कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय पूसा कृषि विज्ञान मेले का केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किया शुभारंभ
शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने खेती-किसानी को “विकसित कृषि–आत्मनिर्भर भारत” की दिशा में ले जाने वाले कई बड़े कृषि सुधारों का रोडमैप रखा सामने
किसान का पैसा रोकने पर चुकाना पड़ेगा 12% ब्याज, देरी नहीं चलेगी: केंद्र का हिस्सा सीधे किसान के खाते में- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
केवीके बनेगा ज़िले का कृषि रिफॉर्म कमांड सेंटर- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
केसीसी पर 4% ब्याज, लेकिन जीरो देरी – बैंक हों जवाबदेह- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
एमएसपी खरीद तीन महीने नहीं, एक महीने में हो; किसान को मिले तुरंत दाम- श्री शिवराज सिंह
2 लाख करोड़ की खाद सब्सिडी अब सीधे किसान के खाते में पहुंचे, इस पर विचार हो, श्री शिवराज सिंह बोले- सीधे किसानों को मिलना चाहिए फायदा
विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान: लैब से खेत तक वैज्ञानिकों की सीधी पहुँच का अप्रैल में फिर चलेगा अभियान- श्री शिवराज सिंह
25 FEB 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, पूसा में आयोजित तीन दिवसीय पूसा कृषि विज्ञान मेले का उद्घाटन करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने खेती-किसानी को विकसित कृषि–आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में ले जाने वाले कई बड़े कृषि सुधारों का रोडमैप सामने रखा। उन्होंने साफ संदेश दिया कि अब किसान का पैसा रोककर रखने की पुरानी व्यवस्था नहीं चलेगी, एमएसपी खरीदी से लेकर केसीसी लोन, पेस्टिसाइड लाइसेंस और केवीके की भूमिका तक, हर स्तर पर पारदर्शिता, समयबद्धता और जवाबदेही तय की जाएगी।
आज पूसा स्थित आईसीएआर–आईएआरआई परिसर में प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित होने वाले प्रतिष्ठित पूसा कृषि विज्ञान मेले का शुभारंभ केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पौधारोपण कर किया। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के कृषि सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक और कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. एम. एल. जाट और आईएआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. सी. एच. श्रीनिवास राव सहित बड़ी संख्या में वैज्ञानिक, प्रगतिशील किसान और विभिन्न संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहे।
मंच पर किसानों को प्रथम पंक्ति में अपने साथ बैठाकर और एक दिव्यांग किसान भाई की व्हील चेयर स्वयं चलाकर उन्हें आगे लाकर चर्चा करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने संदेश दिया कि नीति–निर्माण का केंद्र किसान ही है। कार्यक्रम में सात किसानों को आईएआरआई कृषि अध्येता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया, जिससे किसान प्रथम की भावना को और बल मिला।
किसान का पैसा रोकने पर चुकाना पड़ेगा 12% ब्याज
कृषि रिफॉर्म्स पर अपनी बात रखते हुए श्री चौहान ने सबसे पहले किसानों के बकाया भुगतान में देरी का मुद्दा उठाया। उन्होंने चेतावनी भरे लहजे में कहा कि जो भी एजेंसी या राज्य सरकार किसानों का पैसा रोकेगी, उसे उस राशि पर 12 प्रतिशत ब्याज देना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि किसान को देर से भुगतान और सरकारी खातों में पैसा पार्क रखकर लाभ कमाने की प्रवृत्ति अब बर्दाश्त नहीं की जाएगी। मंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि केंद्र सरकार अपनी ओर से देरी नहीं करेगी और यदि किसी योजना में राज्यों की ओर से भुगतान में विलंब होता है तो भी केंद्र का हिस्सा सीधे किसान के खाते में भेजने के विकल्प पर काम किया जा रहा है। उनका संदेश था कि किसान को केंद्र की ओर से मिलने वाला लाभ समय पर और बिना अड़चन के पहुँचे।
