Ministry of Finance
NADT-RC, Mumbai Launches First Training Programme on Grievance Redressal
30 JUL 2026 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 30 July 2026
The National Academy of Direct Taxes, Regional Campus (NADT-RC), Mumbai today operationalised the Ministerial Staff Training Unit (MSTU), Thane with the inauguration of its first training programme, "Special Course on Grievance Redressal." The Unit has become operational after sustained efforts of more than a year, marking a significant milestone in strengthening the training infrastructure of the Income Tax Department in the jurisdiction of the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Pune.
The inaugural session was graced by Dr. Sarita Mishra Kolhe, Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Thane, as the Chief Guest. In her address, Dr. Kolhe encouraged participants to make the fullest use of the learning opportunities offered through departmental training programmes and emphasized that continuous capacity building is essential for professional excellence, quality taxpayer service and nation-building.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Navneet Manohar, Principal Additional Director General, NADT-RC, Mumbai, described the operationalisation of MSTU, Thane as a historic milestone. He highlighted the efforts made by NADT-RC, Mumbai in making the Unit functional and expressed gratitude to the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Pune and the Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Thane for their support in providing the required infrastructure and manpower.
Shri Manohar stated that the operationalisation of MSTU, Thane will strengthen the departmental training ecosystem in the Pune Region by enabling officials posted in Thane and nearby stations to undergo regular training locally. This will improve accessibility, expand opportunities for continuous professional development, and further enhance the institutional capacity of the Department.
The inaugural programme, "Special Course on Grievance Redressal," reflects the Department's commitment to responsive, transparent and citizen-centric tax administration by strengthening officials' capabilities in effective grievance handling and public service delivery.
The programme was attended by Smt. Nimisha Singh, Principal Commissioner of Income Tax-1, Thane, Shri Jagdish P. Jangid, Principal Commissioner of Income Tax (Verification Unit)-1, Thane, senior officers and participants from the Income Tax Department.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
एनएडीटी-आरसी मुंबईने तक्रार निवारणावरील पहिल्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाची केली सुरुवात
30 JUL 2026 8:33PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई,30 जुलै 2026
नॅशनल अकॅडमी ऑफ डायरेक्ट टॅक्सेस, रीजनल कॅम्पस (एनएडीटी-आरसी), मुंबईने आज ठाण्यात मंत्रालयीन कर्मचारी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (एमएसटीयू) कार्यान्वित करत 'तक्रार निवारणावरील विशेष प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम' या आपल्या पहिल्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले. एक वर्षापेक्षा जास्त काळाच्या अथक प्रयत्नांनंतर हे केंद्र कार्यान्वित झाले असून पुणे येथील प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्तांच्या कार्यक्षेत्रातील आयकर विभागाची प्रशिक्षण पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्याच्या दिशेने हा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा आहे.
उद्घाटन सत्राला ठाणे येथील मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त डॉ. सरिता मिश्रा कोल्हे प्रमुख पाहुण्या म्हणून उपस्थित होत्या. डॉ. कोल्हे यांनी आपल्या भाषणात, सहभागींना विभागीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमातून उपलब्ध होणाऱ्या शिकण्याच्या संधींचा पुरेपूर उपयोग करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले, तसेच व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता, करदात्यांना दर्जेदार सेवा आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी सातत्यपूर्ण क्षमतावृद्धी आवश्यक असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले.
एनएडीटी-आरसी, मुंबईचे प्रधान अतिरिक्त महासंचालक नवनीत मनोहर यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना एमएसटीयू, ठाणेचे कार्यान्वयन हा एक ऐतिहासिक टप्पा असल्याचे सांगितले. हे केंद्र कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी एनएडीटी-आरसी, मुंबई यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा त्यांनी विशेष उल्लेख केला तसेच आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि मनुष्यबळ उपलब्ध करून दिल्याबद्दल प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त, पुणे आणि मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त, ठाणे यांचे आभार मानले.
मनोहर यांनी सांगितले की, एमएसटीयू, ठाणेच्या कार्यान्वयनामुळे ठाणे आणि परिसरातील अधिकाऱ्यांना स्थानिक पातळीवर नियमित प्रशिक्षण घेणे शक्य होईल. त्यामुळे पुणे विभागातील विभागीय प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली अधिक मजबूत होऊन सुलभता वाढेल, निरंतर व्यावसायिक विकासाच्या संधी वाढतील आणि विभागाची संस्थात्मक क्षमता आणखी वाढेल.
"तक्रार निवारण विशेष प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम" हा उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम, प्रभावी तक्रार निवारण आणि जनसेवा वितरणात अधिकाऱ्यांची क्षमता वाढवून, प्रतिसादात्मक, पारदर्शक आणि नागरिक-केंद्रित कर प्रशासनाप्रती विभागाची वचनबद्धता दर्शवतो.
या कार्यक्रमाला प्रधान आयकर आयुक्त-1 (ठाणे) निमिषा सिंह, प्रधान आयकर आयुक्त (पडताळणी विभाग)-1 (ठाणे) जगदीश पी. जांगिड, तसेच प्राप्तिकर विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि प्रशिक्षणार्थी उपस्थित होते.