મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસના મંત્રાલય હેઠળ સરકારી ક્ષેત્રના તમામ સાહસોમાં ખરીદીની પસંદગી (સ્થાનિક સામગ્રી સાથે સંબંધિત (પીપી-એલસી)) પ્રદાન કરવાની નીતિને મંજૂરી આપી
12 APR 2017 8:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીત મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસોમાં ખરીદીની પસંદગી પ્રદાન કરવાની નીતિ માટે (સ્થાનિક સામગ્રી સાથે લિન્ક (પીપી-એલસી)) મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
નીતિ પાંચ વર્ષ માટે લાગુ રહેશે. સંચાલન સમિતિ નીતિના અમલીકરણ પર નજર રાખશે તથા વાર્ષિક ધોરણે નીતિની વાર્ષિક સમીક્ષા હાથ ધરશે. અને તેને ચાલુ રાખવાની ભલામણો કરશે.
નીતિ અંતર્ગત સ્થાનિક સામગ્રી (એલસી)ના લક્ષ્યાંકો ઓઇલ અને ગેસ વ્યવસાયની ચોક્કસ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રકારની કિંમતને અનુકૂળ ઓર્ડરની ખરીદીના નિર્દેશિત ભાગ માટે ખરીદીની પસંદગી માટે સ્થાનિક સામગ્રીના લક્ષ્યાંકોને પૂર્ણ કરનાર તથા ઓછી માન્ય કિંમતની બિડના 10 ટકાની અંદર પ્રાઇઝ કોટ કરનાર ઉત્પાદકો/સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઇડર્સ લાયક બનશે.
નીતિ સપ્લાયર્સ અને સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઇડર્સને ‘મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા’નો વધુને વધુ સ્વીકાર કરવા પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે તથા દેશની અંદર ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને સેવાઓમાં મૂલ્ય સંવર્ધન કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Policy to provide Purchase Preference (linked with Local Content (PP-LC) in all Public Sector Undertakings under Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
12 APR 2017 8:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for Policy to provide Purchase Preference (linked with Local Content (PP-LC) in all Public Sector Undertakings under Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas.
The Policy will be applicable for five years. A steering committee will be constituted to oversee implementation of the Policy and carry out annual review and recommend continuation of the policy from year to year basis.
Under the Policy, the targets of Local Content (LC) will be stipulated for certain oil and gas business activities. The manufacturers/ service providers who meet the local content targets and whose quoted price is within 10% of the lowest valid price bid would be eligible for purchase preference for a stipulated portion of the purchase order on matching such price.
The Policy is expected to encourage suppliers and service providers to progressively adopt 'Make in India' practices and add value to their goods and services within the country.
The Policy will apply to all the Public Sector Enterprises and their wholly owned subsidiaries, Joint Ventures that have 51% or more equity by one or more Public Sector Enterprises, attached and subordinate offices of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Background:
The ‘Make in India’ initiative was launched by Prime Minister in September, 2014 as part of a wider set of nation-building initiatives devised to transform India into a global design and manufacturing hub. In tune with this campaign, the Government has decided to incentivize the growth in local content in goods and services while implementing oil and gas projects in India through a policy for providing Purchase Preference to the manufacturers/ service providers who meet the local content targets in oil and gas business activities.