Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC launches centralized online patient feedback system to strengthen patient-centric healthcare delivery
04 JUN 2026 7:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4 June 2026
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, has taken a significant step towards strengthening service quality and ensuring patient-centric healthcare delivery by successfully implementing a Centralized Online Patient Feedback System across all its hospitals and dispensaries nationwide. This digital initiative enables Insured Persons (IPs) and beneficiaries to conveniently share their healthcare experiences, report specific concerns, and offer actionable suggestions for institutional improvement. The platform systematically captures citizen feedback on key service parameters, including cleanliness of facilities, behaviour of medical staff, and availability of essential medicines, thereby supporting continuous improvement in service delivery.
Seamless Accessibility and Multilingual Support
To ensure wider participation and ease of access, the system provides multiple feedback channels for beneficiaries. These include automated SMS-based feedback links sent directly to Insured Persons immediately after availing services through the ESIC HIS (Dhanwantri) Module. In addition, on-site QR codes displayed on prominently placed, customized multilingual posters across all OPDs and hospital premises enable quick and convenient submission of feedback. Beneficiaries may also submit their responses through the official ESIC web portal. The user-friendly interface allows patients to simply scan the QR code using their mobile devices, enter their IP number, rate their experience, and submit feedback within seconds.
To ensure the authenticity and integrity of the feedback mechanism, the system incorporates real-time validation of Insured Person (IP) details through a secure OTP-based verification process, along with robust safeguards to prevent duplicate submissions. In addition, the platform offers comprehensive multilingual support, thereby ensuring inclusivity and enabling effective participation from India’s diverse workforce across regions and languages.
Tiered Monitoring and Rapid Grievance Redressal
To translate patient feedback into immediate administrative action, the system integrates robust, role-based digital dashboards. This enables continuous, real-time performance monitoring across three distinct administrative tiers:
• Headquarters Level
• Regional Offices Level
• Local ESI Health Facilities Level
Crucially, the system automatically flags any service rating below 3, triggering prompt alerts to the concerned authorities for timely corrective action. It also enables performance ranking of healthcare facilities, promoting continuous improvement, healthy competition, and stronger institutional accountability.