Ministry of Cooperation
Job creation through cooperative societies
11 MAR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Cooperative Database (NCD), the State-wise total number of Dairy, Fishery and Agriculture & Allied Cooperative Societies, along with their number of members, is attached as Annexure-1.
The National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) provides financial assistance for development of Cooperative Societies engaged in agriculture, agro-processing, dairy, fisheries, storage, marketing and other allied activities. This facilitates income generation and employment opportunities for farmers, fishermen, rural artisans and other stakeholders. As on 25.02.2026, NCDC has cumulatively disbursed ₹5,16,122.32 crore for the development of cooperative institutions across the country. The details of sector-wise disbursement during last four years are provided at Annexure-2.
The Ministry of Cooperation has taken a series of reformative steps/initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector and to make the cooperative societies vibrant economic entities. These initiatives are likely to result in generation of employment in large numbers, particularly in rural areas.
*****
Annexure-1
Number of Dairy/Fishery/Agriculture & Allied Cooperative Societies and Members
Sl. No.
State/UT
Dairy Cooperatives
Fishery Cooperatives
Agriculture & Allied Cooperatives
Total no. of societies
Members
Total no. of societies
Members
Total no. of societies
Members
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
48
736
136
3,829
25
759
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,138
34,092
2,076
2,19,864
709
54,986
3
Arunachal Pradesh
47
975
35
534
190
5,400
4
Assam
1,537
46,490
646
51,411
704
27,810
5
Bihar
12,239
731,900
498
4,82,247
1,533
90,646
6
Chandigarh
11
131
0
0
1
592
7
Chhattisgarh
1,088
31,667
2,002
59,481
83
5,154
8
Delhi
27
49
0
0
66
822
9
Goa
189
18,428
28
2,021
107
4,043
10
Gujarat
17,294
32,95,067
708
1,05,649
7,100
5,11,357
11
Haryana
7,449
2,28,093
130
1,446
423
14,785
12
Himachal Pradesh
1,218
39,864
79
9,884
78
11,864
13
Jammu & Kashmir
2,315
32,805
50
1,139
764
22,607
14
Jharkhand
432
14,889
948
53,701
993
37,557
15
Karnataka
18,699
29,79,215
789
3,32,739
511
4,17,187
16
Kerala
3,433
12,31,040
993
4,14,598
230
1,42,656
17
Ladakh
79
5,302
3
90
1
3,440
18
Lakshadweep
0
0
10
2,525
1
11
19
Madhya Pradesh
10,692
3,41,958
2,976
1,19,676
3,600
4,94,911
20
Maharashtra
13,597
10,72,086
3,408
4,63,423
3,616
4,72,894
21
Manipur
903
15,440
969
22,779
591
16,264
22
Meghalaya
197
4,490
132
3,572
199
13,595
23
Mizoram
75
2,685
61
1,968
287
12,497
24
Nagaland
141
1,149
395
4,800
1,889
39,848
25
Odisha
1,798
1,13,676
815
1,48,123
116
39,200
26
Puducherry
122
60,059
70
73,156
1
121
27
Punjab
7,885
2,66,990
60
721
368
20,476
28
Rajasthan
19,373
5,81,328
206
3,278
921
63,544
29
Sikkim
461
11,987
16
212
45
859
30
Tamil Nadu
10,719
14,68,720
1,483
7,32,939
33
16,111
31
Telangana
2,273
71,825
5,087
3,46,395
880
29,199
32
DNH & DD
33
687
22
4,607
14
270
33
Tripura
342
5,807
324
25,235
137
11,144
34
Uttar Pradesh
16,031
5,12,567
1,608
55,461
1,243
58,74,662
35
Uttarakhand
3,040
1,46,025
329
3,709
223
7,651
36
West Bengal
2,304
38,279
383
61,706
112
11,311
Total
1,57,229
1,34,06,501
27,475
38,12,918
27,794
84,76,233
Source: NCD portal as of 01.03.2026.
