राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
तंजानिया के संघ दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति का संदेश
25 APR 2017 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने संयुक्‍त तंजानिया गणराज्‍य के संघ दिवस (26 अप्रैल 2017) की पूर्व संध्या पर वहां की सरकार और नागरिकों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
संयुक्‍त तंजानिया गणराज्‍य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. जॉन पोम्ब मागूफुली को भेजे अपने संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "तंजानिया के संघ दिवस के अवसर पर महामहिम और वहां के मैत्रीपूर्ण लोगों को भारत सरकार, यहां की जनता तथा मेरी ओर बधाई तथा शुभकामनाएं देते हुये मुझे अत्‍यन्‍त प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है।
भारत और तंजानिया के बीच लम्‍बे समय से गर्मजोशी भरे और मैत्री संबंध रहे हैं। हमारे लोगों के आपसी लाभ के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच बहुआयामी सहयोग लगातार बढ़ रहा है। आगामी वर्षों में हम प्रगति कर रहे तंजानिया के साथ इन संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करना चाहते हैं।
महामहिम मैं तंजानिया के मैत्रीपूर्ण लोगों की प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए आपके अच्छे स्वास्थ्य की कामना करता हूं।

President's Secretariat
President of India’s Message on the eve of Union Day of Tanzania
25 APR 2017 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee has extended his greetings and felicitations to the Government and people of the United Republic of Tanzania on the eve of their Union Day (April 26, 2017).
In a message to His Excellency Dr. John Pombe Joseph Magufuli, the President of the United Republic of Tanzania, the President has said, “On behalf of the Government and the people of India, I would like to extend to Your Excellency and to the people of Tanzania, warm greetings and felicitations on the occasion of the Union Day of the United Republic of Tanzania.
India and Tanzania have a tradition of friendly and cooperative relations, which have been strengthened and expanded over the years. We would like to underline our commitment to the strengthening of these multi-faceted relations in the years to come.
Please accept, Excellency, my best wishes for your good health and for the progress and prosperity of the friendly people of Tanzania”.