कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
“एक पौधा प्रति दिन” संकल्प के 5 वर्ष: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का हरित व्रत अब राष्ट्रीय जनआंदोलन की ओर
कृषि मंत्रालय, आईसीएआर, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, केवीके, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सभी कार्यक्रम पौधारोपण से शुरू होंगे- श्री शिवराज सिंह
स्वागत में स्मृति चिन्ह के स्थान पर पेड़ लगाकर फोटो देने की अपील - श्री शिवराज सिंह
पेड़ बैंक और ‘अंकुर’ जैसे मंच के ज़रिए देशव्यापी महाअभियान की रूपरेखा- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
19 FEB 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के “एक पौधा प्रति दिन” संकल्प के पाँच वर्ष पूर्ण होने पर आज नई दिल्ली में पूसा स्थित ए.पी. शिंदे हॉल में आयोजित विशेष कार्यक्रम ने उनके व्यक्तिगत व्रत को राष्ट्रीय हरित जनआंदोलन का स्वर देने की दिशा में ठोस कदमों को जन्म दिया। मंच से उन्होंने अपने विभागों के सभी कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत पौधारोपण से करने का निर्देश देने के साथ ही स्वागत में स्मृति चिन्ह के स्थान पर पेड़ लगाकर फोटो भेंट करने की अपील की, वहीं पेड़ बैंक और ‘अंकुर’ जैसे मंच की अवधारणा रखी। समारोह में साध्वी दीदी माँ ऋतंभरा, पर्यावरणविद् डॉ. अनिल जोशी, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR) के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम.एल. जाट, श्रीमती साधना सिंह और वरिष्ठ पत्रकार श्री आशुतोष झा सहित अन्य गणमान्यजन उपस्थित रहे। सभी अतिथियों ने इस मौके पर प्रारंभ में पूसा परिसर में पौधारोपण किया।
नर्मदा यात्रा से ‘अंकुर अभियान’ तक: हरित पृष्ठभूमि
श्री चौहान ने कार्यक्रम में बताया कि यह संकल्प किसी एक दिन की भावनात्मक प्रेरणा से नहीं, बल्कि वर्षों से विकसित पर्यावरणीय दृष्टि से उपजा है। 2017 में उनके नेतृत्व में निकली ऐतिहासिक नर्मदा सेवा यात्रा के समापन पर मध्य प्रदेश में 6 करोड़ से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए, जिसने नदी, जंगल और जलवायु संरक्षण को जनआंदोलन में बदल दिया। इसी क्रम में “अंकुर अभियान” शुरू किया गया, जिसमें नागरिकों को पौधा लगाकर उसकी फोटो/सेल्फी पोर्टल पर अपलोड करने और उसकी रक्षा का संकल्प लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया; इस अभियान के माध्यम से लगभग 1 करोड़ पौधे लगाए गए और समाज के विभिन्न वर्ग इस हरित यात्रा से जुड़े। समय के साथ यह पहल मध्यप्रदेश से आगे बढ़कर राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयाम ले चुकी है; जन्मदिन, विवाह वर्षगांठ, विशेष अवसरों पर लोगों ने पौधे लगाकर इस यात्रा को अपना व्यक्तिगत उत्सव बना लिया है।
हर कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत पौधारोपण से
श्री चौहान ने मंच से घोषणा की कि:
- कृषि मंत्रालय के सभी कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत अब पौधारोपण से करने की अपील।
- आईसीएआर के डीजी से उन्होंने कहा- आईसीएआर के अधीन हर कार्यक्रम, सेमिनार, सम्मेलन व समारोह पेड़ लगाकर ही शुरू करें।
- कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के दीक्षांत समारोहों में पहले पेड़ लगाए जाएंगे और विद्यार्थियों से संकल्प दिलवाया जाएगा कि वे जीवनभर अपने जन्मदिन पर पौधा लगाएंगे।
- केवीके, एग्रीकल्चर कॉलेज और रिसर्च से जुड़े किसी भी आयोजन की शुरुआत पेड़ लगाकर करें ।
उन्होंने कहा कि जब कृषि विभाग अपने हर कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत पेड़ लगाकर करेगा तो सहज ही बड़ी संख्या में पौधे लगते चले जाएँगे और इससे बेहतर शुरुआत होगी।
स्मृति चिन्ह बंद, “पेड़ लगाकर फोटो भेजो”: सम्मान की नई परंपरा
श्री चौहान ने अपने लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण व्यक्तिगत निर्णय साझा किया कि अब वे अपने स्वागत में फूल-मालाएँ, पटका या स्मृति चिन्ह स्वीकार नहीं करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अक्सर सम्मान व्यक्ति से अधिक पद का होता है और पद समाप्त होने पर वही भीड़ गायब हो जाती है; इसलिए इस भ्रम से बाहर निकलना आवश्यक है। किसी भी संस्था या व्यक्ति को यदि उनका स्वागत करना है, तो वह पाँच सौ रुपये के स्मृति चिन्ह की जगह पाँच पौधे लगाए और उसकी फोटो उन्हें भेंट करे – वही उनके लिए सच्चा अभिनंदन होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कपड़े के पटके या माला का बाद में कोई उपयोग नहीं होता, जबकि उसी खर्च में लगाए गए पेड़ आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए जीवनदायी धरोहर बन जाते हैं। उन्होंने स्पष्ट संदेश दिया कि उनके मंत्रालय और अन्य आयोजकों को स्मृति चिन्ह की जगह पेड़ लगाकर फोटो देने की परंपरा अपनानी चाहिए।
