नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने ‘निवेश अनुकूलता सूचकांक’ पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की
भारत के निवेश पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाना : भारत की विकास गाथा के केंद्र में राज्य
निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए राज्यों में सुधारों के मूल्यांकन, उन्हें सक्षम बनाने और गति प्रदान करने हेतु निवेश अनुकूलता सूचकांक
विकसित राज्य@2047 तथा सुदृढ़ राज्य निवेश पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के माध्यम से विकसित भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाना
निवेश सुगमता के लिए आंकड़ा-आधारित दृष्टिकोण
17 JUL 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
जुलाई 2024 में आयोजित नीति आयोग की नौवीं गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठक के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने नीति आयोग को निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रमुख नीतियों, कार्यक्रमों और प्रक्रियाओं को सम्मिलित करते हुए एक निवेश-अनुकूल चार्टर तैयार करने का दायित्व सौंपा था। इसके उपरांत, केंद्रीय बजट 2025–26 में राज्यों में सुधारों को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा अनुकूल निवेश पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देकर प्रतिस्पर्धी और सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए निवेश अनुकूलता सूचकांक विकसित करने की घोषणा की गई।
नीति आयोग ने "निवेश अनुकूलता सूचकांक (आईएफआई)" शीर्षक से यह रिपोर्ट जारी की है, जिसमें यह आकलन करने के लिए एक संरचित और आंकड़ा-आधारित रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई है कि राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश निवेश हेतु अनुकूल वातावरण का निर्माण करने, उसे सक्षम बनाने और बनाए रखने में कितने प्रभावी हैं। यह सूचकांक निवेश संबंधी निर्णयों को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख नीतिगत, संस्थागत, नियामकीय तथा अवसंरचना संबंधी मानकों का मूल्यांकन करता है और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निवेश पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का तुलनात्मक आकलन प्रस्तुत करता है।
रिपोर्ट में इस बात पर बल दिया गया है कि जहाँ राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सुधार आर्थिक विकास के लिए समग्र नीतिगत दिशा प्रदान करते हैं, वहीं सुदृढ़ अवसंरचना, दक्ष नियामकीय ढाँचे, प्रभावी संस्थानों और पूर्वानुमेय नीतिगत व्यवस्थाओं के माध्यम से निवेश वातावरण को आकार देने में राज्य सरकारें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। इन राज्य-स्तरीय निवेश पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों को सुदृढ़ करना भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने, अधिक घरेलू और विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित करने तथा उच्च आर्थिक विकास दर को बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक है। निवेश अनुकूलता सूचकांक का उद्देश्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को अपनाने तथा विकसित भारत @2047 के विज़न की प्राप्ति के लिए निरंतर सुधार करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित कर प्रतिस्पर्धी और सहकारी संघवाद को बढ़ावा देना है।
निवेश अनुकूलता सूचकांक क्यों महत्वपूर्ण है
पिछले तीन दशकों के दौरान भारत ने निरंतर आर्थिक विकास दर्ज किया है और अब वह विकसित भारत @2047 के विज़न के अंतर्गत एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है। इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए निवेश दरों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि आवश्यक होगी, जिसमें औद्योगिकीकरण, नवाचार, रोजगार सृजन तथा दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में निजी निवेश की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रहने की अपेक्षा है।
यद्यपि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए गए सुधार समग्र नीतिगत और व्यापक आर्थिक ढाँचा स्थापित करते हैं, परंतु निवेश संबंधी निर्णय अंततः राज्य स्तर पर उपलब्ध कारोबारी वातावरण की गुणवत्ता से प्रभावित होते हैं। औद्योगिक भूमि की उपलब्धता, भौतिक एवं डिजिटल अवसंरचना की गुणवत्ता, नियामकीय दक्षता, संस्थागत क्षमता तथा नीतिगत पूर्वानुमेयता जैसे कारक निवेश आकर्षण के महत्वपूर्ण निर्धारक हैं। निवेश हेतु अनुकूल वातावरण विकसित करने में राज्यों की केंद्रीय भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए निवेश अनुकूलता सूचकांक (आईएफआई) को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निवेश पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का तुलनात्मक मूल्यांकन करने के लिए एक संरचित और साक्ष्य-आधारित रूपरेखा के रूप में विकसित किया गया है।
