Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Speech of Shri Radha Mohan Singh Hon’ble Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister on the Inauguration of Krishi Vigyan Kendra, West Tripura
19 MAR 2017 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. S.V. Nagchan, Director of ICAR- National Research Centre for North Eastern Region, Barapani, Dr. P.K. Pandey, Dean College of Fisheries, Dr. B.C. Deka, Director ATARI, Zone 6, the Scientist community present on this occasion, Friends from Media, ladies and gentlemen,
· Today, on this occasion of the Inauguration of the KVK, West Tripura, I am very pleased to be with you in this Holi land blessed by Goddess Tripureshwari. As you all know, Tripura is the second smallest state of the country after Sikkim with 73.8 percent of the population of the state living in the villages. Nearly 60 percent of the state is under Forest cover and another 59.9 percent is hilly area and only 24 percent of the total land area in cultivable. Of the cultivable land area also only 42 percent is irrigated. This means that the village based agricultural activities and the promotion of cottege industries is the only viable means of livelihood of the people of this state.
· The Government of India is committed to the growth and development of the entire North Eastern region of the country and we firmly believe that the second green revolution will have to come from the eastern region of the country in which the north-eastern states will have to play a key role. Only then, the all-round development of the country in general and the agricultural development in particular shall be possible.
· Today, I am very pleased to inaugurate this Krishi Vigyan Kendra, in western Tripura. The Government has sanctioned 7 KVKs for the state of Tripura of which 5 are already functional and with this inauguration today 6 KVKs will become operational in the state and one more will also be operational soon. In addition, the site selection committee is also visiting the state for the selection of site for the 8th KVK. With this, all the districts in the state shall have a KVK each. I am confident that all the KVKs will realise their responsibilities and the staff working in them will work hard to fulfil the mandates of the KVKs and fulfil the aspirations of the people of the state. The KVKs are expected to discharge the following responsibilities;
1) To demonstrate the latest agricultural technologies to the farmers as well as extension workers of State Departments of Agriculture/Horticulture/ Fishery/ Animal Science/ NGOs to reduce the gap between the technology generation and its adoption by the farmers.
2) To test and verify the technologies under prevailing socio-economic conditions of the farmers with a view to study the constraints and to modify the technologies to make them appropriate for the specific locations.
3) Training and capacity building of the practising farmers/ farmwomen, rural youth and field level extension functionaries in various dimensions by following the methods of “Teaching by doing” and “Learning by doing’.
4) To establish knowledge bank of the agricultural technologies and related information, taking full advantage of the Information and communication Technologies (ICT), involving extension media, radio, and television, mobile APPs, SMS and Agricultural Information based portals.
· All these have now become part of the Extension activities of the KVKs, which have the greatest responsibility of realising the dream of the Government and the Honourable Prime Minister of the Country, to double the income of the farmers by 2022 for which all of us are committed.
· The Government is committed to provide at least 1 KVK in all the districts of the Country. The total number of KVKs in the country have now become 668, which was 637 about 2.5 year ago. Our Government have opened 31 KVK’s in last 2.5 years. There are 78 KVKs in the north-eastern states all of which have very important role to play in ensuring rapid development of the agricultural sector of the entire region.
· With these objectives in mind, the Government has created 3 new ATARIs in the country, thus taking the number of ATARIs from 8 to 11. Three new ATARIs have been created with the headquarters in Pune, Patna and Guwahati.
· During the Union Budget this year it has been decided to equip the 648 KVKs of the country with mini soil test labs. All the KVKs have already been provided by the soil test kits by the Government.
· The staff strength of the KVKs has been increased from earlier 16 to 22 at present.
· KVKs are playing a pioneering role in the area of front line Extension in the Extending various Agricultural Technologies amongst farming community and the state line departments. During past year (2016-17) as many as 48,983 training programmes were organized through which 13.21-lakh farmers and extension personnel benefitted.
· Skill-oriented vocational training courses organized for 1.74 lakh rural youth.
· Capacity development programmes were conducted for 1.042 lakh extension personnel, out of which 22,889 (22%) were women participants.
· KVKs organized 4.69 lakh extension programmes with 198.67 lakh participants for creating awareness among farmers about improved technologies and to provide timely advisory.
· I am very happy to inform you that the Government of India is giving special focus on the adoption of Integrated Farming Systems (IFS) model of Agricultural Development in the country and that this model is already working very well in the north-eastern states including Tripura.
