Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Scientific Assessment of Groundwater Contamination in Industrial and River Basins of Uttar Pradesh
11 MAR 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research, (CSIR-IITR) – a constituent laboratory of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has conducted three sponsored studies for the Uttar Pradesh Ground Water Department across multiple districts of Uttar Pradesh for the analysis of ground water quality and mapping:
• Ghaghara Basin (April 2022): Covered Kushinagar, Deoria, Ballia, Maharajganj, Mau, Gorakhpur.
• Central Ganga, Ramganga & Yamuna Basins (July 2021): Covered multiple districts including Fatehpur, Kanpur, Prayagraj, Bareilly, Moradabad, Agra, Aligarh, Ghaziabad, and others.
• Hindon Basin (September 2020): Covered Saharanpur, Shamli, Muzaffarnagar, Meerut, Bhagpat, Ghaziabad, Agra, Firozabad.
Further, CSIR-National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-NEERI), Nagpur has evaluated Effluent Treatment Plants (ETPs) in several cities of Uttar Pradesh, namely Meerut, Aligarh, Bulandshahr, Muzaffarnagar, Agra and Mathura, under a project sponsored by the Central Pollution Control Board. Borewell water samples from industrial areas near the Yamuna and Hindon rivers showed heavy metal concentrations within permissible limits (BIS 10500).
The Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti generates groundwater quality data at a regional scale across the country, including state of Uttar Pradesh, through its groundwater quality monitoring programme and scientific studies conducted as per the approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP). As per the Annual Ground Water Quality Report – 2025 recently released by the CGBW, localized occurrence of arsenic, fluoride, iron, salinity, uranium, manganese, lead and nitrate in ground water in excess of the limits prescribed for drinking water use has been observed across Uttar Pradesh. The district-wise details of the same is at Annexure-I. The complete Annual Ground Water Quality Report – 2025 is available at https://cgwb.gov.in/cgwbpnm/public/uploads/documents/ 1762854375262680475 file.pdf
Central Ground Water Board carries out Annual Ground Water Resource Estimation (GWRE) to generate updated estimates of groundwater availability, extraction and stage of groundwater development, and to analyse trends in recharge and withdrawal.
The assessment of data collected for the State of Uttar Pradesh from 2017 to 2025 indicates that:
• Total Annual Ground Water Recharge has increased from 69.92 Billion Cubic Meters (2017) to 73.39 Billion Cubic Meters (2025), i.e., an increase of 3.47 Billion Cubic Meters
• The Stage of Ground Water Extraction has marginally improved from 70.18% (2017) to 70.00% (2025), i.e., a reduction of 0.18 percentage points.
• GWRE categorisation indicates that the Safe assessment units (<= 70 %), have increased from 540 (65%) in 2017 to 563 (67.34%) in 2025, while the Over-exploited assessment units (>100 %). have declined from 91 (11%) in 2017 to 54 (6.46%) in 2025.
CGWB has prepared a Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater- 2020 which envisages construction of about 23,668 artificial recharge and rain-water harvesting structures and 20.57 sq. km area for roof-top rainwater harvesting in the state of Uttar Pradesh. Also, CGWB has completed the National Aquifer Mapping (NAQUIM) Project for the entire mappable area of about 2.40 lakh sq. km in Uttar Pradesh. The Aquifer maps and management plans have been shared with state agencies for implementation.
Further, the National Water Policy (2012) advocates rainwater harvesting, water conservation, and the scientific preservation of rivers and water bodies through community participation. It strictly prohibits encroachment or diversion of water bodies and drainage channels, and where such encroachments have occurred, it calls for their restoration wherever feasible. Additionally, the Uttar Pradesh Ground Water Management and Regulation Act-2019 is in force to regulate groundwater extraction in the state.
Several steps have been taken by the Central Government for facilitating ground water quality improvement/ remediation of pollutants in the country including Uttar Pradesh alongwith a combination of preventive, treatment, and management strategies to ensure safe drinking water and mitigate groundwater contamination by various pollutants. The brief details of the aforesaid are at Annexure – II.
