وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کولمبو میں سیما ملاکا مندر کے درشن کئے
11 MAY 2017 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12۔ مئی ۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سر ی لنکا کی راجدھانی کولمبو پہنچ گئے ہیں ۔ ہوائی اڈے پر سری لنکا کے وزیر اعظم جناب رانیل وکرم سنگھے اوردیگر سینئر وزرأ نے ان کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔بعد میں وزیر اعظم مقامی سیماملاکا مندر گئے ، جہاں مندر کے پردھان پجاری اور دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات نے ان کا استقبال کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مندر میں پھول چڑھائے ۔
اس موقع پر جناب مودی اور وزیر اعظم وکرم سنگھے نے ویساکھ دیوس کے موقع پر ایک ساتھ بجلی کا بٹن دباکر مندر میں روشنی کئے جانے کی تقریب کا افتتا ح کیا ۔اس موقع پر ہمہ رنگ لائٹوں اور رنگا رنگ آتش بازیاں چھوڑے جانے کا اہتمام کیا ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ س ش ۔ رم
U-2235

Prime Minister's Office
PM arrives in Colombo, visits Seema Malaka Temple
11 MAY 2017 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, arrived in Colombo this evening. He was received at the airport by the Sri Lankan Prime Minister, Mr. Ranil Wickramsinghe, and other senior Ministers.
Both Prime Ministers later arrived at the Seema Malaka Temple, where they were received by the Chief Monk of the Temple, among other dignitaries.
The Prime Minister offered flowers at the altar of the Temple. Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Wickramsinghe together pressed a switch for the lamp-lighting ceremony on the eve of Vesak Day, characterised by brilliant multi coloured lights and a fireworks display.