गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज बिहार के अररिया में सशस्त्र सीमा बल के जवानों से संवाद किया और बॉर्डर आउट पोस्ट लेटी व इंदरवा का उद्घाटन और SSB की विविध परियोजनाओं का ई-लोकार्पण और ई-शिलान्यास किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार की प्राथमिकता है कि CAPFs के जवानों और उनके परिजनों को सभी प्रकार की सुविधाएं मिलें
बंगाल में हमारी सरकार बनते ही एक-एक घुसपैठिये को चुन-चुनकर बाहर किया जाएगा
बिहार को घुसपैठिया मुक्त बनाना केवल चुनावी वादा नहीं था, जल्द शुरू होगा सीमांचल से घुसपैठिया मुक्त भारत अभियान
घुसपैठ से होने वाला डेमोग्राफी चेंज किसी भी देश की संस्कृति, इतिहास और भूगोल के लिए खतरनाक होता है, मोदी सरकार इसका स्थायी समाधान करेगी
सीमांचल में बॉर्डर के 10 किलोमीटर के अंदर के सारे अवैध निर्माण ध्वस्त होंगे
मोदी सरकार वायब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम के माध्यम से सीमावर्ती गांवों की स्थिति में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण सुधार कर रही है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने SSB के जवानों के साथ भोजन भी किया
26 FEB 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज बिहार के अररिया में सशस्त्र सीमा बल के जवानों से संवाद किया और बॉर्डर आउट पोस्ट लेटी व इंदरवा का उद्घाटन और SSB की विविध परियोजनाओं का ई-लोकार्पण और ई-शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो, सचिव, सीमा प्रबंधन, गृह मंत्रालय और महानिदेशक, सशस्त्र सीमा बल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां सशस्त्र सीमा बल (SSB) के जवानों की सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए लगभग ₹170 करोड़ की लागत से अनेक प्रकार के कार्यों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार ने 2014 से देश के सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) के जवानों की सुविधाओं के लिए एक संवेदनापूर्ण कार्ययोजना बनाई है और इसी के तहत आज यह शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यहां पर SSB से जुड़ी कई परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और भूमिपूजन हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-नेपाल सीमा सड़क योजना के तहत 554 किलोमीटर सीमा सड़क को भी स्वीकृत किया गया है, जिसके 18 खंडों में से 14 खंडों पर कार्य पूरा हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए स्वीकृत 2468 करोड़ रूपए में से 2336 करोड़ रूपए खर्च हो चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सड़क बनने के बाद SSB के जवानों की निगरानी की क्षमता अनेक गुना बढ़ जाएगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमने चुनाव में बिहार की जनता से वादा किया था कि हम बिहार को घुसपैठियों से मुक्त करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सिर्फ मतदाता सूची से घुसपैठियों का नाम नहीं हटाएंगे बल्कि एक-एक घुसपैठिए को चुन-चुनकर भारत से बाहर भेजेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे देश को घुसपठियों से मुक्त करना सिर्फ एक चुनावी वादा नहीं है बल्कि मोदी सरकार का दृढ़ संकल्प है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम पूरे सीमांचल को घुसपैठियों से मुक्त कर इसकी शुरुआत करेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि घुसपैठिए सिर्फ हमारे चुनावों को प्रभावित नहीं करते बल्कि गरीबों के राशन में से भी हिस्सा ले जाते हैं, हमारे युवाओं की रोजगार की संभावनाओं को भी क्षीण करते हैं और राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा के लिए भी बहुत बड़ी चुनौती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि पूरे देश को हर स्तर पर काम कर घुसपैठियों से मुक्त कराने का अभियान चलाना होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश की सीमा के 10 किलोमीटर के अंदर जितने भी अवैध अतिक्रमण हैं उन्हें सबसे पहले इस अभियान के तहत हटा दिया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जनसांख्यिकी का बदलाव किसी भी देश में स्वस्थ समाज का निर्माण नहीं करता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अतिक्रमण से, घुसपैठ से होने वाला डेमोग्राफी बदलाव किसी भी देश की संस्कृति, इतिहास और भूगोल, तीनों के लिए बहुत खतरनाक होता है और मोदी सरकार इसका स्थायी समाधन करेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जनसांख्यिकी परिवर्तन से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित राज्य पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार और झारखंड हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पश्चिम बंगाल में हमारी सरकार बनेगी तब हमारा सबसे पहला एजेंडा होगा सीमा पर बाड़ का काम समाप्त करना और एक-एक घुसपैठिए को चुन-चुनकर देश से बाहर भेजना।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि SSB को एक जमाने में विशेष सेवा ब्यूरो के नाम से जाना जाता था और हमारे सीमांत गांवों की सांस्कृतिक पहचान, इतिहास और संस्कृति के संरक्षण और संवर्धन की ज़िम्मेदारी SSB पर ही थी। उन्होंने कहा कि अटल जी की सरकार के समय SSB के ज़िम्मे नेपाल-भूटान सीमा की सुरक्षा का काम आया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2001 में 1751 किलोमीटर लंबी भारत-नेपाल की बाड़रहित सीमा की सुरक्षा SSB के हिस्से में आई। 