For real time monitoring and better groundwater management in Uttar Pradesh, the Ministry of Jal Shakti has initiated strengthening and automation of the groundwater monitoring network. Under this initiative, 172 Digital Water Level Recorders (DWLRs) have been installed on existing piezometers under the National Hydrology Project (NHP), providing high-frequency groundwater level data at 6-hour intervals. The expanded and automated monitoring network will ensure wider and denser coverage and near real-time data, thereby improving the accuracy of groundwater resource estimation and supporting special studies such as groundwater recharge which in turn will aid evidence-based planning and local-level groundwater management in the Uttar Pradesh State.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
*******
NKR/AK/NM
Annexure-I
Ground Water Quality Status for State of Uttar Pradesh (as per Annual Ground Water Quality Yearbook-2025
Parameter
No. of samples analyzed
No. of Samples Exceeding Permissible Limits
% of Samples Exceeding Permissible Limits
No. of partially affected districts
Name of Partially affected districts
Electrical conductivity (EC)/Salinity
(EC > 3000 µS/cm at 25°C)
1333
31
2.33
11
Agra, Aligarh, Amethi, Etawah, Firozabad, G.B. Nagar, Ghaziabad, Ghazipur, Hathras, Mainpuri, Mathura
Fluoride (F-)
(F > 1.5 mg/L)
1333
54
4.05
24
Agra, Aligarh, Auraiya, Azamgarh, Farrukhabad, Fatehpur, Firozabad, G.B. Nagar, Ghazipur, Jhansi, Kannauj, Kanpur Dehat, Kanpur Nagar, Kaushambi, Lucknow, Mahoba, Mainpuri, Mathura, Meerut, Pratapgarh, Prayagraj, Raebareli, Sonbhadra, Unnao
Nitrate (NO32-)
(Nitrate > 45mg/L)
1333
107
8.03
48
Agra, Aligarh, Amethi, Amroha, Auraiya, Baghpat, Balrampur, Banda, Bijnor, Budaun, Chitrakoot, Etah, Etawah, Fatehpur, Firozabad, G.B. Nagar, Ghaziabad, Ghazipur, Gorakhpur, Hamirpur, Hapur, Hathras, Jalaun, Jaunpur, Jhansi, Kanpur Dehat, Kanpur Nagar, Kasganj, Kaushambi, Lalitpur, Lucknow, Mahoba, Mainpuri, Mathura, Meerut, Mirzapur, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar, Pilibhit, Prayagraj, Rampur, Sambhal, Sant Ravidas Nagar, Shamli, Siddharth Nagar, Sonbhadra, Unnao, Varanasi
Arsenic (As)
(As > 10 ppb)
612
23
3.76
14
Bahraich , Balrampur , Ballia, Barabanki, Bareilly, Bijnor, Farrukhabad, Fatehpur, Lakhimpur Kheri, Moradabad, Pilibhit , Rampur, Sambhal, Shahjahanpur
Iron (Fe)
(Fe > 1.0 mg/L)
601
144
23.96
46
Amethi, Amroha, Auraiya, Ayodhya, Bahraich, Balrampur, Ballia , Barabanki, Bareilly, Bijnor, Budaun, Chandauli , Chitrakoot, Etah , Farrukhabad, Fatehpur, Gonda, Hamirpur, Hardoi, Jalaun, Jhansi, Kannauj, Kanpur Nagar, Kushi Nagar, Lakhimpur Kheri, Lalitpur, Mahoba, Mahrajganj, Maunath Bhanjan, Meerut, Mirzapur, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar, Pilibhit, Pratapgarh, Raebareli, Rampur, Saharanpur, Sant Kabir Nagar, Shahjahanpur, Shrawasti, Siddharth Nagar, Sitapur, Sonbhadra, Unnao, Varanasi
Uranium
(U > 30 ppb)
612
29
4.74
22
Agra, Aligarh, Banda, Bijnor, Budaun, Etah , G.B. Nagar, Ghaziabad, Ghazipur , Jalaun, Jhansi, Kannauj , Kanpur Dehat , Lalitpur, Mahoba, Meerut, Prayagraj, Raebareli, Shahjahanpur, Sonbhadra, Unnao, Varanasi
Lead (Pb > 0.01 mg/L)
581
2
0.34
2
Budaun, Chandauli
Manganese
(Mn > 0.3 mg/L)
610
49
8.03
26
Amroha, Auraiya , Bareilly, Bijnor, Budaun, Chitrakoot, Etah , Fatehpur, Ghaziabad, Ghazipur , Gorakhpur , Hardoi, Jhansi, Kushi Nagar , Lakhimpur Kheri , Lalitpur, Mahoba, Mathura, Meerut, Mirzapur , Moradabad, Pilibhit , Pratapgarh, Sonbhadra, Unnao, Varanasi
Annexure - II
Steps taken by the Central Government for facilitating ground water quality improvement/ remediation of pollutants in the country including Uttar Pradesh
• Under the National Aquifer Mapping Programme (NAQUIM) of CGWB, special attention has been given to the aspect of ground water quality including contamination by toxic substances such as Arsenic in ground water. CGWB has successfully constructed Arsenic-free wells using cement-sealing technology under NAQUIM studies in the Gangetic flood plains of Uttar Pradesh. In total, 294 exploratory wells tapping arsenic-safe aquifers have been constructed under NAQUIM in Uttar Pradesh.