· Rubber, Kathal (Jack Fruit) & Litchi are very commercial crops of Tripura. In the area of Fisheries, also Tripura has done very well. Tripura is able to meet 75% of the demand of the fish on its own. I am sure, in coming years, the state will not only meet its own demand but will also become surplus in many agricultural commodities.
· Government is committed towards doubling the farmers’ income in next 5 years’ period. To achieve this goal, the union budget this year has laid major focus towards integrated agricultural development. Key focus areas of the Government are; making available agricultural credit at easier terms to the farmers, ensuring availability of the quality seeds and other essential inputs, creating irrigation infrastructure, improving soil health through distribution of soil health cards, creating market network through E-NAM and ensuring remunerative price for the farmer’s produce.
· I am happy to inform you that, the total area sown under wheat this year is higher by 7.71 percent, pulses by 12.96 percent and oilseeds by 10.65 percent as compared to previous year for which major credit goes to our farmers.
· I am pleased to inform all of you that, due to the favourable monsoon this year, according to II Advance Estimates, we are set to achieve highest ever food grain production this year (271.89 Million tonnes) which is 6.94 million tonnes higher than the previous best of 265.04 million tonnes achieved during 2013-14. The production this year is higher by 14.97 million tonnes as compared to the average production of previous 5 years (2011-12 to 2015-16). As compared to last year, which was a drought year, the total agriculture production is higher by 20.41 million tonnes.
· To make sure that the benefit of the developments in science reach our farmers, a new scheme Mera Gaon Mera Gaurav was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of the country. Under this scheme, the scientists of all ICAR Institutes have been linked with the farmers. Teams consisting of 4 scientists adopt 5 villages each and share the new agricultural technologies and knowledge with the farming community. During last 1 year our scientists visited 10,712 villages and provided advisories to the farmers. Our scientists like our defence forms are giving dedicated service to the nation by reaching out to the farmers even in the remote locations.
· India is a village-based country with over 6.38 lakh villages. We have nearly 138 million households with 85 percent being marginal (67%) and small (18%) households. Over 96 percent of the Tripura farmers are marginal and small farmers. Such farmers are more vulnerable and need the correct technical information on the agricultural technologies the most. Even though, most of the technologies developed by our scientists are scale neutral, yet, I would ask my scientists to give higher priorities to develop appropriate technologies for the benefit of the farmers of these vulnerable categories.
· Our scientists through their dedicated efforts have been able to bring, green revolution, white revolution and blue revolutions in the country. Our food grain production since 1951 has increased by 5 times, horticultural production by 9.5 times, fish production by 12.5 times, milk production by 7.8 times, egg production by 39 times. This has affected our food and nutritional security favourably. These achievements of our agricultural scientists have earned wide national and international recognition.
· Under the Soil Health cards scheme of the Government, the target set for Tripura was 0.32 lakh samples per year during 2015-16 and 2016-17 which has been achieved by the state. A total 1.81 lakh soil health cards were to be distributed among the farmers of the state of which only 0.78 lakh soil health cards could be distributed so far. The Govt. of India had allocated Rs. 100.30 lakhs for the activity of which only 41.09 lakhs could be utilised by the state government. An outstanding Rs. 59.21 lakhs still needs to be utilised by the state Government. The Government of Tripura is requested to take urgent steps to utilise this amount also and distribute remaining soil health cards among the farmers of the state on an urgent basis.
· Under the soil health management scheme, an amount of Rs. 78.80 was provided for the establishment, during last 2 years, of 1 mobile lab, 1 stationary lab and 5 soil portable testing units. Although the amount has been utilised by the State, the progress report on the establishment of these labs has not been submitted by the state government to the central government. During the year 2016-17 the state government was allocated a budget of Rs. 356.93 lakhs to establish 1 mobile lab, upgrade 2 stationary labs, establish 100 additional mini soil testing units and train 32 state govt. employees in these aspects, of which only Rs. 78.8 lakhs has been spent by the state. I again urge the state government to expedite the activity so that the farmers of the state are benefited from the activity.
· Under the scheme More Crop per Drop, the Government had provided d an amount of Rs. 2 crores to the State Govt. to create basic infrastructure for irrigation in 444 ha area. For this activity also, the state Government is yet to submit the progress report. Pending the receipt of the progress report and the utilisation certificate, it may not be possible to release further amount on the account to the state.
· Under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), the state was provided an amount of Rs. 1.55, crores during 2015-16 also which are year to be spent by the state neither any intimation has been submitted to the Union Government in this regard. Due to the lack of application of the concerned state department, the benefit of such an important scheme is not reaching the farmers I would like to draw the attention of the Government on this vital aspect. As regards the Rajya Krishi Bazar (State Agriculture Market), also the state has to amend its Mandi Act appropriately.
