Competition Commission of India
The Chief Justice of India Mr. Justice J.S. Khehar will deliver the Annual Day Lecture on “Emerging Jurisdiction of Competition Law” organized by the Competition Commission of India (CCI)
19 MAY 2017 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Justice of India, Mr. Justice J.S. Khehar, will be the Chief Guest at the Annual Day of the Competition Commission of India (CCI) on 20th May, 2017 at 5.00 P.M. at the Convention Hall, The Ashok, New Delhi. He will deliver the Annual Day Lecture on “Emerging Jurisdiction of Competition Law: How will it serve the business community in India, and India’s trade policy”. Shri Devender Kumar Sikri, Chairman, CCI will deliver the Welcome Address on the occasion.
The Competition Act, 2002, as amended by the Competition (Amendment) Act, 2007, follows the philosophy of modern competition laws. The Act prohibits anti-competitive agreements, abuse of dominant position by enterprises and regulates combinations (acquisition, acquiring of control and M&A), which cause or are likely to cause an appreciable adverse effect on competition within India.
The objectives of the Competition Act are sought to be achieved through the Competition Commission of India (CCI), which has been established by the Central Government with effect from 14th October 2003. It is the duty of the Commission to eliminate practices having adverse effect on competition, promote and sustain competition, protect the interests of consumers and ensure freedom of trade in the markets of India.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
मुख्य न्‍याया‍धीश न्‍यायमूर्ति श्री जे एस खेहर भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग द्वारा आयोजित ''प्रतिस्‍पर्धा कानून का बढ़ता अधिकार क्षेत्र'' विषय पर वार्षिक दिवस व्‍याख्‍यान देगें
19 MAY 2017 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रधान न्‍याया‍धीश न्‍यायमूर्ति श्री जे एस खेहर भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग के वार्षिक दिवस के अवसर पर मुख्‍य अतिथि होंगे। यह कार्यक्रम 20 मई, 2017 को शाम 5 बजे नई दिल्‍ली स्थित अशोका होटल के कन्‍वेंशन हाल में आयोजित किया जाएगा। न्‍यायमूर्ति श्री जे एस खेहर ''प्रतिस्‍पर्धा कानून का बढ़ता अधिकार क्षेत्र और भारत में व्‍यापारी समुदाय के लिए उसकी उपयोगिता, तथा भारत की व्‍यापार नीति'' विषय पर वार्षिक दिवस व्‍याख्‍यान देंगे। इस अवसर पर सीसीआई के अध्‍यक्ष श्री देवेन्‍द्र कुमार सीकरी स्‍वागत भाषण देंगे।
प्रतिस्‍पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002, यथा संशोधित प्रतिस्‍पर्धा (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2007 आधुनिक प्रतिस्‍पर्धा कानूनों की विचारधारा का अनुपालन करता है। यह कानून गैर-प्रतिस्‍पर्धात्‍मक अनुबंधों, उद्यमों द्वारा प्रमुख स्थिति के दुरुपयोग का निषेध करता है और संयोजनों (अधिग्रहण, नियंत्रण और विलय और अधिग्रहण हासिल करने) का नियमन करता है, जिनका भारत में प्रतिस्‍पर्धा पर गंभीर असर पड़ा है अथवा पड़ने की आशंका है.
प्रतिस्‍पर्धा अधिनियम के लक्ष्‍य भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) के माध्‍यम से हासिल किए जाते हैं, जिसकी स्‍थापना भारत सरकार ने 14 अक्‍टूबर, 2003 को की थी। आयोग का यह दायित्‍व है कि वह ऐसी पद्धतियों को समाप्‍त करे जो प्रतिस्‍पर्धा पर दुष्‍प्रभाव डालती हैं और भारत के बाज़ारों में प्रतिस्‍पर्धा को प्रोत्‍साहित एवं संरक्षित करे तथा उपभोक्‍ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करे। बाज़ारों में व्‍यापार की स्‍वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करना भी आयोग का दायित्‍व है।