Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate India’s longest road tunnel to the nation
30 MAR 2017 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will dedicate to the nation, India’s longest road tunnel – the 9 kilometre long “Chenani – Nashri Tunnel” – on April 2nd, 2017.
The tunnel on NH-44 which connects Jammu with Srinagar, will reduce travel time between the two cities by upto two hours. It achieves a distance-reduction of 31 kilometres, bypassing snow-bound upper reaches. The estimated daily fuel savings are to the tune of Rs. 27 lakhs.
Besides avoiding large scale deforestation and tree-cutting, the tunnel will provide a safe, all-weather route to commuters travelling from Jammu and Udhampur, to Ramban, Banihal and Srinagar.
The tunnel is equipped with world-class security systems, and is expected to boost tourism and economic activities in the State of Jammu and Kashmir.
Key Features of the tunnel
• It is a single-tube bi-directional tunnel, with a 9.35 metre carriageway, and a vertical clearance of 5 metres.
• There is also a parallel escape tunnel, with “Cross Passages” connecting to the main tunnel at intervals of 300 metres.
• It also has smart features such as an Integrated Traffic Control System; Surveillance, Ventilation and Broadcast Systems; Fire Fighting System; and SOS call-boxes at every 150 metres.
• The project has been completed at a cost of over Rs. 2500 crore

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत की सबसे लंबी सड़क सुरंग राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे प्रधानमंत्री
30 MAR 2017 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 2 अप्रैल 2017 को भारत की सबसे लंबी सड़क सुरंग- 9 किलोमीटर लंबी 'चेनानी - नैशारी सुरंग' राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
एनएच-44 पर बनी यह सुरंग जम्मू को श्रीनगर से जोड़ती है और इससे दोनों शहरों के बीच यात्रा के समय में दो घंटे तक की कमी आएगी। यह बर्फ से घिरी ऊपरी सीमाओं दरकिनार करती है जिससे दोनों शहरों के बीच दूरी 31 किलोमीटर घट जाती है। इससे रोजाना करीब 27 लाख रुपये मूल्‍य के ईंधन की बचत होगी।
बड़े पैमाने पर वनों और पेड़ों की कटाई से बचने के अलावा यह सुरंग जम्मू और उधमपुर से रामबन, बनिहाल और श्रीनगर की यात्रा करने वाले लोगों को सुरक्षित एवं सभी मौसम का मार्ग मुहैया कराएगी।
यह सुरंग विश्वस्तरीय सुरक्षा व्यवस्था से सुसज्जित है और इससे जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य में पर्यटन एवं आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस सुरंग की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• यह एक एकल-ट्यूब वाली द्वि-दिशात्मक सुरंग है जिसमें 9.35 मीटर की कैरिजवे और 5 मीटर की ऊर्ध्वाधर निकासी है।
• यह 300 मीटर के अंतराल पर मुख्य सुरंग को जोड़ने वाले 'क्रॉस पासेज' के साथ एक समानांतर निकासी वाली सुरंग भी है।
• इसमें एकीकृत यातायात नियंत्रण प्रणाली, निगरानी, वेंटिलेशन, प्रसारण प्रणाली, अग्निशमन प्रणाली और हरेक 150 मीटर की दूरी पर एसओएस कॉल-बॉक्‍स जैसी स्मार्ट सुविधाएं भी हैं।
• यह परियोजना 2,500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूरी हुई है।