Cabinet
Cabinet gives approval for introduction of Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-third Amendment) Bill 2017 and (ii) National Commission for Backward Classes (Repeal) Bill, 2017 in the Parliament
Approval also granted for retention of posts and office premises for the proposed new National Commission for Backward Class
19 APR 2017 3:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given (I) Ex-post facto approval for introduction of (i) Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-third Amendment) Bill 2017 and (ii) National Commission for Backward Classes (Repeal) Bill, 2017 in the Parliament; and (II) Approval for retention of posts/incumbents and office premises held by the existing National Commission for Backward Classes by the proposed new National Commission for Backward Classes
The approval is for the proposal to bring about a Constitutional Amendment namely the Constitution (One Hundred Twenty-third Amendment) Bill, 2017 by:
a. Constitution of a Commission under Article 338B for socially and educationally backward classes by name of National Commission for Backward Classes; and
b. (b) insertion of Clause (26C) under Article 366 with modified definition viz. “socially and educationally backward classes” means such backward classes as are so deemed under Article 342A for the purpose, this Constitution and
2. Introduce a Bill for:
a. Repeal of the National Commission for Backward Classes Act, 1993 along with Savings Clause for namely the National Commission for Backward Classes (Repeal) Bill, 2017; and
b. Dissolution of the National Commission for Backward Classes with effect from such date as the Central Government may appoint in this behalf and the National Commission for Backward Classes constituted under sub-section (1) of Section 3 of the said Act shall stand dissolved.
3. (a) Appropriation of the sanctioned 52 posts, along with incumbents wherever filled of the existing National Commission for Backward Classes in the proposed National Commission for Backward Classes to be constituted under Article 338B; and
(b) Retention of the office premises of the existing National Commission for Backward Classes at Trikut-1, Bhikaiji Cama Place, New Delhi-110066, by the Natinal Commission for Backward Classes to be constituted under Article 338B.
The above decisions will lead to overall welfare of socially and educationally backward classes.
The proposed Act of repeal is necessary in view of setting up of the National Commission for Backward Classes by insertion of Article 338B of the Constitution.
The decision will also enable effecting continuity in the functioning of the National Commission for Backward Classes under Article 338B.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે બંધારણ (એકસો ત્રેવીસમા સુધારા) વિધેયક 2017 અને (ii) પછાત વર્ગ માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમીશન (રિપીલ (રદ કરવું)) વિધેયક 2017ને સંસદમાં રજૂ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
મંજૂરીએ નવા પ્રસ્તાવિત પછાત વર્ગ માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમીશન માટે બેઠકો અને કાર્યાલય પરિસરોને પણ સ્થાયી રાખવાની માન્યતા આપી
19 APR 2017 3:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે (I) (i) બંધારણ (એકસો ત્રેવીસમા સુધારા ) વિધેયક 2017 અને (ii) પછાત વર્ગ માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમીશન (રિપીલ) વિધેયક 2017ને સંસદમાં રજૂ કરવાની પૂર્વવર્તી મંજૂરી અને (II) પ્રસ્તાવિત નવા પછાત વર્ગ માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમીશન દ્વારા વર્તમાન પછાત વર્ગના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમીશન વડે બેઠકો/કર્મચારીઓ અને કાર્યાલય પરિસરને જાળવી રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ મંજૂરી બંધારણ (એકસો ત્રેવીસમા સુધારા) વિધેયક 2017 નામનો બંધારણીય સુધારાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકવા માટે આપવામાં આવી છે, કે જેમાં;
અ. પછાત વર્ગો માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય કમીશનના નામે સામાજિક અને આર્થિક રીતે પછાત વર્ગો માટે કલમ 338B હેઠળ એક કમીશનની રચના અને,
બ. નવી વ્યાખ્યા “સામાજિક અને શૈક્ષણિક પછાત વર્ગ” અર્થાત એવા પછાત વર્ગો કે જેઓ સંલગ્ન ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે કલમ 342A હેઠળ માનવામાં આવ્યા છે તેની સાથે કલમ 366 હેઠળ ક્લોઝ (26C)નો ઉમેરો આ બંધારણમાં કરવો અને
2. નીચેની બાબતો માટે એક વિધેયકનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકવો;
અ. પછાત વર્ગના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમીશન કાયદો, 1993 સહિત પછાત વર્ગના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમીશન (રિપીલ) વિધેયક, 2017 નામના વિધેયકનું નિરસન,
બ. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા નક્કી કરવામાં આવે તે તારીખથી અમલમાં મૂકીને પછાત વર્ગોના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમીશનનું વિસ્તરણ અને ઉપ વિભાગ (1) ઉક્ત કાયદાનો વિભાગ 3 સ્થગિત કરવામાં આવશે.
3. (અ) કલમ 338B હેઠળ પ્રસ્તાવિત પછાત વર્ગો માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમીશનમાં વર્તમાન પછાત વર્ગો માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમીશનના જ્યાં પણ ભરતી કરેલા કર્મચારીઓ હોય તેમની સાથે જ મંજૂર કરાયેલી તેવી 52 બેઠકોનો સમાવેશ. અને;
(બ) કલમ 338B હેઠળ રચવામાં આવનાર પછાત વર્ગોના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમીશન દ્વારા વર્તમાન પછાત વર્ગોના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમીશનના ત્રિકુટ -1, ભીખાઈજી કામા પ્લેસ, નવી દિલ્હી – 110066માં આવેલા કાર્યાલય પરિસરનો સ્વીકાર.
રિપીલના આ પ્રસ્તાવિત વિધેયક બંધારણની કલમ 338B નો ઉમેરો કરીને પછાત વર્ગો માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમીશનની રચના કરવાના ઉપલક્ષ્યમાં જરૂરી છે.
આ નિર્ણય કલમ 338B હેઠળ પછાત વર્ગોના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમીશનની કાર્યવાહીમાં પ્રભાવક સાતત્યને પણ સક્ષમ બનાવશે.