Ministry of Finance
Repurchase of Government Securities through Reverse Auction
14 FEB 2017 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced the repurchase of its Securities through reverse auction for an aggregate amount of Rs. 20,000 crore (face value). The security-wise details of the repurchase are given as under:
S. No.
Nomenclature
Date of maturity
1.
7.49% GS 2017 (conv)
16-Apr-2017
2.
8.07% GS 2017-Jul
03-Jul-2017
3.
7.99% GS 2017
09-Jul-2017
4.
7.46% GS 2017
28-Aug-2017
The repurchase by the Government of India will be undertaken to redeem prematurely the Government Stocks by utilizing surplus cash balances. The above repurchase of the Government Stocks is purely ad hoc in nature.
Auction for securities will be on price-based auction format. The auctions will be conducted using multiple price method. Bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on February 16, 2017 (Thursday) between 10.30 a.m. and 12.00 noon. The result of the auctions will be announced on the same day.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विपरीत नीलामी के जरिए सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की पुनर्खरीद
14 FEB 2017 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 20,000 करोड़ रूपये (अंकित मूल्य) की सकल राशि के लिए विपरीत नीलामी के जरिए सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की पुनर्खरीद की घोषणा की है। पुनर्खरीद के प्रतिभूति वार विवरण निम्नलिखित हैं : -
क्र.सं.
नामावली
परिपक्वता की तारीख
1.
7.49% सरकारी स्टॉक 2017 (कॉन)
16-अप्रैल-2017
2.
8.07% सरकारी स्टॉक 2017- जुलाई
3-जुलाई-2017
3.
7.99% सरकारी स्टॉक 2017
9-जुलाई-2017
4.
7.46% सरकारी स्टॉक 2017
28-अगस्त-2017
भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई पुनर्खरीद अधिशेष नकदी शेष राशि के उपयोग के द्वारा सरकारी स्टॉक के पूर्व परिपक्वता के एवज में की जाएगी। सरकारी स्टॉक की उपरोक्त पुनर्खरीद प्रकृति में पूरी तरह अनौपचारिक है।
प्रतिभूतियों के लिए नीलामी मूल्य आधारित नीलामी प्रारूप पर होगी। नीलामियों का संचालन गुणज मूल्य पद्धति के उपयोग के द्वारा किया जाएगा। नीलामी के लिए बोली 16 फरवरी 2017 (गुरूवार) को 10.30 बजे सुबह से दोपहर 12 बजे के बीच भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की कोर बैंकिंग सॉल्यूशन (ई कुबेर) प्रणाली पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रारूप में प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए। नीलामियों के परिणामों की घोषणा उसी दिन कर दिया जाएगा।