Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Commemorates Buddha Jayanti Celebrations
10 MAY 2017 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture commemorated the “Thrice blessed day of Buddha’s Birth, Enlightenment and Mahaparinirvana”, falling on the auspicious Full moon day of Vaisakha in the presence of Shri Prakash Javadekar, Minister for Human Resources Development, Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State (I/C) for Culture and Tourism and Shri Kiran Rijuju, Minister of State for Home Affairs at a function here today.
On this auspicious occasion of Buddha Jayanti Celebration 2017, Ministry of Culture felicitated Prof. S.R. Bhatt, an eminent scholar of Buddhism who has made immense contribution to the preservation and promotion of Buddhism. Mangalacharan in Theravada tradition and chanting of Monks of Mahayana tradition was performed. Prof. Geshe Ngawang Samten delivered Buddha Updesh and Renowned dancer Shovana Narayan performed on the theme ‘Shunyata’.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha are very popular worldwide and the Ministry of Human Resources Development is working on inculcating the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha in the text books as his teachings are still very relevant. He opined that the aim of imparting education should not only be confined to gaining knowledge and getting skilled for employment but should focus on preparing an ideal person also. He emphasized on improving the curriculum framework of NCERT textbooks.
Dr. Mahesh Sharma, in his address said that Buddhism has left a great impact on social and cultural life of our country and Bhagwan Buddha’s entire events of life took place in India. His three baskets, known as Tripitaka, contain the ethical discipline, the methods of training of mind and the ground and modes of the cultivation of wisdom. Seven out of Eight religious places associated with Bhagwan Buddha are situated in India. He emphasized that the Government of India is dedicated to the preservation and promotion of monuments, holy shrines and places of Buddhism in India to provide better facilities to pilgrims and tourists.
Shri Kiran Rijuju, in his address said that the entire World looks at India as to what India is doing for Buddhism. He opined that India can again become Super Power if it continues to follow the path shown by Bhagwan Buddha. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken an important step in easing the norms of e-visa for foreign tourists.
The Buddha Jayanti falls on the Vaisakha Purnima, that is, on the full moon day of the month of Vaisakha according to the Indian lunar calendar. This is the most important occasion for Buddhists celebrating the Gautama Buddha’s birth, enlightenment and Mahaparinirvana on the same day. In the first meeting of “World Fellowship of Buddhist” held at Colombo, Sri Lanka in May 1950, it was decided to commemorate Vaisakha Purnima as the Buddha’s thrice blessed day.
India is the origin of many world religions including the Buddhism. Buddha’s entire events of like took place in India. The advent of the Buddha Sakyamuni in 6th century BCE brought a radical reformation in the culture of philosophy and spirituality in the India. His teaching of Karuna, compassion, and Maitri, loving kindness, give an equal perspective towards all sentient beings including human beings within which no classes are allowed. With the philosophy of dependent origination and practice of non-violence rooted in love and compassion, Buddhism made immense contribution to the culture of peace.
Buddhism being an important heritage of India’s ancient glorious legacy, Indian government took various initiatives for the promotion of Buddhism. In 1956, Government of India organized the 2500th anniversary of Buddha’s Mahaparinirvana as international mega event.
Nava Nalanda Mahavihara was established in 1951 in Nalanda, Bihar to revive the ancient seat of learning in Nalanda. In 1959, Central Institute of Buddisht Studies was established in Leh, Laddhak. In 1968, Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies was established for the promotion of Buddhist and Tibetan studies. Central Institute of Himalayan Culture Studies, Dahung, Arunachal Pradesh was established in 2003. Again in 2010 Nalanda University was established at Rajgir to recreate the Ancient centre of Wisdom. These institutions have been productive in bringing publications of Tripitaka and restorations and translations of the lost works of the great masters of Ancient Nalanda and other high learning centres.
On regular basis the Government of India organises major events like international conference Baudha Mahotsava and Vaisakhapurnima, the day of the Buddha’s birth, enlightenment and mahaparinirvana. The recent international conference in March organised at Rajgir was landmark event which was attended by scholars from 35 countries deliberating on various issues under the umbrella “Buddhist Response to the Crises of 21st Century”. This was inaugurated by His Holiness the Dalai Lama and concluded by the President of India. This is one of the series of major events organised by Ministry of Culture under the leadership of Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Ministr for Culture and Tourism to promote Buddhism.