पेड़ बैंक और ‘अंकुर’ मंच: संकल्प से महाअभियान की रूपरेखा
श्री चौहान ने पेड़ बैंक की अवधारणा रखी जिसके तहत दानदाता या संस्थाएं बड़ी संख्या में पौधे खरीदने के लिए धन दे सकें। समर्पित संस्था गड्ढा खोदने, पौधे लगाने और उनकी सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी संभाले, ताकि जिनके पास समय नहीं है, वे भी दान के माध्यम से पौधारोपण में भागीदार बन सकें। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि एक राष्ट्रीय मंच बनाया जाए, जिसका नाम “संभावना” या “अंकुर” हो सकता है, जहां नागरिक जन्मदिन, विवाह वर्षगांठ, बच्चों की वर्षगांठ, किसी प्रियजन की जयंती या पुण्यतिथि पर पौधा लगाने या लगवाने के लिए पंजीकरण कर सकें। महानगरों में रहने वाले लोग तय राशि (जैसे ₹100–₹150) देकर अपने नाम से पेड़ लगवा सकें, और बदले में उन्हें उस पेड़ की फोटो और स्थान की जानकारी भेजी जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में दानदाताओं की कोई कमी नहीं, कमी केवल काम करने वाले हाथों और व्यवस्थित मंच की है; यदि यह व्यवस्था खड़ी हो जाए तो “एक पौधा प्रति दिन” जैसे संकल्प एक महाअभियान में रूपांतरित हो सकते हैं।
जनभागीदारी के लिए मिस्ड कॉल व्यवस्था का विचार
श्री चौहान ने प्रस्ताव रखा कि अभियान में जुड़ने के इच्छुक नागरिकों के लिए एक मिस्ड कॉल नंबर तय किया जाए। जो भी नागरिक इस नंबर पर मिस्ड कॉल दें या संदेश भेजें, उनके लिए आगे चलकर विशेष कार्यक्रम, सामूहिक पौधारोपण और प्रशिक्षण जैसी गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जा सकती हैं, ताकि यह आंदोलन मजबूरी नहीं, स्वैच्छिक भावना और प्रेरणा से आगे बढ़े। उन्होंने कहा कि दिव्यांगों, बच्चों और अन्य वर्गों की सेवा की तरह पेड़ लगाना भी सेवा है, बल्कि संपूर्ण संसार की सेवा है, क्योंकि पेड़ का अर्थ है ऑक्सीजन, जीव-जंतुओं का आश्रय, बारिश व नदियां– संपूर्ण जीवन-श्रृंखला का संरक्षण।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान: व्यक्तिगत व्रत से जनभागीदारी के महाअभियान तक
अंत में श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि भारत की जनसंख्या 140–144 करोड़ होने के बावजूद वह कमजोरी नहीं, बल्कि सबसे बड़ी ताकत है; यदि इनमें से केवल 2–5 करोड़ लोग भी पौधारोपण आंदोलन से जुड़ जाएँ, तो करोड़ों पेड़ लगाए जा सकते हैं और भारत दुनिया के लिए दिशा-दर्शक बन सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जीवन कितने दिनों का है, यह किसी के हाथ में नहीं, लेकिन जितनी साँसें बची हैं, उन्हें बेहतर दुनिया, अपने देश और अपनी जनता के लिए समर्पित करना हमारे हाथ में है। उन्होंने लोगों से आह्वान किया कि वे न्यूनतम कोई न कोई संकल्प लेकर जाएँ – प्रतिदिन, प्रति माह या विशेष अवसरों पर – और “एक पौधा प्रति दिन” जैसी भावना को अपने-अपने स्तर पर आत्मसात करके जीवन को अर्थपूर्ण बनाएँ। उपस्थितजनों ने सामूहिक रूप से पौधारोपण का संकल्प लिया।
साध्वी दीदी माँ ऋतंभराजी ने अपने प्रेरणादायी उद्बोधन में वृक्षों को सनातन संस्कृति की आत्मा से जोड़ते हुए भावपूर्ण अपील की कि दिखावटी खर्च, आतिशबाजी और क्षणिक उत्सवों की बजाय लोग अपने शुभ अवसरों पर पौधारोपण को “सच्चा यज्ञ” मानें और हर पौधे की रक्षा को वैसा ही धर्म समझें जैसा हम मंदिर में दिए व्रतों का पालन करते हैं।
डॉ. अनिल जोशी ने कहा कि श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने जो आंदोलन खड़े किए हैं, वे देश का दृश्य परिदृश्य बदलने, लोगों को सकारात्मकता के साथ जोड़ने और प्रकृति के लिए कार्य करने के लिए हैं।
