Ministry of Culture
Heritage Conservation Works Intensified in Nashik Ahead of ‘Simhastha Kumbh Mela 2027 ’
11 ASI-Protected Monuments in Under Conservation
27 JUL 2026 7:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 27 July 2026
The Government has accelerated conservation, restoration and development works at heritage temples and archaeological monuments in Nashik district in preparation for the forthcoming ‘Simhastha Kumbh Mela 2027.’ The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and the Directorate of Archaeology and Museums, Government of Maharashtra, are implementing a series of projects.
There are 11 Centrally Protected Monuments under the care and maintenance of the Archaeological Survey of India in Nashik district, all of which are in a good state of preservation. Conservation works are undertaken based on the requirements of individual monuments and the availability of resources.
Ahead of Simhastha Kumbh Mela 2027, the ASI has taken up 4 ongoing and 12 proposed conservation projects at major heritage sites, including the Trimbakeshwar Temple, adjoining Gayatri and Shiv Temples, Pandavlena Caves, Anjaneri, Zodga and Ankai Caves. The proposed works include conservation of temple gateways, heritage illumination, visitor amenities, landscaping, scientific conservation and infrastructure improvement.
The Directorate of Archaeology and Museums, Government of Maharashtra, is also undertaking conservation works at 6 unprotected heritage structures in Nashik and 8 in Trimbakeshwar, while restoration of the State-protected Kushavart Kund is progressing as part of the preparations for the Kumbh Mela.
Over the past five years, the ASI has executed more than 20 conservation and development projects across protected monuments in Nashik district. These include temple conservation, development of tourist amenities, pathways, retaining walls, drainage systems, sanitation facilities and scientific preservation works. Visitor facilities such as multilingual information boards, drinking water, toilets, benches, garbage bins, CCTV surveillance and first-aid services have also been provided at major monuments.
The Government has informed that no delays, shortage of funds or administrative bottlenecks have been identified in the execution of these conservation projects.
The Maharashtra State Archaeology Department is implementing 16 heritage conservation and pilgrim amenity projects with a total tender value of ₹39.51 crore in connection with the forthcoming Simhastha Kumbh Mela. These include conservation works at Naroshankar Temple, Kushavart Kund, Bilva Tirtha, Prayag Tirtha and several other important heritage sites.
Necessary coordination is being maintained among the Nashik–Trimbakeshwar Simhastha Kumbh Mela Authority, the Archaeological Survey of India, the Directorate of Archaeology and Museums, Government of Maharashtra and other concerned agencies to ensure timely completion of these projects.
This information was provided by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, in a reply to an Unstarred Question in the Lok Sabha today.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
सिंहस्थ कुंभमेळा 2027 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर नाशिकमधील वारसा जतन आणि संवर्धनाच्या कामांना वेग
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागाच्या अंतर्गत संरक्षित असलेल्या नाशिकमधील 11 स्मारकांच्या संवर्धनाचे काम सुरू
27 JUL 2026 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 27 जुलै 2026
आगामी सिंहस्थ कुंभमेळा 2027 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर नाशिक जिल्ह्यातील ऐतिहासिक मंदिरे आणि पुरातत्वीय स्मारकांचे संवर्धन, जीर्णोद्धार तसेच विकासाची कामे वेगाने पूर्णत्वाला नेण्यासाठी सरकार काम करत आहे. याअंतर्गत भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभाग तसेच महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारच्या पुरातत्व आणि वस्तुसंग्रहालय संचालनालयाने विविध प्रकल्प हाती घेतले आहेत.
नाशिक जिल्ह्यातील केंद्र सरकारच्या अखत्यारीतील 11 संरक्षित स्मारके भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागाच्या देखभालीखाली आहेत. संवर्धनाच्यादृष्टीने ही सर्व स्मारके सध्या सुस्थितीत आहेत. प्रत्येक स्मारकाची गरज आणि संसाधनांची उपलब्धता लक्षात घेऊनच संबंधीत संवर्धनाची कामे हाती घेतली जात आहेत.