With profound spiritual and academic foundation, Buddhism has left a great impact on social and cultural life of India in the past. As India has enshrined the drama wheel of Buddhism on the national flag, the nation is dedicated to disseminate the Buddha’s message of compassion and loving kindness to develop a peaceful society and to enlighten the humanity.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय बुद्ध जयंती समारोह मनाता है
10 MAY 2017 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने "बुद्ध के जन्म, ज्ञान और महापरिनिर्वाण के आशीर्वाद दिन" को शुभ वैशाख महीने के पूर्णिमा दिवस को केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर, संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ महेश शर्मा तथा गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री किरण रिजिजू की उपस्थिति में आज एक समारोह मनाया।
बुद्ध जयंती समारोह 2017 के इस शुभ अवसर पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने प्रो एस.आर. भट्ट, बौद्ध धर्म के एक प्रसिद्ध विद्वान जिन्होंने बौद्ध धर्म के संरक्षण और संवर्धन में अत्यधिक योगदान दिया है, को सम्मानित किया। थिवड़ा परंपरा में मंगलाचरण और महायान परंपरा के भिक्षुओं द्वारा जप किया गया। प्रोफेसर गेशे गुवांग सामतेन ने बुद्ध के उपदेश दिए और प्रख्यात नर्तक शोभना नारायण ने 'शुनायता' थीम पर नृत्य प्रस्तुत किया।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं दुनिया भर में बहुत लोकप्रिय है और मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं को पाठ पुस्तकों में शामिल करने के लिए काम कर रहा है क्योंकि उनकी शिक्षाएं अभी भी बहुत प्रासंगिक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा देने का उद्देश्य न केवल ज्ञान पाने और रोजगार हेतु कुशल बनाने तक ही सीमित होना चाहिए बल्कि एक आदर्श व्यक्ति को भी तैयार करने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तकों के पाठ्यक्रम ढांचे को सुधारने पर भी जोर दिया।
संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ महेश शर्मा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि बौद्ध धर्म ने हमारे देश के सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक जीवन पर बहुत बड़ा प्रभाव डाला है और भगवान बुद्ध से संबंधित चीजें भारत में ही संपन्न हुई हैं। त्रिपिताका के रूप में जाने वाले उनके तीन टोकरी में नैतिक अनुशासन, मन के प्रशिक्षण की विधि और ज्ञान के फैलाव तथा प्रसार के लिए जमीन तैयार करने के तरीके शामिल हैं। भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़े आठ धार्मिक स्थानों में से सात भारत में स्थित हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत सरकार तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों को बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए भारत में बौद्ध धर्म के स्मारकों, पवित्र मंदिरों और स्थानों के संरक्षण और प्रचार के लिए समर्पित है।
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री किरण रिजिजू ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पूरा विश्व भारत की ओर टकटकी लगाये बैठा है कि भारत बौद्ध धर्म के लिए क्या कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर भारत भगवान बुद्ध द्वारा दिखाए गए मार्गों का पालन करना जारी रखता है तो भारत फिर से सुपर पावर बन सकता है। साथ ही उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय ने विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए ई-वीजा के नियमों को आसान बनाने हेतु महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाये हैं।
भारतीय चंद्र कैलेंडर के अनुसार बुद्ध जयंती वैसाख पूर्णिमा को पड़ता है यानि वैसाख महीने के पूर्ण चंद्र दिवस के दिन। गौतम बुद्ध के जन्म, ज्ञान और महापरिनिर्वाण को एक ही दिन मनाने वाले बौद्धों के लिए यह सबसे महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। मई 1950 में श्रीलंका के कोलंबो में आयोजित "बौद्ध धर्म विश्व फैलोशिप" की पहली बैठक में ही यह फैसला किया लिया गया था कि वैसाख पूर्णिमा को बुद्ध के तीनों-जन्म, ज्ञान और महापरिनिर्वाण को एक साथ मनाया जाए।
भारत बौद्ध धर्म सहित कई विश्व धर्मों की उत्पत्ति राष्ट्र रहा है। बुद्ध से संबंधित सारी घटनाएं भारत में ही संपन्न हुईं। ईसा पूर्व 6वीं शताब्दी में बुद्ध शाक्यमुनि के आगमन ने भारत में दर्शन और आध्यात्मिकता की संस्कृति में एक क्रांतिकारी सुधार लाया। करुणा, क्षमा और मैत्री तथा दयालुता को उनकी शिक्षा में समान अवसर दिया गया। अहिंसा के सिद्धांतों के साथ बौद्ध धर्म ने शांति की संस्कृति में अत्यधिक योगदान दिया।
बौद्ध धर्म भारत की प्राचीन गौरवशाली विरासत का एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग है, भारत सरकार ने बौद्ध धर्म के प्रसार के लिए कई पहल की है। 1956 में भारत सरकार ने बुद्ध के महापरिनिर्वाण की 2500वीं वर्षगांठ का आयोजन अंतरराष्ट्रीय मेगा आयोजन के रूप में किया था।
नालंदा में सीखने की प्राचीन पद्धति को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए नालंदा, बिहार में 1951 में नवा नालंदा महावीर स्थापित किया गया था।1959 में लेह, लद्दाख में केन्द्रीय बौद्ध अध्ययन संस्थान स्थापित किया गया था। बौद्ध और तिब्बती अध्ययन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1968 में केन्द्रीय उच्च तिब्बती अध्ययन संस्थान की स्थापना की गई थी। 2003 में अरूणाचल प्रदेश के दाहुंग में केन्द्रीय हिमालयन संस्कृति अध्ययन संस्थान स्थापित किया गया था। 2010 में फिर से नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना राजगीर में की गई जो प्राचीन ज्ञान का केंद्र रहा था। इन संस्थानों के माध्यम से त्रिपिताका के प्रकाशनों को आगे लाने और प्राचीन नालंदा के खोए हुए कार्यों को शिक्षा केंद्रों के माध्यम से विकसित किया गया है।
भारत सरकार बुद्ध के जन्म, ज्ञान और महापरिनिर्वाण के दिन यानि बुद्ध पूर्णिमा (बैसाख पूर्णिमा) को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महोत्सव सम्मेलन आयोजित करता है। "21 वीं सदी के संकट में बौद्ध अनुक्रिया" के तहत हाल ही में मार्च में राजगीर में आयोजित सम्मेलन में करीब 35 देशों के विद्वानों ने विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन बौद्ध धर्मगुरू दलाईलामा ने किया तथा समापन राष्ट्रपति ने किया। यह बौद्ध धर्म को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री डॉ महेश शर्मा के नेतृत्व में संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित यह प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक है।
गहन आध्यात्मिक और अकादमिक नींव के साथ, बौद्ध धर्म ने भारत के सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक जीवन पर अतीत में काफी प्रभाव डाला है। जैसा कि भारत ने राष्ट्रीय ध्वज पर बौद्ध धर्म के नाट्य चक्र को समाहित किया। राष्ट्र शांतिपूर्ण समाज को विकसित करने और मानवता को उजागर करने के लिए बुद्ध के करुणा और दया के संदेश को प्रसारित करने हेतु समर्पित है।