President's Secretariat
President of India’s Message on the eve of Union Day of Tanzania
25 APR 2017 3:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee has extended his greetings and felicitations to the Government and people of the United Republic of Tanzania on the eve of their Union Day (April 26, 2017).
In a message to His Excellency Dr. John Pombe Joseph Magufuli, the President of the United Republic of Tanzania, the President has said, “On behalf of the Government and the people of India, I would like to extend to Your Excellency and to the people of Tanzania, warm greetings and felicitations on the occasion of the Union Day of the United Republic of Tanzania.
India and Tanzania have a tradition of friendly and cooperative relations, which have been strengthened and expanded over the years. We would like to underline our commitment to the strengthening of these multi-faceted relations in the years to come.
Please accept, Excellency, my best wishes for your good health and for the progress and prosperity of the friendly people of Tanzania”.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
તંજાનિયાના સંઘ દિવસની પૂર્વ સંધ્યા પર રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો સંદેશ
25 APR 2017 3:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 25-04-2017
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખરજીએ સંયુક્ત તંજાનિયા ગણરાજ્યના સંઘ દિવસ (26 એપ્રિલ, 2017)ની પૂર્વ સંધ્યા પર ત્યાંની સરકાર અને નાગરિકોને શુભેચ્છા અને શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવી છે.
સંયુક્ત તંજાનિયા ગણરાજ્યના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ડૉ. જૉન પોમ્બ માગૂફુલીને મોકલેલા પોતના સંદેશમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું, “તંજાનિયાના સંઘ દિવસના અવસર પર મહામહિમ અને ત્યાંના મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ લોકોને ભારત સરકાર, અહીંની જનતા તથા મારા તરફથી શુભેચ્છા અને શુભકામનાઓ આપતા મને અત્યંત પ્રસન્નતા થઈ રહી છે.
ભારત અને તંજાનિયાની વચ્ચે લાંબા સમયથી ગાઢ અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધ રહ્યા છે. આપણા લોકોના પરસ્પર લાભ માટે બંને દેશોની વચ્ચે બહુઆયામી સહયોગ સતત વધતો રહ્યો છે. આગામી વર્ષોમાં અમે પ્રગતિ કરી રહેલા તંજાનિયાની સાથે આ સંબંધોને વધુ સુદૃઢ બનાવવા ઈચ્છીએ છીએ.
મહામહિમ હું તંજાનિયાના મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ લોકોની પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે આપના સારા સ્વાસ્થ્યની કામના કરું છું.”