· Under Paramparagat Krishi Yojana (PKY), amounts worth Rs. 356.90 and Rs. 32.12 lakhs respectively were released to the state during 2015-16 and 2016-17 out of which the state is yet to spend n amount of Rs. 10-2.94 lakhs due to which the progress of the scheme is not as expected.
· For the implementation of the E-NAM scheme, the state governments are required to make necessary amendments in their Mandi Acts and incorporate certain new provisions. These provisions include, electronic trading, unified levying of Mandi fee and issuing integrated licence to the traders. The Tripura Government has not made these amendments so far neither any proposal to link the state Mandis under E-NAM scheme has been received from the state government. Due to this reason, none of the Mandis from Tripura has so far been able to link with E-NAM.
· Government of Tripura can join the E-NAM scheme by incorporating these amendments, which can work as catalysts in doubling the income of the farmers of the state.
.
Fisheries Development:
In Tripura, 18000 hectors inland area is covered under water, It has 1200 KM river and canal length, 5000 big ponds and 13000 hectors small ponds. As such, state has great scope of fish cultivation. Though, fish production in this state has grown at the rate of 26 % during year 2007-08 but, during last 2 year it has gone down to below 2 %. The national average of fish growth is around 6.2 %. Therefore, the state has to make serious efforts to increase the growth in fish production atleast upto national level.
Under various schemes of the Fisheries Department of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, the state of Tripura was provided Rs. 241.24 lakhs during 2013-14, Rr 54.89 lakhs during 2014-15 and Rs. 361.16 lakhs during 2015-16 and again Rs. 867.88 lakhs during 2016-17. It is hoped that the Fisheries Development activities pick up the desired pace and the farmers of the state are benefitted adequately from the scheme.
· Agriculture is the state subject. The commitments of the state government towards agriculture development is essential. Our combined efforts in this direction will help us to realise the Lab-to-Land initiative of our Hon’ble Prime Minister. Since Tripura is a predominantly forest driven economy, the cooperation of the forest ministry is also key in this regards.
i) This state inhabits 266 species of medicinal plants, which needs to be exploited for their medicinal and economic benefits.
ii) The productivity of the rice, wheat, maize, pulses, sugarcane, cotton, jute, oilseeds and potato is very good in the state of Tripura. Potential fruit species are mango, pear, orange and jackfruit, coconut etc.
iii) There is huge potential for fisheries development in the state.
iv) Livestock farming is an integral part of the agricultural economy of the region. Efforts are required to develop the indigenous animal resources for developing in to organic based production systems.
v) Despite being large producer of Litchi, the benefits of Litchi farming do not reach Tripura farmers. The Litchi produced in Tripura goes to Bangladesh for processing and the juice is imported into the country, which needs urgent correction.
It is my firm belief that our KVKs will take more serious efforts to take the new agricultural technologies amongst the farmer’s field, which will not only enable us to achieve the food and nutritional security of our people and double the incomes of our farmers in the targeted manner but also help the country in becoming a major exporter of the agricultural commodities. I would urge the KVKs to upload all the essential and required information on the KVK portal which could be used by the farmers to solve their problems and improve their incomes. Let’s us work unitedly to make our country a prosperous nation together.
