Ministry of Defence
DRDO at 104th Indian Science Congress-2017 in Tirupati
07 JAN 2017 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) is participating in “Pride of India-Science Expo-2017” being held from 3-7 January at the Sri Venkateswara University Campus, Tirupati. The five-day event has been organized as part of 104th Indian Science Congress (ISC-2017) inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The DRDO Pavillion at the mega science expo was inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu on 3 January 2017. He also visited various DRDO stalls and took keen interest in the DRDO products and technologies displayed there.
A special plenary session titled “Frontiers of Defense Research” was organized on 04 January 2017 at the venue. Scientific Advisor to Raksha Mantri and Director General (MSS) at DRDO Dr G. Satheesh Reddy was the Convener of the session, in which eminent scientists from DRDO delivered their lectures. This included the Chief Controller R&D (Human Resources & Technology Management) Shri M.D. Hafizur Rahaman, Director General (Micro Electronic Devices & Computational Systems) Dr. G. Athithan, Director General - Life Sciences Dr. Shashi Bala Singh and Dr. B.S. Subhash Chandran of DRDL, Hyderabad.
40 DRDO laboratories are participating at the expo to showcase state-of-the-art military systems and technologies at the DRDO Pavilion which narrate the saga of Self-reliance & National Pride with the “Make in India” spirit. Star attractions of the outdoor exhibits include the Long Range Surface-to-Surface Ballistic Missile Agni-5, Akash Weapon System, Shaurya Missile, the model of the Brahmos missile, Remotely Operated Vehicle Daksh Robot etc. Indoor exhibits include models of AEW&C, LCA Tejas, Rustom UAV, the Advanced light-weight Torpedo (TAL), Multi-mode Hand Grenade, NBC Suit, Anti-mine Boots, Micro Wave Power Module, S-Band MSS Terminal, Integrated Multi Function Sight (IMFS), Preemptor System, various Life Sciences Products including Bukhari-the heating system, Alocal Cream, Ready-to-Eat Packaged Foods, Juices etc. DRDO pavilion has been a major attraction at the Pride of India Expo amongst visitors & students.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
तिरुपति में आयोजित 104 वें भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस -2017 में डीआरडीओ
08 JAN 2017 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
तिरुपति के वेंकटेश्‍वर विश्‍वविद्यालय परिसर में 3 जनवरी से 7 जनवरी तक आयोजित 104 वें ‘प्राइड ऑफ इंडिया साइंस एक्‍सपो -2017’ में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) हिस्‍सा ले रहा है। पांच दिनों तक चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम को 104 वें भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस -2017 (आईएससी -2017) के हिस्‍से के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने उद्घाटन किया था।
इस बड़े विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी में डीआरडीओ मंडप का उद्घाटन 3 जनवरी, 2017 को आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्‍मंत्री श्री चंद्र बाबू नायडू ने किया था। श्री नायडू ने इस दौरान डीआरडीओ द्वारा लगाए गए विभिन्‍न स्‍टॉलों का दौरा कर संगठन के विभिन्‍न उत्‍पादों एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में अपनी रुचि भी दिखाई।
इसी स्‍थल पर ‘फ्रंटरियर ऑफ डिफेंस रिसर्च’ नाम से एक समापन सत्र का भी आयोजन 04 जनवरी,2017 को किया गया। रक्षा मंत्री के रक्षा सलाहकार और डीआरडीओ के महानिदेशक (एमएसएस) डॉ. सतीश रेड्डी इस सत्र के संयोजक थे। इस सत्र में डीआरडीओ के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकों ने अपने विचार प्रस्‍तुत किए। सत्र में विचार व्‍यक्‍त करने वालों में मुख्‍य नियंत्रक(मानव संसाधन एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन) श्री एम.डी. हफिजुर रहमान, महादिनेदशक (माइक्रो इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक डिवाइस एंड कंप्‍यूटेशनल सिस्‍टम) डॉ. जी.अतिथन, महानिदेशक (जीव विज्ञान) डॉ. शशि बाला सिंह और डीआरडीएल ,हैदराबाद के डॉ. बी.एस. सुभाष चंद्रन शामिल थे।
इस प्रदर्शनी में डीआरडीओ की 40 प्रयोगशालाएं भाग ले रही हैं जो ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ की भावना को प्रदर्शित करतीं हुईं आत्‍मनिर्भरता और राष्‍ट्रीय गौरव की कहानियों का वर्णन कर रही हैं। आउटडोर उत्‍पादों की प्रदर्शनी में लंबी दूर तक जमीन से जमीन पर मार करने वाली अग्नि-5 ,आकाश शस्‍त्र प्रणाली, शौर्य मिसाइल ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल का मॉडल, दूर संवेदी प्रणाली से संचालित होनेवाला दक्ष रेाबोट मुख्‍य आकर्षण हैं। इनडोर उत्‍पादों की प्रदर्शनी में एईडब्‍ल्‍यू एंड सी,एलसीए तेजस ,रुस्‍तम, यू एवी, उन्‍नत हल्‍के वजन का तापिडो(टीएएल),मल्‍टी मोड हैंडग्रेनेड,एनबीसी सूइट, एंटी माइन्‍स बूट, माइक्रो वेव पावर मोड्यूल, , एस-बैंड एमएसएस टर्मिनल, इंटेग्रेटेड मल्‍टी फंक्‍शन साइट(आईएमएफएस) प्रीएम्‍पटर सिस्‍टम ,उष्‍मन तंत्र- बुखारी, अलोकल क्रीम, तैयार डिब्‍बाबंद भोजन,रस सहित अनेक जीव विज्ञान संबंधी उत्‍पाद भी शामिल हैं। दर्शकों और छात्रों के बीच डीआरडीओ का मंडल आकर्षण का केद्र बना हुआ है।