सिंहस्थ कुंभमेळा 2027 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर त्र्यंबकेश्वर मंदिर तसेच या मंदीरालगत असलेली गायत्री आणि शिव मंदिरे, पांडवलेणी, अंजनेरी, जोडगा तसेच अंकाई लेणी या प्रमुख वारसा स्थळांच्या ठिकाणी भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षणाने सद्यस्थितीत सुरू असलेली 4 आणि प्रस्तावित असलेली 12 संवर्धन कामे हाती घेतली आहेत. याअंतर्गत मंदिरांच्या प्रवेशद्वारांचे संवर्धन, वारसा प्रकाशयोजना (हेरिटेज रोषणाई), पर्यटकांसाठीच्या सुविधा, परिसराचे सुशोभीकरण, वैज्ञानिक तत्वावरील संवर्धन तसेच पायाभूत सुविधांमधील सुधारणा अशा व्यापक कामांचा अंतर्भाव आहे.
यासोबतच, महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारच्या पुरातत्व आणि वस्तुसंग्रहालय संचालनालयाच्या वतीनेही, नाशिकमधील 6 आणि त्र्यंबकेश्वरमधील 8 असंरक्षित वारसा स्थळांच्या संरचनांच्या संवर्धनाचे काम सुरु आहे. याचबरोबरीने कुंभमेळ्याच्या तयारीचा भाग म्हणून राज्य सरकारच्या वतीने संरक्षित असलेल्या कुशावर्त कुंडाच्या जीर्णोद्धाराचे कामही वेगाने सुरू आहे.
गेल्या पाच वर्षांत भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागाने नाशिक जिल्ह्यातील संरक्षित स्मारकांच्या ठिकाणचे 20 पेक्षा जास्त संवर्धन विषयक आणि विकास प्रकल्प पूर्ण केले आहेत. या प्रकल्पांअंतर्गत मंदिरांचे संवर्धन, पर्यटकांसाठीच्या सुविधांचा विकास, मार्गिकांची बांधणी, संरक्षक भिंती, पाण्याचा निचरा करणारी यंत्रणा, स्वच्छता विषयक सुविधा आणि वैज्ञानिक तत्वावरील संवर्धन विषयक कामांशी संबंधीत प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे. मुख्य स्मारकांच्या ठिकाणी बहुभाषिक माहिती फलक, पिण्याचे पाणी, स्वच्छतागृहे, बसण्यासाठीचे बाक, कचराकुंड्या, देखरेखीसाठीची सीसीटीव्ही यंत्रणा आणि प्रथमोपचार सुविधा यांसारख्या सोयी सुविधाही पर्यटकांना उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
या संवर्धन प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये कोणताही विलंब, निधीची कमतरता किंवा प्रशासकीय अडचणी आल्या नसल्याचे सरकारच्या वतीने कळवण्यात आले आहे.
महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारच्या पुरातत्व विभागाच्या वतीने आगामी सिंहस्थ कुंभमेळ्याच्या अनुषंगाने एकूण 39.51 कोटी रुपये निविदा मूल्य असलेले वारसा संवर्धन आणि तीर्थक्षेत्रांच्या ठिकाणी सोयी सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्याशी संबंधीत 16 प्रकल्प राबवले जात आहेत. या प्रकल्पांअंतर्गत नारोशंकर मंदिर, कुशावर्त कुंड, बिल्व तीर्थ, प्रयाग तीर्थ आणि इतर अनेक महत्त्वाच्या वारसा स्थळांच्या संवर्धनाच्या कामांचाही समावेश आहे.
हे प्रकल्प वेळेत पूर्ण व्हावेत यासाठी नाशिक त्र्यंबकेश्वर सिंहस्थ कुंभमेळा प्राधिकरण, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभाग, महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारचे पुरातत्व आणि वस्तुसंग्रहालय संचालनालय तसेच इतर संबंधित यंत्रणा परस्पर समन्वय राखून काम करत आहेत.
केंद्रीय संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका अतारांकित प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.