Jai Hind

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह, माननीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री, का कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र , पश्चिम त्रिपुरा के शिलान्यास के अवसर पर सम्बोधन
19 MAR 2017 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
आज के समारोह में उपस्थित उत्‍तर-पूर्वी पर्वतीय क्षेत्र के लिए आईसीएआर का अनुसंधान परिसर, बारापानी के निदेशक डॉ. एस.वी. नचान; मात्स्यिकी कॉलेज के डीन डॉ. पाण्डेय; अटारी, नार्थ-ईस्‍ट के निदेशक डॉ. डेका; यहां उपस्थित वैज्ञानिकगण एवं स्‍टाफ; मीडिया बंधु; देवियो व सज्‍जनों,
मुझे आज यहां मॉं त्रिपुरेश्‍वरी देवी की विशेष कृपादृष्टि वाले राज्य, त्रिपुरा में आप सबके बीच उपस्थित होकर अपार खुशी का अनुभव हो रहा है। त्रिपुरा राज्य, सिक्किम के पश्‍चात दूसरा सबसे छोटा राज्य है जहां की 73.8% आबादी गाओं में निवास करती है। राज्य में 59.9% वन और 60% पहाड़ी क्षेत्र है,और मात्र 24% प्रतिशत खेती करने योग्य भूमि है। प्रदेश में खेती करने योग्य भूमि का मात्र 42प्रतिशत ही सींचित क्षेत्र है। अतः गांव आधारित कृषि एवं कुटीर उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देकर ही यहाँ की अर्थ व्यवस्था में आशातीत सूधार लाया जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार, देश के उत्‍तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हमारा मानना है कि देश में दूसरी हरित क्रान्ति का शुरुवात देश के पूर्वी राज्यों से ही होगा। इसलिए देश के इस हिस्से को कृषि विकास की मुख्‍यधारा में लाना ही होगा, तभी न केवल इस क्षेत्र बल्कि पूरे देश में कृषि का समग्र विकास संभव हो सकेगा।
Ø आज मुझे यहां कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र का शिलान्यास करके अपार खुशी हो रही है। ईस राज्य में कुल 7 कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र स्‍वीकृत हैं, जिनमें से 5 केवीके पहले से ही कार्य रत हैं। इस कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र के शुरुवात से यहां कार्यरत कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों की संख्या बढ़कर 6 हो जाएगी। इसके साथ ही मैं बताना चाहता हूं कि राज्य में 8वें कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र के लिए स्थान चुनाव हेतु कमेटी दौरा कर रही है। तदोपरान्त यहां प्रत्‍येक जिले में कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र स्थापित हो जाएगा। आशा ही नहीं पूर्ण विश्‍वास है कि सभी केवीके अपने कर्तव्यों एवं उत्‍तरदायित्‍वों जिसमें
· किसानों के द्वार पर उन्‍हीं के द्वारा अपनाई गई कृषि पद्धतियों में उपयोगी ज्ञान एवं विकसित तकनीकियों का प्रदर्शन कर उनकी उपयोगिता परिस्‍थिति विशेष में साबित करना।
· किसानों की क्षमता का बहुमुखी विकास करना।
· उनके ज्ञानवर्धन हेतु ज्ञान बैंकों की स्‍थापना करना जिसमें मिडिया, टेलीविजन सूचना एवं दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी के साधन सम्मिलित हैं, का भरपूर उपयोग कर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्य जिसके अनुसार वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आमदनी को दुगुना करना है, को साकार कर करेगा।
Ø हमारा लक्ष्य देश का सभी जिलों में कम से कम एक कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र देंना है। अब कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों की संख्या पिछले वर्ष के 637 के मुकाबले बढ़कर 668 हो गई है। हमने पिछले 2.5 वर्षो में 31 केविके खोले है| कृषि के विकास में, कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों की बड़ी ही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। देश के उत्‍तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में कुल 78 कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र कार्य रत हैं।
Ø कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के प्रभावी निगरानी एवं प्रवन्धन के लिए अटारी की संख्या को 8 से बढ़ाकर 11 (नए अटारी- पुणे, पटना, गुवाहटी) किया गया है।