2004 से 699 किलोमीटर लंबी भूटान की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा की ज़िम्मेदारी भी SSB को सौंपी गई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि SSB के जवानों ने हर जगह पर कठिनतम परिस्थितियों में सीमाओं की रखवाली और सीमांत गांवों में रहने वाले भारतीय नागरिकों की कुशलता की हमेशा चिंता की।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि यह ज़रूरी नहीं कि हमारे देश के दुश्मन और देश को नुकसान की मंशा रखने वाले वाले तत्व देश के रास्ते का उपयोग कर भारत में प्रवेश न करें। उन्होंने कहा कि इसीलिए SSB को हमेशा अपनी नज़र पैनी रखनी होगी और अपनी सूचना के स्रोत को भी मज़बूत रखना होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीमा की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ स्मग्लिंग, नारकोटिक्स और अन्य अवैध गतिविधियों पर भी SSB को पैनी नज़र रखनी है। उन्होंने कहा कि SSB के सभी अधिकारियों को इसके लिए एक SoP बनानी चाहिए जो सभी संभावित खतरों का आंकलन करने में सक्षम हो। उन्होंने कहा कि खुली सीमा की सुरक्षा करते हुए अनेक प्रकार के सीमा सुरक्षा के नए आयामों को हमें ध्यान में रखना पड़ता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने वायब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम -2 और वायब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम-1 के माध्यम से गांवों की स्थिति में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण सुधार करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है कि हमारे जवानों और उनके परिजनों को सभी प्रकार की सुविधाएं मिलें।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज वीर सावरकर जी की पुण्यतिथि है। उन्होंने कहा कि वीर सावरकर जी न सिर्फ आज़ादी के संग्राम के अप्रतिम योद्धा थे बल्कि एक निडर देशभक्त भी थे उन्होंने कहा कि वीर सावरकर जी की कलम में भी बहुत ताकत थी और उन्होंने अपने गद्य औऱ पद्य से पूरे देश में देशभक्ति का ज्वार जगाया। पहले लोग 1857 की सशस्त्र क्रांति को विप्लव के नाम से जानते थे लेकिन वीर सावरकर जी ने उसे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का नाम दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण से ही पूरे में देश का गुलामी की जंज़ीरों को तोड़कर फेंक देने का जज़्बा उभर कर आया था।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacts with personnel of SSB in Araria, Bihar, and inaugurates the Border Out Posts at Leti and Inderwa, along with e-inaugurating and laying the e-foundation stones for various SSB projects
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it is the Central Government’s priority to ensure that personnel of CAPFs and their families receive all necessary facilities
Once our government is formed in Bengal, every infiltrator will be identified and sent out one by one
Making Bihar free from infiltrators was not merely an electoral promise; the campaign for an infiltrator-free India will soon begin from the Seemanchal region
Demographic change caused by infiltration is dangerous for any country’s culture, history, and geography; the Modi govt. will provide a permanent solution to this issue
All illegal constructions within 10 kilometers of the border in the Seemanchal region will be demolished
Through the Vibrant Villages Programme, the Modi government is bringing about significant improvements in the condition of border villages
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation also had lunch with the personnel of the SSB
26 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today interacted with personnel of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) in Araria, Bihar, and inaugurated the Border Out Posts at Leti and Inderwa, along with e-inaugurating and laying the e-foundation stones for various SSB projects. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Samrat Choudhary, the Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, Secretary (Border Management), Ministry of Home Affairs, and the Director General of SSB, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today various projects worth about ₹170 crore have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid to enhance the facilities for personnel of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB). He said that since 2014, the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has prepared a compassionate action plan to improve facilities for personnel of all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and today’s foundation-laying and inauguration ceremonies have been carried out under this initiative.