वरिष्ठ पत्रकार, लेखक व चिंतक श्री आशुतोष झा ने इस अवसर पर श्री शिवराज सिंह के पौधारोपण के प्रण को सभी से जीवन में अपनाने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि आज की दौड़-भाग भरी जिंदगी में पेड़ हर किसी को सुकून देते हैं, पेड़ केवल वृक्ष नहीं होते, बल्कि वे तो पीढ़ियों को जोड़ते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पेड़ लगाना पुण्य का काम और सभी को पेड़ों से लगाव होना चाहिए, हमें प्रकृति की रक्षा करना चाहिए।
प्रतिदिन पौधारोपण: संकल्प से साधना तक
अमरकंटक में नर्मदा जयंती (19 फरवरी 2021) के दिन नर्मदा तट पर “रूद्राक्ष” और “साल” के पौधे रोपकर श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने यह संकल्प लिया था कि वे प्रतिदिन कम से कम एक पौधा अवश्य लगाएंगे, जिसे उन्होंने पाँच वर्ष से बिना रुके निभाया है और इस दौरान 6,000 से अधिक पौधे लगाए जा चुके हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी के कठिन समय से लेकर मुख्यमंत्री और अब केंद्रीय मंत्री के व्यस्त सार्वजनिक जीवन, देश-विदेश यात्राओं – किसी भी परिस्थिति में यह क्रम नहीं टूटा और पौधारोपण उनकी दैनिक दिनचर्या व पर्यावरण संदेश का स्थायी हिस्सा बना रहा। कई लोग पर्यावरण संरक्षण की शपथ तो लेते हैं, पर उसे जीवन में उतारने के लिए जिस सततता और इच्छाशक्ति की आवश्यकता होती है, वह विरले ही दिखती है, और “एक पौधा प्रति दिन” संकल्प उसी सततता का जीवंत उदाहरण है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
One Plant Per Day resolution completes 5 years: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s ‘green’ vow now heading towards a national mass movement
All programmes of the Ministry of Agriculture, ICAR, agricultural universities, KVKs, and the Department of Rural Development will now begin with tree plantation: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Appeal to plant a tree instead of giving mementos as welcome gifts and share a photo: Shri Shivraj Singh
Outline of a mega nationwide campaign through Tree Bank and platforms like ‘Ankur: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
19 FEB 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan marked the completion of five years of his ‘One Plant Per Day’ resolution through a special programme today at A.P. Shinde Hall, Pusa, New Delhi. The programme has given birth to concrete steps towards transforming his personal vow into a national ‘green’ mass movement. From the stage, he issued directives to begin all programmes of his departments with tree plantation, appealed to give photos of planted trees instead of mementos during welcomes, and proposed concepts like Tree Bank and the ‘Ankur’ platform.
The event was attended by Sadhvi Didi Maa Ritambhara, environmentalist Dr. Anil Joshi, Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. M.L. Jat, Smt. Sadhana Singh, senior journalist Shri Ashutosh Jha, and other dignitaries. All guests performed tree plantation in the Pusa campus premises at the beginning of the occasion.
From Narmada journey to ‘Ankur Campaign’: The ‘green’ background
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan told the gathering during the programme that this resolution did not arise from an emotional inspiration of a single day, but from an environmental vision developed over years. During the historic Narmada Seva Yatra led by him in 2017, more than 6 crore plants were planted in Madhya Pradesh at its conclusion, which transformed river, forest, and climate conservation into a mass movement. In the same sequence, the ‘Ankur Campaign’ was launched, in which citizens were encouraged to plant a sapling, upload its photo/selfie on the portal, and take a pledge for its protection; through this campaign, approximately 1 crore plants were planted, and various sections of society joined this green journey. Over time, this initiative has progressed from Madhya Pradesh to acquire national and international dimensions; on birthdays, wedding anniversaries, special occasions, people have planted trees and made this journey their personal celebration.