Ø मिट्टी का स्वास्थ फसल और पशुओ की उत्पादकता को प्रतच्छ एवं परोक्छ रूप में प्रभावित करता है, इसलिए देश के कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों में मिट्टी की जांच के लिए मिनी लैब स्थापित करने दी गई है।
Ø कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों को मजबूती प्रदान करने के प्रयास के तहत वहां मौजूदा स्‍टाफ संख्या को 16 से बढ़ाकर 22 किया गया है।
Ø देश में अग्रिम पंक्ति प्रसार प्रणाली के तौर पर कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों द्वारा अति महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई जा रही है। इस वर्ष कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों द्वारा कुल 48,983 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चलाये गये जिनके माध्यम से कुल 13.21 लाख किसानों और प्रसार कार्मिकों को लाभ पहुंचाया गया। कुल 1.74 लाख ग्रामीण युवकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम चलाये गये। कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों द्वारा 1.042 लाख प्रसार कार्मिकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए जिनमें 22,889 (22 प्रतिशत) महिला प्रतिभागी थीं।
Ø उन्‍नत तकनीकियों के बारे में किसानों के बीच जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न करने और उन्‍हें समय से परामर्श सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों द्वारा कुल 4.69 लाख प्रसार कार्यक्रम चलाए गए जिनमें 198.67 लाख प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
Ø मुझे आप सबको यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि भारत सरकार का कृषि मंत्रालय किसानों की खुशहाली के लिए एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली मॉडल पर विशेष बल दे रहा है जबकि यह मॉडल त्रिपुरा राज्य में पहले से ही मूलरूप में मौजूद है। त्रिपुरा राज्य इस मामले में एक बढि़या उदाहरण है।
Ø त्रिपुरा राज्य में रबर की खेती का विशेष महत्व है। यहां कटहल और साथ ही लीची का उत्पादन भी कहीं ज्यादा है। मछली पालन की दृष्टि से यह राज्य महत्वपूर्ण है। क्षेत्रफल की दृष्टि से छोटा राज्य होने के बावजूद त्रिपुरा राज्य यहां मात्स्यिकी की 75 प्रतिशत जरूरत को स्‍वयं पूरा करता है। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि आने वाले समय में यह राज्य न केवल अपनी जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा वरन् अन्‍य राज्यों की जरूरतों को भी पूरा करने में मदद करेगा।
Ø भारत सरकार, पांच सालों में किसानों की आमदनी को दोगुना करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस दिशा में इस बार के बजट में कृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास पर फोकस किया गया है जिसमें किसानों को वहन करने योग्य कर्ज उपलब्‍ध कराने, बीजों और उर्वरकों की सुनिश्चित आपूर्ति करने, सिंचाई सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने, मृदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्ड के माध्यम से उत्पादकता में सुधार लाने, तथा ई-नैम के माध्यम से एक सुनिश्चित बाजार और लाभकारी मूल्य दिलाने पर जोर दिया गया है।
Ø मुझे आप सबको यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि इस बार रबी मौसम में पिछले साल 2015-16 की तुलना में गेहूं में 7.71 प्रतिशत, दलहन में 12.96 प्रतिशत और तिलहन में 10.65 प्रतिशत कहीं ज्यादा बुवाई हुई है जो कि सभी फसलों को मिलाकर पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इस वर्ष 6.86 प्रतिशत ज्यादा बुवाई है। इसके लिए हमारे किसान भाई निश्चित रूप से बधाई के पात्र हैं ।
Ø वर्ष 2016 में अच्‍छे मानसून और भारत सरकार द्वारा अनेक नीतिगत पहलों के परिणामस्‍वरूप वर्तमान वर्ष में देश में खाद्यान्‍न का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन हुआ है। वर्ष 2016-17 के लिए दूसरे अग्रिम आकलन के अनुसार देश में कुल 271.98 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्‍न उत्पादन का अनुमान लगाया गया है जो कि वर्ष 2013-14 में हासिल 265.04 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्‍न के पिछले रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन की तुलना में 6.94 मिलियन टन ज्यादा है। वर्तमान वर्ष का उत्पादन भी पिछले पांच वर्षों (2011-12 से 2015-16) के औसत खाद्यान्‍न उत्पादन के मुकाबले 14.97 मिलियन टन ज्यादा है। पिछले वर्ष जो कि एक सूखा वर्ष था, के खाद्यान्‍न उत्पादन के मुकाबले वर्तमान वर्ष का उत्पादन उल्‍लेखनीय रूप से 20.41 मिलियन टन ज्यादा है।
