Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Dhola-Sadia: A Bridge of New Hope for the North East
25 MAY 2017 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Road connectivity in the North-East will see a major transformation when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the country’s longest river bridge –the Dhola- Sadia Bridge in Assam tomorrow. This new, three lane, 9.15 kilometre bridge has been built over river Lohit, a tributary of the Brahmaputra, linking Dhola in Assam to Sadia in Arunachal Pradesh. The bridge will fill a huge connectivity gap that has existed in the region. Till now, the only means to cross the Brahmaputra at this location has been by ferry only in day-time and even this is not possible during floods. The last bridge over the Brahmaputra was the Kalia Bhomora Bridge at Tejpur. This will however change from tomorrow with the Dhola-Sadiya bridge ensuring 24X7 connectivity between upper Assam and Eastern part of Arunachal Pradesh.
The bridge will also reduce the distance from Rupai on NH- 37 in Assam to Meka/Roing on NH-52 in Arunachal Pradesh by 165 KM. The travel time between the two places will come down from the current six hours to just one hour – a total five hour reduction. This will result in saving of petrol and diesel worth Rs 10 Lakh per day.
The Dhola-Sadia bridge promises to usher in prosperity in the North-East. It will provide efficient road connectivity to remote and backward areas which have poor road infrastructure. This bridge will also give a major boost to overall economic development of the areas north of Brahmaputra in upper Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. It will also cater to the strategic requirements of the country in the border areas of Arunachal Pradesh, besides facilitating numerous hydro power projects coming up in the state , as it is the most sought after route for various power project developers.
The total length of the Dhola-Sadia Bridge project, including the approach roads on each side, is 28.50 km. The length of the bridge itself is 9.15 Km. It has been constructed on BOT Annuity basis at a total cost of Rs 2,056 crore, as part of the Arunachal Package of Roads and Highways under the Ministry’s SPECIAL ACCELERATED ROAD DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME for NORTH EAST (SARDP-NE). The objective was to bring the people of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh closer to each other.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
ઢોલા-સદિયા : પૂર્વોત્તર માટે નવી આશાનો પુલ
25 MAY 2017 12:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 25-05-2017
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આવતી કાલે આસામમાં દેશની સૌથી લાંબી નદી પુલ ઢોલા-સદિયાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આનું ઉદ્ઘાટન થવાથી પૂર્વોત્તરમાં રોડ સંપર્કમાં એક પ્રમુખ બદલાવ આવશે. આ પુલ ત્રણ લેનનો હશે તથા 9.15 કિલોમીટર લાંબા પુલનું નિર્માણ બ્રહ્મપુત્રની સહાયક નદી લોહિત પર કરાયું છે. આ પુલ આસામના ઢોલાના અરૂણાચલના સાદિયાથી જોડાશે. આ પુલ અસ્તિત્વમાં આવવાથી આ ક્ષેત્રમાં સંપર્કનું લાંબુ અંતર કપાઈ જશે. અત્યાર સુધી બ્રહ્મપુત્રને પાર કરવા માટે માત્ર દિવસના સમયે નૌકાના ઉપયોગ કરાતો હતો. અને પૂર દરમિયાન આ પણ શક્ય નહોતું થતું. બ્રહ્મપુત્ર નદી પર બનેલો અંતિમ પુલ તેજપુર સ્થિત કાલિયાભોમોરા પુલ હતો. કાલે આ પુલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન થયા બાદ ઉપરી આસામ અને અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશના પૂર્વીય ભાગ માટે 24X7 સંપર્ક સુનિશ્ચિત થઈ જશે.
આ પુલ બનવાથી આસામના રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ – 37માં રૂપાઈ અને અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશના રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ-52માં મેકા/રોઈંગની વચ્ચે 165 કિલોમીટરનું અંતર કપાઈ જશે. આ બે સ્થળોની વચ્ચે યાત્રા કરવામાં વર્તમાનમાં 6 કલાકનો સમય લાગતો હતો, જે હવે ઘટીને 1 કલાક થઈ જશે અને આ રીતે 5 કલાકના સમયની બચત થશે. આના પરિણામ સ્વરૂપ પ્રતિદિવસ પેટ્રોલ અને ડીઝલમાં 10 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીની બચત થશે.
ઢોલા-સદિયા પુલથી પૂર્વોત્તરમાં વિકાસનો નવો માર્ગ ખુલશે. આ પુલના નિર્માણથી સુદૂર અને પછાત ક્ષેત્રોને માર્ગ સાથે જોડવાની તક મળશે. આ પુલ ઉપરી આસામના બ્રહ્મપુત્ર અને અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશના સંપૂર્ણ આર્થિક વિકાસમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપશે. આ ઉપરાંત આ અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશના સીમાવર્તી ક્ષેત્રોમાં દેશની વ્યૂહાત્મક આવશ્યક્તાઓને પૂરી કરશે તથા રાજ્યમાં ચાલતી કોઈપણ પણ વીજળી પરિયોજનાઓને સુવિધાજનક બનાવવામાં મદદ કરશે કેમ કે સંપર્ક નહીં થવાને કારણે ઘણી વીજળી પરિયોજનાઓને આગળ વધવામાં મુશ્કેલી પડતી હતી.
ઢોલા-સદિયા પુલ પરિયોજનાની કુલ લંબાઈ બંને તરફના માર્ગો મળીને કુલ 28.50 કિલોમીટર છે અ પુલની લંબાઈ 9.15 કિલોમીટર છે. આ પુલનું નિર્માણ બીઓટી એન્યુટી દ્વારા કરાયું છે જેનો કુલ ખર્ચ 2,056 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે. આ પુલનો ઉદ્દેશ આસામ અને અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશા લોકોને એક બીજાની નજીક લાવવાનો છે.