Annexure-2
Sector-wise financial assistance provided by NCDC during the last four years (Rs. in crore)
S.No
Activity
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 (as on 25.02.2026)
Loan
Grants
Total
Loan
Grants
Total
Loan
Grants
Total
Loan
Grants
Total
1
Marketing
27984.01
0.73
27984.74
52904.07
1.51
52905.58
77,942.67
0.06
77,942.73
93,449.82
0.04
93,449.86
Inputs
2.19
44.76
46.95
2.75
11.30
14.05
3.00
-
3.00
16.29
-
16.29
2(A)
Sugar Factories
694.25
0.00
694.25
2176.31
0.00
2176.31
7,925.54
-
7,925.54
4,506.28
-
4,506.28
2(B)
Textile
79.48
24.77
104.25
34.90
9.45
44.35
168.15
3.15
171.30
-
16.71
16.71
2(C)
Other Processing Units
1.45
0.13
1.58
1.44
1.56
3.00
2.90
1.11
4.01
3,001.14
1.10
3,002.24
Total (2)
775.18
24.90
800.08
2,212.65
11.01
2,223.66
8,096.59
4.26
8,100.85
7,507.42
17.81
7,525.23
3
Storage
4.27
0.58
4.85
7.13
0.96
8.09
28.14
7.69
35.83
4.22
0.82
5.04
4
Cold Chain
-
-
0.00
8.40
2.66
11.06
23.90
-
23.90
-
5
Weaker Section Prog.
i
Fishery Cooperative
107.10
192.31
299.41
29.96
11.81
41.77
20.91
53.08
73.99
0.02
0.07
0.09
ii
Dairy/Livestock
166.89
97.81
264.70
44.27
257.18
301.45
35.01
10.97
45.98
493.38
0.45
493.83
iii
Poultry
-
-
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
-
-
iv
Tribal, S/C Cooperative
-
-
0.00
1.69
0.00
1.69
0.56
-
0.56
-
v
Handloom Cooperative
4.54
24.03
28.57
0.23
0.00
0.23
1.52
-
1.52
-
vi
Powerloom
-
-
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
-
-
vii
Women Cooperative
-
-
0.00
0.05
0.00
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.15
0.15
vii
Coir
-
-
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
-
15.00
15.00
viii
Jute/Sericulture
-
8.76
8.76
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.06
-
1.06
0.20
0.20
Total (5)
278.53
322.91
601.44
76.20
268.99
345.19
59.11
64.05
123.16
508.75
0.52
509.27
6
Computerisation of Coop.
5.71
39.31
45.02
0.00
0.42
0.42
-
4.58
4.58
-
0.23
0.23
7
Consumer Coop.
0.92
0.11
1.03
3.40
0.73
4.13
-
-
-
-
8
ICDP
139.91
37.96
177.87
2.11
21.16
23.27
1.44
0.18
1.62
-
-
-
9
C,IC&SC
11322.3
0
11322.3
5000.77
0.00
5000.77
8,874.77
-
8,874.77
9,680.31
-
9,680.31
10
Yuva Sahakar
0.05
-
0.05
1.08
0.00
1.08
0.69
-
0.69
0.39
-
0.39
11
P&D
0.22
6.29
6.51
0.00
6.73
6.73
-
-
12
FPO
-
38.25
38.25
0.00
48.33
48.33
-
71.75
71.75
-
114.74
114.74
13
FFPO
-
2.31
2.31
0.00
26.11
26.11
-
37.38
37.38
14
Agri Export & Export Promotion
-
-
-
175.00
-
175.00
GRAND TOTAL
(1 to14)
40,513.29
518.11
41,031.40
60,218.56
399.91
60,618.47
95,030.31
152.57
95,182.88
1,11,342.20
171.54
1,11,513.74
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے روزگار کی فراہمی
11 MAR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) کے مطابق ریاست کے لحاظ سے ڈیری ، ماہی گیری اور زراعت اور متعلقہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی کل تعداد ، ان کے اراکین کی تعداد کے ساتھ ، ضمیمہ-1 کے طور پر منسلک ہے ۔
نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) زراعت ، زرعی پروسیسنگ ، ڈیری ، ماہی گیری ، ذخیرہ اندوزی ، مارکیٹنگ اور دیگر متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں مصروف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی ترقی کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ کسانوں ، ماہی گیروں ، دیہی کاریگروں اور دیگرفریقین کے لیے آمدنی پیدا کرنے اور روزگار کے مواقع کو آسان بناتا ہے ۔25فروری 2026 تک این سی ڈی سی نے ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو اداروں کی ترقی کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 5,16,122.32 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے ہیں ۔ پچھلے چار برسوں کے دوران سیکٹر کے لحاظ سے ادائیگی کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-2 میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے امداد باہمی کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور امداد باہمی والی سوسائٹیوں کو متحرک اقتصادی ادارے بنانے کے لیے اصلاحاتی اقدامات/تدابیر کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں بڑی تعداد میں روزگار پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔
ضمیمہ -1
ڈیری / ماہی پروری / زراعت اورمتعلقہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز اور ممبران کی تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست/یو ٹی
ڈیری کوآپریٹیو
ماہی گیری کوآپریٹیو
زراعت اور متعلقہ کوآپریٹیو
سوسائٹیز کی کل تعداد
ممبران
سوسائٹیز کی کل تعداد
ممبران
سوسائٹیز کی کل تعداد
ممبران
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
48
736
136
3,829
25
759
2
آندھرا پردیش
1,138
34,092
2,076
2,19,864
709
54,986
3
اروناچل پردیش
47
975
35
534
190
5,400
4
آسام
1,537
46,490
646
51,411
704
27,810
5
بہار
12,239
731,900
498
4,82,247
1,533
90,646
6
چنڈی گڑھ
11
131
0
0
1
592
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1,088
31,667
2,002
59,481
83
5,154
8
دہلی
27
49
0
0
66
822
9
گوا
189
18,428
28
2,021
107
4,043
10
گجرات
17,294
32,95,067
708
1,05,649
7,100
5,11,357
11
ہریانہ
7,449
2,28,093
130
1,446
423
14,785
12
ہماچل پردیش
1,218
39,864
79
9,884
78
11,864
13
جموں و کشمیر
2,315
32,805
50
1,139
764
22,607
14
جھارکھنڈ
432
14,889
948
53,701
993
37,557
15
کرناٹک
18,699
29,79,215
789
3,32,739
511
4,17,187
16
کیرالہ
3,433
12,31,040
993
4,14,598
230
1,42,656
17
لداخ
79
5,302
3
90
1
3,440
18
لکشدیپ
0
0
10
2,525
1
11
19
مدھیہ پردیش
10,692
3,41,958
2,976
1,19,676
3,600
4,94,911
20
مہاراشٹر
13,597
10,72,086
3,408
4,63,423
3,616
4,72,894
21
منی پور
903
15,440
969
22,779
591
16,264
22
میگھالیہ
197
4,490
132
3,572
199
13,595
23
میزورم
75
2,685
61
1,968
287
12,497
24
ناگالینڈ
141
1,149
395
4,800
1,889
39,848
25
اڈیشہ
1,798
1,13,676
815
1,48,123
116
39,200
26
پدوچیری
122
60,059
70
73,156
1
121
27
پنجاب
7,885
2,66,990
60
721
368
20,476
28
راجستھان
19,373
5,81,328
206
3,278
921
63,544
29
سکم
461
11,987
16
212
45
859
30
تمل ناڈو
10,719
14,68,720
1,483
7,32,939
33
16,111
31
تلنگانہ
2,273
71,825
5,087
3,46,395
880
29,199
32
دادرا اور نگر حویلی دمن اور دیو
33
687
22
4,607
14
270
33
تریپورہ
342
5,807
324
25,235
137
11,144
34
اتر پردیش
16,031
5,12,567
1,608
55,461
1,243
58,74,662
35
اتراکھنڈ
3,040
1,46,025
329
3,709
223
7,651
36
مغربی بنگال
2,304
38,279
383
61,706
112
11,311
کل
1,57,229
1,34,06,501
27,475
38,12,918
27,794
84,76,233
حوالہ: این سی ڈی پورٹل یکم مارچ 2026 تک۔
ضمیمہ-2
پچھلے چار سالوں کے دوران این سی ڈی سی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ سیکٹر وار مالی امداد (کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
سرگرمی
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(25 فروری 2026 تک)
لون
گرانٹس
کل
لون
گرانٹس
کل
لون
گرانٹس
کل
لون
گرانٹس
کل
1
مارکیٹنگ
27984.01
0.73
27984.74
52904.07
1.51
52905.58
77,942.67
0.06
77,942.73
93,449.82
0.04
93,449.86
ان پٹ
2.19
44.76
46.95
2.75
11.30
14.05
3.00
-
3.00
16.29
-
16.29
2(اے)
شوگر فیکٹریز
694.25
0.00
694.25
2176.31
0.00
2176.31
7,925.54
-
7,925.54
4,506.28
-
4,506.28
2(بی)
ٹیکسٹائل
79.48
24.77
104.25
34.90
9.45
44.35
168.15
3.15
171.30
-
16.71
16.71
2(سی)
دیگر پروسیسنگ یونٹس
1.45
0.13
1.58
1.44
1.56
3.00
2.90
1.11
4.01
3,001.14
1.10
3,002.24
کل (2)
775.18
24.90
800.08
2,212.65
11.01
2,223.66
8,096.59
4.26
8,100.85
7,507.42
17.81
7,525.23
3
اسٹوریج
4.27
0.58
4.85
7.13
0.96
8.09
28.14
7.69
35.83
4.22
0.82
5.04
4
کولڈ چین
-
-
0.00
8.40
2.66
11.06
23.90
-
23.90
-
5
کمزور سیکشن پروگرام
i
ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو
107.10
192.31
299.41
29.96
11.81
41.77
20.91
53.08
73.99
0.02
0.07
0.09
ii
ڈیری/لائیواسٹاک
166.89
97.81
264.70
44.27
257.18
301.45
35.01
10.97
45.98
493.38
0.45
493.83
iii
پالٹری
-
-
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
-
-
iv
قبائلی، ایس سی کوآپریٹو
-
-
0.00
1.69
0.00
1.69
0.56
-
0.56
-
v
ہینڈلوم کوآپریٹو
4.54
24.03
28.57
0.23
0.00
0.23
1.52
-
1.52
-
vi
پاورلوم
-
-
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
-
-
vii
خواتین کوآپریٹو
-
-
0.00
0.05
0.00
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.15
0.15
vii
کوئر
-
-
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
-
15.00
15.00
viii
جوٹ/سیریکلچر
-
8.76
8.76
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.06
-
1.06
0.20
0.20
کل(5)
278.53
322.91
601.44
76.20
268.99
345.19
59.11
64.05
123.16
508.75
0.52
509.27
6
کوآپریشن کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن
5.71
39.31
45.02
0.00
0.42
0.42
-
4.58
4.58
-
0.23
0.23
7
کنزیومر کوآپریشن
0.92
0.11
1.03
3.40
0.73
4.13
-
-
-
-
8
آئی سی ڈی پی
139.91
37.96
177.87
2.11
21.16
23.27
1.44
0.18
1.62
-
-
-
9
سی، آئی سی اور ایس سی
11322.3
0
11322.3
5000.77
0.00
5000.77
8,874.77
-
8,874.77
9,680.31
-
9,680.31
10
یوا سہکار
0.05
-
0.05
1.08
0.00
1.08
0.69
-
0.69
0.39
-
0.39
11
پی اینڈ ڈی
0.22
6.29
6.51
0.00
6.73
6.73
-
-
12
ایف پی او
-
38.25
38.25
0.00
48.33
48.33
-
71.75
71.75
-
114.74
114.74
13
ایف ایف پی او
-
2.31
2.31
0.00
26.11
26.11
-
37.38
37.38
14
ایگری ایکسپورٹ اور ایکسپورٹ پروموشن
-
-
-
175.00
-
175.00
کل تعداد
(1 سے 14)
40,513.29
518.11
41,031.40
60,218.56
399.91
60,618.47
95,030.31
152.57
95,182.88
1,11,342.20
171.54
1,11,513.74
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