Ø किसानों तक विज्ञान की पहुंच स्थापित करने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा एक नया कार्यक्रम ‘मेरा गांव - मेरा गौरव’ प्रारंभ किया गया था । इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 4 वैज्ञानिकों के एक समूह द्वारा 5 गांवों को अंगीकृत किया जाता है और वहां किसानों को कृषि संबंधी परामर्श एवं जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराई जाती है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा 10,712 गांवों का दौरा करके किसानों को परामर्श सेवा प्रदान की गई। जैसे हमारे वीर सैनिक देश की सीमा पर हरदम सजग बने रहते हैं वहीं हमारे वैज्ञानिक भी दूर-दराज क्षेत्रों में किसानों के बीच पहुंचकर अपनी तरह से देशसेवा करने में लगे हुए हैं। देश की लगातार जनसंख्‍या का भरण पोषण करने में इनकी सेवा का भी विशेष महत्व है।
Ø भारत मूलत: गांवों में बसता है। देश में गांवों की संख्या लगभग 6.38 लाख है जिनमें लगभग 68.8 प्रतिशत जनसंख्‍या निवास करती है। हमारे देश में लगभग 138 मिलियन जोत हैं जिसमें लगभग 85 प्रतिशत किसान सीमांत (67 %) अथवा छोटे (18 %) हैं। त्रिपुरा राज्य में लगभग 96 प्रतिशत किसान लघु एवं सीमांत हैं। किसानों का यह ऐसा संवेदनशील (vulnerable) वर्ग है जिसे उन्‍नत कृषि तकनीकों तथा सूचना व जानकारी की सबसे ज्यादा जरूरत होती है। हमारे अनुसंधान संस्‍थानों द्वारा विकसित तकनीकें प्राय: सार्वभौमिक होती हैं इसलिए इन्हें विविध वातावरण में किसानों की विशेष जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रमाणीकरण एवं प्रदर्शन का उत्तरदायित्व कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों का है। अतः त्रिपुरा राज्य के संदर्भ में मेरा वैज्ञानिकों एवं विषय विशेषग्यो से विशेष अनुरोध है कि वे राज्य की भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखकर कृषि उत्त्पाद्कता में सुधार करने पर विशेष ध्यान दें।
Ø भारतीय कृषि वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा अनुसंधान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विकास करके भारत में हरित क्रांति लाने और उतरोत्‍तर कृषि विकास करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई गई है। वर्ष 1951 से लेकर अब तक देश के खाद्यान्‍न उत्पादन में लगभग 5 गुणा, बागवानी उत्पादन में 9.5 गुणा, मत्स्य उत्पादन में 12.5 गुणा, दूध उत्पादन में 7.8 गुणा और अंडा उत्पादन में 39 गुणा की वृद्धि हुई है। इस प्रकार के विकास का हमारी राष्‍ट्रीय खाद्य व खाद्य सुरक्षा पर उल्‍लेखनीय प्रभाव पडा है। हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने उच्‍चतर कृषि शिक्षा की उत्‍कृष्‍टता को बढ़ाने में भी उल्‍लेखनीय भूमिका निभाई है। हमारे वैज्ञानिक, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के उत्‍कृष्‍ट क्षेत्रों में संलग्‍न हैं और अपने विषयी क्षेत्रों में हमारे वैज्ञानिकों को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर सराहा जाता है।
Ø मैं आप का ध्यान भारत सरकार द्वारा संचालित कूच महत्व पूर्ण फ्लैगशिप योजनाओ की तरफ ले जाना चाहता हूं जिसके अन्तर्गत आप के राज्य में हो रही प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दूंगा| स्‍वायल हैल्‍थ कार्ड योजना के तहत त्रिपुरा में 0.32 लाख नूमने एकत्रित करने और उनका परिक्षण करने का लक्ष्य प्रतिवर्ष 2015-16 और 2016-17 में रखा गया था जिसको राज्य सरकार ने प्राप्त कर लिया। नमूने परिक्षण के उपरांत 1.81 लाख किसानों को स्‍वायल हैल्‍थ कार्ड दिये जाने थे जिसमे अभी तक केवल 0.78 लाख कार्ड ही बांटे गए हैं। भारत सरकार ने इस योजना के तहत 100.30 लाख रू. की राशि जारी की थी जिसका मात्र 41.09 लाख रू. ही खर्च किया गया है। प्रदेश के पास 59.21 लाख अभी शैष है जिसका उपयोग किया जाना बाकी है अत: राज्य सरकार से अनुरोध है कि इस राशि का अविलम्‍ब उपयोग कर बचे हुए स्‍वायल हैल्‍थ कार्ड किसानों को बांटने की कृपया करें।
