વિદેશ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી એન્થની લિયાનજુઆલાએ નવા મહાલેખા નિયંત્રક (સીજીએ)નો પદભાર સંભાળ્યો
01 MAY 2017 5:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 01-05-2017
શ્રી એન્થની લિયાનજુઆલાએ આજે અહીં રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાનીમાં નવા મહાલેખા નિયંત્રક (સીજીએ)નો પદભાર સંભાળી લીધો છે. આ પહેલા ભારત સરકારના 1982 બેચના ભારતીય સિવિલ લેખા સેવા (આઈસીએએસ) અધિકારી શ્રી એન્થની લિયાનજુઆલાને નાણા મંત્રાલયના વ્યય વિભાગનો હવાલો સંભાળતા હતા. આ નિયુક્તિ 01 મે, 2017 થી પ્રભાવી બતાવાઈ હતી. શ્રી લિયાનજુઆલા આ પદભાર સંભાળનારા પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રની પ્રથમ વ્યક્તિ છે.
દિલ્લી વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયના હિન્દુ કોલેજથી સ્નાતક શ્રી લિયાનજુઆલાને કેન્દ્ર તેમજ રાજ્ય સ્તરો પર સરકારમાં કાર્ય કરવાનો વિશાળ અને સમૃદ્ધ અનુભવ છે. તેમને કેન્દ્રીય પ્રત્યક્ષ કર બોર્ડ (સીબીડીટી), માહિતી તેમજ પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય, ઉપભોક્તા બાબતો, ખાદ્ય તેમજ સાર્વજનિક વિતરણ મંત્રાલય, વાણિજ્ય મંત્રાલય અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયમાં ઉચ્ચ પદો પર કાર્ય કરવાનો અનુભવ પ્રાપ્ત છે.

Ministry of External Affairs
Mr. Anthony Lianzuala takes over as the New Controller General of Accounts (CGA)
01 MAY 2017 5:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Mr. Anthony Lianzuala took over as the New Controller General of Accounts (CGA) in national capital here today. Earlier, the Government of India had appointed Mr. Anthony Lianzuala, a 1982-batch Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) Officer, as the new Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance with effect from May 1, 2017. He will be the First person from the North-Eastern Region to hold this position.
Mr Lianzuala, a graduate from the Hindu College of Delhi University, has vast and rich experience in the government both at the Centre and the State levels. He worked at higher positions in the Central Board of Direct Taxes(CBDT), Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ministry of Commerce and Ministry of Rural Development.
Mr Lianzuala was the first Director of training institute in the field of Public Financial Management and Accounting in the North-East named INGAF-NER, based in Aizawl, Mizoram. He is highly credited for his IT initiatives in the North-Eastern Region. He was instrumental in computerising the functions of the State Treasuries of Mizoram. He has also served in Mizoram as Secretary in various departments including Agricultural Marketing, Border Trade and Relief & Rehabilitation. He was also selected as Managing Director of North-Eastern Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC), a Public-Sector Undertaking, based in Guwahati.