• Successful wells have been handed over to the State Governments for their purposeful utilization. Further, CGWB is providing technical assistance to the States by sharing the cement sealing technology for tapping contamination free aquifers in Gangetic flood plains.
• Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) conducts periodic groundwater quality monitoring to identify both contaminated and non-contaminated areas including UP. To enhance monitoring efficiency, a new Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) for Groundwater Quality Monitoring has been introduced, incorporating more frequent and denser sampling in vulnerable areas.
• Data on ground water quality that is available with CGWB are made available in public domain through reports as well as through the web site (http://www.cgwb.gov.in) for use by various stakeholders. The data is also shared with State Governments for taking necessary remedial measures.
• To further accelerate the dissemination of knowledge on ground water quality, CGWB has initiated the practice of issuing ground water quality year book, half-yearly ground water quality Bulletins so that immediate action can be initiated in the reported areas.
• Fortnightly results of chemical analysis data are shared with State Government as Ground Water Quality Alerts since 17 June 2024.
• Since improvement in ground water quality can also be achieved to some degree by taking up artificial recharge activities, Ministry of Jal Shakti and other central ministries are implementing several programmes towards this end, which are expected to improve the underground water table and also help in ameliorating the quality of ground water through dilution effect.
Preventive, treatment, and management strategies to ensure safe drinking water and mitigate groundwater contamination by various pollutants is as under:
• In fluoride-affected regions, water quality can be safeguarded through proper source selection, blending of high- and low-fluoride waters, installation of community based treatment plants and public awareness initiatives.
• For nitrate contamination, emphasis is placed on efficient fertilizer management, including regular soil testing, appropriate timing of fertilizer application and use of organic fertilizers. Additional measures include maintenance of septic systems and proper management of animal wastes to prevent nitrogen leaching into groundwater.
• Arsenic mitigation involves both short- and long-term measures. Short-term strategies include the installation of household and community treatment units, prohibition of contaminated wells, and conjunctive use of surface and groundwater. Long-term actions focus on developing alternate safe aquifers, rainwater harvesting and deep-well construction using sealing techniques.
• In the case of uranium contamination, multiple treatment technologies are available, including adsorption, coagulation, extraction, reverse osmosis and evaporation. Selection of the appropriate method depends on cost, efficiency and local conditions, with combined or need-based approaches recommended for best results.
• For iron and manganese, remedial options include aeration, filtration, use of iron or manganese removal plants and chemical oxidation. Reverse osmosis and specialized media filters are suitable for smaller-scale or household applications.