कृषि यंत्रीकरण, ड्रिप, स्प्रिंकलर, पाली हाउस और ग्रीन हाउस जैसी तकनीकों के लिए दी जा रही सहायता का ज़िक्र करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार राज्यों को 18 से अधिक योजनाओं के तहत संसाधन उपलब्ध करा रही है, लेकिन केवल पैसा भेज देना पर्याप्त नहीं है। उन्होंने उदाहरण देकर बताया कि एक जिले में 700 किसानों की सूची में नाम होने के बावजूद 158 किसानों को मशीनें मिली ही नहीं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब केंद्र पैसा देता है तो यह भी देखना उसकी जिम्मेदारी है कि लाभ असली किसान तक पहुँचा या नहीं, और इसके लिए मजबूत मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम एक जरूरी रिफॉर्म है।
केवीके बनेगा ज़िले का कृषि रिफॉर्म कमांड सेंटर
कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि केवीके को जिले की एक सशक्त इकाई के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा, जो अनुसंधान और एक्सटेंशन के बीच सेतु का काम करे। उन्होंने केवीके को राज्यों के साथ बेहतर तालमेल कर नई किस्में, नई कृषि पद्धतियाँ और सफल मॉडल गाँव–गाँव तक पहुँचाने का दायित्व सौंपा और केवीके की संरचनात्मक मजबूती को भी एक अहम सुधार बताया।
केसीसी पर 4% ब्याज, लेकिन जीरो देरी – बैंक हों जवाबदेह
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि वर्तमान में लगभग 75 प्रतिशत छोटे किसानों को केसीसी लोन का लाभ मिल रहा है और प्रभावी 4 प्रतिशत ब्याज दर पर सस्ता ऋण उपलब्ध है, लेकिन इसमें भी देरी अस्वीकार्य है। उन्होंने वित्तीय संस्थाओं और बैंकों से अपेक्षा जताई कि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड से जुड़े ऋण समय पर और बिना अनावश्यक कागजी देरी के जारी किए जाएँ, ताकि किसान साहूकारों पर निर्भर न रहें।
पेस्टिसाइड लाइसेंस में लेटलतीफी खत्म करने पर शिवराज सिंह का ज़ोर
कीटनाशकों की गुणवत्ता और लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रिया पर बोलते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह ने माना कि मौजूदा लाइसेंस प्रणाली लंबी और जटिल है, जिसके कारण ईमानदार कंपनियाँ भी अनावश्यक चक्कर काटती हैं और किसान तक अच्छी गुणवत्ता के उत्पाद पहुँचने में देरी होती है। उन्होंने संकेत दिया कि पेस्टिसाइड लाइसेंस प्रक्रिया को सरल, लेयर कम, समयसीमा तय और पूरी तरह पारदर्शी बनाने की दिशा में काम किया जाएगा, ताकि गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद जल्दी बाजार में आए और घटिया व नकली उत्पादों पर सख्त रोक लग सके।
एमएसपी खरीद तीन महीने नहीं, एक महीने में हो
एमएसपी पर खरीदी की बात करते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि तीन महीने की मौजूदा समय-सीमा व्यावहारिक नहीं है, क्योंकि किसान के पास फसल उतने लंबे समय तक रोककर रखने की क्षमता नहीं होती। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि राज्यों के साथ मिलकर ऐसी व्यवस्था बनाई जाए कि अधिकतम एक महीने के भीतर एमएसपी पर खरीद पूरी हो जाए, ताकि किसान को तुरंत उचित दाम मिल सके और बाद में अन्य लोग खरीद कर एमएसपी के नाम पर अनुचित लाभ न उठा सकें।
2 लाख करोड़ की खाद सब्सिडी अब सीधे किसान के खाते में पहुंचे
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार खाद पर लगभग 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सब्सिडी दे रही है, ताकि किसान को 2400 रुपये की वास्तविक लागत वाली यूरिया की बोरी सिर्फ लगभग 265–270 रुपये में मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बात पर विचार होना चाहिए कि इतनी बड़ी सब्सिडी यदि सीधे किसानों के खातों में डीबीटी के रूप में दी जाए तो किसान स्वयं तय कर सकेगा कि कौन–सा उर्वरक कितनी मात्रा में खरीदना है, और यह व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करेगी कि सब्सिडी का वास्तविक लाभार्थी वही अन्नदाता हो जो खेत में खाद डाल रहा है।
विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान: लैब से खेत तक वैज्ञानिकों की सीधी पहुँच का अप्रैल में फिर चलेगा अभियान
आगे की रणनीति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान का विशेष उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अभियान के तहत वैज्ञानिकों की टीमें गांव–गांव जाकर किसानों को नई शोध उपलब्धियों, रोग–कीट प्रबंधन, इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग मॉडल और एक्सपोर्ट क्वालिटी वैरायटीज़ के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष संवाद के माध्यम से जागरूक करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अभियान को खरीफ से पहले अप्रैल से समयबद्ध रूप से चलाया जाएगा, जिससे किसान समय रहते वैज्ञानिक सलाह और बेहतर बीज–तकनीक का लाभ उठा सकें।