Every programme to start with tree plantation
Shri Chouhan announced from the stage that:
• All programmes of the Ministry of Agriculture will now begin with tree plantation.
• Addressing the DG of ICAR, he said: “Every programme, seminar, conference, and event under ICAR will start only after planting a tree.”
• In the convocations of agricultural universities, trees will be planted first, and students will be made to pledge that they will plant a sapling on their birthday throughout their lives.
• Any event related to KVKs, agriculture colleges, and research will begin by planting a tree.
He said that when the agriculture department starts every programme by planting a tree, a large number of plants will naturally be planted in this way, and there could be no better beginning than this.
No more mementos, ‘Plant a tree and send photo’: A new tradition of honour
Shri Shivraj Chouhan shared an important personal decision regarding himself, stating that henceforth he will not accept flowers or garlands, shawls, or mementos in his welcomes. He said that often the honour is more for the position than the person, and when the position ends, the same crowd disappears; therefore, it is necessary to come out of this illusion. If any institution or individual wants to welcome him, instead of a Rs. 500 memento, they should plant five saplings and gift him the photo – that alone will be a true felicitation for him. He also said that cloth shawls or garlands have no use afterwards, whereas trees planted with the same expense become a life-giving legacy for coming generations. He gave a clear message that his ministry and other organisers should adopt the tradition of planting trees and giving photos instead of mementos.
Tree Bank and ‘Ankur’ platform: From resolution to mega-campaign framework
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan proposed the concept of a Tree Bank, under which donors or institutions can contribute funds to purchase large numbers of saplings. A dedicated institution will take responsibility for digging pits, planting saplings, and protecting them, so that even those who do not have time can participate in tree plantation through donation. He suggested creating a national platform, which could be named ‘Sambhavna’ or ‘Ankur’, where citizens can register to plant or get a sapling planted on birthdays, wedding anniversaries, children’s anniversaries, birth or death anniversaries of dear ones. People living in metros can get a tree planted in their name by paying a fixed amount (such as Rs. 100–150), and in return, they will be sent a photo of that tree and information about its location. He said that there is no shortage of donors in the country; the shortage is only of working hands and an organised platform; if this system is established, resolutions like ‘One Plant Per Day’ can transform into a mega-campaign.
Missed call system idea for public participation
Shri Chouhan proposed that a missed call number be fixed for citizens interested in joining the campaign. Whoever gives a missed call or sends a message on this number can later be involved in special programmes, collective tree plantations, and training activities, so that this movement progresses not out of compulsion, but through voluntary spirit and inspiration. He said that just like serving the differently-abled, children, and other sections is service, planting trees is also service – in fact, service to the entire world, because a tree means oxygen, shelter for animals, rain and rivers – conservation of the entire life chain.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan: From personal vow to mega public participation campaign
In the end, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that India’s population of 140–144 crore is not a weakness but the greatest strength; if only 2–5 crore people out of these join the tree plantation movement, crores of trees can be planted, and India can become a guide for the world. He said that how many days life has is not in anyone’s hands, but dedicating the remaining breaths to a better world, our country, and our people is in our hands. He appealed to people to take at least some resolution – daily, monthly, or on special occasions – and internalize the spirit of ‘One Plant Per Day’ at their own levels to make life meaningful. The attendees collectively took a pledge for tree plantation.
Sadhvi Didi Maa Ritambhara, in her inspiring address, linked trees to the soul of Sanatan culture and made an emotional appeal that instead of ostentatious expenses, fireworks, and momentary celebrations, people should consider tree plantation as the “true yajna” on their auspicious occasions and protect every sapling with the same dharma as we observe temple vows.
Dr. Anil Joshi said that the movements raised by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan are to change the visual landscape of the country, connect people with positivity, and work for nature.
Senior journalist, writer, and thinker Shri Ashutosh Jha appealed to everyone to adopt Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s tree plantation vow in life on this occasion, saying that in today’s hectic life, trees give peace to everyone; trees are not just plants, but they connect generations. He said that planting trees is a virtuous deed, everyone should have attachment to trees, and we should protect nature.
Daily tree plantation: From resolution to practice
On Narmada Jayanti (February 19, 2021) at Amarkantak, by planting ‘Rudraksh’ and ‘Sal’ saplings on the banks of Narmada, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan took this resolution that he would plant at least one sapling daily, which he has fulfilled without break for five years, and during this period, more than 6,000 saplings have been planted. From the difficult times of the Covid-19 pandemic to his busy public life as Chief Minister and now as Union Minister, domestic and international travels – in no circumstance has this sequence broken, and tree plantation has remained a permanent part of his daily routine and environmental message. Many people take vows for environmental protection, but the consistency and willpower required to incorporate it into life is rarely seen, and the ‘One Plant Per Day’ resolution is a living example of that consistency.