प्रदर्शन की रैंकिंग से परे, आईएफआई सुधारों के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक का कार्य करता है। यह राज्यों की मजबूतियों की पहचान करता है, सुधार की आवश्यकता वाले क्षेत्रों को रेखांकित करता है, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियां अपनाने को बढ़ावा देता है तथा परस्पर सीखते रहने को प्रोत्साहित करता है। स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा और सहकारी संघवाद को बढ़ावा देकर यह सूचकांक निवेश वातावरण में निरंतर सुधार का समर्थन करने तथा भारत को निवेश के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने का लक्ष्य रखता है।
रूपरेखा और कार्यप्रणाली
निवेश अनुकूलता सूचकांक में सभी 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल किया गया है तथा निम्नलिखित आठ स्तंभों के आधार पर निवेश आकर्षण क्षमता का मूल्यांकन किया गया है:
i. अवसंरचना
ii. कारोबारी वातावरण
iii. संसाधन
iv. सरकारी नीति
v. नियामकीय सुगमता
vi. संस्थागत वातावरण
vii. वित्तीय सुदृढ़ता; और
viii. पर्यावरणीय लचक
निवेश अनुकूलता सूचकांक (आईएफआई) की रूपरेखा वैश्विक और घरेलू निवेश मूल्यांकन पद्धतियों की व्यापक समीक्षा पर आधारित एक कठोर एवं परामर्शात्मक प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से विकसित की गई है। इस रूपरेखा में 84 संकेतक शामिल हैं, जिनमें द्वितीयक आँकड़ों के साथ-साथ निवेशकों के प्राथमिक सर्वेक्षण से प्राप्त धारणा-आधारित मानक भी सम्मिलित किए गए हैं।
प्रमुख निष्कर्ष और राज्यों का वर्गीकरण
समग्र अंकों के आधार पर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को चार प्रदर्शन श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है:
शीर्ष प्रदर्शनकर्ता (50 से अधिक अंक)
अग्रणी राज्य (45–50 अंक)
उभरते प्रदर्शनकर्ता (40 – <45 अंक)
आकांक्षी राज्य (40 से कम अंक)
समग्र मूल्यांकन के आधार पर गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, गोवा और ओडिशा निवेश अनुकूलता सूचकांक में शीर्ष प्रदर्शनकर्ता के रूप में उभरे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 15 राज्यों को अग्रणी राज्य श्रेणी में वर्गीकृत किया गया है, जबकि आठ-आठ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उभरते प्रदर्शनकर्ता तथा आकांक्षी राज्य श्रेणियों में रखा गया है।
भारत के संघीय परिदृश्य की विविधता को ध्यान में रखते हुए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का तीन समकक्ष समूहों—बड़े राज्य, पर्वतीय एवं पूर्वोत्तर राज्य, तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश एवं नगर राज्य—के अंतर्गत भी मूल्यांकन किया गया है। यह समकक्ष-समूह दृष्टिकोण भौगोलिक स्थिति, आर्थिक आकार तथा प्रशासनिक संदर्भ में अंतर को ध्यान में रखते हुए अधिक सार्थक और न्यायसंगत तुलनात्मक मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित करता है।
बड़े राज्यों में गुजरात ने प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त किया, उसके बाद महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु का स्थान रहा, जो समग्र सूचकांक में भी शीर्ष तीन प्रदर्शनकर्ता हैं। पर्वतीय एवं पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की श्रेणी में उत्तराखंड सर्वोच्च स्थान पर रहा, उसके बाद असम और हिमाचल प्रदेश का स्थान रहा। नगर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में गोवा ने प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त किया, जबकि उसके बाद दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ का स्थान रहा।
राज्य प्रोफाइल से प्राप्त प्रमुख निष्कर्ष
रिपोर्ट में विस्तृत राज्य प्रोफाइल प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं, जिनमें निवेश अनुकूलता सूचकांक के विभिन्न स्तंभों के आधार पर प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रदर्शन का व्यापक विश्लेषण किया गया है। इन प्रोफाइल में समान भौगोलिक एवं प्रशासनिक विशेषताओं वाले समकक्ष राज्यों के साथ प्रदर्शन का तुलनात्मक मूल्यांकन किया गया है, जिससे संदर्भानुकूल और सार्थक आकलन संभव हो सका है।
प्रत्येक प्रोफाइल में राज्य के प्रदर्शन के आधारभूत प्रमुख संकेतकों और सहायक कारकों को रेखांकित किया गया है, नीतिगत ध्यान की आवश्यकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है तथा कारोबारी जगत के जमीनी अनुभव को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए निवेशकों के धारणा-आधारित सर्वेक्षण से प्राप्त निष्कर्षों को भी सम्मिलित किया गया है। वस्तुनिष्ठ संकेतक अंकों और निवेशकों से प्राप्त गुणात्मक प्रतिक्रियाओं को एकीकृत करते हुए ये प्रोफाइल राज्य-स्तरीय निवेश पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की कार्यप्रणाली का संतुलित और साक्ष्य-आधारित आकलन प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
