Ministry of Railways
Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu Commences various works of Indian Railways
17 APR 2017 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu inaugurated Passenger amenities at Adarsh Station - Salauna and commenced the following works through video conferencing from Rail Bhavan today -
1. Doubling of Hajipur - Bachwara
2. Doubling of Samastipur- Darbhanga
3. 3rd Line of Patratu (Dhanbad) - Sonnagar
Chairman, Railway Board, Shri A. K. Mital and other Railway Board Members and senior officials of Railway Board were present on the occasion.
DOUBLING OF HAJIPUR-BACHHWARA (72 Km)
1.GENERAL:
Year of Sanction : 2015-16
Sanctioned Cost : Rs. 678.54 Crore
2. BENEFITS:
HAJIPUR-BACHHWARA section is located on Hazipur- Barauni high density route on East Central Railway and is an alternative shortest route for traffic movement towards N.F. Region. The traffic utilization of the section is 120.45% with maintenance blocks. The doubling between Hajipur and Bachhwara will remove capacity constraint and help to attain the fluidity of traffic movement.
3. Present Status of the Work:
The project is being executed by IRCON. Tender for Earthwork, Minor & Major bridges has been awarded.
DOUBLING OF SAMASTIPUR – DARBHANGA (38 Km)
1.GENERAL:
Year of Sanction : 2015-16
Sanctioned Cost : Rs. 491.01 Crore
2. BENEFITS:
SAMASTIPUR – DARBHANGA section is located in between Samastipur – Narkatiaganj route and is an alternative shortest route for traffic movement towards N.F. Region from Gorakhpur. The traffic utilization of the section is 235% with maintenance blocks and heavy detention to freight traffic. The doubling between SAMASTIPUR – DARBHANGA will remove capacity constraint and help to attain the fluidity of traffic movement.
3. Present Status of the Work:
The project is being executed by EC Railway. Agency for Earthwork, Minor & Major bridges up to 15 Km has been fixed.
PATRATU – SON NAGAR 3RD LINE PROJECT (291 Km)
1.GENERAL:
Year of Sanction : 2016-17
Sanctioned Cost : Rs. 3406.16 Crore
2. BENEFITS:
The project will cover Ramgarh, Hazaribagh, Latehar, Palamu & Garhwa districts of Jharkhand and Aurangabad district of Bihar and will provide for effective transportation of Food grain, Iron ore, Coal, Fertilizer, Cement and Sugar.
3. Present Status of the Work:
The project - 3rd Line between Sonnagar-Patratu has been sanctioned in Dec.’2016 at the cost of Rs 3406.16 Crore. The project has been entrusted to RVNL for execution. Two Project Implementation Units (PIUs) of RVNL at Ranchi and Mughalsarai are being set up. Detailed Planning for inviting Tenders is being done.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभु ने भारतीय रेल के विभिन्न कार्यों का उद्घाटन किया
17 APR 2017 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभु ने आज रेल भवन में वीडियों कांफ्रेंसिंग से आदर्श स्टेशन, सलौना में यात्री सुविधा तथा निम्नलिखित कार्यों का उद्घाटन किया –
1. हाजीपुर-बछवाड़ा का दोहरीकरण
2. समस्तीपुर – दरभंगा का दोहरीकरण
3. पतरातु (धनबाद) – सोन नगर
इस अवसर पर रेलवे बोर्डे के अध्यक्ष श्री ए. के. मित्तल तथा बोर्ड के अन्य सदस्य और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
हाजीपुर-बछवाड़ा का दोहरीकरण (72 किलोमीटर)
1. सामान्य :
स्वीकृति वर्ष : 2015-16
स्वीकृत लागत : 678.54 करोड़ रुपये
1. लाभ : हाजीपुर-बछवाड़ा सेक्शन पूर्व मध्य रेलवे के हाजीपुर- बरौनी उच्च घनत्व मार्ग पर है और यह एनएफ क्षेत्र की ओर यातायात आवाजाही के लिए वैकल्पित सबसे छोटा मार्ग है। रखरखाव ब्लॉकों के साथ इसका यातायात उपयोग 120.45 प्रतिशत है। हाजीपुर-बछवाड़ा के बीच दोहरीकरण से क्षमता बाधाएं दूर होंगी और यातायात बढ़ेगा।
1. कार्य की वर्तमान स्थिति : यह परियोजना इरकॉन लागू कर रही है। भूकार्य, छोटे और बड़े पुलों के लिए निविदा स्वीकृत कर दी गई है।
समस्तीपुर – दरभंगा का दोहरीकरण (38 किलोमीटर)
1. सामान्य :
स्वीकृति वर्ष : 2015-16
स्वीकृत लागत : 491.01 करोड़ रुपये
1. लाभ : समस्तीपुर – दरभंगा सेक्शन समस्तीपुर – नरकटियागंज मार्ग पर है और यह गौरखपुर से एनएफ क्षेत्र की ओर यातायात आवाजाही के लिए सबसे छोटा मार्ग है। रखरखाव ब्लॉकों के साथ इसका यातायात उपयोग 235 प्रतिशत है। समस्तीपुर – दरभंगा के बीच दोहरीकरण से क्षमता बाधाएं दूर होंगी और यातायात बढ़ेगा।
1. कार्य की वर्तमान स्थिति : यह परियोजना पूर्व मध्य रेलवे लागू कर रहा है। भूकार्य और 15 किलोमीटर तक छोटे और बड़े पुलों के लिए एजेंसी का निर्धारण कर दिया गया है।
पतरातु (धनबाद) – सोननगर तीसरी लाइन परियोजना (291 किलोमीटर)
1. सामान्य :
स्वीकृति वर्ष : 2016-17
स्वीकृत लागत : 3406.16 करोड़ रुपये
1. लाभ : यह परियोजना झारखंड के रामगढ़, हजारीबाग, लातेहार, पलामू तथा गढ़वा जिलों तथा बिहार के औरंगाबाद जिले को कवर करेगी। इस योजना से अनाज, लौह-अयस्क, कोयला, उरवर्क, सीमेंट तथा चीनी की आवाजाही हो सकेगी।
1. कार्य की वर्तमान स्थिति : सोन नगर– पतरातु (धनबाद) के बीच तीसरी लाइन परियोजना को दिसंबर 2016 में मंजूरी दी गई। इसकी लागत 3406.16 करोड़ रुपये है। आरवीएनएल द्वारा इसे लागू किया जा रहा है। रांची और मुगलसराय में आरवीएनएल की दो परियोजना क्रियान्वयन इकाइयां स्थापित की गईं हैं। निविदा आमंत्रित करने के लिए योजना बनाने का कार्य किया जा रहा है।