पूसा कृषि विज्ञान मेले को श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसानों का राष्ट्रीय महाकुंभ बताते हुए कहा कि यह आयोजन केवल प्रदर्शनी भर नहीं, बल्कि देशभर के किसानों, वैज्ञानिकों, उद्यमियों और नीति–निर्माताओं का ऐसा बड़ा संगम है जहाँ प्रयोगशाला की शोध सीधे खेतों तक पहुँचती है और पूरे भारत के लिए विकसित, आधुनिक और आत्मनिर्भर कृषि का रोडमैप तैयार होता है। उन्होंने इस मेले को अगले साल से व्यापक रूप में आयोजित करने के लिए IARI को दिशा-निर्देश दिए।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Three-day National Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela inaugurated by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan presents roadmap for major agricultural reforms to move farming towards ‘Viksit Krishi (Developed Agriculture) – Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India)’
“Holding back farmers’ money will invite 12% interest; no delays will be tolerated; Centre’s share to go directly into farmers’ accounts”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“KVKs will become district-level agricultural reform command centres”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“4% interest on KCC loans, but zero delay – banks must be accountable”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“MSP procurement should be completed in one month, not three; farmers must get immediate prices”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“₹2 lakh crore fertiliser subsidy should reach farmers directly; benefits must go
straight to farmers”, says Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan (Developed Agriculture Resolution Campaign): Scientists to directly reach fields from labs; campaign to resume in April”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
25 FEB 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Wednesday inaugurated the three-day Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela organised at the Indian Council of Agricultural Research campus in Pusa, Delhi, and presented a comprehensive roadmap of major agricultural reforms aimed at steering Indian farming towards the vision of ‘Developed Agriculture (Viksit Krishi) – Self-Reliant India (Atmanirbhar Bharat)’. He sent a clear message that the old practice of withholding farmers’ money would no longer be tolerated. From MSP procurement to Kisan Credit Card loans, pesticide licensing and the role of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), transparency, time-bound delivery and accountability would be ensured at every level.
The prestigious annual Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela, held at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (ICAR-IARI) campus in Pusa, was inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan with a ceremonial plantation. On the occasion, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Director General of ICAR and Secretary of the Department of Agricultural Research and Education Dr. M. L. Jat, and Director of IARI Dr. C. H. Srinivas Rao were also present, along with a large number of scientists, progressive farmers and representatives of various institutions.
By seating farmers in the front row on the dais and personally wheeling a differently-abled farmer forward in his wheelchair to interact with him, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan conveyed the message that farmers remain the core of policy-making. During the programme, seven farmers were honoured with the IARI Krishi Adhyeta Award, further reinforcing the spirit of ‘Farmers First’.