• To address lead contamination, the key measures include installation of filtration systems (activated carbon, RO, or ion exchange), strict regulation of industrial effluents, lead testing in public buildings, hydrogeochemical mapping and public advisories on safe water use practices. Overall, the integrated implementation of source protection, treatment technologies, regulatory enforcement, and community participation is crucial to ensuring safe and sustainable groundwater quality across affected regions.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: اتر پردیش کے صنعتی اورندیو ں کے طاس علاقوں میں زیرزمین پانی کی آلودگی کا سائنسی جائزہ
11 MAR 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر کے اداروں کی جانب سے اتر پردیش میں زیرزمین پانی کی آلودگی کا سائنسی جائزہ
سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹاکسیکولوجی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی ٹی آر)، جو کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کی ایک ذیلی تجربہ گاہ ہے نے اتر پردیش کے گراؤنڈ واٹر ڈپارٹمنٹ کے لیے مختلف اضلاع میں زیرِ زمین پانی کے معیار کے تجزیے اور نقشہ سازی سے متعلق تین اسپانسرڈ مطالعات کیے ہیں:
• گھاگھرا بیسن (اپریل 2022):
• اس مطالعہ میں ضلع کشن گنج، دیوریا، بلیا، مہاراج گنج، مئواور گورکھپور شامل تھے۔
• وسطی گنگا، رام گنگا اور جمنا بیسنز (جولائی 2021):اس میں فتح پور، کانپور، پریاگ راج، بریلی، مراد آباد، آگرہ، علی گڑھ، غازی آباد سمیت متعدد اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
• ہنڈن بیسن (ستمبر 2020): اس میں سہارنپور، شاملی، مظفر نگر، میرٹھ، باغپت، غازی آباد، آگرہ اور فیروز آباد شامل تھے۔
مزید برآں، سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انوائرنمنٹل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس آئی آر-این ای ای آر آئی)، ناگپور نے سینٹرل پولیوشن کنٹرول بورڈ کے زیرِ اہتمام ایک منصوبے کے تحت اتر پردیش کے مختلف شہروں، مثلاً—میرٹھ، علی گڑھ، بلند شہر، مظفر نگر، آگرہ اور متھرا—میں موجود ایفلونٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ای ٹی پی ایس) کا جائزہ لیا۔
جمنا اور ہنڈن ندیوں کے قریب صنعتی علاقوں سے لیے گئے بورویل پانی کے نمونوں میں بھاری دھاتوں کی مقدار ہندوستانی معیار ( بی آئی ایس 10500) کے مطابق قابلِ اجازت حدود کے اندر پائی گئی۔
مرکزی زیرِ زمین پانی بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی)، جو کہ جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا احیاء کے محکمے سے منسلک ہے، ملک بھر سمیت اتر پردیش میں اپنے زمینی پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے پروگرام اور منظور شدہ معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقۂ کار (ایس او پی) کے تحت کیے گئے سائنسی مطالعات کے ذریعے علاقائی سطح پر زیرِ زمین پانی کے معیار کا ڈیٹا تیار کرتا ہے۔
زیرِ زمین پانی کے معیار سے متعلق اہم مشاہدات:
حال ہی میں جاری کردہ‘سالانہ زیرِ زمین پانی معیار رپورٹ- 2025’ کے مطابق اتر پردیش کے مختلف علاقوں میں بعض مقامات پر درج ذیل عناصر کی مقدار پینے کے پانی کے مقررہ معیار (بی آئی ایس-10500) سے زیادہ پائی گئی ہے:
آرسینک، فلورائیڈ، آئرن (لوہا)، نمکیات ،یورینیم، مینگنیز،لیڈ(پارہ)اور نائٹریٹ
ان کی ضلع وار تفصیلات رپورٹ کے ضمیمہ- I میں دی گئی ہیں۔ مکمل رپورٹ سی جی ڈبلیو بی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
