Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condemns attack on CRPF Personnel in Sukma District of Chhattsigarh
25 APR 2017 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Hamid Ansari has condemned the attack on CRPF Personnel in Sukma District of Chhattsigarh. In a message, he said that there cannot be any justification for such heinous and reprehensible acts and the perpetrators must be found and punished for their crimes.
Following is the text of Vice President's message:
"I am deeply shocked to learn about the attack in Sukma District of Chhattisgarh in which a number of CRPF personnel lost their lives.
There cannot be any justification for such heinous and reprehensible acts. The perpetrators must be found and punished for their crimes.
I join the nation in offering my sincere condolences to the families of the CRPF jawans who sacrificed their lives in the line of duty. I also pray for the speedy recovery of the injured.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छत्तीसगढ़ के सुकमा जिले में सीआरपीएफ जवानों पर हुए हमले की निंदा की
25 APR 2017 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम हामिद अंसारी ने छत्तीसगढ़ के सुकमा जिले में सीआरपीएफ के जवानों पर हुए हमले की निंदा की है। अपने संदेश में, उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के घृणित और जघन्‍य कृत्‍य का कोई औचित्य नहीं हो सकता है और अपराधियों को पकड़कर उनके जघन्‍य अपराध के लिए दंडित किया जाना चाहिए।
अपने संदेश में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ के सुकमा जिले में हुए हमले के बारे में जानकर मुझे बहुत दु:ख हुआ है, जिसमें सीआरपीएफ के अनेक जवानों ने अपना जीवन गंवा दिया है। इस तरह के घृणित और अन्यायपूर्ण कृत्यों का कोई औचित्य नहीं हो सकता है। अपराधियों को पकड़कर उनके जघन्‍य अपराध के लिए दंडित किया जाना चाहिए।
अपने कर्तव्‍य का पालन करते हुए अपने जीवन का बलिदान करने वाले इन सीआरपीएफ जवानों के शोक संतप्‍त परिवारों के प्रति मैं अपनी संवेदनाएं व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं और घायलों के जल्‍दी ठीक होने की दुआ करता हूं।