Ministry of Finance
Good fiscal performance by States should be incentivized to keep the overall fiscal performance on track: Economic Survey 2016-17
Centre should take the lead in sound fiscal management suggests Economic Survey
31 JAN 2017 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2016-17 presented in the Parliament today has highlighted the need for fiscal prudence both by the Centre as well as the States in order to maintain overall fiscal health of the economy. The Economic Survey states that the Centre’s Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) Act, was mirrored by Fiscal Responsibility Legislations (FRL) adopted in the States.
As per the Economic Survey, there has been an improvement in the financial position of the States over the last few years. The average revenue deficit has been eliminated, while the average fiscal deficit was curbed to less than 3 percent of GSDP. The average debt to GSDP ratio has also fallen.
However, just because fiscal progress followed the introduction of the FRL, it doesn’t mean that the progress can be attributed entirely to FRLs. The following points are important with respect to the improvement in fiscal variables:
I. The deficit reduction owes much to favorable exogenous factors (see Figure 1):
· An acceleration of nominal GDP growth (of 6 percentage points on average after 2005) helped boost States’ revenues by about 1 percent of GSDP;
· Increased transfers from the centre of about 1 percent of GSDP both because of the 13th Finance Commission recommendations and the surge in central government revenues;
· Reduced interest payments of about 0.9 percent of GSDP on account of the debt restructuring package offered by the Centre; and
· Reduced need for spending by the States—estimated at about 1.2 percent of GDP--as the Centre took on a number of major social sector expenditures under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS).
Figure 1: Decomposition of Reduction in Fiscal, Primary and Revenue Deficit before and after States’ FRL
I. Desisting from splurging rather than belt-tightening was probably the real contribution of the States. Despite the revenue surge, non interest revenue expenditure rose by only 0.4 percent of GSDP.
II. Off-budget expenditures fell, as measured by the flow of explicit guarantees and loans to public utilities fell.
III. There was a sharp drop in the magnitude of forecast errors suggesting an improvement in the process of budget formation. The shortfalls between budgeted and actual own tax revenue went from an average of 5.9 percent of actuals (optimistic forecasts) before the FRL to -0.6 percent of actuals after.
IV. All of these positive indicators show signs of decay in later years; fiscal deficits for example are close the limit of 3 percent on average 10 years after the FRL (see Figure 2).
Figure 2: Average Fiscal Deficit of States in Years Relative to Adoption of FRL (as percent of GSDP)
Economic Survey 2016-17 elaborates that as the fiscal challenges mount for the states because of the Pay Commission recommendations, and mounting payments from the UDAY bonds, there is a need to review how fiscal performance can be kept on track. Greater reliance will need to be placed on incentivizing good fiscal performance, not least because states are gradually repaying their obligations to the Centre, removing its ability to impose a hard budget constraint on them says the Economic Survey. Above all, however, incentivizing good performance by the States will require the Centre to be an exemplar of sound fiscal management itself.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