زیرِ زمین پانی کے وسائل میں تبدیلی (2017 تا 2025) سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے سالانہ گراؤنڈ واٹر ریسورس اسسمنٹ ( جی ڈبلیو آر ای) کے مطابق:
سالانہ زیرِ زمین پانی کی ریچارج:
2017 میں 69.92 ارب مکعب میٹر سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 73.39 ارب مکعب میٹر ہوگئی (اضافہ: 3.47 ارب مکعب میٹر)
پانی کے اخراج کی سطح: 70.18 فیصد (2017) سے کم ہو کر 70.00 فیصد (2025) ہوگئی (بہتری: 0.18 فیصد پوائنٹس)۔
زمروں میں بہتری:
محفوظ علاقوں کی تعداد: 540 (65فیصد) سے بڑھ کر 563 (67.34 فیصد)
حد سے زیادہ استعمال شدہ علاقوں میں کمی: 91 (11 فیصد) سے گھٹ ہو کر 54 (6.46 فیصد)
اہم حکومتی اقدامات:اتر پردیش کے لیےمصنوعی ریچارج ماسٹر پلان 2020 کے تحت: 23,668 ریچارج اور بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، 20.57 مربع کلومیٹر میں روف ٹاپ رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ،نیشنل ایکویفر میپنگ (این اے کیو یو آئی ایم) مکمل، جس کا احاطہ تقریباً 2.40 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر پر مشتمل ہے
نیشنل واٹر پالیسی 2012 کے تحت: بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرے اور تحفظ پر زور،آبی ذخائر اور نکاسی کے راستوں پر تجاوزات کی ممانعت اور بحالی کی ہدایت اوراتر پردیش گراؤنڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن ایکٹ- 2019 نافذ العمل۔
جدید نگرانی اور ڈجیٹل نظام
وزارتِ جل شکتی نے زیرِ زمین پانی کی حقیقی وقت ( ریئل ٹائم) نگرانی کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں: 172 ڈجیٹل واٹر لیول ریکارڈرز(ڈی ڈبلیو ایل آر ایس)کی تنصیب، ہر 6 گھنٹے بعد خودکار ڈیٹا ریکارڈنگ،زیادہ درست اور جدید واٹر اسسمنٹ سسٹم کی فراہمی۔
یہ معلومات سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایوان زیریں - لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ضمیمہ–I
ریاست اتر پردیش میں زیرِ زمین پانی کے معیار کی صورتحال
(سالانہ زیرِ زمین پانی معیار سالنامہ–2025 کے مطابق)
پیرامیٹر
تجزیہ کردہ نمونوں کی تعداد
قابل اجازت حد سے تجاوز کرنے والے نمونوں کی تعداد
قابل اجازت حد سے تجاوز کرنے والے نمونوں کی فیصد
جزوی طور پر متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد
جزوی طور پر متاثرہ اضلاع کے نام
برقی کنڈکٹی وٹی(ای سی)نمکینیت
(EC > 3000 (µS/cm 25°C پر)
1333
31
2.33
11
آگرہ، علی گڑھ، امیٹھی، اٹاوہ، فیروز آباد، جی بی نگر، غازی آباد، غازی پور، ہاتھرس، مین پوری، متھرا
فلورائیڈ (F - )
(F > 1.5 mg/L)
1333
54
4.05
24
آگرہ، علی گڑھ، اوریا، اعظم گڑھ، فرخ آباد، فتح پور، فیروز آباد، جی بی نگر، غازی پور، جھانسی، قنوج، کانپور دیہات، کانپور نگر، کوشامبی، لکھنؤ، مہوبہ، مین پوری، متھرا، میرٹھ، پرتاپ گڑھ، پریاگ راج، راونبھاؤ
نائٹریٹ (NO 3 2- )
(نائٹریٹ> 45mg/L)
1333
107
8.03
48
آگرہ، علی گڑھ، امیٹھی، امروہہ، اوریا، باغپت، بلرام پور، باندہ ، بجنور، بدیواں، چترکوٹ، ایٹہ، اٹاوہ، فتح پور، فیروز آباد، جی بی نگر، غازی آباد، غازی پور، گورکھپور، ہمیر پور، ہاپوڑ، ہاتھرس، جالا پور، جالنور، کاس گنج، کوشامبی، للت پور، لکھنؤ، مہوبہ، مین پوری، متھرا، میرٹھ، مرزا پور، مراد آباد، مظفر نگر، پیلی بھیت، پریاگ راج، رام پور، سنبھل، سنت روی داس نگر، شاملی، سدھارتھ نگر، سون بھدر، اناؤ، وارانسی
سنکھیا (As)
(بطور > 10 پی پی بی)
612
23
3.76
14
بہرائچ، بلرام پور، بلیا، بارہ بنکی، بریلی، بجنور، فرخ آباد، فتح پور، لکھیم پور کھیری، مراد آباد، پیلی بھیت، رام پور، سنبھل، شاہجہاں پور