Union Home Minister said that today several projects related to SSB, were inaugurated and foundation stones were laid here. He said that under the India–Nepal Border Road Project, 554 kilometers of border roads have also been approved, out of which work has been completed on 14 of the 18 segments. He added that out of the approved amount of ₹2,468 crore, ₹2,336 crore has already been spent. Shri Shah said that once this road is completed, the surveillance capability of SSB personnel will increase manifold.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the elections, we had promised the people of Bihar that we would make the state free from infiltrators. He said that we will not only remove the names of infiltrators from the voter list but will also identify each infiltrator and send them out of India. He added that making the entire country free from infiltrators is not merely an electoral promise but a firm resolve of the Modi government. He said that this initiative will begin with making the entire ‘Seemanchal’ region free from infiltrators.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that infiltrators not only influence our elections but also take away a share of the food rations meant for the poor, reduce employment opportunities for our youth, and pose a serious threat to national security. He said that the time has come to launch a nationwide campaign at every level to free the country from infiltrators. Shri Shah added that, under this campaign, all illegal encroachments within 10 kilometers of the country’s borders will be removed first.
Shri Amit Shah said that demographic change does not contribute to the creation of a healthy society in any country. He said that demographic changes caused by encroachment and infiltration are very dangerous for any country’s culture, history, and geography. The Modi government will provide a permanent solution to this issue.
Union Home Minister said that the states’ most affected by demographic change are West Bengal, Bihar, and Jharkhand. He said that when our government is formed in West Bengal, the first item on our agenda will be to complete the fencing work along the border and to identify and send every infiltrator out of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the SSB was once known as the Special Service Bureau and was entrusted with the responsibility of preserving and promoting the cultural identity, history, and traditions of India’s border villages. He said that during the government of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji, guarding the India–Nepal and India–Bhutan borders was assigned to the SSB. He said that in 2001, the responsibility of securing the 1,751-kilometre-long unfenced India–Nepal border was entrusted to the SSB. In 2004, the SSB was also given the responsibility of guarding the 699-kilometre-long India–Bhutan border. Shri Shah added that SSB personnel have always protected the borders under the most difficult conditions and have consistently cared for the well-being of Indian citizens living in border villages.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it cannot be assumed that enemies of the country or elements intending to harm India will not attempt to enter the country through its borders. He said that therefore the SSB must always remain vigilant and keep its intelligence network strong.
Shri Amit Shah said that along with securing the borders, the SSB must also keep a close watch on smuggling, narcotics, and other illegal activities. He said that SSB should prepare a Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) capable of assessing all potential threats. He added that while securing open borders, many new dimensions of border security need to be taken into consideration.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has set a goal of bringing significant improvements in the condition of villages through the Vibrant Villages Programme-1 and Vibrant Villages Programme-2. He said that the Modi government’s priority is to ensure that our personnel and their families receive all necessary facilities.
Shri Amit Shah said that today marks the death anniversary of Veer Savarkar Ji. He said that Veer Savarkar Ji was not only an unparalleled warrior of India’s freedom struggle but also a fearless patriot. He added that Veer Savarkar Ji’s writings were equally powerful, and through his prose and poetry Veer Savarkar Ji ignited a wave of patriotism across the country. Shri Shah said that while people earlier referred to the armed uprising of 1857 as a revolt, it was Veer Savarkar Ji who gave it the name of the War of Independence. He said that this perspective inspired the entire nation with the spirit to break the chains of slavery and achieve freedom.