Ministry of Home Affairs
FWC, GC Pune Wins Best Family Welfare Centre Trophy for the Third Consecutive Time
24 JUN 2026 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 24 June 2026
The Family Welfare Centre (FWC), Group Centre, CRPF, Pune has added another feather to its cap by winning the prestigious Best Family Welfare Centre Trophy among all CRPF establishments across the country. This remarkable achievement marks the third consecutive year that FWC, GC Pune has secured this coveted honour.
The award was adjudged on the basis of stringent evaluation criteria covering a wide spectrum of welfare initiatives undertaken for CRPF families, including children, women, youth and adult family members. The comprehensive welfare activities, skill development programmes, educational initiatives, healthcare services and community welfare efforts carried out by FWC, GC Pune earned widespread appreciation and recognition.
The trophy was presented by Shri G. P. Singh, IPS, Director General, CRPF to Smt. Anuja Nimbalkar, RCWA Head, Group Centre, CRPF Pune, and Shri Vaibhav Nimbalkar, IPS, Deputy Inspector General, Group Centre, CRPF Pune during the 31st CWA Raising Day Celebration held at Shaurya, CRPF Training Institute, New Delhi on 24 June 2026.
On the occasion, Smt. Anamika Singh, President, Central Welfare Association (CWA), CRPF, along with senior officers and dignitaries, was also present.
Adding to the pride of Group Centre, CRPF Pune, Smt. Ujjawala Bhausaheb Devarkar was awarded the Second Prize for Best FWC Worker, selected from among Family Welfare Centres across the country, in recognition of her outstanding contribution towards family welfare activities.
S1C8.jpeg)
The event was telecast live and was witnessed by officers, personnel and family members at Group Centre, CRPF Pune. The achievement generated immense pride and enthusiasm among the CRPF fraternity, who celebrated this significant milestone with great joy.
The consecutive success of FWC, GC Pune reflects the unwavering commitment, visionary leadership and dedicated efforts of all stakeholders towards the welfare and empowerment of CRPF families.

गृह मंत्रालय
पुणे येथील कुटुंब कल्याण केंद्राला सलग तिसऱ्यांदा सर्वोत्कृष्ट कुटुंब कल्याण केंद्राचा चषक
24 JUN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 24 जून 2026
केंद्रीय सीमा सुरक्षा दलाच्या (सीआरपीएफ) पुणे येथील कुटुंब कल्याण केंद्राने (एफडब्ल्यूसी),देशभरातील सर्व सीआरपीएफ आस्थापनांमध्ये 'सर्वोत्कृष्ट कुटुंब कल्याण केंद्र' म्हणून चषक जिंकून आपल्या शिरपेचात आणखी एक मानाचा तुरा खोवला आहे. एफडब्ल्यूसी, जीसी पुणे यांनी सलग तिसऱ्या वर्षी हा प्रतिष्ठित सन्मान मिळवून अतिशय उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केली आहे.
मुले, महिला, तरुण यांच्यासह प्रौढ कुटुंब सदस्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या,सीआरपीएफ कुटुंबांनी, हाती घेतलेल्या विविध कल्याणकारी उपक्रमांचा समावेश असलेल्या कठोर मूल्यांकन निकषांच्या आधारावर हा पुरस्कार देण्यात येतो. यामुळे एफडब्ल्यूसी,जीसी पुणे यांनी राबविलेल्या सर्वसमावेशक कल्याणकारी उपक्रम, कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रम, शैक्षणिक उपक्रम,आरोग्य सेवा आणि सामुदायिक कल्याण प्रयत्न यांना व्यापक प्रशंसा आणि मान्यता मिळाली आहे.
नवी दिल्ली येथील सीआरपीएफच्या शौर्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थेत 24 जून 2026 रोजी आयोजित 31 व्या सीडब्ल्यूए स्थापना दिन सोहळ्यादरम्यान,सीआरपीएफचे महासंचालक जी. पी. सिंग, यांच्या हस्ते सीआरपीएफ पुणे आरसीडब्ल्यूए केंद्रप्रमुख,अनुजा निंबाळकर,सेंटर आणि उपमहानिरीक्षक सीआरपीएफ पुणे केंद्र वैभव निंबाळकर यांना हा चषक प्रदान करण्यात आला.
या प्रसंगी सीआरपीएफच्या केंद्रीय कल्याण संघटनेच्या (सीडब्ल्यूए) अध्यक्ष अनामिका सिंग यांच्यासह वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि इतर मान्यवरही उपस्थित होते.
S1C8.jpeg)
देशभरातील कुटुंब कल्याण केंद्रांमधून निवडलेल्या 'सर्वोत्कृष्ट कुटुंब कल्याण कार्यकर्त्या' यासाठी असलेले द्वितीय क्रमांकाचे पारितोषिक उज्वला भाऊसाहेब देवरकर यांना कुटुंब कल्याण केंद्रातील त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट योगदानाबद्दल प्रदान करण्यात आले, त्यामुळे सीआरपीएफ पुणे केंद्राच्या गौरवात आणखी भर पडली आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाचे थेट प्रक्षेपण करण्यात आले, त्यामुळे सीआरपीएफ पुणे येथील केंद्रातील अधिकारी, जवान आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांना हा कार्यक्रम पाहिला मिळाला.या यशामुळे सीआरपीएफ परिवाराला अभिमान वाटून त्यांना प्रेरणा मिळाली. सर्वांनी हा महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा मोठ्या आनंदाने साजरा केला.
एफडब्ल्यूसी, जीसी पुणे यांनी सलग तीन वेळा मिळवलेले हे यश सीआरपीएफ कुटुंबांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि सक्षमीकरणासाठी सर्व संबंधितांची अढळ वचनबद्धता, दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व आणि समर्पित प्रयत्न यांचे द्योतक आहे.