آئرن (ایف ای)
(Fe > 1.0 mg/L)
601
144
23.96
46
امیٹھی، امروہہ، اوریہ، ایودھیا، بہرائچ، بلرام پور، بلیا، بارہ بنکی، بریلی، بجنور، بدیواں، چندولی، چترکوٹ، ایٹہ، فرخ آباد، فتح پور، گونڈہ، ہمیر پور، ہردوئی، جالون، جھانسی، کنگرہ، نانگر پور، نانگ پور، نانگ پور للت پور، مہوبہ، مہراج گنج، موناتھ بھنجن، میرٹھ، مرزا پور، مرادآباد، مظفر نگر، پیلی بھیت، پرتاپ گڑھ، رائے بریلی، رام پور، سہارنپور، سنت کبیر نگر، شاہجہاں پور، شراوستی، سدھارتھ نگر، سیتا پور، سون بھدرا، اناسی
یورینیم
(U > 30 ppb)
612
29
4.74
22
آگرہ، علی گڑھ، بندہ، بجنور، بدیواں ، ایٹہ، جی بی نگر، غازی آباد، غازی پور، جالون، جھانسی، قنوج، کانپور دیہات، للت پور، مہوبہ، میرٹھ، پریاگ راج، رائے بریلی، شاہجہاں پور، سون بھدر، اناؤ، وارانسی
لیڈ (Pb > 0.01 mg/L)
581
2
0.34
2
بدایوں، چندولی
مینگنیز
(Mn > 0.3 mg/L)
610
49
8.03
26
امروہہ، اوریا، بریلی، بجنور، بدایوں، چترکوٹ، ایٹہ، فتح پور، غازی آباد، غازی پور، گورکھپور، ہردوئی، جھانسی، کشی نگر، لکھیم پور کھیری، للت پور، مہوبہ، متھرا، میرٹھ، مرزا پور، میرٹھ، اناؤ، وارانسی
ضمیمہ - II
اتر پردیش سمیت ملک میں زمینی پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے / آلودگیوں کے تدارک کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے نیشنل ایکویفر میپنگ پروگرام (این اے کیو یو آئی ایم) کے تحت زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کے پہلو پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے جس میں زیر زمین پانی میں آرسینک جیسے زہریلے مادوں جیسی آلودگی بھی شامل ہے۔ سی جی ڈبلیو بی نے اتر پردیش کے گنگا کے سیلابی میدانوں میں این اے کیو یو آئی ایم مطالعہ کے تحت سیمنٹ سیلنگ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آرسینک سے پاک کنویں کامیابی کے ساتھ تعمیر کیے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر، اتر پردیش میں این اے کیو یو آئی ایم کے تحت آرسینک سے محفوظ آبی ذخائر کو ٹیپ کرنے والے 294 تلاشی کنویں بنائے گئے ہیں۔
صاف و شفاف کنویں ریاستی حکومتوں کو ان کے بامقصد استعمال کے لیے سونپے گئے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ سی جی ڈبلیو بی گنگا کے سیلابی میدانوں میں آلودگی سے پاک آبی ذخائر کو ٹیپ کرنے کے لیے سیمنٹ سیلنگ ٹیکنالوجی کا اشتراک کرکے ریاستوں کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) یوپی سمیت آلودہ اور غیر آلودہ دونوں علاقوں کی شناخت کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ نگرانی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک نیا معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جس میں کمزور علاقوں میں زیادہ کثرت سے نمونے لینے کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
زمینی پانی کے معیار سے متعلق ڈیٹا جو سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے پاس دستیاب ہے پبلک ڈومین میں رپورٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ ویب سائٹ (http://www.cgwb.gov.in) کے ذریعے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے استعمال کے لیے دستیاب کرایا جاتا ہے۔ ضروری تدارک کے اقدامات کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا کو ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ بھی شیئر کیا جاتا ہے۔
زمینی پانی کے معیار کے بارے میں جانکاری کے پھیلاؤ کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے سی جی ڈبلیو بی نے زمینی پانی کے معیار کی سال کی کتاب ششماہی زمینی پانی کے معیار کے بلیٹنز جاری کرنے کی مشق شروع کی ہے تاکہ اطلاع شدہ علاقوں میں فوری کارروائی شروع کی جا سکے۔