Ø स्‍वायल हैल्‍थ प्रबंधन के अंतर्गत प्रदेश को पिछले 2 वर्षों में 2014 से लेकर 2016 तक 1 मोबाईल लैब, 1 स्‍थैतिक लैब और 5 स्‍वायल पोर्टेबल टैस्‍टिंग के लिए 78.80 लाख रू. दिए गए थे जिसका सरकार ने उपयोग तो कर लिया है लेकिन लैब खुले है या नहीं इस बारे में प्रगति रिपोर्ट राज्य सरकार ने केन्द्र सरकार को नहीं दी है। वर्ष 2016-17 में राज्य सरकार को 1 मोबाईल लैब, 2 प्रयोगशालाओं के सुधार 100 मिनी स्‍वायल टैस्‍टिंग की स्‍थापना एवं 32 कर्मचारियों को ट्रैनिंग के लिए भेजा जाना था जिसके लिए केन्द्र सरकार ने 356.93 लाख रू. निर्मुक्‍त किए थे जिसमें से मात्र 78.8 लाख रू. ही खर्च किए है इस कार्य में अपेक्षित प्रगति लाने के लए एक बार फिर राज्य सरकार से अनुरोध करता हूं कि इस राशि को खर्च करके किसानों तक इस योजना का लाभ पहुंचाए।
Ø प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना का उद्देश्‍य ‘प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल’ लेना है वर्ष 2014-15 में केन्द्र सरकार ने 2 करोड रू. की राशि जारी की थी जो कि 444 हे. क्षेत्र में सिंचाई हेतु आधारभूत ढांचा तैयार करना था। राज्य सरकार से इस कार्य की भी प्रगति रिपोर्ट नहीं दी भेजी गई है राज्य सरकार द्वारा लंबित प्रगति रिपोर्ट तथा लेखा परिक्षित के अभाव में आगे के वित्‍त वर्ष में धन का आबंटन करना संभव नहीं हो पाएगा।
Ø प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना 2015-16 में भी राज्य सरकार के 1.55 करोड रू. दिए गए थे जिसमें से 1.17 करोड रू. राज्य सरकार ने अभी खर्च नहीं किए हैं न इसके बारे में कोई सूचना भेजी है। पीएमकेएसवाई जैसी महत्वपूर्ण योजना के क्रियान्‍वयन में हो रही लापरवाही जिससे किसानों तक अपेक्षित लाभ नहीं पहुंच रहा। इसके बारे में राज्य का ध्यान आकर्षित करना चाहूंगा। राज्य कृषि बाजार के बारे में मण्डी में राज्य को अपने मण्डी अधिनियम में संशोधन करना है।
Ø परम्‍परागत कृषि योजना में राज्य को वर्ष 2015-16 में 356.90 लाख रू. और 2016-17 में 32.12 लाख रू. की धनराशि प्रदान की गई थी इसमें से राज्य सरकार द्वारा 102.94 लाख रू. अभी तक खर्च नहीं किया गया जिससे इस योजना की प्रगति अपेक्षकृत कम हुई है।
Ø ई-नाम स्कीम को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों को अपने मंडी कानून में तीन पूर्व-निर्धारित प्रावधान करने होते हैं । इनमे इलक्ट्रोनिक ट्रेडिंग, मंडी शुल्क की एकल लेवी तथा व्यापारियों को एकीकृत लाइसेंस के प्रावधान शामिल है। त्रिपुरा राज्य ने उक्त सुधार अपने मंडी कानून में अभी तक नहीं किये हैं और न ही राज्य की और से इ-नाम स्कीम से जुड़ने का कोई प्रस्ताव भारत सरकार को प्राप्त हुआ है। अतः इस समय त्रिपुरा राज्य की कोई भी मण्डी इ-नाम से नहीं जुड़ सकी है।
Ø मंडी काननों में सुधार कर त्रिपुरा इ-नाम स्कीम से जुड़ सकता है अपने किसानों के लिए फसल का उचित मूल्य दिलवाने में सार्थक पहल कर सकता है। इससे किसानों की आय दुगनी करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिल सकेगा। मैं राज्य सरकार से आग्रह करूँगा कि अपने मंडी कानून में अपेछित परिवर्तन कर हमें सूचित करें जिससे त्रिपुरा के किसानों को भी इ-नाम स्कीम का लाभ मिल सके
त्रिपुरा में फसल बीमा योजना का कार्यान्वयन: पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में किसानों / क्षेत्रों का कवरेज बहुत कम है, क्योंकि राज्य फसल बीमा योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए केवल कुछ फसल / क्षेत्रों को सूचित करते हैं । पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में फसलों के नुकसान आकलन के लिए योजनाओं के प्रावधानों के अनुसार अपेक्षित संख्या में फसल कटाई प्रयोग (सीसीई) का संचालन करने में असमर्थ हैं, जो उपज आधारित एनएआईएस / एमएनएआईएस के तहत किसी भी फसल को शामिल करने के लिए पूर्व-आवश्यकता है। क्षेत्र में स्वत: मौसम स्टेशनों की कम उपलब्धता के कारण पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों ने डब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस को भी लागू नहीं किया है। किसानों के लाभ के लिए पीएमएफबीवाई / डब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की राज्य सरकारों को प्रभावित किया जा सकता है।
