पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने चेन्नई में शहरी परीक्षण केंद्र और एरोसोल वेधशाला का उद्घाटन किया
06 MAY 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
पुणे स्थित भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), 'मिशन मौसम' पहल के तहत कार्यरत है, जिसने चेन्नई के रामपुरम स्थित एसआरएम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एसआरएमआईएसटी) में अत्याधुनिक शहरी परीक्षण केंद्र और एरोसोल वेधशाला स्थापित की है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने 6 मई, 2026 को प्रयोगशाला और वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान और नवाचार केंद्र (सीएएसआरआई) का आधिकारिक तौर पर उद्घाटन किया। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव की उपस्थिति में शैक्षणिक और वैज्ञानिक समन्वय की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में आईआईटीएम और एसआरएमआईएसटी के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में बताया कि इस केंद्र में लगभग 15 अत्याधुनिक उपकरण हैं जिनकी कीमत 60 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। ये उपकरण मौसम के पैटर्न, हवा के प्रवाह, एरोसोल कणों और तापमान में बदलाव सहित लगभग 50 प्रकार के वायुमंडलीय डेटा को ट्रैक करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि इस डेटा के एकीकरण से जनता के लिए मौसम का पूर्वानुमान कहीं अधिक सटीक हो सकेगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि चेन्नई में मौसम की निगरानी के लिए विभिन्न उपकरण शहर भर में फैले हुए हैं, लेकिन यह व्यापक वेधशाला भारत में स्थापित होने वाली अपनी तरह की पहली वेधशाला है।
सचिव ने बताया कि हवा में मौजूद कणों के आकार और गति, समुद्री और स्थलीय हवाओं के बीच बदलाव और एरोसोल की जैविक या अजैविक प्रकृति जैसे कारकों का विश्लेषण करके वैज्ञानिक मौसम पर उनके विशिष्ट प्रभावों का बेहतर अनुमान लगा सकते हैं। उम्मीद है कि यह सुविधा क्षेत्र में ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण अल्पकालिक डेटा प्रदान करेगी, जो बाद में दीर्घकालिक जलवायु प्रभावों के अनुसंधान में सहायक होगा।
उद्घाटन समारोह में कई अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें आईआईटीएम के निदेशक डॉ. . सूर्यचंद्र राव, आईआईटीएम के परियोजना निदेशक डॉ. थारा प्रभाकरन, राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीसीआर) के निदेशक डॉ. आर.एस. कंकारा, राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी) के निदेशक डॉ. बालाजी रामकृष्णन, चेन्नई मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र के प्रमुख डॉ. शिवानंद पाई और एसआरएमआईएसटी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. आर. शिवकुमार, साथ ही विभिन्न शोधकर्ता और संकाय सदस्य शामिल थे।
मिशन मौसम
प्रधानमंत्री ने सितंबर 2024 में जलवायु मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक पहल के रूप में भविष्योन्मुखी दृष्टिकोण के साथ मिशन मौसम का शुभारंभ किया। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य अवलोकन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण, मानसून पूर्वानुमान में सुधार और गंभीर मौसम की तात्कालिक भविष्यवाणी एवं पूर्व चेतावनी के माध्यम से आपदा तैयारियों को बढ़ाना है। मिशन का मुख्य उद्देश्य कृषि, जल संसाधन, आपदा प्रबंधन, विमानन और ऊर्जा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए जलवायु सेवाओं को मजबूत करना भी है, जिससे भारत एक "मौसम के लिए तैयार और जलवायु-स्मार्ट राष्ट्र" बन सके।
चेन्नई में स्थित शहरी परीक्षण केंद्र लगभग 100 एडब्ल्यूएस स्टेशनों से सुसज्जित होगा जो शहरी क्षेत्रों और उपनगरीय संक्रमण क्षेत्रों को कवर करेंगे, साथ ही तीन अतिरिक्त एक्स-बैंड रडार भी होंगे, जिनमें शहर की ओर आने वाले संवहन और वर्षा क्षेत्रों की निरंतर निगरानी के लिए एक फेज़्ड ऐरे रडार शामिल हैमुख्य शहरी क्षेत्र में एक एरोसोल अवलोकन सुविधा होगी जिसमें एरोसोल के भौतिक, रासायनिक (बादल निर्माण) गुणों का इन सीटू मापन, चयनित स्थानों पर बादलों, एरोसोल और वर्षा का ऊर्ध्वाधर प्रोफाइलिंग और रेडियोमीटर, विंड प्रोफाइलर, लिडार, सोडार आदि जैसे उपकरणों का उपयोग करके चयनित स्थानों पर समुद्री हवा, स्थलीय हवा और ऊष्मागतिकीय प्रोफाइलिंग के गतिशील पहलुओं को कैप्चर करने के लिए पवन प्रोफाइलिंग शामिल है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences Secretary Dr. M. Ravichandran Inaugurates Urban Testbed and Aerosol Observatory in Chennai
06 MAY 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, operating under the 'Mission Mausam' initiative, has established a state-of-the-art Urban Testbed and Aerosol Observatory at the SRM Institute of Science and Technology (SRMIST) in Ramapuram, Chennai. Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr. M. Ravichandran officially inaugurated the laboratory and the Centre for Atmospheric Science Research and Innovation (CASRI) on 06 May 2026. In a significant move toward academic and scientific synergy, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also signed between IITM and SRMIST in the presence of Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences.
During his keynote address, Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr. M. Ravichandran highlighted that the facility houses approximately 15 sophisticated instruments valued more than ₹60 crore. These instruments are designed to track nearly 50 types of atmospheric data, including weather patterns, wind flow, aerosol particles, and temperature variations and emphasized that the integration of this data will lead to much more accurate weather forecasts for the public. Notably, He stated that while Chennai has various weather monitoring tools distributed across the city, this comprehensive observatory is the first of its kind to be established in India.
The Secretary further explained that by analyzing factors such as the size and speed of airborne particles, the transition between sea and land breezes, and the organic or inorganic nature of aerosols, scientists can better predict their specific impacts on the weather. This facility is expected to provide vital short-term data regarding global warming in the region, that will subsequently assist in researching long-term climate impacts.
The inaugural ceremony was attended by several officals, including Dr. A. Suryachandra Rao, Director of IITM; Dr. Thara Prabhakaran, Project Director, IITM; Dr. R.S. Kankara, Director of the National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR); Dr. Balaji Ramakrishnan, Director of the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT); Dr. Sivananda Pai, Head of the Chennai Meteorological Centre; and Dr. R. Shivakumar, Chairman of SRMIST, along with various researchers and faculty members.
Mission Mausam
Mission Mausam was launched in September 2024 by the Prime Minister of India as a major scientific initiative of MoES with a futuristic vision. The mission aims to enhance disaster preparedness through the modernization of observational infrastructure, improving monsoon prediction, and nowcasting and early warning of severe weather. The Mission also focuses on strengthening climate services to support key sectors such as agriculture, water resources, disaster management, aviation, and energy, thereby making India a “Weather-Ready and Climate-Smart Nation.”
The Urban testbed in Chennai will be equipped with about 100 AWS stations covering the urban areas and the suburban transition zones, three additional X-band radar, including a phased array radar for continuous monitoring of the convection and rain bands approaching the city, an aerosol observational facility in the core urban area with in situ measurement of aerosol physical, chemical (cloud forming) properties, vertical profiling of clouds, aerosol, and precipitation at selected locations, wind profiling to capture the dynamical aspects of the sea breeze, land breeze, and thermodynamic profiling at selected locations using instruments such as radiometers, wind profilers, lidars, sodars etc.