इन प्रोफाइलों का उद्देश्य नीति-निर्माताओं के लिए लक्षित सुधार प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने में व्यावहारिक साधन के रूप में कार्य करना, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को समकक्ष इकाइयों के साथ अपने प्रदर्शन का तुलनात्मक मूल्यांकन करने में सहायता प्रदान करना तथा निवेशकों को विभिन्न अधिकार क्षेत्रों में विद्यमान क्षमताओं, अवसरों और निवेश वातावरण को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में सक्षम बनाना है।
इस प्रकार निवेश अनुकूलता सूचकांक की परिकल्पना केवल एक आवधिक मूल्यांकन अभ्यास के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक रणनीतिक सुधार साधन के रूप में की गई है, जो समय के साथ राज्यों को अपने निवेश पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा। केंद्र, राज्यों, उद्योग जगत तथा अन्य हितधारकों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग के माध्यम से यह सूचकांक अधिक पारदर्शी, पूर्वानुमेय और सुदृढ़ निवेश वातावरण तैयार करने का प्रयास करता है, जिससे वैश्विक निवेश के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की स्थिति और मजबूत होगी तथा समावेशी, सतत् और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास को समर्थन मिलेगा।
पूरी रिपोर्ट यहाँ देखें:https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-07/Investment-Friendliness-Index.pdf

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog released a report on “Investment Friendliness Index”
Strengthening India’s Investment Ecosystem: States at the Core of India’s Growth Story
Investment Friendliness Index to Benchmark, Enable and Accelerate State-level Reforms for attracting Investment
Advancing the Vision of Viksit Bharat through Viksit Rajya@2047 and Stronger State Investment Ecosystems
A Data-Driven Approach to Ease of Investment
17 JUL 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
During the 9th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog held in July 2024, the Hon'ble Prime Minister tasked NITI Aayog with preparing an Investment-Friendly Charter comprising key policies, programmes, and processes required to attract investments. Subsequently, the Union Budget 2025–26 announced the development of an Investment Friendliness Index to strengthen the spirit of competitive and cooperative federalism by promoting reforms and fostering a conducive investment ecosystem across States.
NITI Aayog has released the report titled "Investment Friendliness Index (IFI)", which presents a structured and data-driven framework for assessing how effectively States and Union Territories create, enable, and sustain an environment conducive to investments. The Index evaluates key policy, institutional, regulatory, and infrastructure-related parameters that influence investment decisions and provides a comparative assessment of the investment ecosystem across States and Union Territories.
The report underscores that while national-level reforms provide the overarching policy direction for economic growth, State Governments play a pivotal role in shaping the investment climate through robust infrastructure, efficient regulatory frameworks, effective institutions, and predictable policy regimes. Strengthening these State-level investment ecosystems is essential for enhancing India's competitiveness, attracting greater domestic and foreign investment, and sustaining high economic growth. The Investment Friendliness Index seeks to foster competitive and cooperative federalism by encouraging States and Union Territories to adopt best practices and undertake continuous reforms in pursuit of the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Why the Investment Friendliness Index Matters
India has witnessed sustained economic growth over the past three decades and is now on the path towards becoming a developed nation under the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. Achieving this aspiration will require a significant increase in investment rates, with private investment expected to play a pivotal role in driving industrialisation, innovation, employment generation, and long-term economic growth.
