Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Chhatisgarh Media Delegation Visits India’s First Glass Skywalk; Explores Sikkim’s Iconic Buddhist Circuit
Union Budget 2026-27 proposed to launch a dedicated scheme for the development of Buddhist circuits across the Northeast
18 FEB 2026 6:50PM by PIB Raipur
A media delegation from Chhattisgarh visited the Pelling Glass Skywalk and the world’s tallest Chenrezig statue today, marking a significant leg of their seven-day media tour. The visit highlighted Sikkim’s emerging dominance in global spiritual tourism, coinciding with the Union Budget 2026-27 proposal to launch a dedicated scheme for the development of Buddhist circuits across the Northeast.
C87S.jpeg)
The journalists experienced the Pelling Glass Skywalk, India’s first transparent bridge, suspended at an altitude of 7,200 feet. This engineering marvel offers a breathtaking view of the 137-foot Chenrezig statue and the surrounding Himalayan peaks. Adjacent to the site lies the 17th-century Sanga Choeling Monastery, one of the oldest in the state, where the delegation learned about the preservation of "Vajrayana Buddhism" and the cultural significance of the golden prayer wheels that flank the site.
Sikkim has now established itself as a premier global Buddhist hub by completing the sacred triad of statues: Lord Buddha (130 ft) and Guru Padmasambhava (135 ft) in South Sikkim, and now Chenrezig in West Sikkim. The media team noted the implementation of Central flagship programs aimed at enhancing pilgrimage interpretation centers and connectivity, as outlined in the latest Union Budget. These initiatives are designed to preserve the sanctity of monasteries while modernizing amenities for international travelers.
Upon their arrival in Gyalshing, the delegation was officially received by Additional District Collector Mr. Suresh Rai and officials from the IPRD. The team, led by PIB Raipur, was honored with traditional khadas. This exchange underscores the government's commitment to strengthening inter-state media relations and showcasing Sikkim’s unique blend of strategic infrastructure and cultural heritage to the rest of India.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ मीडिया प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत के पहले ग्लास स्काईवॉक का दौरा किया; सिक्किम के प्रतिष्ठित बौद्ध सर्किट का अवलोकन किया
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 के प्रस्ताव में पूर्वोत्तर में बौद्ध सर्किट के विकास के लिए एक समर्पित योजना शुरू करने की बात कही गई है
18 FEB 2026 6:50PM by PIB Raipur
छत्तीसगढ़ के मीडिया प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज पेलिंग ग्लास स्काईवॉक और दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची चेनरेज़िग प्रतिमा का दौरा किया, जो उनके सात दिवसीय मीडिया दौरे का एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव रहा। यह दौरा वैश्विक आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन में सिक्किम के बढ़ते प्रभुत्व को रेखांकित करता है, जो केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 के उस प्रस्ताव के साथ मेल खाता है जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर में बौद्ध सर्किट के विकास के लिए एक समर्पित योजना शुरू करने की बात कही गई है।
26UT.jpeg)
पत्रकारों ने 7,200 फीट की ऊंचाई पर स्थित भारत के पहले पारदर्शी पुल, पेलिंग ग्लास स्काईवॉक का अनुभव किया। इंजीनियरिंग का यह अद्भुत नमूना 137 फीट ऊंची चेनरेज़िग प्रतिमा और आसपास की हिमालयी चोटियों का मनमोहक दृश्य प्रस्तुत करता है। इस स्थल के निकट 17वीं शताब्दी का सांगा चोएलिंग मठ स्थित है, जो राज्य के सबसे पुराने मठों में से एक है, जहाँ प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने "वज्रयान बौद्ध धर्म" के संरक्षण और साइट के दोनों ओर स्थित सुनहरे प्रार्थना चक्रों (प्रेयर व्हील्स) के सांस्कृतिक महत्व के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की।
सिक्किम ने अब प्रतिमाओं के पवित्र त्रय (triad) को पूरा करके खुद को एक प्रमुख वैश्विक बौद्ध केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित कर लिया है: दक्षिण सिक्किम में भगवान बुद्ध (130 फीट) और गुरु पद्मसंभव (135 फीट), और अब पश्चिम सिक्किम में चेनरेज़िग। मीडिया टीम ने नवीनतम केंद्रीय बजट में रेखांकित तीर्थयात्रा व्याख्या केंद्रों और कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन को नोट किया। इन पहलों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के लिए आधुनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हुए मठों की पवित्रता को बनाए रखने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
ग्यालशिंग पहुंचने पर, प्रतिनिधिमंडल का अतिरिक्त जिला कलेक्टर श्री सुरेश राय और आईपीआरडी (IPRD) के अधिकारियों द्वारा आधिकारिक स्वागत किया गया। पीआईबी रायपुर के नेतृत्व वाले इस दल को पारंपरिक 'खादा' भेंट कर सम्मानित किया गया। यह आदान-प्रदान अंतर-राज्यीय मीडिया संबंधों को मजबूत करने और सिक्किम के रणनीतिक बुनियादी ढांचे तथा सांस्कृतिक विरासत के अनूठे संगम को शेष भारत के सामने प्रदर्शित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।