెంట్రల్ జోన్
30 MAY 2017 5:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్రంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వపు 3 సంవత్సరాల పాలన పూర్తి అయిన సందర్భంగా 2017 జూన్ 1వ తేదీన హైదరాబాద్ లోని రవీంద్ర భారతి లో ‘వికాస్ పర్వ్’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్లు దక్షిణ మధ్య మండలం డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ మైన్స్ సేఫ్టీ .. డిజిఎమ్ఎస్ (అడిషనల్ చార్జ్) శ్రీ స్వపన్ కుమార్ దత్తా తెలిపారు. ఈ రోజు హైదరాబాద్ లోని సి.జి.ఒ. టవర్స్ లో విలేకరుల సమావేశంలో శ్రీ దత్తా మాట్లాడారు. కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖ లో భాగంగా ఉన్న డిజిఎమ్ఎస్, ఇఎస్ఐసి, ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ, సిఎల్ సి(సి) తదితర కార్యాలయాలు చేపట్టిన పలు ప్రాజెక్టులతో పాటు మొత్తంమీద ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన అనేక పథకాలు విజయవంతం అయ్యాయని, ఆ విశేషాలను చాటేందుకు ‘వికాస్ పర్వ్’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్లు ఆయన వివరించారు. ‘వికాస్ పర్వ్’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా) శ్రీ బండారు దత్తాత్రేయ ప్రారంభిస్తారని శ్రీ దత్తా వెల్లడించారు.
డిజిఎమ్ఎస్ గత మూడు సంత్సరాలలో అనేక కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టినట్లు, అందులో ముఖ్యంగా ‘శ్రమ సువిధ’ పోర్టల్ ను ప్రారంభించటం ద్వారా పారదర్శకతకు, జవాబుదారీతనానికి పెద్ద పీట వేసినట్లు శ్రీ స్వపన్ కుమార్ దత్తా చెప్పారు. గనులలో పని చేసే కార్మికులకు వివిధ పనులలో నైపుణ్య సంబంధ శిక్షణను మరియు రక్షణ అవగాహన కోసం అసంఘటిత గని సమూహాలలో వృత్తి శిక్షణ కేంద్రాలు, సంచార శిక్షణ లను నిర్వహించామన్నారు. బొగ్గు, ఇతర గని పర్యవేక్షకులకు వారం రోజుల శిక్షణ సదస్సును నిర్వహించడం జరిగిందన్నారు. తెలంగాణ, ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలలో అన్ని జిల్లాలలో 18 సంవత్సరాల కంటే తక్కువ ఉన్న బాల కార్మికుల నిర్మూలన సదస్సులను నిర్వహించినట్లు చెప్పారు. కార్యాలయంలోను, పరిసరాలలోను శుభ్రత, పారిశుధ్యాల పరిరక్షణ కోసం ‘స్వచ్ఛ్ భారత్’ అవగాహన సదస్సును, ర్యాలీలను నిర్వహించినట్లు పేర్కొన్నారు. తెలంగాణ, ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల సంఘటిత, అసంఘటిత గనులలో రక్షణ వారోత్సవాలను నిర్వహించామన్నారు. ఇవే కాక రక్షణ సంబంధ, ఆరోగ్య పరమైన సమస్యలపై గని కార్మికులకు అవగాహన సదస్సులను నిర్వహించినట్లు ఆయన వివరించారు. గని యజమానులకు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులకు రక్షణ పని పద్దతులు, మెరుగైన పని వాతావరణం గురించి 28 అవగాహన శిబిరాలను నిర్వహించినట్లు గుర్తు చేశారు. నగదు రహిత ఆర్ధిక లావాదేవీల కోసం సంఘటిత, అసంఘటిత గనులలో పని చేసే కార్మికుల ద్వారా 9,770 బ్యాంకు ఖాతాలను తెరిపించినట్లు పేర్కొన్నారు. సంఘటిత, అసంఘటిత గనులలో పనిచేసే గని కార్మికుల కోసం 17 సిలికోసిస్ (ఊపిరి తిత్తుల వ్యాధి) అవగాహన సదస్సులను నిర్వహించినట్లు, వివిధ సంబంధిత సంస్థల అనుపాలనను సరళీకృతం చేయడం కోసం కేంద్ర చట్టాలు, నియమాలకు చెందిన 56 రిజిస్టర్లు/ఫార్మ్స్ ను 5 కామన్ రిజిస్టర్లు/ఫార్మ్స్ గా సూక్ష్మీకరించడం జరిగిందన్నారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో హైదరాబాద్ ప్రెస్ ఇన్ ఫర్మేషన్ బ్యూరో అడిషనల్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ పి.జె. సుధాకర్ పాల్గొని ప్రసంగిస్తూ, కేంద్రంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలో నడుస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వం అనేక సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టిందన్నారు. వాటిలో ‘స్కిల్ ఇండియా’, ‘డిజిటల్ ఇండియా’, ‘మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా’, ‘‘బేటీ బచావో- బేటీ పఢావో’’ వంటివి భాగంగా ఉన్నాయని వివరించారు. కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా) శ్రీ బండారు దత్తాత్రేయ సారథ్యంలో కార్మిక అనుకూల సంస్కరణలు చోటు చేసుకొంటున్నాయని డాక్టర్ సుధాకర్ చెప్పారు. బాల కార్మికుల చేత పనిచేయించడాన్ని రద్దుపరచడం, వేతన భద్రత, సామాజిక భద్రతకు పెద్ద పీట వేయడం, మహిళా ఉద్యోగులకు ప్రసూతి సెలవును పొడిగించడం కొనియాడదగినవని ఆయన అన్నారు. సౌత్ సెంట్రల్ జోన్ డైరెక్టర్స్ ఆఫ్ మైన్స్ సేఫ్టీ శ్రీ జి. విజయ కుమార్, శ్రీ ఎమ్. నర్సయ్య లు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
డిజిఎమ్ఎస్ కార్యాలయం కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ లో భాగంగా ఒక నియంత్రణ ఏజెన్సీగా పనిచేస్తోంది. గనుల చట్టం 1952లో పొందుపరచ బడిన నియమ నిబంధనలు, ఇంకా అనుబంద భారత విద్యుత్ చట్ట నిబందనలకు అనుగుణంగా గనులలో (బొగ్గు, మెటల్ మరియు చమురు) పని చేసే కార్మికుల ఆరోగ్య రక్షణకు, వారి సంక్షేమానికి నిర్దేశింపబడింది. ఈ కార్యాలయం గనులకు సంబందించిన అనుమతులు/మినహాయింపులు/మార్పులు, తనిఖీలు, విచారణ నివేదికలు, ఫిర్యాదుల విచారణ నివేదికలు, పెండింగ్ సమస్యలు, సాంకేతిక సమావేశాలు, జూనియర్ లెవెల్ పరీక్షలు, సీనియర్ లెవెల్ పరీక్షల నిర్వహణ, ఇంకా అప్లికేషన్ ల పరిశీలన వంటి అనేక కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. గనులకు సంబంధించి ద్వైపాక్షిక మరియు త్రైపాక్షిక సమావేశాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది.