Ministry of Cooperation
Job creation through cooperative societies
11 MAR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Cooperative Database (NCD), the State-wise total number of Dairy, Fishery and Agriculture & Allied Cooperative Societies, along with their number of members, is attached as Annexure-1.
The National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) provides financial assistance for development of Cooperative Societies engaged in agriculture, agro-processing, dairy, fisheries, storage, marketing and other allied activities. This facilitates income generation and employment opportunities for farmers, fishermen, rural artisans and other stakeholders. As on 25.02.2026, NCDC has cumulatively disbursed ₹5,16,122.32 crore for the development of cooperative institutions across the country. The details of sector-wise disbursement during last four years are provided at Annexure-2.
The Ministry of Cooperation has taken a series of reformative steps/initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector and to make the cooperative societies vibrant economic entities. These initiatives are likely to result in generation of employment in large numbers, particularly in rural areas.
*****
Annexure-1
Number of Dairy/Fishery/Agriculture & Allied Cooperative Societies and Members
Sl. No.
State/UT
Dairy Cooperatives
Fishery Cooperatives
Agriculture & Allied Cooperatives
Total no. of societies
Members
Total no. of societies
Members
Total no. of societies
Members
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
48
736
136
3,829
25
759
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,138
34,092
2,076
2,19,864
709
54,986
3
Arunachal Pradesh
47
975
35
534
190
5,400
4
Assam
1,537
46,490
646
51,411
704
27,810
5
Bihar
12,239
731,900
498
4,82,247
1,533
90,646
6
Chandigarh
11
131
0
0
1
592
7
Chhattisgarh
1,088
31,667
2,002
59,481
83
5,154
8
Delhi
27
49
0
0
66
822
9
Goa
189
18,428
28
2,021
107
4,043
10
Gujarat
17,294
32,95,067
708
1,05,649
7,100
5,11,357
11
Haryana
7,449
2,28,093
130
1,446
423
14,785
12
Himachal Pradesh
1,218
39,864
79
9,884
78
11,864
13
Jammu & Kashmir
2,315
32,805
50
1,139
764
22,607
14
Jharkhand
432
14,889
948
53,701
993
37,557
15
Karnataka
18,699
29,79,215
789
3,32,739
511
4,17,187
16
Kerala
3,433
12,31,040
993
4,14,598
230
1,42,656
17
Ladakh
79
5,302
3
90
1
3,440
18
Lakshadweep
0
0
10
2,525
1
11
19
Madhya Pradesh
10,692
3,41,958
2,976
1,19,676
3,600
4,94,911
20
Maharashtra
13,597
10,72,086
3,408
4,63,423
3,616
4,72,894
21
Manipur
903
15,440
969
22,779
591
16,264
22
Meghalaya
197
4,490
132
3,572
199
13,595
23
Mizoram
75
2,685
61
1,968
287
12,497
24
Nagaland
141
1,149
395
4,800
1,889
39,848
25
Odisha
1,798
1,13,676
815
1,48,123
116
39,200
26
Puducherry
122
60,059
70
73,156
1
121
27
Punjab
7,885
2,66,990
60
721
368
20,476
28
Rajasthan
19,373
5,81,328
206
3,278
921
63,544
29
Sikkim
461
11,987
16
212
45
859
30
Tamil Nadu
10,719
14,68,720
1,483
7,32,939
33
16,111
31
Telangana
2,273
71,825
5,087
3,46,395
880
29,199
32
DNH & DD
33
687
22
4,607
14
270
33
Tripura
342
5,807
324
25,235
137
11,144
34
Uttar Pradesh
16,031
5,12,567
1,608
55,461
1,243
58,74,662
35
Uttarakhand
3,040
1,46,025
329
3,709
223
7,651
36
West Bengal
2,304
38,279
383
61,706
112
11,311
Total
1,57,229
1,34,06,501
27,475
38,12,918
27,794
84,76,233
Source: NCD portal as of 01.03.2026.
Annexure-2
Sector-wise financial assistance provided by NCDC during the last four years (Rs. in crore)
S.No
Activity
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 (as on 25.02.2026)
Loan
Grants
Total
Loan
Grants
Total
Loan
Grants
Total
Loan
Grants
Total
1
Marketing
27984.01
0.73
27984.74
52904.07
1.51
52905.58
77,942.67
0.06
77,942.73
93,449.82
0.04
93,449.86
Inputs
2.19
44.76
46.95
2.75
11.30
14.05
3.00
-
3.00
16.29
-
16.29
2(A)
Sugar Factories
694.25
0.00
694.25
2176.31
0.00
2176.31
7,925.54
-
7,925.54
4,506.28
-
4,506.28
2(B)
Textile
79.48
24.77
104.25
34.90
9.45
44.35
168.15
3.15
171.30
-
16.71
16.71
2(C)
Other Processing Units
1.45
0.13
1.58
1.44
1.56
3.00
2.90
1.11
4.01
3,001.14
1.10
3,002.24
Total (2)
775.18
24.90
800.08
2,212.65
11.01
2,223.66
8,096.59
4.26
8,100.85
7,507.42
17.81
7,525.23
3
Storage
4.27
0.58
4.85
7.13
0.96
8.09
28.14
7.69
35.83
4.22
0.82
5.04
4
Cold Chain
-
-
0.00
8.40
2.66
11.06
23.90
-
23.90
-
5
Weaker Section Prog.
i
Fishery Cooperative
107.10
192.31
299.41
29.96
11.81
41.77
20.91
53.08
73.99
0.02
0.07
0.09
ii
Dairy/Livestock
166.89
97.81
264.70
44.27
257.18
301.45
35.01
10.97
45.98
493.38
0.45
493.83
iii
Poultry
-
-
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
-
-
iv
Tribal, S/C Cooperative
-
-
0.00
1.69
0.00
1.69
0.56
-
0.56
-
v
Handloom Cooperative
4.54
24.03
28.57
0.23
0.00
0.23
1.52
-
1.52
-
vi
Powerloom
-
-
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
-
-
vii
Women Cooperative
-
-
0.00
0.05
0.00
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.15
0.15
vii
Coir
-
-
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
-
15.00
15.00
viii
Jute/Sericulture
-
8.76
8.76
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.06
-
1.06
0.20
0.20
Total (5)
278.53
322.91
601.44
76.20
268.99
345.19
59.11
64.05
123.16
508.75
0.52
509.27
6
Computerisation of Coop.
5.71
39.31
45.02
0.00
0.42
0.42
-
4.58
4.58
-
0.23
0.23
7
Consumer Coop.
0.92
0.11
1.03
3.40
0.73
4.13
-
-
-
-
8
ICDP
139.91
37.96
177.87
2.11
21.16
23.27
1.44
0.18
1.62
-
-
-
9
C,IC&SC
11322.3
0
11322.3
5000.77
0.00
5000.77
8,874.77
-
8,874.77
9,680.31
-
9,680.31
10
Yuva Sahakar
0.05
-
0.05
1.08
0.00
1.08
0.69
-
0.69
0.39
-
0.39
11
P&D
0.22
6.29
6.51
0.00
6.73
6.73
-
-
12
FPO
-
38.25
38.25
0.00
48.33
48.33
-
71.75
71.75
-
114.74
114.74
13
FFPO
-
2.31
2.31
0.00
26.11
26.11
-
37.38
37.38
14
Agri Export & Export Promotion
-
-
-
175.00
-
175.00
GRAND TOTAL
(1 to14)
40,513.29
518.11
41,031.40
60,218.56
399.91
60,618.47
95,030.31
152.57
95,182.88
1,11,342.20
171.54
1,11,513.74
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारी संस्थाओं के माध्यम से रोजगार सृजन
11 MAR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (NCD) के अनुसार, डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन तथा कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों की सहकारी समितियों की राज्य-वार कुल संख्या तथा उनके सदस्यों की संख्या का विवरण अनुलग्नक-1 में संलग्न है।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) कृषि, कृषि-प्रसंस्करण, डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन, भंडारण, विपणन तथा अन्य संबद्ध गतिविधियों में संलग्न सहकारी समितियों के विकास हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इससे किसानों, मछुआरों, ग्रामीण कारीगरों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के लिए आय सृजन और रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न होते हैं। दिनांक 25.02.2026 के अनुसार, NCDC द्वारा देश भर में सहकारी संस्थाओं के विकास हेतु ₹5,16,122.32 करोड़ की संचयी राशि वितरित की जा चुकी है। पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान क्षेत्र-वार वितरण का विवरण अनुलग्नक-2 में दिया गया है।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने सहकारी क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने तथा सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त आर्थिक इकाइयों के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए अनेक सुधारात्मक कदम/पहलें की हैं। इन पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन होने की संभावना है।
*****
अनुलग्नक-1
डेयरी/मत्स्य पालन/कृषि एवं संबद्ध सहकारी समितियों तथा उनके सदस्यों की संख्या
Sl. No.
State/UT
Dairy Cooperatives
Fishery Cooperatives
Agriculture & Allied Cooperatives
Total no. of societies
Members
Total no. of societies
Members
Total no. of societies
Members
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
48
736
136
3,829
25
759
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,138
34,092
2,076
2,19,864
709
54,986
3
Arunachal Pradesh
47
975
35
534
190
5,400
4
Assam
1,537
46,490
646
51,411
704
27,810
5
Bihar
12,239
731,900
498
4,82,247
1,533
90,646
6
Chandigarh
11
131
0
0
1
592
7
Chhattisgarh
1,088
31,667
2,002
59,481
83
5,154
8
Delhi
27
49
0
0
66
822
9
Goa
189
18,428
28
2,021
107
4,043
10
Gujarat
17,294
32,95,067
708
1,05,649
7,100
5,11,357
11
Haryana
7,449
2,28,093
130
1,446
423
14,785
12
Himachal Pradesh
1,218
39,864
79
9,884
78
11,864
13
Jammu & Kashmir
2,315
32,805
50
1,139
764
22,607
14
Jharkhand
432
14,889
948
53,701
993
37,557
15
Karnataka
18,699
29,79,215
789
3,32,739
511
4,17,187
16
Kerala
3,433
12,31,040
993
4,14,598
230
1,42,656
17
Ladakh
79
5,302
3
90
1
3,440
18
Lakshadweep
0
0
10
2,525
1
11
19
Madhya Pradesh
10,692
3,41,958
2,976
1,19,676
3,600
4,94,911
20
Maharashtra
13,597
10,72,086
3,408
4,63,423
3,616
4,72,894
21
Manipur
903
15,440
969
22,779
591
16,264
22
Meghalaya
197
4,490
132
3,572
199
13,595
23
Mizoram
75
2,685
61
1,968
287
12,497
24
Nagaland
141
1,149
395
4,800
1,889
39,848
25
Odisha
1,798
1,13,676
815
1,48,123
116
39,200
26
Puducherry
122
60,059
70
73,156
1
121
27
Punjab
7,885
2,66,990
60
721
368
20,476
28
Rajasthan
19,373
5,81,328
206
3,278
921
63,544
29
Sikkim
461
11,987
16
212
45
859
30
Tamil Nadu
10,719
14,68,720
1,483
7,32,939
33
16,111
31
Telangana
2,273
71,825
5,087
3,46,395
880
29,199
32
DNH & DD
33
687
22
4,607
14
270
33
Tripura
342
5,807
324
25,235
137
11,144
34
Uttar Pradesh
16,031
5,12,567
1,608
55,461
1,243
58,74,662
35
Uttarakhand
3,040
1,46,025
329
3,709
223
7,651
36
West Bengal
2,304
38,279
383
61,706
112
11,311
Total
1,57,229
1,34,06,501
27,475
38,12,918
27,794
84,76,233
Source: NCD portal as of 01.03.2026.
पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान NCDC द्वारा क्षेत्र-वार प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता (करोड़ में) अनुलग्नक-2
S.No
Activity
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 (as on 25.02.2026)
Loan
Grants
Total
Loan
Grants
Total
Loan
Grants
Total
Loan
Grants
Total
1
Marketing
27984.01
0.73
27984.74
52904.07
1.51
52905.58
77,942.67
0.06
77,942.73
93,449.82
0.04
93,449.86
Inputs
2.19
44.76
46.95
2.75
11.30
14.05
3.00
-
3.00
16.29
-
16.29
2(A)
Sugar Factories
694.25
0.00
694.25
2176.31
0.00
2176.31
7,925.54
-
7,925.54
4,506.28
-
4,506.28
2(B)
Textile
79.48
24.77
104.25
34.90
9.45
44.35
168.15
3.15
171.30
-
16.71
16.71
2(C)
Other Processing Units
1.45
0.13
1.58
1.44
1.56
3.00
2.90
1.11
4.01
3,001.14
1.10
3,002.24
Total (2)
775.18
24.90
800.08
2,212.65
11.01
2,223.66
8,096.59
4.26
8,100.85
7,507.42
17.81
7,525.23
3
Storage
4.27
0.58
4.85
7.13
0.96
8.09
28.14
7.69
35.83
4.22
0.82
5.04
4
Cold Chain
-
-
0.00
8.40
2.66
11.06
23.90
-
23.90
-
5
Weaker Section Prog.
i
Fishery Cooperative
107.10
192.31
299.41
29.96
11.81
41.77
20.91
53.08
73.99
0.02
0.07
0.09
ii
Dairy/Livestock
166.89
97.81
264.70
44.27
257.18
301.45
35.01
10.97
45.98
493.38
0.45
493.83
iii
Poultry
-
-
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
-
-
iv
Tribal, S/C Cooperative
-
-
0.00
1.69
0.00
1.69
0.56
-
0.56
-
v
Handloom Cooperative
4.54
24.03
28.57
0.23
0.00
0.23
1.52
-
1.52
-
vi
Powerloom
-
-
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
-
-
vii
Women Cooperative
-
-
0.00
0.05
0.00
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.15
0.15
vii
Coir
-
-
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
-
15.00
15.00
viii
Jute/Sericulture
-
8.76
8.76
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.06
-
1.06
0.20
0.20
Total (5)
278.53
322.91
601.44
76.20
268.99
345.19
59.11
64.05
123.16
508.75
0.52
509.27
6
Computerisation of Coop.
5.71
39.31
45.02
0.00
0.42
0.42
-
4.58
4.58
-
0.23
0.23
7
Consumer Coop.
0.92
0.11
1.03
3.40
0.73
4.13
-
-
-
-
8
ICDP
139.91
37.96
177.87
2.11
21.16
23.27
1.44
0.18
1.62
-
-
-
9
C,IC&SC
11322.3
0
11322.3
5000.77
0.00
5000.77
8,874.77
-
8,874.77
9,680.31
-
9,680.31
10
Yuva Sahakar
0.05
-
0.05
1.08
0.00
1.08
0.69
-
0.69
0.39
-
0.39
11
P&D
0.22
6.29
6.51
0.00
6.73
6.73
-
-
12
FPO
-
38.25
38.25
0.00
48.33
48.33
-
71.75
71.75
-
114.74
114.74
13
FFPO
-
2.31
2.31
0.00
26.11
26.11
-
37.38
37.38
14
Agri Export & Export Promotion
-
-
-
175.00
-
175.00
GRAND TOTAL
(1 to14)
40,513.29
518.11
41,031.40
60,218.56
399.91
60,618.47
95,030.31
152.57
95,182.88
1,11,342.20
171.54
1,11,513.74
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।