Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri BandaruDattatreya Launches “One IP- Two Dispensaries” and “Aadhaar Based Online Claim Submission” Schemes on International Labour Day The Government is Committed for Job Security, Wage Security and Social Security of the Workers: Shri BandaruDattatreya
01 MAY 2017 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment, Shri BandaruDattatreya launched two schemes “One IP- Two Dispensaries” and “Aadhaar based Online Claim Submission” on the occasion of International Labour Day today.
Under One IP- Two Dispensaries schemeESIC has given an option to an Insured Person (IP) to choose two dispensaries, one for self and another for family through an employer. This will benefit all IPs, especially migrant workers who are working in other than home State, while their families are living in their native States. Because of non-availability of option of second dispensary, the dependant members of family are often deprived of medical benefits. By introducing the concept of ‘One IP- Two Dispensaries’, IP as well as their family members would now be able to get treatment from either of the dispensaries and in case of emergency from any ESI Institution.As of now, around 3 crores IPs are covered under ESIC and total number of beneficiaries i.e. IPsand their family members is over 12 crores.
Under Aadhaar based Online Claim Submission scheme all EPF Members who have activated their UAN and seeded their KYC (Aadhaar) with EPFO will be able to apply for PF final settlement (form19), Pension withdrawal benefit (Form10-C) and PF part withdrawal (Form31) from the their UAN Interface directly. The three forms collectively form more than 80% of EPFO’s claim workload.Members can complete the whole process online and they neither need to interact with the employer nor with the EPFO field office to submit online claim.They are not required to give any supporting document while preferring online PF part withdrawal case. Member’s applying online will be taken as his self-declaration for preferring the advance claim.
Launching the schemes Shri BandaruDattatreya said that the Government has recognised the importance of labour and the contribution of workers and is dedicated to their welfare. It is ensuring job security, wage security and social security to them.The Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment said that the Governmentis trying to provide social security to the workers of unorganised sector also. He said that in the recently launched scheme ‘SPREE’ by ESIC the new accounts of 77 lakh individuals and 66 thousand establishments have been opened and EPFO has also added around 50 lakhs new accounts in its recently launch scheme. 34 million registrations havealready been done on National Career Service (NCS) Portal.
Earlier, Smt. M. Sathiyavathy, Secretary, Labour and Employment said that the ministry has undertaken many steps for the welfare of workers. The Ministry is also rationalising the labour laws for the ease of business. She said that upgradation of skill is necessary for the job opportunity.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री बंडारू दत्‍तात्रेय ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय श्रम दिवस पर ‘एक बीमित- दो डिस्‍पेंसरी’ और ‘आधार पर आधारित ऑनलाइन दावा प्रस्‍तुतिकरण’ योजनाएं शुरू कीं
सरकार कामगारों के रोजगारों की सुरक्षा, पारिश्रमिक सुरक्षा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है : श्री बंडारू दत्‍तात्रेय