Holding back farmers’ money will attract 12% interest
Speaking on agricultural reforms, Shri Chouhan first addressed the issue of delays in payment of farmers’ dues. In a stern warning, he said that any agency or state government that holds back farmers’ money will have to pay 12 per cent interest on the withheld amount. He asserted that delayed payments and the practice of “parking” funds in government accounts to earn interest would no longer be tolerated. The Union Agriculture Minister made it clear that the Central Government would not cause any delay from its side, and even in cases where states delay payments under schemes, the option of transferring the Centre’s share directly into farmers’ accounts is being actively explored. His message was unequivocal: the benefits meant for farmers from the Centre must reach them on time and without obstacles.
Referring to assistance being provided for agricultural mechanisation, drip and sprinkler irrigation, polyhouses and greenhouses, Shri Shivraj Chouhan said that the Central Government is providing resources to states under more than 18 schemes. However, merely releasing funds is not enough. Citing an example, he said that in one district, although 700 farmers’ names were on the list, only 158 farmers actually received machines. He emphasised that when the Centre releases money, it also has the responsibility to ensure that the benefits actually reach real farmers. For this, a strong monitoring system is an essential reform.
KVKs to become district-level agricultural reform command centres
Highlighting the role of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), the Union Minister said that KVKs would be developed as strong district-level units acting as a bridge between research and extension. He entrusted them with the responsibility of taking new varieties, innovative farming practices and successful models to villages through better coordination with states. Strengthening the institutional structure of KVKs was described as a key reform to ensure that scientific advances translate into tangible benefits for farmers.
4% interest on KCC, but zero delay – banks must be accountable
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that around 75 per cent of small farmers currently benefit from Kisan Credit Card loans, with an effective interest rate of 4 per cent, ensuring access to affordable credit. However, delays in disbursal are unacceptable. He urged banks and financial institutions to ensure that KCC-linked loans are released on time and without unnecessary paperwork, so that farmers do not have to depend on moneylenders.
Ending delays in pesticide licensing
Addressing the issue of pesticide quality and licensing, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan acknowledged that the current licensing system is lengthy and complex, forcing even honest companies to make repeated rounds of offices and delaying the availability of quality products to farmers. He indicated that efforts would be made to simplify the pesticide licensing process by reducing layers, setting clear timelines and ensuring complete transparency. This, the Union Minister said, would help quality products reach the market faster and enable strict action against substandard and counterfeit products.
MSP procurement to be completed in one month
On procurement at Minimum Support Price (MSP), the Union Agriculture Minister said that the existing three-month procurement window is impractical, as farmers cannot hold on to their produce for such a long period. He suggested that, in coordination with states, systems should be put in place to complete MSP procurement within a maximum of one month. This would ensure that farmers receive immediate and fair prices, and prevent others from cornering undue profits later in the name of MSP.
₹2 lakh crore fertiliser subsidy should go directly to farmers
The Union Minister noted that the central government spends over ₹2 lakh crore annually on fertiliser subsidies, enabling farmers to purchase urea bags costing around ₹2,400 at prices of roughly ₹265–270. He said it should be considered whether such a large subsidy could be transferred directly to farmers’ accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). This would allow farmers to decide which fertilisers to buy and in what quantity, ensuring that the real beneficiary of the subsidy is the farmer actually applying fertiliser in the field.
Developed Agriculture Resolution Campaign to resume in April
Outlining future strategy, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan spoke in detail about the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ (Developed Agriculture Resolution Campaign). Under this initiative, teams of scientists will visit villages and directly interact with farmers, sharing the latest research, pest and disease management practices, integrated farming models and export-quality varieties. He said the campaign would be conducted in a time-bound manner starting in April, ahead of the kharif season, so that farmers receive scientific advice, better seeds and improved technologies well in advance.
Describing the Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela as a national ‘Kumbh’ of farmers, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the event is not merely an exhibition but a major confluence of farmers, scientists, entrepreneurs and policymakers from across the country. It is a platform where laboratory research directly reaches the fields and where a roadmap is prepared for a developed, modern and self-reliant agricultural sector for the entire nation. He directed IARI to organise the fair on an even larger scale from next year, further strengthening its role as a bridge between science and farming practice.