Ministry of Minority Affairs
More than 20 lakh people visit Hunar Haat so far
MoS in PMO Dr. Jitendra Singh and MoS (IC), Minority Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi visit Hunar Haat
20 FEB 2017 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The second “Hunar Haat” of Minority Affairs Ministry, has become a hit among the visitors and more than 20 lakh people have visited it so far.
Union Minister of State in PMO and MoS (IC) for Development of North Eastern Region Dr Jitender Singh and Union Minister for Minority Affairs (Independent Charge) and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today visited “Hunar Haat” at Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Cannaught Place New Delhi.
Dr Singh visited various stalls of handicrafts from across the country and encouraged the master artisans. He congratulated Minority Affairs Ministry for the success of “Hunar Haat”. Dr Singh said that “Hunar Haat” will provide an opportunity for the development of traditional arts/crafts and will encourage and promote master traditional artisans.
On the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that the second “Hunar Haat”, based on the theme of “Craft Aur Cuisine Ka Sangam”, has received tremendous response from people from all walks of life.. Besides handicrafts and various dishes, the people are also enjoying various cultural programmes, Qawwali, Gazal.
Facebook page of “Hunar Haat” was launched on 16th Feb, 2017. It contains information about the two “Hunar Haat”, which have been organized by the Ministry. It also has details about states where the artisans have come from; detail of handicraft, other items and food. Photos and videos of “Hunar Haat” are also available. The people can also see all the activities of “Hunar Haat” live on this Facebook page.
More than 100 artisans and more than 30 culinary experts from about all the states and Union Territories are participating at about 130 stalls in the second “Hunar Haat”. The selected artisans include several state and national level awardees. The Minority Affairs Ministry has been working out on a plan to establish “Hunar Hub” in all the states where programmes such as “Hunar Haat” and other cultural events will be organized.
After huge success of two “Hunar Haat”, the Ministry is also planning to organize more such events at large scale in various parts of the country. These “Hunar Haat” will be organized at Mumbai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Lucknow, Patna, Guwahati and other places in near future.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अभी तक 20 लाख से अधिक लोग हुनर हाट देखने गए
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्‍य मंत्री डा. जितेंद्र सिंह एवं अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामले राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मुख्‍तार अब्‍बास नकवी हुनर हाट देखने गए
20 FEB 2017 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामले मंत्रालय का द्वितीय ‘हुनर हाट’ आगंतुकों के बीच काफी लोकप्रिय हो चुका है और अभी तक 20 लाख से अधिक लोग हुनर हाट देख चुके हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में केंद्रीय राज्‍य मंत्री एवं पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) डा. जितेंद्र सिंह एवं अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामले राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्‍य मंत्री श्री मुख्‍तार अब्‍बास नकवी ने आज नई दिल्‍ली के बाबा खड़क सिंह मार्ग पा आयोजित हुनर हाट का अवलोकन किया।
डा. सिंह ने देश भर के हस्‍त शिल्‍पों के विभिन्‍न स्‍टॉलो का अवलोकन किया तथा उस्‍ताद कारीगरों को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्‍होंने हुनर हाट की सफलता के लिए अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामले मंत्रालय की सराहना की। डा. सिंह ने कहा कि ‘हुनर हाट’ पारंपरिक कलाओं/शिल्‍पों के विकास के लिए अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराएगा एवं उस्‍ताद पारंपरिक कारीगरों को बढ़ावा देगा एवं प्रोत्‍साहित करेगा।
इस अवसर पर, श्री नकवी ने कहा कि द्वितीय ‘हुनर हाट’ शिल्‍प और कुजीन का संगम की थीम पर आधारित है और इसे सभी क्षेत्रों से बेशुमार प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्‍त हुई है। हस्‍त शिल्‍प एवं विभिन्‍न व्‍यंजनों के अतिरिक्‍त, लोग विभिन्‍न सांस्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, कव्‍वाली, गजल आदि का आनंद भी उठा रहे हैं।
‘हुनर हाट’ का फेसबुक पेज 16 फरवरी, 2017 को लांच किया गया था। इसमें दो ‘हुनर हाट’ के बारे में जानकारी संकलित है जिसका आयोजन मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया है। इसमें कारीगरों के गृह राज्‍यों, हस्‍त शिल्‍प, अन्‍य वस्‍तुओं एवं भोजन के बारे में भी विवरण हैं। ‘हुनर हाट’ के फोटो एवं वीडियो भी उपलब्‍ध हैं।
सभी राज्‍यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 100 से अधिक कारीगर एवं 30 से अधिक व्‍यंजन विशेषज्ञ द्वितीय ‘हुनर हाट’ के लगभग 130 स्‍टॉलों में भाग ले रहे हैं। दो ‘हुनर हाटों ’ की सफलता से उत्‍साहित होकर मंत्रालय अब देश के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों में बड़े पैमाने पर ऐसे ही समारोहों का आयोजन करने की योजना बना रहा है।