महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मिजोरम के खावबंग आईसीडीएस प्रोजेक्ट ने सामुदायिक भागीदारी और पोषण केंद्रित गतिविधियों के साथ पोषण पखवाड़ा 2026 मनाया
17 APR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रव्यापी पोषण पखवाड़ा 2026 के हिस्से के रूप में, मिजोरम में खावबंग आईसीडीएस प्रोजेक्‍ट ने 17 अप्रैल, 2026 को पोषण और स्वास्थ्य पर सामुदायिक जागरूकता को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से इस अवसर कई प्रभावी गतिविधियां आयोजित की।
एक समन्वय समिति ने प्रोजेक्‍ट के अंतर्गत विभिन्न आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों का दौरा किया, जमीनी स्तर पर चल रहे कार्यों की समीक्षा की और लाभार्थियों तथा अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं से बातचीत की। इन दौरों से जमीनी स्तर के कार्यकर्ताओं की महिलाओं और बच्चों के पोषण संबंधी स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता उजागर हुई।
आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों ने सामाजिक कार्य से जुड़ी पहलों और सामुदायिक सहभागिता कार्यक्रमों सहित कई गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया। उत्सव का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण "पौष्टिक भोज" कार्यक्रम का आयोजन था, जिसमें स्थानीय स्तर पर उपलब्ध भोजन के संतुलित और स्वास्थ्यवर्धक विकल्पों को प्रदर्शित किया गया ताकि समुदाय में बेहतर आहार संबंधी आदतों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
इन गतिविधियों में गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं, बच्चों और समुदाय के सदस्यों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जिससे पोषण अभियान के तहत जन आंदोलन की भावना को बल मिला।
यह पहल देश भर में व्यवहार परिवर्तन, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और बेहतर पोषण संबंधी परिणामों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Khawbung ICDS Project in Mizoram Celebrates Poshan Pakhwada 2026 with Community Participation and Nutrition-Focused Activities
17 APR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide Poshan Pakhwada 2026, the Khawbung ICDS Project in Mizoram marked the occasion on April 17, 2026, with a series of impactful activities aimed at strengthening community awareness on nutrition and health.
A Coordination Committee conducted visits to various Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) under the project, reviewing on-ground implementation and engaging with beneficiaries and frontline workers. The visits highlighted the commitment of grassroots functionaries in promoting nutritional well-being among women and children.
The Anganwadi Centres organised a range of activities including social work initiatives and community engagement programmes. A key highlight of the celebration was the organisation of “Nutritious Feast” events, showcasing locally available, balanced and healthy food options to encourage better dietary practices among the community.
The activities witnessed enthusiastic participation from pregnant women, lactating mothers, children, and community members, reinforcing the spirit of Jan Andolan under Poshan Abhiyaan.
The initiative reflects the Ministry’s continued efforts to promote behavioural change, community involvement, and improved nutritional outcomes across the country.