کیمیائی تجزیہ کے اعداد و شمار کے پندرہویں نتائج کو ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ 17 جون 2024 سے زمینی پانی کے معیار کے انتباہات کے طور پر شیئر کیا جاتا ہے۔
چونکہ مصنوعی ریچارج کی سرگرمیاں شروع کر کے بھی زمینی پانی کے معیار میں کچھ حد تک بہتری لائی جا سکتی ہے، اس لیے جل شکتی کی وزارت اور دیگر مرکزی وزارتیں اس مقصد کے لیے کئی پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہیں، جن سے زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کو بہتر بنانے کی امید ہے اور اس کے ذریعے زمینی پانی کے معیار کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
پینے کے محفوظ پانی کو یقینی بنانے اور مختلف آلودگیوں سے زیر زمین پانی کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے احتیاطی، علاج اور انتظامی حکمت عملی درج ذیل ہے:
فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں پانی کے معیار کو مناسب ذرائع کے انتخاب، زیادہ اور کم فلورائیڈ والے پانی کی ملاوٹ، کمیونٹی بیسڈ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کی تنصیب اور عوامی بیداری کے اقدامات کے ذریعے محفوظ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
نائٹریٹ کی آلودگی کے لیے کھاد کے موثر انتظام پر زور دیا جاتا ہے، جس میں مٹی کی باقاعدہ جانچ، کھاد کے استعمال کا مناسب وقت اور نامیاتی کھادوں کے استعمال و غیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ اضافی اقدامات میں سیپٹک نظام کی دیکھ بھال اور جانوروں کے فضلے کا مناسب انتظام شامل ہے تاکہ زمینی پانی میں نائٹروجن کے اخراج کو روکا جا سکے۔
آرسینک کی تخفیف میں مختصر اور طویل مدتی دونوں اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ قلیل مدتی حکمت عملیوں میں گھریلو اور کمیونٹی ٹریٹمنٹ یونٹس کی تنصیب، آلودہ کنوؤں کی ممانعت اور سطح اور زمینی پانی کا مشترکہ استعمال شامل ہے۔ طویل مدتی کارروائیاں متبادل محفوظ آبی ذخائر تیار کرنے، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور سگ ماہی کی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گہرے کنویں کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں۔
یورینیم کی آلودگی کی صورت میں علاج کی متعدد ٹیکنالوجیز دستیاب ہیں، جس میں جذب، جمنا، نکالنا، ریورس اوسموسس اور بخارات شامل ہیں ۔ مناسب طریقہ کا انتخاب لاگت، کارکردگی اور مقامی حالات پر منحصر ہے، بہترین نتائج کے لیے تجویز کردہ مشترکہ یا ضرورت پر مبنی طریقوں کے ساتھ اس میں نافذ کیا گیاہے۔
آئرن اور مینگنیز کے لیے، علاج کے اختیارات میں ہوا بازی، فلٹریشن، آئرن یا مینگنیز کو ہٹانے والے پودوں کا استعمال اور کیمیائی آکسیڈیشن شامل ہیں۔ ریورس اوسموسس اور خصوصی میڈیا فلٹرز چھوٹے پیمانے پر یا گھریلو استعمال کے لیے موزوں ہیں۔
سیسے کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات میں فلٹریشن سسٹمز کی تنصیب (ایکٹیویٹڈ کاربن، آر او، یا آئن ایکسچینج)، صنعتی فضلے کے سخت ضابطے، عوامی عمارتوں میں لیڈ کی جانچ، ہائیڈرو جیو کیمیکل میپنگ اور پانی کے محفوظ استعمال کے طریقوں پر عوامی مشورے شامل ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر متاثرہ علاقوں میں محفوظ اور پائیدار زمینی معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ذریعہ کے تحفظ، علاج کی ٹیکنالوجیز، ریگولیٹری نفاذ، اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کا مربوط نفاذ بہت ضروری ہے۔