01 MAY 2017 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री बंडारू दत्‍तात्रेय ने आज अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय श्रम दिवस के अवसर पर ‘एक बीमित- दो डिस्‍पेंसरी’ और ‘आधार पर आधारित ऑनलाइन दावा प्रस्‍तुतिकरण’ योजनाएं शुरू कीं।
‘एक बीमित- दो डिस्‍पेंसरी’ योजना के तहत ईएसआईसी ने बीमित व्‍यक्‍ति (आईपी) को नियोक्‍ता के जरिए दो डिस्‍पेंसरी का चयन करने का विकल्‍प दिया है, जिनमें से एक डिस्‍पेंसरी का चयन खुद के लिए और दूसरी डिस्‍पेंसरी का चयन अपने परिवार के लिए करना होगा। इससे सभी बीमित व्‍यक्‍ति विशेषकर ऐसे प्रवासी कामगार लाभान्‍वित होंगे, जो अपने गृह राज्‍य को छोड़ कहीं और कार्यरत हैं, जबकि उनके परिवार अपने मूल राज्‍य में ही जीवन यापन कर रहे हैं। दूसरी डिस्‍पेंसरी का विकल्‍प उपलब्‍ध न होने के कारण परिवार के आश्रित सदस्‍यों को अक्‍सर चिकित्‍सा लाभों से वंचित रहना पड़ता है। ‘एक बीमित- दो डिस्‍पेंसरी’ की अवधारणा को मूर्त रूप प्रदान करने से अब बीमित व्‍यक्‍तियों के साथ-साथ उनके परिवारिक सदस्‍यों को भी इनमें से किसी भी डिस्‍पेंसरी में इलाज कराने की सुविधा मिल जाएगी और इसके साथ ही आपातकालीन स्‍थिति में उन्‍हें किसी भी ईएसआई संस्‍थान में यह सुविधा मिल जाएगी। वर्तमान में लगभग 3 करोड़ बीमित व्‍यक्‍तियों को ईएसआईसी के अंतर्गत कवर किया जा चुका है और लाभार्थियों अर्थात बीमित व्‍यक्‍तियों एवं उनके पारिवारिक सदस्‍यों की कुल संख्‍या 12 करोड़ से भी ज्‍यादा हो गई है।
‘आधार पर आधारित ऑनलाइन दावा प्रस्‍तुतिकरण’ योजना के तहत वे सभी ईपीएफ सदस्‍य पीएफ के अंतिम निपटान (फॉर्म 19), पेंशन निकासी लाभ (फॉर्म 10-सी) और पीएफ आंशिक निकासी (फॉर्म 31) के लिए सीधे अपने यूएएन इंटरफेस से आवेदन कर सकेंगे जिन्होंने अपने यूएएन को सक्रिय कर दिया है और अपने केवाईसी (आधार) को ईपीएफओ से जोड़ दिया है। ईपीएफ के दावा संबंधी कार्यभार में 80 प्रतिशत से भी ज्‍यादा का सामूहिक योगदान इन्‍हीं तीनों फॉर्मों का रहता है। सदस्‍यगण समूची प्रक्रिया को ऑनलाइन ही पूरा कर सकते हैं और दावे को ऑनलाइन पेश करने के लिए उन्‍हें न तो नियोक्‍ता और न ही ईपीएफओ के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय से संपर्क साधने की कोई जरूरत है। सदस्‍यगण को ऑनलाइन पीएफ आंशिक निकासी को प्राथमिकता देते समय कोई भी सहायक दस्‍तावेज देने की जरूरत नहीं पड़ेगी। अग्रिम दावे को प्राथमिकता देते समय सदस्‍य द्वारा ऑनलाइन आवेदन किए जाने को ही उसकी स्‍व-घोषणा के रूप में मान लिया जाएगा।
श्री बंडारू दत्‍तात्रेय ने योजनाओं को आरंभ करते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने श्रम के महत्‍व एवं श्रमिकों के योगदान को स्‍वीकार किया है एवं वह उनके कल्‍याण के लिए समर्पित है। सरकार उनके लिए रोजगार सुरक्षा, वेतन सुरक्षा एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित कर रही है। श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) ने कहा कि सरकारें असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को भी सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने की कोशिश कर रही हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ईएसआईसी द्वारा हाल ही में आरंभ की गई योजना ‘स्‍प्री’ योजना में 77 लाख व्‍यक्तियों एवं 66 हजार प्रतिष्‍ठानों के लिए नए खाते खोले गए हैं और ईपीएफओ ने भी अपनी हाल की योजना में लगभग 50 लाख नए खाते जोड़े हैं। राष्‍ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनएससी) पोर्टल पर पहले ही 34 मिलियन पंजीकरण किए जा चुके हैं।
इससे पहले, श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव श्रीमती एम सत्‍यवती ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने श्रमिकों के कल्‍याण के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। मंत्रालय व्‍यवसाय की सरलता के लिए श्रम कानूनों को भी विवेकपूर्ण बना रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि रोजगार अवसरों के लिए कौशल का उन्‍नयन आवश्‍यक है।