पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
लोकसभा प्रश्नकाल: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - परमाणु क्षेत्र में सुधार और शांति अधिनियम के उपायों से दुर्लभ खनिजों के विकास में तेजी आएगी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार - 2030 तक 5,000 टन चुंबक उत्पादन का लक्ष्य; तटीय और कठोर चट्टानी क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रव्यापी अन्वेषण जारी है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह - इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, सेमीकंडक्टर और रक्षा क्षेत्र में बढ़ती मांग के बीच दुर्लभ खनिजों का महत्व बढ़ रहा है; सरकार ने चुनिंदा खनिजों के खनन में निजी क्षेत्र को अनुमति दी है
11 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शांति अधिनियम के अंतर्गत किए गए उपायों सहित हालिया परमाणु क्षेत्र सुधारों से देश में दुर्लभ खनिज तत्वों (आरईई) के विकास में तेजी आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में अपनाई गई नीतिगत पहलों ने दुर्लभ खनिजों के खनन और प्रासेसिंग में नए अवसर खोले हैं। इनमें यूरेनियम और थोरियम रहित क्षेत्रों में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी भी शामिल है। इससे भारत की रणनीतिक और औद्योगिक क्षमताएं मजबूत हुई हैं।
लोकसभा में प्रश्नकाल के दौरान बिहार के नवादा से सांसद श्री विवेक ठाकुर के प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बिहार में दुर्लभ खनिजों की संभावित उपलब्धता के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी। सांसद ने नवादा और आसपास के जिलों शेखपुरा, जमुई, नालंदा और गया की विशिष्ट भूवैज्ञानिक संरचनाओं का उल्लेख किया। यह छोटानागपुर पठार का हिस्सा हैं और ग्रेनाइट और पेग्माटाइट चट्टानों से युक्त हैं। उन्होंने अभ्रक के भंडार और संबंधित खनिजों जैसे बेरिल, कोलंबाइट-टैंटलाइट और लिथियम की उपस्थिति का भी जिक्र किया। इनका इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बैटरी और उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सहित कई औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण उपयोग है। उन्होंने यह जानकारी मांगी कि क्या सरकार इन जिलों में सर्वेक्षण कराने का प्रस्ताव है और संबंधित रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की समयसीमा क्या है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सदन को सूचित किया कि बिहार के कुछ हिस्सों, विशेष रूप से कोडरमा जिले और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में अन्वेषण गतिविधियाँ पहले से ही चल रही हैं। शेखपुरा और उल्लेखित अन्य क्षेत्रों के संबंध में उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य की संभावनाओं का आकलन करने के लिए अध्ययन किए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण और अनुसंधान निदेशालय (एएमडी), यह देश भर में सात केंद्रों के माध्यम से कार्यरत है, नवादा क्षेत्र में प्रारंभिक रेडियोमेट्रिक सर्वेक्षण और जी4 चरण का भूवैज्ञानिक मानचित्रण कर रहा है। उल्लेखित क्षेत्रों में अन्वेषण का वर्तमान चरण पांच से छह महीनों के भीतर, संभवतः सितंबर या अक्टूबर 2026 तक पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि विद्युत गतिशीलता, सेमिकन्डक्टर, रक्षा उपकरण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में उनके अनुप्रयोगों को देखते हुए दुर्लभ खनिज तत्वों का महत्व काफी बढ़ गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस वर्ष के बजट में ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और केरल में चार समर्पित दुर्लभ खनिज गलियारों की घोषणा की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के लिए आवश्यक उपकरणों के आयात पर सीमा शुल्क में छूट प्रदान की गई है और यूरेनियम और थोरियम रहित दुर्लभ खनिजों के खनन में निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका का विस्तार करने के लिए सुधार किए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विशाखापत्तनम में भारत के पहले दुर्लभ स्थायी चुंबक संयंत्र के चालू होने का भी उल्लेख किया। इसका शुभांरभ प्रधानमंत्री ने कई दशकों के अंतराल के बाद 2023 में किया था। इस संयंत्र से रक्षा और उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी विनिर्माण सहित रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों को सहयोग मिलने की उम्मीद है। स्थायी चुंबकों की भारत की वर्तमान वार्षिक आवश्यकता लगभग 4,000 टन है और सरकार ने आत्मनिर्भरता और अधिशेष क्षमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 2030 तक 5,000 टन उत्पादन क्षमता प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
