PIB Backgrounder
AIR MARSHAL SRK NAIR RECEIVED “PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL”
07 APR 2017 5:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Air Marshal SRK Nair, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command, Bengaluru has been presented “PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL” (PVSM) for his meritorious service, in the Defence Investiture Ceremony –II, at the Rashtrapathi Bhavan yesterday. President Shri Pranab Mukherjee presented the medal to Air Marshal SRK Nair. Air Marshal SRK Nair belongs to Trivandrum and did his schooling from Loyola School Trivandrum.
The Air Marshal is an alumni of National Defence Academy and was commissioned in the transport stream of the Indian Air Force in Jun 1980. The Air Marshal has flown Otter, Avro, An-32, Dornier and IL-76 in addition to trainer aircrafts and has over 7200 hrs of flying experience to his credit.
The Air Marshal has held a number of Command and Staff appointments which includes Chief Operations Officer of a Transport Base, Commanding Officer of a strategic Air lift Squadron, Director Operations (Transport) at Air Headquarters, Air Officer Commanding of Air Force Station Chandigarh, Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Personnel Airmen and Civilians) and Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Transport &Helicopter) at Air Headquarters. He was Senior Air Staff Officer of Training Command prior to the coveted appointment as Air Officer Commanding – in – Chief.
The Air Marshal has taken active part and flown extensively towards Operation Pawan (Sri Lanka),Operation Cactus (Maldives), Operation Parakram and Operation Safed Sagar (Kargil Operations). He has the unique distinction of being selected to lead the first ever airborne exercise to South Africa (1999), USA (2003) and Russia (2007). During the exercise at USA, he has pioneered a gruelling 9 hrs 40 minutes flight on IL-76 to the North Pole and back, the only Indian aircraft to do so. He also circumnavigated the globe. His achievements include initiating night operations to Leh and Thoise on IL-76. He played a pivotal role in operationalising Daulat Beg Olde – the highest airstrip in the world for AN-32 ac and has also operated to and out of DBO. He was also instrumental in planning C-130 Super Hercules landing at DBO and was on board the aircraft. The Officer has operated extensively towards Disaster Relief during Bhuj Earthquake, Super Cyclone in Orissa and Tsunami in SE Asia. The Air Marshal was nominated as the Air Force co-ordinator for the difficult and much acclaimed disaster relief operations – “Operation Rahat”, in Uttarakhand.
During his illustratious career, he has been the recipient of AOC-in-C Commendation, Chief of the Air Staff Commendation and GOC-in-C Commendation. He was awarded Mention-in-Despatch in 1999, Vayu Sena Medal in 2005 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2010. The Air Marshal is the Commodore Commandant of 44 Squadron , Air Force, ‘The Mighty Jets’.

PIB Backgrounder
എയര്‍ മാര്‍ഷല്‍ എസ്.ആര്‍.കെ. നായര്‍ക്ക് പരമവിശിഷ്ട സേവാമെഡല്‍ സമ്മാനിച്ചു
07 APR 2017 5:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Press Release photo
തിരുവനന്തപുരം ശാസ്തമംഗലം സ്വദേശിയും ട്രെയിനിംഗ് കമാന്‍ഡ് മേധാവിയുമായ എയര്‍ മാര്‍ഷല്‍ എസ്.ആര്‍.കെ.നായര്‍ക്ക് മികച്ച സേവനത്തിനും നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമുള്ള പരമവിശിഷ്ട സേവാ മെഡല്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനില്‍ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങില്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ. പ്രണബ് മുഖര്‍ജി സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
1980-ല്‍ ഭാരതീയ വ്യോമസേനയില്‍ ട്രാന്‍സ്‌പോര്‍ട്ട് സ്ട്രീമില്‍ കമ്മീഷന്‍ ചെയ്ത എയര്‍മാര്‍ഷല്‍ നായര്‍ തിരുവനന്തപുരം ലയോള സ്‌കൂളിലും, ഘടക്‌വസലയിലെ നാഷണല്‍ ഡിഫന്‍സ് അക്കാഡമിയിലെയും ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി നാഷണല്‍ ഡിഫന്‍സ് കോളേജിലെയും പൂര്‍വ്വ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥിയാണ്. 7000 മണിക്കൂറുലധികം ഭാരതീയ വായുസേനയുടെ വിവിധ ഗതാഗത വിമാനങ്ങളും പരിശീലന വിമാനങ്ങളും പറപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള എയര്‍മാര്‍ഷല്‍ വിമാന പരിശീലകനായും സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ പവന്‍ (ശ്രീലങ്ക), ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ കാക്ടസ് (മാലിദ്വീപ്), ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ പരാക്രം, ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ സഫേദ് സാഗര്‍ (കാര്‍ഗില്‍) തുടങ്ങിയ ഓപ്പറേഷനുകളില്‍ വിമാനങ്ങള്‍ പറത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള എയര്‍മാര്‍ഷല്‍ നായര്‍ 'ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ റാഹത്തില്‍' പങ്കെടുത്ത് ഉത്തരഖണ്ഡില്‍ പ്രകൃതി ദുരന്തത്തില്‍പ്പെട്ട ജനങ്ങളെ രക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലും പങ്കാളിയായി. അമേരിക്കയില്‍ നടന്ന പരിശീലനത്തില്‍ 9 മണിക്കൂര്‍ 40 മിനിറ്റ് കൊണ്‍് ഉത്തര- ധ്രുവത്തിലേക്കും തിരിച്ചും ഭാരതീയ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ കഘ-76 വിമാനം പറപ്പിച്ച ഏക ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വ്യോമസേനാ പൈലറ്റാണ് അദ്ദേഹം. കൂടാതെ ഈ അഭ്യാസത്തില്‍ ഭൂപ്രദക്ഷിണ യാത്രയും അദ്ദേഹം നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്‍്. ലോകത്തില്‍ ഏറ്റവും ഉയരം കൂടിയ എയര്‍ സ്ട്രിപ് ആയ ദൗലത്-ബഗ്-ഓള്‍ഡില്‍ എ.എന്‍-32, സി.130 ഹെര്‍ക്യുലിസ് വിമാനങ്ങള്‍ ഇറക്കിയ ചുരുക്കം ചില വൈമാനികരില്‍ ഒരാളാണ് ഇദ്ദേഹം.
മികച്ച സേവനത്തിന് 2005-ല്‍ വായുസേനാ മെഡലും, 2010-ല്‍ അതിവിശിഷ്ട സേവാ മെഡലും നല്‍കി രാഷ്ട്രം അദ്ദേഹത്തെ ആദരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.