समग्र वित्‍तीय प्रदर्शन को पटरी पर रखने के लिए राज्‍यों के अच्‍छे वित्‍तीय प्रदर्शन को प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाना चाहिए : आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2016-17
केन्‍द्र को ठोस वित्‍तीय प्रबंधन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए : सर्वेक्षण
31 JAN 2017 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
आज संसद में पेश आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2016-17 में अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के समग्र स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को बनाए रखने के लिए केन्‍द्र तथा राज्‍यों की वित्‍तीय समझदारी पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार केन्‍द्र का वित्‍तीय दायित्‍व तथा बजट प्रबंधन (एफआरबीएम) अधिनियम की छवि राज्‍यों में अपनाए गए वित्‍तीय दायित्‍व विधेयकों को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार पिछले कुछ वर्षों में राज्‍यों की वित्‍तीय स्थिति में सुधार हुआ है। औसत राजस्‍व घाटा समाप्‍त हो गया है, जबकि औसत वित्‍तीय घाटा जीएसडीपी के 3 प्रतिशत से कम पर ला दिया गया है। जीएसडीपी अनुपात की तुलना में औसत ऋण में भी गिरावट आई है।
लेकिन वित्‍तीय प्रगति के कारण एफआरएल लागू होने का अर्थ यह नहीं कि प्रगति का सारा योगदान एफआरएल को मिले। वित्‍तीय परिवर्तनीयता में सुधार के लिए निम्‍नलिखित बिन्‍दु आवश्‍यक हैं :
1. घाटे में कमी काफी सीमा तक अनुकूल विदेशी कारणों से आई है (आंकडा 1 देखें) :
• सामान्‍य जीडीपी विकास में वृद्धि (2005 के बाद औसतन 6 प्रतिशत अंक) से राज्‍यों का राजस्‍व लगभग जीएसडीपी का 1 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है।
• 13वें वित्‍त आयोग की सिफारिशों तथा केन्‍द्र सरकार के राजस्‍व में वृद्धि के कारण केन्‍द्र से अंतरण में जीएसडीपी का लगभग 1 प्रतिशत वृद्धि।
• केन्‍द्र द्वारा ऋण ढांचे को नया रूप देने से जीएसडीपी का 0.9 प्रतिशत ब्‍याज भुगतान में कमी।
• केन्‍द्रीय प्रायोजित योजनाओं के अंतर्गत सामाजिक क्षेत्र के प्रमुख व्‍ययों को केन्‍द्र द्वारा अपने ऊपर लेने से राज्‍यों द्वारा व्‍यय की आवश्‍यकता में कमी-जीडीपी का लगभग 1.2 प्रतिशत अनुमानित।
आंकड़ा 1 : राज्‍यों के एफआरएल के पहले और बाद में वित्‍तीय प्राथमिक तथा राजस्‍व
घाटे में कमी का विभाजन
1. राज्‍यों का वास्‍तविक योगदान संभवत: फिजूल खर्ची से बचना और मुट्ठी को बंद रखना रहा है। राजस्‍व में वृद्धि के बावजूद गैर-ब्‍याज राजस्‍व व्‍यय जीएसडीपी का केवल 0.4 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
• बजट से अलग के व्‍यय में कमी स्‍पष्‍ट गारंटी प्रवाह और लोक कार्यों के लिए ऋण में कमी आने से हुई।
1. बजट के कर राजस्‍व अनुमान और वास्‍तव में हासिल कर राजस्‍व के बीच का अंतर एफआरएल से पहले वास्‍तविक (आशान्वित अनुमान) के औसतन 5.9 प्रतिशत से घटकर एफआरएल के बाद वास्‍तविक के -0.6 प्रतिशत के स्‍तर पर आ गया है।
2. ये सभी सकारात्‍मक संकेतक बाद के वर्षों में कमी दिखाते हैं, उदाहरण के लिए वित्‍तीय घाटे एफआरएल के बाद औसतन 10 वर्षों में 3 प्रतिशत की सीमा के अंदर हैं। (देखें आंकड़ा 2)
आंकड़ा 2 : एफआरएल अपनाने से संबंधित वर्षों में राज्‍यों का औसत वित्‍तीय घाटा (जीएसडीपी के प्रतिशत रूप में)
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2016-17 स्‍पष्‍ट करता है कि वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशों और उदय बांड से बढ़ते भुगतान दबाव के कारण राज्‍यों के लिए वित्‍तीय चुनौतियां बढ़ी हैं। इसलिए इस बात की समीक्षा आवश्‍यक है कि वित्‍तीय कार्य प्रदर्शन को किस तरह पटरी पर रखा जाए। अच्‍छे वित्‍तीय कार्य प्रदर्शन को प्रोत्‍साहित करने की आवश्‍यकता है। इसलिए नहीं कि राज्‍य केन्‍द्र के दायित्‍वों को पूरा कर रहे हैं बल्कि इसलिए कि राज्‍यों के प्रदर्शन को प्रोत्‍साहित करने से केन्‍द्र को ठोस वित्‍तीय प्रबंधन का उदाहरण बनने की आवश्‍यकता होगी।