स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने नए एम्स के अध्यक्षों और कार्यकारी निदेशकों के नेतृत्व सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
रोगी-केंद्रित मॉडल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए रोगी देखभाल, शिक्षण और अनुसंधान के लिए संतुलित दृष्टिकोण आवश्यक हैः केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
नए एम्स को संस्थागत मूल्यों को बनाए रखते हुए रोगी देखभाल और चिकित्सा शिक्षा में विश्व मानक स्थापित करने चाहिएः श्री नड्डा
एम्स को संरचित आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सामुदायिक जुड़ाव को गहरा करना चाहिएः केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सभी एम्स में कार्यात्मक जन औषधि और अमृत फार्मेसी सुविधाओं को सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने एम्स और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों के बीच संस्थागत विनिमय तंत्र पर जोर दिया
क्षमता विस्तार से एम्स में देखभाल और शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता से समझौता नहीं होना चाहिएः केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
20 FEB 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने आज नई दिल्ली में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित नए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद विज्ञान संस्थानों (एम्स) के अध्यक्षों और कार्यकारी निदेशकों के नेतृत्व सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य संस्थागत क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना, अंतर-संस्थागत सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और देश में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को और मजबूत करने के लिए एम्स संस्थानों का एक सुदृढ़ एवं एकजुट नेटवर्क स्थापित करना है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि एम्स नेटवर्क के विस्तार के वर्तमान चरण में यह नेतृत्व सम्मेलन प्रासंगिक और महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि रोगी देखभाल, शिक्षण और अनुसंधान के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखना आवश्यक है जिसमें रोगी-केंद्रित मॉडल को मजबूत करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने संरचित रोगी प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र स्थापित करने और रोगी संतुष्टि बढ़ाने के लिए ठोस कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि नया एम्स प्रणाली से जुड़े संस्थागत मूल्यों को संरक्षित करते हुए रोगी देखभाल और चिकित्सा शिक्षा में विश्व-स्तरीय मानक स्थापित करेगा।
नए एम्स के विकास के विभिन्न चरणों को देखते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने पारस्परिक सहयोग और सुनियोजित समन्वय के महत्व पर बल दिया ताकि संस्थान समन्वित तरीके से एक साथ विकसित हो सकें। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि 20 एम्स ने राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप समन्वित स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक सहयोगी अनुसंधान संघ की स्थापना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल को प्रभावी ढंग से संचालित करने के लिए संस्थागत नेतृत्व को प्रशासनिक दक्षता और शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता का मिश्रण करना होगा।
शासन की भूमिकाओं को स्पष्ट करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने दोहराया कि प्रत्येक संस्थान का अध्यक्ष मंत्रालय का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और मार्गदर्शन एवं पर्यवेक्षण प्रदान करता है, जबकि कार्यकारी निदेशक दैनिक प्रशासन के लिए जिम्मेदार होता है। प्रभावी संस्थागत प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस कार्यात्मक भेद का सम्मान किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने पारंपरिक प्रथाओं से आगे बढ़कर निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में अधिक पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और निष्पक्षता को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने, विशेष रूप से निदान और नैदानिक ​​निर्णय लेने में एआई के एकीकरण का आग्रह किया और एम्स के नियमित कामकाज के एक नियमित घटक के रूप में टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं को संस्थागत रूप देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सामुदायिक सहभागिता बढ़ाने और संस्थानों की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य भूमिका को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों को मजबूत करने का भी आह्वान किया।
मानव संसाधन विकास के विषय पर मंत्री महोदय ने ज्ञान मानकों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा की गुणवत्ता से समझौता किए बिना संकाय भर्ती में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिवर्ष कम से कम चार साक्षात्कार आयोजित करने का सुझाव दिया और एम्स में संकाय भर्ती में हाल ही में हुई वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि नर्सिंग और गैर-संकाय कर्मचारियों के लिए एनओआरसीईटी और सामान्य भर्ती परीक्षा (सीआरई) जैसी संरचित प्रक्रियाओं को नियमित रूप से आयोजित किया जाना चाहिए जिसमें समय पर नियुक्तियों पर विशेष जोर दिया जाए।
मंत्री महोदय ने निर्देश दिया कि सभी एम्स में जन औषधि केंद्र और अमृत फार्मेसी जैसी सुविधाएं स्थापित और संचालित की जाएं ताकि सस्ती दवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने एम्स और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के अन्य संस्थानों के बीच शिक्षकों और छात्रों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित तंत्र विकसित करने का आह्वान किया, जिसमें शिक्षण और नर्सिंग क्षमता निर्माण में एम्स की अग्रणी भूमिका हो।
उन्होंने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान और भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान के महत्व पर जोर दिया, विशेष रूप से दुर्लभ बीमारियों, आनुवंशिक विकारों और चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में। एम्स की संख्या में विस्तार को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि बढ़ी हुई क्षमता से स्थापित मानकों में कमी नहीं आनी चाहिए। एम्स जिस गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा शिक्षा के लिए प्रसिद्ध है, उसे बनाए रखना आवश्यक है।
मंत्री महोदय ने एम्स प्रणाली की गरिमा और मूल्यों के अनुरूप जिम्मेदार छात्र नेतृत्व की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने संस्थागत नेतृत्व से शैक्षणिक अनुशासन और संस्थागत अखंडता को बनाए रखते हुए ऐसे नेतृत्व को पोषित करने के लिए उचित तंत्र विकसित करने का आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वित्त विभाग द्वारा तैयार किए गए विभिन्न मामलों पर कार्यालय ज्ञापन एवं दिशा-निर्देशों का संकलन नामक प्रकाशन का विमोचन भी किया। इस प्रकाशन में समय-समय पर जारी किए गए प्रमुख वित्तीय एवं प्रशासनिक निर्देशों को संकलित किया गया है और इसका उद्देश्य मंत्रालय के अधीन संस्थानों, जिनमें नए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान भी शामिल हैं, के लिए एक त्वरित संदर्भ के रूप में कार्य करना है।
मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, विभिन्न नवस्थापित एम्स संस्थानों के अध्यक्षों और कार्यकारी निदेशकों ने विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri J.P. Nadda Addresses Leadership Conclave of Presidents and Executive Directors of New AIIMS
Balanced Approach to Patient Care, Teaching and Research Essential with Focus on Patient-Centric Model: Union Health Minister
New AIIMS Should Establish World Standards in Patient Care and Medical Education While Preserving Institutional Ethos: Shri Nadda
AIIMS Must Deepen Community Engagement Through Structured Outreach Programmes: Union Health Minister
Union Health Minister Calls for Ensuring Functional Jan Aushadhi and AMRIT Pharmacy Facilities in All AIIMS
Union Health Minister Emphasizes Institutional Exchange Mechanism Between AIIMS and Institutes of National Importance
Capacity Expansion Should Not Compromise Quality of Care and Education at AIIMS: Union Health Minister
20 FEB 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri J.P. Nadda addressed the Leadership Conclave for the Presidents and the Executive Directors of new All India Institutes of Medical Sciences, convened by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in New Delhi today. The Conclave is envisaged as an ongoing endeavour to build institutional capacities, promote inter-institutional collaboration, and establish a strong and cohesive network of AIIMS institutions to further strengthen public health systems in the country.
Delivering the keynote address, the Union Health Minister emphasized that the Leadership Conclave is both contextual and relevant in the present phase of expansion of the All India Institutes of Medical Sciences network. He stated that a balanced approach must be maintained among patient care, teaching, and research, with a clear focus on strengthening a patient-centric model. He underscored the need to institute structured patient feedback mechanisms and to take concrete steps to enhance patient satisfaction. He expressed his expectation that the new AIIMS should progressively establish world standards in patient care and medical education, while preserving the institutional ethos associated with the AIIMS system.
Noting that the new AIIMS are at different stages of development, the Minister stressed the importance of mutual support and structured collaboration so that institutions may grow together in a coordinated manner. He expressed satisfaction that 20 AIIMS have established a collaborative research consortium to advance coordinated health research aligned with national priorities, and stated that institutional leadership must blend administrative efficiency with academic excellence to guide this initiative effectively.
Clarifying governance roles, he reiterated that the President of each Institute represents the Ministry and provides guidance and oversight, while the Executive Director is responsible for day-to-day administration. He emphasized that this functional distinction must be respected to ensure effective institutional management. The Minister called for moving beyond conventional practices and fostering greater transparency, accountability, and objectivity in decision-making processes.
He urged the adoption of cutting-edge technologies, particularly the integration of Artificial Intelligence in diagnostics and clinical decision-making, and emphasized the need to institutionalize telemedicine services as a regular component of AIIMS functioning. He also called for strengthening outreach programmes to expand community engagement and reinforce the public health role of the institutions.
On human resource development, the Minister stressed the need to accelerate faculty recruitment without compromising knowledge standards and quality of healthcare delivery. He suggested conducting at least four cycles of interviews annually and noted the recent increase in faculty recruitment across AIIMS. He reiterated that structured mechanisms such as NORCET and the Common Recruitment Examination (CRE) for nursing and non-faculty staff should be conducted regularly, with an emphasis on timely appointments.
The Minister further directed that facilities such as Jan Aushadhi Kendras and AMRIT Pharmacies should be established and maintained in every AIIMS to ensure affordable access to medicines. He called for developing a structured mechanism for faculty and student exchange between AIIMS and other Institutes of National Importance, with AIIMS playing a leading role in teaching and nursing capacity building.
He emphasized the importance of collaborative research with premier institutions such as Indian Institutes of Technology and Indian Institutes of Management, particularly in areas such as rare diseases, genetic disorders, and medical technology innovation. While acknowledging the expansion in the number of AIIMS, he cautioned that increased capacity must not dilute established standards, and reiterated that the quality of healthcare and medical education for which AIIMS is known must be preserved.
The Minister also highlighted the importance of promoting a culture of responsible student leadership aligned with the dignity and values of the AIIMS system. He called upon institutional leaders to develop appropriate mechanisms to nurture such leadership while upholding academic discipline and institutional integrity.
On the occasion, the Union Health Minister also released a publication titled “Compilation of Office Memorandum and Guidelines on Various Matters” prepared by the Finance Division of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The publication consolidates key financial and administrative instructions issued from time to time and is intended to serve as a ready reference for institutions under the Ministry, including the new All India Institutes of Medical Sciences.
Senior officials of the Ministry, Presidents and Executive Directors of various newly established AIIMS institutions participated in the deliberations.