Ministry of Communications
99 Percent Telecom-related complaints get resolved on Twitter
25 APR 2017 3:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
After the launch of Twitter Sewa by the Minister of Communications Shri Manoj Sinha in August last Year for registration and resolution of complaints, about 99 percent of the complaints have been resolved through the social media. As per data released by BSNL, as on April 15, 2017, it has received a total number of 27,988 complaints and has resolved 27,965 grievances with a resolution rate of 99.91%. The Telecom Minister having twitter account @manojsinhabjp has been calling for daily status reports on resolution of telecom and postal related complaints received through this platform. Similarly, India Post has handled 27,000 tweets and resolved them promptly.
In case of Telecom, consumer complaints relate mainly to telephone bills, broadband connectivity, faulty connections, shifting of landline phones and wi-fi hotspots, while in the case of postal services complaints are mainly in the nature of slow delivery of their articles containing PAN Cards, Roll numbers, parcels, money orders and medicines etc. Issues relating to repairs of Post Office buildings, technical issues with saving banks accounts are also sorted out quickly.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
દૂરસંચાર સાથે સંબંધિત 99 ટકા ફરિયાદોનું ટ્વિટર પર સમાધાન કરાયું
25 APR 2017 3:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 25-04-2017
દૂરસંચાર મંત્રી શ્રી મનોજ સિંહા દ્વારા ફરિયાદોના રજીસ્ટ્રેશન અને સમાધાન માટે પાછલા વર્ષે શરૂ કરાયેલ ટ્વિટર સેવા પછી લગભગ 99 ટકા ફરિયાદોનું સોશલ મીડિયાના માધ્યમથી સમાધાન કરાયું છે. બીએસએનએલ દ્વારા અપાયેલ આંકડા અનુસાર 15 એપ્રિલ, 2017 સુધી કુલ 27,988 ફરિયાદો પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે. જેમાંથી 27,965 ફરિયાદોનું સમાધાન કરી દેવાયું છે. આ પ્રકારે સમાધાન દર 99.91 ટકા નોંધાયું છે. દૂરસંચાર મંત્રીના ટ્વિટર એકાઉન્ટ @manojsinhabjp આ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા દૂરસંચાર અને ડાકથી સંબંધિત ફરિયાદોના સમાધાનની બાબતમાં રોજે રોજ રિપોર્ટ મંગાવાય છે. આ રીતે ભારતીય ડાકે 27,000 ટ્વીટ્સનું તાત્કાલિક નિરાકરણ કર્યું છે.
દૂરસંચારની બાબતોમાં ઉપભોક્તાઓની ફરિયાદો મુખ્યત્વે ટેલિફોન બિલ, બ્રૉડબેન્ડ કનેક્ટિવિટી, દોષપૂર્ણ કનેક્શન, લેન્ડલાઉન ફોન અને વાઈ-ફાઈ હૉટસ્પોટના સ્થાનાંતરણથી સંબંધિત છે, જ્યારે ડાક સેવાઓની બાબતમાં ફરિયાદો મુખ્યત્વે પેનકાર્ડ, રોલ નંબર, પાર્સલ, મની ઑર્ડર અને દવાઓની ડિલીવરીમાં થનારા વિલંબથી સંબંધિત છે. ડાકઘરોના ભવનોના સમારકામ, બચત બેંક ખાતાના ટેકનીકલ મુદ્દા સાથે સંબંધિત સમસ્યાઓને પણ તાત્કાલિક નિકાલ કરાયો છે.