While reforms undertaken by the Central Government establish the overarching policy and macroeconomic framework, investment decisions are ultimately influenced by the quality of the business environment at the State level. Factors such as availability of industrial land, quality of physical and digital infrastructure, regulatory efficiency, institutional capacity, and policy predictability are critical determinants of investment attractiveness. Recognising the central role of States in fostering a conducive investment climate, the Investment Friendliness Index (IFI) has been developed as a structured and evidence-based framework to benchmark investment ecosystems across States and Union Territories.
Beyond ranking performance, the IFI serves as a catalyst for reforms by identifying strengths, highlighting areas for improvement, promoting the adoption of best practices, and encouraging peer learning. By fostering healthy competition and cooperative federalism, the Index aims to support continuous improvements in the investment climate and strengthen India's competitiveness as a preferred investment destination.
Framework and Methodology
The Investment Friendliness Index covers all 28 states and 8 Union Territories and evaluates investment attractiveness across the following eight pillars:
1. Infrastructure
2. Business climate
3. Resources
4. Government policy
5. Regulatory Ease
6. Institutional Environment
7. Financial Health; and
• viii. Environmental Resilience
The Investment Friendliness Index (IFI) framework has been developed through a rigorous and consultative process involving an extensive review of global and domestic investment benchmarking methodologies. The framework comprises 84 indicators, incorporating both secondary data and perception-based measures derived from a primary survey of investors.
Key Results and State Categorisation
Based on overall scores, States and Union Territories have been classified into four performance categories:
● Top Performers (scores above 50)
● Frontrunners (45–50)
● Emerging Performers (≥40 – <45)
● Aspiring States (below 40)
Based on the overall assessment, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Goa, and Odisha have emerged as the Top Performers in the Investment Friendliness Index. In addition, 15 States have been classified as Frontrunners, while eight States/UTs have been placed in each Emerging Performers and Aspiring States categories.
Recognising the diversity in India's federal landscape, States and Union Territories have also been assessed within three peer groups - Large States, Hilly and North-Eastern States, and Union Territories and City States. This peer-group approach accounts for differences in geography, economic scale, and administrative context, enabling more meaningful and equitable comparisons.
Among the Large States, Gujarat secured the first rank, followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu, which are also the top three performers in the overall Index. In the Hilly and North-Eastern States category, Uttarakhand emerged as the highest-ranked State, followed by Assam and Himachal Pradesh. Among the City States and Union Territories, Goa secured the top position, followed by Delhi and Chandigarh.
Insights from State Profiles
The report presents detailed State Profiles that provide a comprehensive analysis of the performance of each State and Union Territory across the pillars of the Investment Friendliness Index. The profiles benchmark performance against peer States with comparable geographic and administrative characteristics, enabling contextual and meaningful assessment.
Each profile highlights the key indicators and enabling factors underpinning a State's performance, identifies areas requiring policy attention, and incorporates insights from the investor perception survey to reflect the on-ground experience of businesses. By combining objective indicator scores with qualitative investor feedback, the profiles present a balanced and evidence-based assessment of the functioning of State-level investment ecosystems.
These profiles are intended to serve as practical tools for policymakers to identify targeted reform priorities, support States and Union Territories in benchmarking their performance against peers, and enable investors to better understand the strengths, opportunities, and investment climate prevailing across jurisdictions.
The Investment Friendliness Index is therefore envisaged not merely as a periodic assessment exercise, but as a strategic reform instrument that will guide States in strengthening their investment ecosystems over time. Through sustained collaboration between the Centre, States, industry, and other stakeholders, the Index seeks to create a more transparent, predictable, and resilient investment environment that reinforces India's position as a preferred global investment destination and supports inclusive, sustainable, and long-term economic growth.
Access the full report here: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-07/Investment-Friendliness-Index.pdf