Ø त्रिपुरा में इनलैंड एरिया का 18,000 हेक्टेयर जल-क्षेत्र, 1,200 किमी० की नदियाँ और नहरें, 5,000 हेक्टेयर में बड़े जलाशय, 13,000 हेक्टेयर में टैंक और तालाब के संसाधन मौजूद हैं, जो मात्स्यिकी सेक्टर में विकास की बड़ी सम्भावनाये दर्शाते हैं। त्रिपुरा में मत्स्य उत्पादन के आंकड़े दर्शाते हैं कि यहाँ 26 (2007-08) प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की वृद्धि दर तक प्राप्त की जा चुकी है। हांलांकि, पिचले दो वर्षो के दौरान यहाँ मत्स्य-उत्पादन वृद्धि की दर मात्र दो से तीन प्रतिशत ही रिकॉर्ड की गयी है, जो कि राष्टीय औषत लगभग 6.2% से काफी काम है जो दर्शाती है कि यहाँ के संसाधनों से और अधिक उत्पादन की संभावनायें मौजूद है।
Ø मात्स्यिकी विकास की विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार (कृषि मंत्रालय) के द्वारा त्रिपुराकी राज्य सरकार को वर्ष 2013-14 में रु. 241.24 लाख, 2014-15 में रु. 54.89 लाख, 2015-16 में रु.361.96 लाख, तथा वर्ष 2016-17 में सर्वाधिक रु. 867.88 लाख की राशि जारी की गयी है। उम्मीद है कि “नीली क्रान्ति योजना” का लाभ उठाते हुए आने वाले समय में त्रिपुरा में मात्स्यिकी सेक्टर में अपेक्षित विकास के परिणाम प्राप्त हो सकेंगे।
Ø कृषि, मूलतः राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए राज्यों की प्रतिवद्धता एव प्रचार तथा प्रसार में उनकी भूमिका, इसकी प्रगति के लिए अति महत्वपूर्ण है। हम सबके सम्मिलित प्रयासों के परिणामस्‍वरूप ही प्रधानमंत्री जी के आह्वान ‘लैब टू लैण्‍ड’ को साकार करने की दिशा में सकारात्मक पहल की जा सकेगी। त्रिपुरा राज्य में चूंकि वन्‍य क्षेत्र का अनुपात ज्यादा है, इसलिए हमें राज्य में कृषि की बेहतरी के लिए वन विभाग के सहयोग की जरूरत होगी।
· इस प्रदेश में औषधिय पौधों की 266 प्रजातियां पाई जाती हैं, जिनका विश्लेषण एवं उल्‍लेख कर उनसे अधिक आमदनी प्राप्त करने हेतु विशेष प्रयत्‍न किया जाना चाहिए।
· प्रदेश में चावल, गेहूं, मक्‍का, दलहन, गन्‍ना, कपास, जूट तिलहन तथा आलू की अच्‍छी पैदावार होती है, फलों में आम, नाशपाती, संतरा कटहल, नारियल आदि का उत्पादन होता है।
· यहां मछली की खेती की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
· पालतु पशुओं की देसी तथा शंकर नस्‍ले भी कृषि का अभिन्‍न अंग है। अत: देसी नस्‍लों के साथ-साथ संकर पशुओं के उत्पादकता सुधार के लिए मजबूत प्रयास किया जाना आवश्‍यक है।
Ø लीची का अधिक उत्पादन होने के बावजूद उसका पूरा लाभ यहां के किसानों को नहीं मिल पा रहा। यहां की लीची का प्रसंस्‍करण बांग्‍लादेश में होता है और उसका जूस वापिस त्रिपुरा में आता है। इस मामले में यदि राज्य सरकार कृषि में आधारभूत ढांचे के विकास का किसी प्रकार का प्रस्ताव लाती है तो किसानों की खुशहाली के लिए भारत सरकार उस पर अवश्‍य ही विचार करेगी।
मुझे आशा हो नहीं पूर्ण विश्‍वास है कि, कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र के विषय विषेशग्य, किसान भाइयो तक उत्तम ज्ञान, सुधरी तकनिकी एवं बीज आदि पंहुचा कर खेती में उन्नति के नए आयाम स्थापित करेंगे जिससे न केवल उनकी आमदनी में बढ़ोतरी होगी बल्कि देश ही नहीं विश्व की खाद्य सुरक्छा स्थापित करने में हमें अभूतपूर्व सफलता मिलेगी। राज्य में स्थित कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों से मेरा आग्रह है कि वे ज्यादा से ज्यादा किसानों को अपने साथ जोड़ें, केवीके पोर्टल और फार्मर पोर्टल पर सभी विषयो में किसान उपयोगी ज्ञान को उनके समझ वाली भाषा में अपलोड करे और प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से नई तकनीकों को उनके द्वार तक पहुचाये। आइए, हम सब मिलकर कृषि की प्रगति और किसानों की आमदनी व खुशहाली को बढ़ाने की दिशा में मिलजुल कर आगे बढ़ें जिससे देश में खुशहाली बढ़े ।
धन्‍यवाद,
जयहिन्‍द !