विभिन्न राज्यों में तटीय रेत खनिजों और कठोर चट्टान संरचनाओं में अन्वेषण गतिविधियां चल रही हैं। तमिलनाडु, केरल, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र में तटीय खनिज अन्वेषण जारी है। वही राजस्थान, गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक में कठोर चट्टान अन्वेषण प्रगति पर है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इन समन्वित प्रयासों का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय संसाधन आधार का विस्तार करना और भारत के विकास पथ के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ाना है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Lok Sabha Question Hour: Dr. Jitendra Singh Says Nuclear Sector Reforms and Shanti Act Measures Will Accelerate Rare Earth Development
Magnet Production Target 5,000 Tonnes by 2030; Nationwide Exploration in Beach and Hard Rock Areas Ongoing: Dr Jitendra Singh
Rare Earth Importance Growing Amid EV, Semiconductor and Defence Demand; Government Allows Private Sector in Mining of Select Minerals: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that recent nuclear sector reforms, including measures under the Shanti Act, will accelerate the development of Rare Earth Elements (REE) in the country. He said policy initiatives taken in recent years have opened new opportunities in mining and processing of rare earth minerals, including participation of the private sector in areas not containing uranium and thorium, thereby strengthening India’s strategic and industrial capabilities.
Responding to a question raised during the Question Hour in the Lok Sabha by Shri Vivek Thakur, Member of Parliament from Nawada, Bihar, the Minister shared details regarding the potential availability of rare earth minerals in Bihar. The MP referred to the distinctive geological formations in Nawada and adjoining districts such as Sheikhpura, Jamui, Nalanda and Gaya, which form part of the extension of the Chotanagpur Plateau and are characterised by granite and pegmatite rock structures. He also referred to the presence of mica deposits and associated minerals such as beryl, columbite-tantalite, and lithium, which have significant industrial applications including in electric vehicle batteries and advanced electronics. He sought information on whether the Government proposes to conduct surveys in these districts and the timeline for submission of the related reports.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the House that exploration activities are already underway in parts of Bihar, particularly in and around Koderma district. With regard to Sheikhpura and other areas mentioned, he stated that studies to assess future possibilities can be undertaken. He added that the Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), which operates through seven centres across the country, is conducting reconnaissance radiometric surveys and G4 stage geological mapping in the Nawada region. The current phase of exploration in the referred areas is expected to be completed within five to six months, likely by September or October 2026.
The Minister said that the importance of rare earth elements has grown significantly in view of their applications in electric mobility, semiconductors, defence equipment, and emerging technologies. He stated that in the Union Budget this year, four dedicated rare earth corridors have been announced in Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, and Kerala. In addition, customs duty concessions have been provided for import of equipment required for nuclear power plants, and reforms have been undertaken to expand the role of private players in mining of rare earth minerals that do not contain uranium and thorium.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also referred to the commissioning of India’s first rare earth permanent magnet plant in Visakhapatnam, inaugurated by the Prime Minister in 2023 after a gap of several decades. The plant is expected to support strategic sectors including defence and high-technology manufacturing. India’s current annual requirement of permanent magnets is around 4,000 tonnes, and the Government has set a target of achieving production capacity of 5,000 tonnes by 2030, ensuring self-reliance and surplus capability.
Exploration activities are being carried out in both beach sand minerals and hard rock formations across multiple states. Coastal beach mineral exploration is underway in Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, and Maharashtra, while hard rock exploration is progressing in Rajasthan, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka. The Minister said these coordinated efforts are aimed at expanding the national resource base and enhancing domestic value addition in critical minerals essential for India’s growth trajectory.